Broadcast Nominations 2019

yKh2iL_2_400x400.jpg

The Broadcast Awards is the most hotly anticipated event in the television industry calendar, celebrating the very best in British programming and channels. We are thrilled to announce that the 2019 nominations feature a plethora of projects with UA Clients.

Best Children’s Programme:

Free Reign for Netflix, starring Natalie Gumede and Caroline Ford

Horrible Histories for CBBC, with Ellie White  

Jamie Johnson for CBBC, with lead writer Shaun Duggan  and edited by Tommy Boulding.

 

Best Comedy Programme: 

Derry Girls for Channel 4, Created, Written and Exec Produced by Lisa McGee, the series was directed by Michael Lennox, Co-edited by Joe Randall-Cutler and stars Claire Rafferty and Michael Shea

Mum for BBC Two, Written and Directed by Stefan Golaszewski, Director of Photography by David Marsh and starring Aaron Heffernan.

Stath Let's Flats for Channel 4, Written by and starring Jamie Demetriou, stars Natasia Demetriou, Dustin Demri-Burns, Ellie White, Liam Williams and Mark Davison.

This Country, starring Ashley McGuire.

The Windsor's Royal Wedding Special, with Ellie White.

 

Best Daytime Programme:

Shakespeare & Hathaway Private Investigators, with Gemma Lawrence, Nigel Whitmey, Andrew Buckley and with Nicola Wilson writing an episode. 

 

Best Documentary Programme:

Grenfell with composition by Andrew Phillips

 

Best Drama Series or Serial:

A Very English Scandalbased on John Preston’s Novel, with Jason Watkins, Production Design by Helen Scott, Director of Photography by Danny Cohen, Costume Design by Suzanne Cave, Hair and Make-up by Daniel Phillips and Choreography by Francesca Jaynes

Bodyguard for BBC One, starring Gina McKeeRichard Riddell and David Carlyle and features Production Design by James Lapsley, Cinematography by John Lee. The final three episodes edited by Andrew John McClelland, and with episodes 1-3 Directed by Thomas Vincent.

Kiri, edited by Jamie Pearson. 

Patrick Melrose, starring Elizabeth Berrington, Celia Imrie, Nancy Crane, Georgia Maguire and with Director of Photography by James Friend BSC

Save Me, starring Alan McKenna, Indeyarna Donaldson-Holness with Costume Design by Sam Perry & Hair and Make-up Design by Kate Benton, and with casting by Jill Trevellick.

The End of The F***ing Worldedited by Mike Jones

 

Best Entertainment Programme:

Strictly Come Dancing, with professional dancers Neil Jones and Katya Jones.

Taskmaster, with Jessica Knappett competing in the series. 

The Big Narstie Show featuring Katherine Ryan and Jamie Demetriou

 

Best Multichannel Programme:

Taskmaster, with Jessica Knappett competing in the series. 

This Country, starring Ashley McGuire.

 

Best Music Programme:

Sounds Like Friday Night, with host Greg James

 

Best Pre-School Programme:

Waffle the Wonder Dog, with Andrea Valls.

 

Best Single Drama:

Black Mirror: USS Callister, Edited by Selina MacArthur.

The Boy with The Topknot, with Anupam Kher and Kiran Sonia Sawar.

The Child in Time, with Casting by Jill Trevellick

The Miniaturist, directed by Guillem Morales and stars Alex Hassell and Christopher Godwin.

 

International Programme Sales: 

Britannia Francene TurnerJay Taylor, and David Bradley all feature, and Jeremy Strachan edited episodes 3, 4, 7 and 10.  Justin Pollard was also on hand as a Historic Consultant for the series.

Catastrophe co-created by and starring Sharon Horgan and stars Douglas HodgeFrances Tomelty and Peter Singh, with Production Design by Samantha Harley.

Gunpowder, with Kit Harington, Tom CullenShaun Dooley and with Director of Photography Philipp Blaubach.  The show was produced by Laurie Borg with production design by Grant Montgomery

Liar for ITV, directed by James Strong, the series stars Laura AikmanShelley Conn and with Costume Design by Ray Holman and edited by Mike Jones.

 

Best Soap and Continuing Drama:

Casualty for BBC One, starring George Rainsford, Chelsea Halfpenny, and writing by Dana Fainaru and Mark Stevenson, and episodes directed by Thomas Hescott

Coronation Street for ITV, with Jane DansonLucy FallonAntony Cotton, With writing by John KerrCarmel MorganElla Carmen Greenhill and David Isaac.

EastEnders for BBC One, with episodes direced by Jennie Darnell, Toby Frow and Thomas Hescott, and writing by Lauren Klee

Emmerdale for ITV, with Charley WebbEmily Head and Bhasker Patel.

Holby City for BBC One, starring Kaye Wragg and Camilla Arfwedson, and with directors Jennie DarnellToby Frow and Thomas Hescott.

Hollyoaks for Channel 4, with Moya Brady.

James Corden's Production Company, Fullwell 73 is up for Best Independent Production Company. 

Ceremony to be held at The Grosvenor Hotel in London on 6 February 2019

 

 

Category: 
Actors
Below the line
Comedy
Film, TV & Theatre
Back to News