Francesca Jaynes

Choreographer/ Movement Director

Add to shortlist

Below the Line

Agent: Lynda Mamy
Agent: Madeleine Pudney
Assistant: Eliza McWilliams

Film, TV & Theatre

Agent: Lynda Mamy
Agent: Madeleine Pudney
Assistant: Eliza McWilliams
Agent: Daniela Manunza
Assistant: Iliyana Todorova

Below the Line

Film

ProductionCompanyNotes

DUMBO

2017

Tim Burton Productions

Dir: Tim Burton
Prods: Katterli Frauenfelder, Derek Frey, Ehren Kruger, Justin Springer

BREATHE

2016

The Imaginarium / BBC films

Dir: Andy Serkis
Prod: Jonathan Cavendish, Phil Robertson

DARLING

2016

Zentrope

Dir: Birgitte Staermose

WILL

2016

Ninth Floor Productions

Dir. Shekhar Kapur
Prod. Alison Owen

ALLIED
with Brad Pitt, Marion Cotillard, Jared Harris, Lizzy Caplan

2016

GK Films

Dir. Robert Zemeckis
Prod. Graham King, Steve Starkey & Robert Zemeckis

MISS PEREGRINE'S HOME FOR PECULIAR CHILDREN

2016

Chernin Entertainment/Tim Burton Productions

Dir: Tim Burton
Prod: Peter Chernin & Jenno Topping

OUR KIND OF TRAITOR
with Ewan McGregor, Stellan Skarsgard, Damian Lewis

2014

The Ink Factory/ Potboiler Production

Dir: Susanna White
Prods: Gail Egan, Andrea Calderwood, Simon Cornwell, Stephen Cornwell

AVENGERS: AGE OF ULTON
with Scarlett Johansson, Chris Hemsworth, Robert Downey Jr.

2014

Marvel Studios

Dir: Joss Whedon
Prod: Kevin Feige

MUPPETS MOST WANTED
with Tina Fey, Ray Liotta, Ricky Gervais

2013

More Muppets Productions Ltd.

Dir: James Bobins
Prods: David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman

GRAVITY
with Sandra Bullock, George Clooney

2012

Velocity Productions Ltd/ Reality Media/ Warner Bros Pictures

Dir: Alfonso Cuaron
Prods: Stephen Jones, David Heyman, Nikki Penny

THE INVISIBLE WOMAN
with Ralph Fiennes, Kristin Scott Thomas, Felicity Jones

2012

Magnolia Mae Films

Dir: Ralph Fiennes
Prods: Christian Baute, Carolyn Marks Blackwood, Stewart Mackinnon, Gabrielle Tana

AUSTENLAND
with Keri Russell, Jennifer Coolidge

2012

Fickle Fish Films

Dir: Jerusha Hess
Prods: Stephanie Meyer, Gina Mingacci

THE LOOK OF LOVE
with Steve Coogan, Anna Friel, Imogen Poots, Tamsin Egerton

2012

Revolution Films

Dir: Michael Winterbottom
Prod: Melissa Parmenter

GREAT EXPECTATIONS
With Jeremy Irvine, Ralph Fiennes, Helena Bonham-Carter

2011

Number 9 Films Ltd

Dir: Mike Newell
Prods: David Faigenblum, Elizabeth Karlsen, Stephen Woolley

DARK SHADOWS
With Johnny Depp, Helena Bonham-Carter, Chloe Moretz

2011

Shadowdark Productions Ltd/ Warner Bros Pictures

Dir: Tim Burton
Prods: Nigel Gostelow, Chris Lebenzon, Christi Dembrowski, David Kennedy, Graham King, Johnny Depp, Richard D. Zauck

X-MEN: FIRST CLASS
With James McAvoy, Michael Fassbender

2010

Fox UK Productions Ltd

Dir: Matthew Vaughn
Prod: Greg Goodman
Simon Kinberg,
Lauren Shuler Donner,
Bryan Singer

ONE DAY
With Anne Hathaway, Jim Sturgess, Patricia Clarkson

2010

Universal/ Focus Features

Dir: Lone Scherfig
Prods: Jane Frazer
Nina Jacobson

CLASH OF THE TITANS
with Liam Neeson, Ralph Fiennes, Sam Worthington

2009

Legendary Pictures/ Warner Bros Pictures

Dir: Louis Leterrier
Prod: Kevin De La Noy
Basil Iwanyk

GULLIVER'S TRAVELS
with Jack Black, Emily Blunt, Jason Segel

2009

Fox UK Productions Ltd

Dir: Rob Letterman
Prods: Gregory Goodman
Ben Cooley
John Davis

ALICE IN WONDERLAND
with Johnny Depp, Mia Wasikowska, Helena Bonham-Carter

2009

Team Todd/ The Zanuck Company

Dir: Tim Burton
Prod: Richard D.Zanuck

PRINCE OF PERSIA
with Jake Gyllenhaal, Gemma Arterton, Ben Kingsley

2008

Dagger of Time Productions/ Jerry Bruckheimer Films

Bruckheimer Films Dir: Mike Newell
Prod: Patrick McCormick

ME AND ORSON WELLES
with Zac Efron, Claire Danes, Ben Chaplin

2008

Cinemanx Productions One Ltd

Dir: Richard Linklater
Prods: Marc Samuelson
Richard Hewitt
Richard Linklater

DORIAN GRAY
with Colin Firth, Ben Barnes

2008

Ealing Studios/Fragile Films

Dir: Oliver Parker
Prod: Barnaby Thompson

THE DUCHESS
with Keira Knightley, Ralph Fiennes, Hayley Atwell, Dominic Cooper

2007

Magnolia Mae/Qwerty Films

Dir: Saul Dibb
Prods: Gabrielle Tana
Michael Kuhn
Carolyn Marks-Blackwood

SWEENEY TODD
with Johnny Depp, Helena Bonham-Carter, Sacha Baron-Cohen

2007

Scamp/Dreamworks

Dir: Tim Burton
Prods: Pippa Harris
Caro Newling

THE DA VINCI CODE
with Tom Hanks, Audrey Tatuou, Ian McKellen, Alfred Molina, Paul Bettany

2006

Columbia Pictures

Dir: Ron Howard
Prods: Cathy McGill
Brian Grazer
John Calley

CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY
with Johnny Depp, Freddie Highmore, Christopher Lee, Helena Bonham Carter

2005

Warner Bros Films/Plan B

Dir: Tim Burton
Prods: Brad Grey
Richard D Zanuck

VERA DRAKE
with Imelda Staunton, Eddie Marsan, Richard Graham

2004

Thin Man Films

Dir: Mike Leigh
Prod: Simon Channing Williams

DE LOVELY
with Kevin Kline, Ashley Judd, Jonathan Pryce

2004

United Artists/MGM

Dir: Irwin Winkler
Prods: Rob Cowan
Charles Winkler

ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE
with Jude Law, William Hurt

2001

Amblin Entertainment/Dreamworks

Dir: Steven Spielberg
Prods: Bonnie Curtis
Kathleen Kennedy
Steven Spielberg

TOPSY TURVY
with Jim Broadbent, Alison Steadman

1999

Thin Man Films/Goldwyn nominated for The American Film Choreographic Awards

Dir: Mike Leigh
Prod: Simon Channing-Williams

nominated for The American Film Choreographic Awards

JANICE BEARD
with Eileen Walsh, Patsy Kensit, Rhys Ifans

1998

Empire Pictures/Arts Council

Dir: Clare Kilner
Prods: Judy Counihan
Jonathan Olsberg

Television

ProductionCompanyNotes

GIRI/HAJI

2018

BBC One / Netflix / Sister Pictures

Dirs: Julian Farino, David Odd, Ben Chessell
Prod: Susie Liggat

A VERY ENGLISH SCANDAL

2018

Blueprint Pictures/ BBC

Dir: Stephen Frears
Prod: Dan Winch
with Hugh Grant, Ben Whishaw

AGATHA RAISIN

2015

Mammoth Screen/ Sky1

Dir: Geoffrey Sax
Prod: Matthew Mulot

ESIO TROT
with Dustin Hoffman, Judi Dench

2014

Endor Productions/ BBC

Dir: Dearbhla Walsh
Prod: Hilary Bevan Jones

KING OF THE TEDS
short film for Playhouse Series

2012

Sprout/ Sky Arts

Director / Writer: Jim Cartwright
Prod: Mike Elliot

MURDER ON THE HOME FRONT

2012

Carnival Films

Dir: Geoff Sax
Prod: Chris Hall

THE TRIP
with Steve Coogan

2010

Revolution Films/ Trip Films Ltd

Dir: Michael Winterbottom
Prod: Andrew Eaton

MANJI
with Amrik Singh

2009

Tartan Shorts

Dir: Rene Mohandas
Prod: Ian Dodds

FOYLE'S WAR
with Michael Kitchen, Anthony Howell

2009

Greenlit Productions

Prod: Graeme McArthur

MARPLE: TOWARDS ZERO
single drama
with Saffron Burrows, Alan Davies & Eileen Aitkins

2006

Granada

Prod: Karen Thrussell

MARPLE: SLEEPING MURDER
single drama with Dawn French, Joanna Lumley, Martin Kemp, Geraldine Chaplin, Sarah Parish

2005

Granada

Dir: Ed Hall
Prod: Matthew Read

THE VIRGIN QUEEN
4 x 60 mins
with Anne Marie Duff

2005

BBC

Dir: Coky Giedroyc
Prod: Paul Rutman

HUSTLE
series with Adrian Lester, Marc Warren

2004

BBC

Dir: Bharat Nalluri
Prod: Simon Crawford Collins

BYRON
single drama with Jonny Lee Miller, Vanessa Redgrave

2003

BBC

Dir: Julian Farino
Prod: Ruth Baumgarten

SONS & LOVERS
single drama
with Sarah Lancashire, Hugo Spear

2002

Company Pictures/ITV

Dir: Stephen Whittaker
Prod: Suzan Harrison

TIPPING THE VELVET
3 x 60 minutes
with Rachel Stirling, Keeley Hawes

2002

Sally Head Productions/BBC

Dir: Geoff Sax
Prod: Georgina Lowe

IN A LAND OF PLENTY
10 x 60 mins
with Robert Pugh, Helen McCrory

1999

Talkback Productions/BBC

Dir: Hettie MacDonald
Prods: Claire Hirsch
Michael Riley

NATIVE
with Wil Johnson, Cecilia Noble

1999

Saramar Films Ltd

Dir: Rene Mohandas
Prod: Esther Douglas

THE VICE
series with Ken Stott, Caroline Catz

1999

Carlton TV

Dir: John East
Prod: Stephen Smallwood

A LIFE FOR A LIFE: STEFAN KISZKO
single drama
with John Bleasdale, John Bowler, Olympia Dukakis

1998

Celtic Films/Picture Palace

Dir: Stephen Whittaker
Prod: Malcolm Craddock

MELISSA
single drama
with Jennifer Ehle, Bill Paterson

1997

Diplomat Films/Channel 4

Dir: Bill Anderson
Prod: Keith Thompson

COMING HOME
single drama with Peter O'Toole, Joanna Lumley

1997

Portman Films/Yorkshire Television

Dir: Giles Foster
Prod: David Cunliffe

THE GRAND
series with Tim Healy, Julia St John

1997

Granada

Dir: various

SHERLOCK HOLMES: THE MASTER BLACKMAILER
single drama
with Jeremy Brett, Edward Hardwicke

1992

Granada

Dir: Peter Hammond
Prod: June Wyndham-Davies

AFTER THE WAR
single drama
with Lynsey Baxter, Peter Blythe

1989

Granada

Dir: John Madden
Prod: Steve Hawes

A SMALL WORLD
series with Sarah Badel, Rachel Kempson

1988

Granada

Dir: Robert Chetwyn
Prod: Sita Williams

BULMAN
series with Don Henderson, Siobhan Redmond

1985

Granada

Dir: Bill Brayne
Prod: Sita Williams

Theatre

ProductionCompanyNotes

THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE

2015

ENO

Dir: Mike Leigh

DAYTONA

2013

Faraway Productions/Park Theatre

Dir: David Grindley

GUYS AND DOLLS

2011

Salisbury Playhouse/ Clwyd Theatr Cymru

Dir: Peter Rowe

LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS

2010

Birmingham Repertory Theatre

Dir: Peter Rowe

UP ON THE ROOF

Oldham Colesium Theatre

Dir: Peter Rowe

OUR HOUSE

New Wolsey, Ipswich

Dir. Peter Rowe

IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE

New Wolsey, Ipswich

Dir: Peter Rowe

ORPHEUS IN THE UNDERWORLD

Holland Park Opera

Dir: John Abulafia

CINDERELLA, THE ROCK AND ROLL PANTO

Clwyd Theatr Cymru

Dir: Peter Rowe

LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS

New Wolsey, Ipswich

Dir: Peter Rowe

AFTERLIFE

National Theatre

Dir: Michael Blakemore

CINDERELLA

The Old Vic

Dir: Fiona Laird

BLUES IN THE NIGHT

New Wolsey, Ipswich

Dir: Peter Rowe

BEAUTY & THE BEAST
The Rock n' Roll Panto

Clwyd Theatr Cymru

Dir: Peter Rowe

A FUNNY THING HAPPENED ON THE WAY TO THE FORUM

New Wolsey, Ipswich

Dir: Peter Rowe

ON THE PISTE

The Birmingham Rep Theatre

Dir: Paul Raffield

PROMISES AND LIES

The Birmingham Rep Theatre

Dir: Jonathan Church

MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING

Library Theatre, Manchester

Dir: Chris Honer

SUGAR

New Wolsey, Ipswich

Dir: Peter Rowe

THE THREEPENY OPERA

Royal National Theatre

Dir: Tim Baker

BLUES IN THE NIGHT

Birmingham Rep

Dir: Kate Edgar

A BUSY DAY

Bristol Old Vic

Dir: Jonathan Church

EQUUS

Salisbury Playhouse

Dir: Joanna Read

MY BEST FRIEND

Hampstead Theatre

Dir: Tony Clarke

HAPPY END

Theatr Clwyd

Dir: Peter Rowe

HOSTS OF REBECCA

Theatr Clwyd

Dir: Tim Baker

SWEENEY TODD

Theatr Clwyd

Dir: Peter Rowe

RAPE OF THE FAIR COUNTRY

Theatr Clwyd

Dir: Tim Baker

LEADER OF THE PACK

Belgrade Theatre, Coventry

Dir: Peter Rowe

THE CLVALCADERS

Theatr Clwyd

Dir: Peter Rowe

SILAS MARNER

Theatr Clwyd

Dir: Tim Baker

PINOCCHIO

Birmingham Rep

Dir: Tony Clarke

FRANKIE & TOMMY

Everyman Theatre, Liverpool

Dir: Peter Rowe

THE ENTERTAINER

Birmingham Rep/WYP

Dir: Tony Clarke

TWELFTH NIGHT

Belgrade Theatre Coventry

Dir: Rumu Sen Gupta

TOAD OF TOAD HALL

Birmingham Rep

Dir: Gwenda Hughes

PAL JOEY

Belgrade Theatre, Coventry

Dir: Bob Carlton

THE DAY AFTER TOMORROW

Royal National Theatre

Dir: Tony Clarke

BLUES IN THE NIGHT

Everyman Theatre/Liverpool

Dir: Peter Rowe

ROMEO & JULIET

Birmingham Rep

Dir: Gwenda Hughes

LIPSTICK DREAMS

Shaw Theatre, London

Dir: Gerald Armin

THE GAMBLER

Everyman Theatre, Liverpool

Dir: Peter Rowe

LEADER OF THE PACK

Duke of York's, London

Dir: Gerald Armin

IN THE MIDNIGHT HOUR

Theatre Royal, York

Dir: Derek Nichols

A DOLL'S HOUSE

Wolsey Theatre, Ipswich

Dir: Hettie MacDonald

IN THE MIDNIGHT HOUR

Belgrade Theatre, Coventry & tour with Gino Washington and the Ram Jam Band

Dir: Bob Carlton

THE CANTERBURY TALES

Gateway Theatre, Chester

Dir: Martin Jameson

BLUES IN THE NIGHT

Gateway Theatre, Chester

Dir: Peter Rowe

IT'S A GIRL!

Gateway Theatre, Chester

Dir: Claire Grove

THE LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS

The London Bubble

Dir: Peter Rowe

THE GAMBLER

The London Bubble

Dir: Jonathan Petherbridge

IT'S A GIRL!

The London Bubble

Dir: Peter Rowe

THE THREEPENNY OPERA

The London Bubble

Dir: Jonathan Petherbridge

CHARLIE & THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY

Sadlers Wells Theatre

Dir: Chris Fisher

A WINTER'S TALE

Everyman Theatre, Liverpool

Dir: Glen Walford

Opera

ProductionCompanyNotes

THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE

2015

ENO

Dir: Mike Leigh

BRUNDEBAR

Janacek Festival, Czech Republic

Dir: John Abulafia

ORPHEUS IN THE UNDERWORLD

Birmingham Conservatoire

Dir: John Abulafia

Commercials

ProductionCompanyNotes

ESSELUNGA

2016

Independent

Dir: Chris Columbus

Johnnie Walker Blue
THE GENTLEMAN'S WAGER

2014

RSA

Dir: Jake Scott

THE SUN

2012

Pulse

Dir: Keith Schofield

LYNX

2009

2am Films

Dir: Harmony Korine

SAINSBURY'S

2009

2am Films

Dir: Niall & Helen Downing

SCOTTISH WIDOWS

2009

Therapy Films

Dir: Sean Desperengo

LYNX stills

2009

OneSix7 Productions

Film, TV & Theatre

Film

ProductionCompanyNotes

DUMBO

2017

Tim Burton Productions/ Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

Dir: Tim Burton
Prods: Katterli Frauenfelder, Derek Frey, Ehren Kruger, Justin Springer

BREATHE

2016

The Imaginarium / BBC films

Dir: Andy Serkis
Prod: Jonathan Cavendish, Phil Robertson

DARLING

2016

Zentrope

Dir: Birgitte Staermose

WILL

2016

Ninth Floor Productions

Dir. Shekhar Kapur
Prod. Alison Owen

ALLIED
with Brad Pitt, Marion Cotillard, Jared Harris, Lizzy Caplan

2016

GK Films

Dir. Robert Zemeckis
Prods. Graham King, Steve Starkey & Robert Zemeckis

MISS PEREGRINE'S HOME FOR PECULIAR CHILDREN

2016

Chernin Entertainment/Tim Burton Productions

Dir: Tim Burton
Prod: Peter Chernin & Jenno Topping

OUR KIND OF TRAITOR
with Ewan McGregor, Stellan Skarsgard, Damian Lewis

2014

The Ink Factory/ Potboiler Production

Dir: Susanna White
Prods: Gail Egan, Andrea Calderwood, Simon Cornwell, Stephen Cornwell

AVENGERS: AGE OF ULTON
with Scarlett Johansson, Chris Hemsworth, Robert Downey Jr.

2014

Marvel Studios

Dir: Joss Whedon
Prod: Kevin Feige

MUPPETS MOST WANTED
with Tina Fey, Ray Liotta, Ricky Gervais

2013

More Muppets Productions Ltd.

Dir: James Bobins
Prods: David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman

GRAVITY
with Sandra Bullock, George Clooney

2012

Velocity Productions Ltd/ Reality Media/ Warner Bros Pictures

Dir: Alfonso Cuaron
Prods: Stephen Jones, David Heyman, Nikki Penny

THE INVISIBLE WOMAN
with Ralph Fiennes, Kristin Scott Thomas, Felicity Jones

2012

Magnolia Mae Films

Dir: Ralph Fiennes
Prods: Christian Baute, Carolyn Marks Blackwood, Stewart Mackinnon, Gabrielle Tana

AUSTENLAND
with Keri Russell, Jennifer Coolidge

2012

Fickle Fish Films

Dir: Jerusha Hess
Prods: Stephanie Meyer, Gina Mingacci

THE LOOK OF LOVE
with Steve Coogan, Anna Friel, Imogen Poots, Tamsin Egerton

2012

Revolution Films

Dir: Michael Winterbottom
Prod: Melissa Parmenter

GREAT EXPECTATIONS
With Jeremy Irvine, Ralph Fiennes, Helena Bonham-Carter

2011

Number 9 Films Ltd

Dir: Mike Newell
Prods: David Faigenblum, Elizabeth Karlsen, Stephen Woolley

DARK SHADOWS
With Johnny Depp, Helena Bonham-Carter, Chloe Moretz

2011

Shadowdark Productions Ltd/ Warner Bros Pictures

Dir: Tim Burton
Prods: Nigel Gostelow, Chris Lebenzon, Christi Dembrowski, David Kennedy, Graham King, Johnny Depp, Richard D. Zauck

X-MEN: FIRST CLASS
With James McAvoy, Michael Fassbender

2010

Fox UK Productions Ltd

Dir: Matthew Vaughn
Prod: Greg Goodman
Simon Kinberg,
Lauren Shuler Donner,
Bryan Singer

ONE DAY
With Anne Hathaway, Jim Sturgess, Patricia Clarkson

2010

Universal/ Focus Features

Dir: Lone Scherfig
Prods: Jane Frazer
Nina Jacobson

CLASH OF THE TITANS
with Liam Neeson, Ralph Fiennes, Sam Worthington

2009

Legendary Pictures/ Warner Bros Pictures

Dir: Louis Leterrier
Prod: Kevin De La Noy
Basil Iwanyk

GULLIVER'S TRAVELS
with Jack Black, Emily Blunt, Jason Segel

2009

Fox UK Productions Ltd

Dir: Rob Letterman
Prods: Gregory Goodman
Ben Cooley
John Davis

ALICE IN WONDERLAND
with Johnny Depp, Mia Wasikowska, Helena Bonham-Carter

2009

Team Todd/ The Zanuck Company

Dir: Tim Burton
Prod: Richard D.Zanuck

PRINCE OF PERSIA
with Jake Gyllenhaal, Gemma Arterton, Ben Kingsley

2008

Dagger of Time Productions/ Jerry Bruckheimer Films

Bruckheimer Films Dir: Mike Newell
Prod: Patrick McCormick

ME AND ORSON WELLES
with Zac Efron, Claire Danes, Ben Chaplin

2008

Cinemanx Productions One Ltd

Dir: Richard Linklater
Prods: Marc Samuelson
Richard Hewitt
Richard Linklater

DORIAN GRAY
with Colin Firth, Ben Barnes

2008

Ealing Studios/Fragile Films

Dir: Oliver Parker
Prod: Barnaby Thompson

THE DUCHESS
with Keira Knightley, Ralph Fiennes, Hayley Atwell, Dominic Cooper

2007

Magnolia Mae/Qwerty Films

Dir: Saul Dibb
Prods: Gabrielle Tana
Michael Kuhn
Carolyn Marks-Blackwood

SWEENEY TODD
with Johnny Depp, Helena Bonham-Carter, Sacha Baron-Cohen

2007

Scamp/Dreamworks

Dir: Tim Burton
Prods: Pippa Harris
Caro Newling

THE DA VINCI CODE
with Tom Hanks, Audrey Tatuou, Ian McKellen, Alfred Molina, Paul Bettany

2006

Columbia Pictures

Dir: Ron Howard
Prods: Cathy McGill
Brian Grazer
John Calley

CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY
with Johnny Depp, Freddie Highmore, Christopher Lee, Helena Bonham Carter

2005

Warner Bros Films/Plan B

Dir: Tim Burton
Prods: Brad Grey
Richard D Zanuck

VERA DRAKE
with Imelda Staunton, Eddie Marsan, Richard Graham

2004

Thin Man Films

Dir: Mike Leigh
Prod: Simon Channing Williams

DE LOVELY
with Kevin Kline, Ashley Judd, Jonathan Pryce

2004

United Artists/MGM

Dir: Irwin Winkler
Prods: Rob Cowan
Charles Winkler

ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE
with Jude Law, William Hurt

2001

Amblin Entertainment/Dreamworks

Dir: Steven Spielberg
Prods: Bonnie Curtis
Kathleen Kennedy
Steven Spielberg

TOPSY TURVY
with Jim Broadbent, Alison Steadman

1999

Thin Man Films/Goldwyn nominated for The American Film Choreographic Awards

Dir: Mike Leigh
Prod: Simon Channing-Williams

nominated for The American Film Choreographic Awards

JANICE BEARD
with Eileen Walsh, Patsy Kensit, Rhys Ifans

1998

Empire Pictures/Arts Council

Dir: Clare Kilner
Prods: Judy Counihan
Jonathan Olsberg

Television

ProductionCompanyNotes

AGATHA RAISIN

2015

Mammoth Screen/ Sky1

Dir: Geoffrey Sax
Prod: Matthew Mulot

ESIO TROT
with Dustin Hoffman, Judi Dench

2014

Endor Productions/ BBC

Dir: Dearbhla Walsh
Prod: Hilary Bevan Jones

KING OF THE TEDS
short film for Playhouse Series

2012

Sprout/ Sky Arts

Director / Writer: Jim Cartwright
Prod: Mike Elliot

MURDER ON THE HOME FRONT

2012

Carnival Films

Dir: Geoff Sax
Prod: Chris Hall

THE TRIP
with Steve Coogan

2010

Revolution Films/ Trip Films Ltd

Dir: Michael Winterbottom
Prod: Andrew Eaton

A LIFE FOR A LIFE: STEFAN KISZKO
single drama
with John Bleasdale, John Bowler, Olympia Dukakis

1998

Celtic Films/Picture Palace

Dir: Stephen Whittaker
Prod: Malcolm Craddock

A SMALL WORLD
series with Sarah Badel, Rachel Kempson

1988

Granada

Dir: Robert Chetwyn
Prod: Sita Williams

AFTER THE WAR
single drama
with Lynsey Baxter, Peter Blythe

1989

Granada

Dir: John Madden
Prod: Steve Hawes

BULMAN
series with Don Henderson, Siobhan Redmond

1985

Granada

Dir: Bill Brayne
Prod: Sita Williams

BYRON
single drama with Jonny Lee Miller, Vanessa Redgrave

2003

BBC

Dir: Julian Farino
Prod: Ruth Baumgarten

COMING HOME
single drama with Peter O'Toole, Joanna Lumley

1997

Portman Films/Yorkshire Television

Dir: Giles Foster
Prod: David Cunliffe

FOYLE'S WAR
with Michael Kitchen, Anthony Howell

2009

Greenlit Productions

Prod: Graeme McArthur

HUSTLE
series with Adrian Lester, Marc Warren

2004

BBC

Dir: Bharat Nalluri
Prod: Simon Crawford Collins

IN A LAND OF PLENTY
10 x 60 mins
with Robert Pugh, Helen McCrory

1999

Talkback Productions/BBC

Dir: Hettie MacDonald
Prods: Claire Hirsch
Michael Riley

MANJI
with Amrik Singh

2009

Tartan Shorts

Dir: Rene Mohandas
Prod: Ian Dodds

MARPLE: SLEEPING MURDER
single drama with Dawn French, Joanna Lumley, Martin Kemp, Geraldine Chaplin, Sarah Parish

2005

Granada

Dir: Ed Hall
Prod: Matthew Read

MARPLE: TOWARDS ZERO
single drama
with Saffron Burrows, Alan Davies & Eileen Aitkins

2006

Granada

Prod: Karen Thrussell

MELISSA
single drama
with Jennifer Ehle, Bill Paterson

1997

Diplomat Films/Channel 4

Dir: Bill Anderson
Prod: Keith Thompson

NATIVE
with Wil Johnson, Cecilia Noble

1999

Saramar Films Ltd

Dir: Rene Mohandas
Prod: Esther Douglas

SHERLOCK HOLMES: THE MASTER BLACKMAILER
single drama
with Jeremy Brett, Edward Hardwicke

1992

Granada

Dir: Peter Hammond
Prod: June Wyndham-Davies

SONS & LOVERS
single drama
with Sarah Lancashire, Hugo Spear

2002

Company Pictures/ITV

Dir: Stephen Whittaker
Prod: Suzan Harrison

THE GRAND
series with Tim Healy, Julia St John

1997

Granada

Dir: various

THE VICE
series with Ken Stott, Caroline Catz

1999

Carlton TV

Dir: John East
Prod: Stephen Smallwood

THE VIRGIN QUEEN
4 x 60 mins
with Anne Marie Duff

2005

BBC

Dir: Coky Giedroyc
Prod: Paul Rutman

TIPPING THE VELVET
3 x 60 minutes
with Rachel Stirling, Keeley Hawes

2002

Sally Head Productions/BBC

Dir: Geoff Sax
Prod: Georgina Lowe

Opera

ProductionCompanyNotes

BRUNDEBAR

Janacek Festival, Czech Republic

Dir: John Abulafia

THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE

2015

ENO

Dir: Mike Leigh

ORPHEUS IN THE UNDERWORLD

Birmingham Conservatoire

Dir: John Abulafia

Theatre

ProductionCompanyNotes

THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE

2015

ENO

Dir: Mike Leigh

DAYTONA

2013

Faraway Productions/Park Theatre

Dir: David Grindley

GUYS AND DOLLS

2011

Salisbury Playhouse/ Clwyd Theatr Cymru

Dir: Peter Rowe

LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS

2010

Birmingham Repertory Theatre

Dir: Peter Rowe

UP ON THE ROOF

Oldham Colesium Theatre

Dir: Peter Rowe

OUR HOUSE

New Wolsey, Ipswich

Dir. Peter Rowe

IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE

New Wolsey, Ipswich

Dir: Peter Rowe

ORPHEUS IN THE UNDERWORLD

Holland Park Opera

Dir: John Abulafia

CINDERELLA, THE ROCK AND ROLL PANTO

Clwyd Theatr Cymru

Dir: Peter Rowe

LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS

New Wolsey, Ipswich

Dir: Peter Rowe

AFTERLIFE

National Theatre

Dir: Michael Blakemore

CINDERELLA

The Old Vic

Dir: Fiona Laird

BLUES IN THE NIGHT

New Wolsey, Ipswich

Dir: Peter Rowe

BEAUTY & THE BEAST
The Rock n' Roll Panto

Clwyd Theatr Cymru

Dir: Peter Rowe

A FUNNY THING HAPPENED ON THE WAY TO THE FORUM

New Wolsey, Ipswich

Dir: Peter Rowe

ON THE PISTE

The Birmingham Rep Theatre

Dir: Paul Raffield

PROMISES AND LIES

The Birmingham Rep Theatre

Dir: Jonathan Church

MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING

Library Theatre, Manchester

Dir: Chris Honer

SUGAR

New Wolsey, Ipswich

Dir: Peter Rowe

THE THREEPENY OPERA

Royal National Theatre

Dir: Tim Baker

BLUES IN THE NIGHT

Birmingham Rep

Dir: Kate Edgar

A BUSY DAY

Bristol Old Vic

Dir: Jonathan Church

EQUUS

Salisbury Playhouse

Dir: Joanna Read

MY BEST FRIEND

Hampstead Theatre

Dir: Tony Clarke

HAPPY END

Theatr Clwyd

Dir: Peter Rowe

HOSTS OF REBECCA

Theatr Clwyd

Dir: Tim Baker

SWEENEY TODD

Theatr Clwyd

Dir: Peter Rowe

RAPE OF THE FAIR COUNTRY

Theatr Clwyd

Dir: Tim Baker

LEADER OF THE PACK

Belgrade Theatre, Coventry

Dir: Peter Rowe

THE CLVALCADERS

Theatr Clwyd

Dir: Peter Rowe

SILAS MARNER

Theatr Clwyd

Dir: Tim Baker

PINOCCHIO

Birmingham Rep

Dir: Tony Clarke

FRANKIE & TOMMY

Everyman Theatre, Liverpool

Dir: Peter Rowe

THE ENTERTAINER

Birmingham Rep/WYP

Dir: Tony Clarke

TWELFTH NIGHT

Belgrade Theatre Coventry

Dir: Rumu Sen Gupta

TOAD OF TOAD HALL

Birmingham Rep

Dir: Gwenda Hughes

PAL JOEY

Belgrade Theatre, Coventry

Dir: Bob Carlton

THE DAY AFTER TOMORROW

Royal National Theatre

Dir: Tony Clarke

BLUES IN THE NIGHT

Everyman Theatre/Liverpool

Dir: Peter Rowe

ROMEO & JULIET

Birmingham Rep

Dir: Gwenda Hughes

LIPSTICK DREAMS

Shaw Theatre, London

Dir: Gerald Armin

THE GAMBLER

Everyman Theatre, Liverpool

Dir: Peter Rowe

LEADER OF THE PACK

Duke of York's, London

Dir: Gerald Armin

IN THE MIDNIGHT HOUR

Theatre Royal, York

Dir: Derek Nichols

A DOLL'S HOUSE

Wolsey Theatre, Ipswich

Dir: Hettie MacDonald

IN THE MIDNIGHT HOUR

Belgrade Theatre, Coventry & tour with Gino Washington and the Ram Jam Band

Dir: Bob Carlton

THE CANTERBURY TALES

Gateway Theatre, Chester

Dir: Martin Jameson

BLUES IN THE NIGHT

Gateway Theatre, Chester

Dir: Peter Rowe

IT'S A GIRL!

Gateway Theatre, Chester

Dir: Claire Grove

THE LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS

The London Bubble

Dir: Peter Rowe

THE GAMBLER

The London Bubble

Dir: Jonathan Petherbridge

IT'S A GIRL!

The London Bubble

Dir: Peter Rowe

THE THREEPENNY OPERA

The London Bubble

Dir: Jonathan Petherbridge

CHARLIE & THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY

Sadlers Wells Theatre

Dir: Chris Fisher

A WINTER'S TALE

Everyman Theatre, Liverpool

Dir: Glen Walford

Commercials

ProductionCompanyNotes

Johnnie Walker Blue
THE GENTLEMAN'S WAGER

2014

RSA

Dir: Jake Scott

THE SUN

2012

Pulse

Dir: Keith Schofield

LYNX

2009

2am Films

Dir: Harmony Korine

SAINSBURY'S

2009

2am Films

Dir: Niall & Helen Downing

SCOTTISH WIDOWS

2009

Therapy Films

Dir: Sean Desperengo

LYNX stills

2009

OneSix7 Productions

Although she is best known for her choreography work, Francesca Jaynes has also just written and directed two short films: 

FOR GEORGE is a poignant and gently funny look at three generations of a family as they come together for the funeral of ballroom dancing champion, George.

Seven year old Bobbie is comforted by his own explanation of the great mystery of death - that in fact Great Uncle George has been rescued from the box by Jesus and taken back to Birmingham.  A young nervous Priest begins the day preparing for his first ever funeral mass with the same nerves and expectation of an actor on an opening night.  As the middle generation struggles to find it's way, grief and betrayal threaten to dissolve the glue that holds the family together.

Bobbie and the older generation though, know how to celebrate George's life, and with that wonderful affinity that exists between the very young and the elderly, they set about doing exactly what he would have wanted - dancing.  This is a party that George would not have wanted to miss - and who knows -  maybe he won't.

The official "For George" website:  www.forgeorgethefilm.com

Film Festival official Selections:

  • United Film Festival 2013 - London, UK
  • Festival Filmets 2013 - Badalona, Spain
  • Best Actors Film Festival 2013 - San Francisco, USA - Winner: Best Ensemble Cast, Short Drama

The second is GNOMELAND.

website:  http://www.gnomelandthefilm.com/

All is not well in the idyllic world of Gnomeland - a unique tourist attraction run by a dark haired maiden and six industrious gnome workers. They take great pride in looking after the occasional visitor who comes to view their extensive gnome collection, but there is trouble in their midst! Londoners Dave and Rob happen upon Gnomeland shortly after Rob and his family have moved to this beautiful countryside in search of a better life. As the men gradually get drawn into the ways of Gnomeland, could these unlikely lads become inadvertent heroes, and give Gnomeland the fairytale ending it deserves

Festival selections include:

  • Two Short Nights Film Festival 2013 - Exeter, UK
  • Deep Fried Film Festival 2014 - Lanarkshire, Scotland