Christopher Godwin

Add to shortlist

Acting

Assistant: Ellie Blackford

Voiceover

Assistant: Jennifer Johnston

Acting

Stage

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

BETTER OFF DEAD

A D Waterbridge

Alan Ayckbourn

Stephen Joseph Theatre

AMADEUS

Baron Gottfried Van Swieten

Michael Longhurst

National Theatre

THIS HOUSE

Batley and Ensemble

Jeremy Herrin

Chichester Festival Theatre/Garrick Theatre

THE WOMAN IN BLACK

Arthur Kipps

Robin Herford

Stephen Joseph Theatre, Scarborough & Fortune Theatre, London

THE CRUCIBLE

Judge Hathorne

Yael Farber

Old Vic Theatre

VERSAILLES

Arthur Chater

Peter Gill

Donmar Warehouse

THE TWO MERCHANTS OF MODENA (Workshop)

Gherardo Foiani

Lucy Bailey

RSC

SHERLOCK'S LAST CASE

Sherlock Holmes

Maria Aitken

Watermill Theatre, Newbury

CANDIDA

Mr Burgess

Simon Godwin

Theatre Royal Bath

THIS HOUSE

Western Isles

Jeremy Herrin

Royal National Theatre

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM

Peter Quince

Nancy Meckler

Royal Shakespeare Company

THE CITY MADAM

Sir John

Dominic Hill

Royal Shakespeare Company

CARDENIO

Don Camillo

Gregory Doran

Royal Shakespeare Company

HENRY IV PART II

Silence

Dominic Dromgoole

Shakespeare's Globe

HENRY IV PART I

Northumberland

Dominic Dromgoole

Shakespeare's Globe

THE INVISIBLE MAN

Wicksteed

Menier Chocolate Factory

LOVE'S LABOUR'S LOST

Holofernes

Dominic Dromgoole

Shakespeare's Globe & US Tour

THE PRICE

Gregory Solomon

Robin Herford

New Vic Theatre, Newcastle-under-Lyme

THE WHITE DEVIL

Brachiano

Jonathan Munby

Menier Chocolate Factory

AN ENEMY OF THE PEOPLE

Peter Stockmann

Mehmet Ergen

The Arcola Theatre

LOVE'S LABOUR'S LOST

Holofernes

Dominic Dromgoole

Shakespeare's Globe

WE THE PEOPLE

Charlotte Westenra

Shakespeare's Globe

UNCLE VANYA

Serebryakov

Rachel Kavanagh

Birmingham Rep

THE CANTERBURY TALES

Reeve/January/Various

Gregory Doran/Rebecca Gatwood/Jonathan Munby

Royal Shakespeare Company

THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST

Rev Chasuble

Erica Whyman

Oxford Playhouse

SPEAKING LIKE MAGPIES (workshop)

Garnet/Various

Royal Shakespeare Company

MUSIK

Prison Governer/Dr Schwarzkopf

Deborah Bruce

Dumbfounded Theatre/Oxford Stage Company

PROFESSOR BERNHADI

Professor Bernhadi

Mark Rosenblat

Dumfounded Theatre/Oxford Stage Company

HOME

Jack

Sean Holmes

Oxford Stage Company

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM

Peter Quince

Ian Talbot

Open Air Theatre, Regent's Park

HENRY IV PART I

Henry IV

Alan Strachan

Open Air Theatre, Regent's Park

THE TAMING OF THE SHREW/THE TAMER TAMED

Gremio

Gregory Doran

RSC/Bill Kenwright/Thelma Holt

CYMBELINE

Belarus

Dominic Cooke

Royal Shakespeare Company

THE TAMER TAMED

Gremio

Gregory Doran

Royal Shakespeare Company

THE TAMING OF THE SHREW

Gremio

Gregory Doran

Royal Shakespeare Company

AS YOU LIKE IT

Jacques

Rachel Kavanagh

Open Air Theatre, Regent's Park

ROMEO AND JULIET

Capulet

Dominic Hill

Open Air Theatre, Regent's Park

CONFUSIONS

Waiter/Pearce/Vicar/Charles

Robin Herford

Metro Entertainment Ltd

LOVE'S LABOUR'S LOST

Don/Armado

Rachel Kavanagh

NSC Regent's Park

WHERE'S CHARLIE

Spettigue

Ian Talbot

NSC Regent's Park

THE MEMORY OF WATER

Frank

Samantha Bond

THE WOMAN IN BLACK

Arthur Kipps

Robin Herford

Fortune Theatre

MERRY WIVES OF WINDSOR

Dr Caius

Alan Strachan

New Shakespeare Company

TWELFTH NIGHT

Malvolio

Rachel Kavanagh

New Shakespeare Company

TROILUS & CRESSIDA

Pandarus

Alan Strachan

New Shakespeare Company

ALL THINGS CONSIDERED

David Freeman

Alan Strachan

Hampstead Theatre

THE DEVIL IS AN ASS

Everill

Mathew Warchus

Royal Shakespeare Company

THE RELAPSE

Coupler

Ian Judge

Royal Shakespeare Company

Television

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

THE MINIATURIST

Pastor Pellicorne

Guillem Morales

BBC

HARLEY AND THE DAVIDSONS

Old Priest

Ciaran Donnelly

Discovery Channel

THE HOLLOW CROWN II

Keeper 2

Dominic Cooke

Shakespeare Productions Ltd for BBC

A YOUNG DOCTOR'S NOTEBOOK

Judge/Leopold Leopoldovich

Alex Hardcastle

Big Talk Productions

DOCTORS

Alec Greenaway

Paul Gibson

BBC

DARK MATTERS 2

Pasteur/Duffy/Vagra

James Tovell

Wide Eyes Entertainment

MY FAMILY

Patrick

Ed Bye

DLT Entertainment for BBC

LAND GIRLS: FORGOTTEN ARMY

Kirkham

Paul Gibson

BBC

BREAKING THE MOULD

Master

Peter Hoar

BBC

AFTER YOU'VE GONE

Reuben Allardyce

Ed Bye

BBC

LEAD BALLOON

Colin

Alex Hardcastle

BBC

WAKING THE DEAD

Lord Cole

Jim O'Hanlon

BBC

CRISIS COMMAND/THE BUNKER

Police Commander

BBC

MURDER IN MIND III: CONTRACT

Mr Lewis

Paul Knight

BBC

CASUALTY

Laurence Robertson

Nic Philips

BBC

MANCHILD II

Bank Official

David Evans

BBC

STRANGE

Bishop Otterman

Simon Massey

BBC

THE BILL

Philip Vincent

Geoff Harris

Talkback Thames

THE INNOCENTS

Dr Berry

Peter Kosminsky

United Broadcasting

MORTIMER'S LAW

Anthony Cheever

Chatsworth Television

PRINCE AMONG MEN

Professor Charlesworth

Mike Stephens

BBC

MY FAMILY AND OTHER ANIMALS

Dr Theodore

Peter Barber-Fleming

BBC

Film

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

MARY POPPINS RETURNS

Information Desk Clerk

Rob Marshall

Walt Disney Studios

THE DARKEST DAY

Athelstan

Chris Crow

Lindisfarne Films Ltd

SCOOP

Desk Official

Woody Allen

BBC Films

BLACKBALL

Bowls Official

Mel Smith

Midfield Films

THE AVENGERS

World Council of Ministers

Jeremiah Chechik

Warner Brothers

A HANDFUL OF DUST

Dr Messinger

Charles Sturridge

LWT

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Standard, Birmingham, Bristol, Cardiff, Cornwall, London*, RP*, Scottish-Standard, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = mother tongue)
English*, French
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Baritone, Guitar
Performance: Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Darts*, Fencing*, Horse-riding*, Shooting*
Vehicle Licences: Car Driving Licence