Grant Montgomery

Production Designer

Add to shortlist

Below the Line

Agent: Silvia Llaguno
Assistant: Julian Dickson

Below the Line

Grant was born on 12th September 1965 in Glasgow. He studied in Nottingham and trained at the BBC before working at Chichester Theatre, Northampton Theatre and Salisbury Playhouse. He returned to TV as an art assistant and art director, working under established production designers Eileen Diss, Chris Truelove, Jemma Jackson and Jeff Tessler, before slowly beginning to design shows in his own right. 

He has designed several high profile television dramas in recent years including: Gunpowder, directed by J Blakeson and starring Kit Harrington; To Walk Invisible, a biopic of the Brönte siblings directed by Sally Wainwright; series one and two of Peaky Blinders, directed by Tom Harper and Otto Bathurst respectively; Dancing on The Edge for Stephen Poliakoff; Birdsong, starring Eddie Redmayne, for Philip Martin; The Crimson Petal and the White for Marc Munden; and Worried About The Boy for Julian Jarrold.

Films Grant has designed include the upcoming Tolkien, a biopic of the author of The Hobbit and The Lord of the Rings for Fox Searchlight, being directed by Dome Karukoski; The Limehous Golem, directed by Juan Carlos Medina; and Ghost Stories, for directors and Jeremy Dyson and Andy Nyman. 

Grant received the award for Best Production Design (Drama) at the 2011 RTS Awards for his work on The Crimson Petal and the White and he was nominated again in 2014 for the first series of Peaky Blinders. His work on the latter series also earned him a nomintion for Best Production Design at the 2014 BAFTA Craft Awards. 

 

 

Drama

ProductionCompanyNotes

TOLKIEN

2017

Fox Searchlight Pictures

Dir: Dome Karukoski
Prods: Peter Chernin, David Ready, Kris Thykier, Jenno Topping

GUNPOWDER

2017

Kudos / BBC

Dir: J Blakeson
Prod: Laurie Borg

GHOST STORIES

2017

Warp Films / Lionsgate

Dir: Jeremy Dyson & Andy Nyman
Prod: Robin Gutch, Claire Jones

TO WALK INVISIBLE
120MIN DRAMA

2016

BBC Wales

Dir: Sally Wainwright
Prod: Karen Lewis

THE LIMEHOUSE GOLEM

2016

Number 9 Films

Dir: Juan Carlos Medina
Prod: Elizabeth Karlsen, Stephen Woolley

BEOWULF
12-PART SERIES

2015

ITV

Prod: Katie Newman, Tim Haines, Stephen Smallwood

PEAKY BLINDERS II

2014

Tiger Aspect / BBC

Dir: Colm McCarthy
Prod: Laurie Borg

* Nominee: Best Production Design, BAFTA Craft Awards 2015
* Nominee: Best Drama Series, BAFTA TV Awards 2015

JAMAICA INN
3 x 60MIN DRAMA

2014

Origin Pictures / BBC 1

Dir: Phillipa Lowthorpe
Prod: David Thompson, Dan Winch

DEATH COMES TO PEMBERLEY
3 x 60MIN DRAMA

2013

Origin Pictures / BBC

Dir: Daniel Percival
Prod: David Thompson, Eliza Mellor

PEAKY BLINDERS
6 x 60MIN DRAMA

2013

Tiger Aspect / BBC

Dir: Otto Bathurst
Prod: Katie Swinden

* Nominee: Best Production Design, BAFTA Craft Awards 2014
* Nominee: Best Production Design (Drama), RTS Craft Awards 2014
* Winner: Professional Excellence, RTS Yorkshire Awards 2014

DANCING ON THE EDGE
6-PART DRAMA

2012

Ruby Films for BBC2

Dir: Stephen Poliakoff
Prod: Faye Ward

BIRDSONG
2 x 90MIN DRAMA

2012

Working Title Television

Dir: Philip Martin
Prod: Lynn Horsford

THE CRIMSON PETAL AND THE WHITE
4 x 60MIN DRAMA

2011

Origin Pictures

Dir: Marc Munden
Prod: David Thompson & Steve Lightfoot

* Winner: Best Production Design (Drama), RTS Awards 2011
* Nominee: Best Mini-Series, BAFTA TV Awards 2012

WORRIED ABOUT THE BOY
90MIN DRAMA

2010

Red Productions

Dir: Julian Jarrold
Prod: Andrew Critchley & Matthew Bird

A PASSIONATE WOMAN

2010

Rollem Productions / BBC

Dir: Antonia Bird & Kay Mellor
Prod: Kay Mellor & Yvonne Francis

UNFORGIVEN
3 x 60MIN

2009

Red Production Company / ITV

Dir: David Evans
Prod: Karen Lewis & Nicola Schindler

* Winner: Best Drama Serial, RTS Awards 2010

LEWIS II
4 x 90MIN

2008

ITV

Dir: Stuart Orme, Bill Alexander, Dan Reed & Richard Spence
Prod: Chris Burt

COLD BLOOD
3x 90MIN DRAMA

2008

ITV

Dir: Stuart Orme & Suri Krishnamma
Prod: Iain White

MOBILE
3x 90MIN

2007

ITV

Dir: Stuart Orme
Prod: Gina Cronk

COLD BLOOD
1x 90MIN

2007

ITV

Dir: Stuart Orme
Prod: Iain White

SEE NO EVIL: THE MOORS MURDERS
2x 90MIN

2006

ITV
(Art Director)

Dir: Chris Menaul
Prod: Lisa Gilchrist

SHAMELESS

2006

Company Pictures / Channel 4
(Art Director)

CASANOVA

2005

Red Production Company
(Art Director)

Dir: Sheree Folkson
Prod: Gillian McNeill

MISS MARPLE -
"THE BODY IN THE LIBRARY"

2004

LWT
(Art Director)

Dir: Andy Wilson
Prod: Matthew Read

ISLAND AT WAR

2003

Granada
(Art Director)

Dir: Peter Lydon & Thaddeus O'Sullivan
Prod: Andy Harries

DANIEL DERONDA

2002

WGBH
(Art Director)

Dir: Tom Hooper
Prod: Louis Marks

* Winner: RTS Design Award

BEFORE YOU GO

2001

Arkangel Productions
(Art Director)

Dir: Lewis Gilbert
Prod: Eoin O'Callaghan

EASTENDERS

2001

BBC

THE MAGNIFICENT AMBERSONS
MINI-SERIES

2000

RKO Pictures
(Art Director)

Dir: Alfonso Arau
Prod: Jonas Bauer

WHATEVER HAPPENED TO HAROLD
SMITH?

1999

West 11 Films
(Assistant Art Director)

Dir: Peter Hewitt
Prod: Ruth Jackson

HONEST

1999

Honest Productions
(Assistant Art Director)

Dir: David A. Stewart
Prod: Eileen Gregory

SHAKESPEARE IN LOVE

1998

Miramax Films
(Assistant Art Director)

Dir: John Madden
Prod: Donna Gigliotti

GREAT EXPECTATIONS
TV DRAMA

1998

Carlton Films
(Art Director)

Dir: Julian Jarrold
Prod: David Snodin

INSPECTOR MORSE -
"THE WENCH IS DEAD"

1998

Carlton Films
(Assistant Art Director)

Dir: Robert Knights
Prod: Chris Burt

LAND GIRLS

1997

GreenPoint Films
(Assistant Art Director)

Dir: David LeLand
Prod: Simon Relph

RUTH RENDELL MYSTERIES - "A DARK
BLUE PERFUME", "FRONT SEAT",
"BRIBERY & CORRUPTION"

3x 60MIN

1996

Blue Heaven Productions Ltd
(Art Director)

Dir: Sandy Johnson & Mike Vardy
Prod: Neil Zeiger

THIEFTAKERS
2x 60MIN

1996

Carlton UK
(Art Director)

CRACKER
2x 60MIN

1995

Granada
(Art Director)

SHARPE 3 - "SHARPE'S SWORD",
"SHARPE'S GOLD" & "SHARPE'S BATTLE"

1994

Celtic Films Entertainment
(Art Director)

Prod: Chris Burt

LOVE ON BRANCH LINE
4x 60MIN

1993

New Penny
(Art Director)

Dir: Martyn Friend

EASTENDERS

1993

BBC
(Designer)

UNNATURAL CLAUSES
2HR FILM DRAMA

1992

Anglia Films
(Art Director)

Dir: John Davies
Prod: Hilary Bevan-Jones

FIRM FRIENDS
4x 60MIN

1991

Zenith / Tyne Tees TV
(Art Director)

TAGGART - "VIOLENT DELIGHTS"

1991

Scottish Television Enterprises
(SRT Director)

Dir: Alan Macmillan
Prod: Robert Love

DISNEY CLUB

1990

Buena Vista / Scottish

BOON SERIES 6
12x 60MINS

1990

Central Television

CORONATION STREET

1990

Granada
(Assistant Art Director)

TAKE THE HIGH ROAD

1990

Scottish Television Enterprises
(Assistant Art Director)

TAGGART - "HOSTILE WITNESS"

1989

Scottish Television Enterprises
(Art Director)

Dir: Haldane Duncan
Prod: Robert Love