Nominations for the 2019 National Film Awards UK are announced

logo_nfa-1.png

This year marks the National Film Awards UK’s fifth anniversary, with the awards show set to take place on the 27th March 2019. We are delighted to have a wealth of UA clients nominated. 

Best Actress: 

Olivia Colman - The Favourite

Keira Knightley - Colette

Sophie Kennedy Clark - Obey

 

Best Newcomer:

Jessie Buckley - The Beast
 

Best Supporting Actress:

Sophie Kennedy Clark - Obey

 

Best Drama

ObeySophie Kennedy Clark and Sam Gittins.

The Happy Prince - Colin Morgan and John Standing.

Yardie - Fraser James, Edited by Justine Wright.

The Commuter - Ella-Rae Smith

 

Best TV Drama Series 

Collateral - Mark Umbers, Oliver Alvin-Wilson and Tony Way.

Black Earth Rising - Elliot Levey, Paul Arditti, Serge Hazanavicius, Nancy Crane, Frances Tomelty, Nigel WhitmeyRaphael Sowole and Hugo Blick.

Bodyguard - starring  Gina McKeeRichard Riddell, Stuart Bowman and David Carlyleepisodes 1-3 directed by Thomas Vincent and featuring production design by James Lapsley, cinematography by John Lee and with the final 3 episodes edited by Andrew John McClelland.

Kiri - Edited by Jamie Pearson.

The SplitKerry Fox.

Bulletproof - David Elliot and with Script editor Jennifer McConnell

BritanniaFrancene Turner, Jay Taylor, David Bradley, and with historical consultant Justin Pollard.

McMafia -  Series directed by and co-written by James Watkins, and stars Ellie Piercy

Derry Girls - Created and written by Lisa McGee, directed by Michael Lennox, co-edited by Joe Randall-Cutler, and stars Claire Rafferty and Michael Shea.

 

Best Action: 

Yardie Fraser James, Edited by Justine Wright.

The Commuter - Ella-Rae Smith

King of Thieves - with Kellie Shirley, Hair and Make-up design by Tara McDonald, Production Design by Chris Oddy, Director of Photography, Danny Cohen BSC.

 

 

Best Performance in an Animation film:

Rob Brydon - Early Man

James McAvoy - Sherlock Gnomes

Jennifer Saunders - Chuck Steel: Night of the Trampires

 

Best Independent Film 

Beast - starring Johnny Flynn, Jessie BuckleyShannon TarbetOlwen Fouere and Claire Rafferty, which was edited by Maya Maffiloi, and Hair & Make-up Designer by Nadia Stacey. 

The Favourite -  Olivia Colman , Luke Thallon, Timothy Innes and stunning hair and make-up design by Nadia Stacey.

Yardie Fraser James, Edited by Justine Wright.

 

Best Screenplay: 

Stan & Ollie - with Cinematrography by Laurie Rose BSCHair and Make-up Design by Jeremy Woodhead and with Dialect coach Barbara Berkery.

Beast - starring Johnny Flynn, Jessie BuckleyShannon TarbetOlwen Fouere and Claire Rafferty, which was edited by Maya Maffiloi, and Hair & Make-up Designer by Nadia Stacey. 

The Commuter - Ella-Rae Smith

 

Best British Film:

Obey - Sophie Kennedy Clark and Sam Gittins.

Beast - starring Johnny Flynn, Jessie BuckleyShannon TarbetOlwen Fouere and Claire Rafferty, which was edited by Maya Maffiloi, and Hair & Make-up Designer by Nadia Stacey. 

Disobedience - starring Clara Francis, Alexis Zegerman, Director of Photography Danny Cohen BSC, Hair & Make-up design by Marese Langan & Sandra Frieze as the dialect coach to Rachel McAdams.

Yardie Fraser James, Edited by Justine Wright.

King of Thieves - with Kellie Shirley, Hair and Make-up design by Tara McDonald, Production Design by Chris Oddy, Director of Photography, Danny Cohen BSC.

 

Best Comedy:
Early ManEddie Redmayne and Rob Brydon.

Johnny English Strikes AgainDavid Mumeni and Peter Singh.

The Festival – Co-written by Joe Parham, stars Natasia Demetriou, Tony Way and with Cinematography by Simon Tindall.

Stan & Ollie - with Cinematrography by Laurie Rose BSCHair and Make-up Design by Jeremy Woodhead and with Dialect coach Barbara Berkery.

Patrick – with Tom Bennett, Jason Lewis, Jennifer Saunders and Choreography from Paul Harris.

 

Best Animation Film:

Early Man – Eddie Redmayne and Rob Brydon.

Peter RabbitJames Corden
 
 

Best Breakthrough Performance:

Fraser James - Yardie

Sophie Kennedy Clark - Obey
 

Best Feature Film:

The Festival – Co-written by Joe Parham, stars Natasia DemetriouTony Way and with Cinematography by Simon Tindall.

 

Best International Film

Crazy Rich AsiansJing Lusi

Johnny English Strikes Again – David Mumeni and Peter Singh.

Game NightSharon Horgan

 

Global Contribution to motion picture:

Jennifer Saunders
 

 

Category: 
Actors
Heads Of Department
Comedy
Film, TV & Theatre
Back to News