Olwen Fouere

Actor

Add to shortlist

Acting

Agent: Ruth Young
First Assistant: Phoebe Trousdell
Second Assistant: Lauren Morgan
Maternity Cover Assistant: Alex Campbell
Associate Agent (On Maternity Leave): Zoe Bone

Voiceover

Assistant: Jennifer Johnston

Acting

Olwen Fouéré is an actor and creative artist who works internationally in English and in French.

Her acclaimed adaptation and performance of the voice of the river in James Joyce's Finnegans Wake – riverrun - has been touring internationally since 2013, receiving many awards including the Edinburgh Herald Archangel Award 2014, The Stage Award and the Irish Tiimes Special Tribute Award 2013.  

Recent stage work includes Death At Intervals adapted and directed by Kellie Hughes for Galway International Arts Festival 2016.  

In 2017 she will also be appearing in Salomé at the National Theatrea new adaptation written and directed by Yael Farber. This is a transfer from the Shakespeare Theatre Company of Washington DC.

Recent film work includesThe Survivalist by Stephen Fingleton which premiered at the Tribeca Film Festival in April 2015 (Special Jury Mention). In 2016 Olwen finished filming on independent film, Beast (BFI/Film4) where she plays ‘Theresa Kelly’ .

www.olwenfouere.com

 

Film

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

FANTASTIC BEASTS: THE CRIMES OF GRINDELWALD

Melusine

David Yates

Warner Bros.

PROCESSION (Short)

Procession Master

925 Productions

ANIMALS

Maureen

Sophie Hyde

Sarah Brocklehurst Productions Ltd

DAWN

Damikaka

Neander Productions

MANDY

Mother Marlene

Panos Cosmatos

SpectreVision

THE DRUMMER AND THE GOALKEEPER

Dr Assij

Nick Kelly

D and G Films DAC

BEAST

Theresa Kelly

Michael Pearce

BFI / Film Four

MELMOTH THE WANDERER (Short Film)

Melmoth

Highly Stimulating Productions

WOUND

Luna

Malou Reymann

NFTS

QUARANTINE

Kelly Campbell & Michael McDonough

Blinder Films Ltd.

THE SURVIVALIST

Kathryn

Stephen Fingleton

The Fuzz Facility Film One Ltd

CAMILLO'S IDEA

Solo

Aurelien Froment

Venice Biennale 2013

NO COMPASS IN THE WILDERNESS

The Counsel

Hadi Shuaib

Wigwam Films

THE IRREDUCIBLE DIFFERENCE OF THE OTHER

Artaud and Self

Vivienne Dick

TRADERS

Helen

Rachel Moriarty

Traders The Film Ltd

THE WAKE

Oonagh Kearney

Invisible Thread Films

CASSANDRA: FRAGMENTS OF A PLAYSCRIPT

Cassandra

Olwen Fouere and Kevin Abosch

IMMA/TheEmergencyRoom

HORSE

The Woman

Yvonne McDevitt

Zanzibar Films

THIS MUST BE THE PLACE

Mary's Mother

Paolo Sorrentino

Indigo Film and Element Pictures

THE RAFTERS

Scéalaí

John Carney

Rafters Film productions Ltd

THE OTHER SIDE OF SLEEP

Maggie

Rebecca Daly

Fastnet Films

DA

Matt Clarke

USA

HERE LIES IN FILM

Antonin Artaud

Christopher Doyle

Operating Theatre

ROOM AT FLYING DRAGON

Cavin Floyd

Sweden/USA

SALTWATER

Trish Meehan

Conor McPherson

Treasure Films

SPACETRUCKERS

USA

TAKE ME SWIMMING

Eileen

Feenish Productions

Television

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

THE FEED

Jane

Tinge Krishnan

Amazon Studios

NIGHTFLYERS

Connie

Andrew McCarthy

SyFy

VIOLET THE IRISH WOMAN WHO SHOT MUSSOLINI

Violet Gibson

Barrie Dowdall

TG4 / Ned Kelly Pictures

NIGHTFLYERS

Connie

Jeff Buhler

Gaeta/Rosenzweig Films,

STRIKING OUT S1 & S2

Judge Andrews

Lisa James Larsson

Fidelity Productions

WATERLOO

Jenny Jones

Ruan Magan

Waterloo Films

PLAY NEXT DOOR - If Those Lips

Roy Maunsen

Charlie McCarthy

RTE Factual

ABOVE SUSPICION - THE RED DHALIA

Mrs Hughes

Gillies MacKinnon

La Plante Productions for ITV

THE AMBASSADOR

Ken Grieve

Ecosse Film and TV

BALLYKISSANGEL

Chris Harrison

BBC

HARD SHOULDER

Ella

Mark Kilroy

MirrorFilms/RTE/Channel 4

WHEN REASON SLEEPS

Celia

R. Wynne Simmons

RTE/ Channel 4

TIME AFTER TIME

Young Nun

Bill Hays

BBC

THE IRISH RM

Miss Malone

Roy Ward-Baker

BBC/RTE

A PAINFUL CASE

Mary Sinico

John Lynch

RTE/ Channel 4

THE BABYSITTERS

Pat O'Connor

RTE

Stage

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

UNWOMAN III

Unwoman

Maeve Stone

Dublin Fringe Festival

BALLYTURK

Enda Walsh

Landmark Theatre Productions & Galway International Festival

WHAT IF WOMEN RULED THE WORLD

Yael Bartana

Manchester International Festival

SALOME

Nameless Woman

Yael Farber

Shakespeare Theatre Company/National Theatre

LEFT BEHIND: SONGS OF 1916 WIDOWS

Narrator

National Concert Hall, Dublin

THE FEVER

Belfast Festival

DEATH AT INTERVALS

Performer

Kellie Hughes

Galway International Festival / Dublin Theatre Festival

EMBODIED

Junk Ensemble Production

RIVERRUN

Solo performance

Olwen Fouere (with co-director Kellie Hughes)

TheEmergencyRoom/ Galway Arts Festival

THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST

Dr. Chausuble

Antony McDonald

NI Opera

A TENDER THING

Juliet

Selina Cartmell

Siren Productions

MARIA DE BUENOS ARIES

El Duende

Conor Hanratty

Cork Opera House.

THE RITE OF SPRING / PETRUSHKA

Michael Keegan-Dolan

Fabulous Beast Dance Theatre

THE BROKEN HEART

Grausis

Selina Cartmell

Theatre for a New Audience

THE TAMING OF THE SHREW

Hostess / Widow

Arin Arbus

Theatre for a New Audience

TERMINUS - International Tour

A

Mark O'Rowe

Abbey Theatre

THE REHEARSAL, PLAYING THE DANE

Gertrude

Gavin Quinn

Pan Pan Theatre

MEDEA

Selina Cartmell

The Samuel Beckett Theatre

SODOME, MY LOVE

Celle De Sodome (Solo)

Lynne Parker

Rough Magic/TheEmergencyRoom

THE RITE OF SPRING

The Cailleach

Michael Keegan-Dolan

Fabulous Beast for the ENO

UNDER GLASS

Suzy Wilson/Paul Clark

The Clod Ensemble

PAULA SPENCER, LA FEMME QUI...

Solo (in French)

Michel Abecassis

France/Ireland 'Project Tandem'

MACBETH

Weird Sister

Selina Cartmell

Siren Productions

WOMAN AND SCARECROW

Woman

Selina Cartmell

Abbey Theatre, Dublin

THE BULL

Maeve

Michael Keegan-Dolan

Fabulous Beast (Barbican BITE 2007)

CATASTROPHE

The Assistant

Selina Cartmell

Gate Theatre/Barbican

TITUS ANDRONICUS

Tamora

Selina Cartmell

Siren Productions (Project Arts Centre, Dublin)

THE BULL

Maeve

Michael Keegan-Dolan

Fabulous Beast Dance Theatre

HERE LIES

Antonin Artaud

Selina Cartmell

Operating Theatre (Galway Arts Festival 2005)

A CRY FROM HEAVEN

Ness

Olivier Py

Abbey Theatre, Dublin

THE PLOUGH AND THE STARS

Mrs Gogan

Ben Barnes

Barbican, Cork Opera House

THE PLAYBOY OF THE WESTERN WORLD

Widow Quinn

Ben Barnes

Abbey Theatre, Dublin/USA Tour

PASSADES

Selina Cartmell

Operating Theatre

LA MUSICA

Selina Cartmell

Siren Productions

THE PLOUGH AND THE STARS

Mrs Gogan

Ben Barnes

Abbey Theatre, Dublin

HOUSE OF BERNARDA ALBA

Augustine

Martin Drury

Abbey Theatre, Dublin

MACBETH

Lady MacBeth

Michael Barker-Caven

Second Age Theatre Company

LESSNESS

Solo

Judy Hegarty

Gare St Lazare Players, Ireland

BAILEGANGAIRE

Dolly

Tom Murphy

Abbey Theatre, Dublin

CHAIR

Solo Performance

Johnny Hanrahan

Operating Theatre/ Peacock, Abbey Theatre, Dublin

THE PLAYBOY OF THE WESTERN WORLD

Pegeen Mike

Niall Henry

Abbey Theatre, Dublin

PEER GYNT

Solveig

Conal Morrison

Royal National Theatre

ROMEO & JULIET

Lady Capulet

Tim Supple

Royal National Theatre

THE TEMPEST

Ariel

Conal Morrison

Abbey Theatre, Dublin

LIFE IS A DREAM

Rosaura

Calixto Bieto

Edinburgh Fest.98, Barbican & BAM, New York 99

THE WAKE

Mary Jane

Patrick Mason

Abbey Theatre and Edinburgh Festival '99

ANGEL/BABEL

Solo Performance

Leon Ingulsrud

Operating Theatre, Dublin

BY THE BOG OF CATS

Hester Swane

Patrick Mason

Abbey Theatre, Dublin (World premiere)

LADY WINDERMERE'S FAN

Mrs Erlynne

Alan Stanford

Gate Theatre, Dublin & Spoleto Festival USA

THE ELECTROCUTION OF CHILDREN

Margot

Brian Brady

Abbey Theatre, Dublin

FAIR LADIES AT A GAME OF POEM CARDS

Empress and Moon

John Crowley

Royal National Theatre

THE TEMPEST

Conal

Morrison Ariel

Abbey Theatre

PLAY and COME AND GO

BairbreNiChaoimh

Gate Theatre, Lincoln Centre, New York

DOUBLE HELIX

John Crowley

Bickerstaffe, Abbey Theatre, Dublin

SIX CHARACTERS IN SEARCH OF AN AUTHOR

Mme. Pace

John Crowley

Abbey Theatre, Dublin

SLAUGHTER CITY

Cod

Ron Daniels

RSC, The Pit

THE MAI

Title role

Brian Brady

Abbey Theatre, Dublin

OLD TIMES

Anna

Kevin Billington

Gate Theatre. Pinter Festival

SHEEP'S MILK ON THE BOIL

Tom Hickey

Abbey Theatre, Dublin

HAMLET

Hamlet

Michael Sheridan

Project Theatre, Dublin

THE TEMPEST and MACBETH

Ariel and Lady Macduff

Michael Bogdanov

English Shakespeare Co.

THE CHERRY ORCHARD

Varya

Michael Bogdanov

Gate Theatre, Dublin

SALOME

Salome

Steven Berkoff

Gate Theatre, Edinburgh Fest. '89 & Spoleto '90

DANCING AT LUGHNASA

Agnes

Patrick Mason

Phoenix and Garrick Theatre

THE MASTER BUILDER

Hilde

Paul Unwin

Bristol Old Vic

BAJAZET

Atalide

Peter Eyre

Almeida Theatre

CATHLEEN NI HOULIHAN & THE CUCHULAINN CYCLE

Jim Flannery

Abbey Theatre, Dublin

PEER GYNT

Solveig/ Anitra

Patrick Mason

Gate Theatre, Dublin

LES LIAISONS DANGEREUSES

La Presidente de Tourvel

Ben Barnes

Gate Theatre, Dublin

UNCLE VANYA

Sonya

Paul Unwin

Gate Theatre, Dublin

FOOL FOR LOVE

May

Ray Yeates

Gate Theatre, Dublin

INNOCENCE

Caterina

Patrick Mason

Gate Theatre, Dublin

THE PLAYBOY OF THE WESTERN WORLD

Pegeen Mike

Garry Hynes

Druid Theatre, New York Tour

THE DIAMOND BODY

Solo Performance

Brendan Ellis

Operating Theatre, Bush Theatre, Glasgow Mayfest

THE PENTAGONAL DREAM

Solo Performance

David Heap

Operating Theatre, Dublin

THE THREE SISTERS

Irina

Stephen Rea

Field Day Theatre, Northern Ireland Tour

TWELFTH NIGHT

Viola

Christopher Fitsimons

Irish Theatre Company (The National touring theatre)

MARAT SADE

Charlotte Corday

Michael Sheridan

Project Theatre Company (Jim and Peter Sheridan)