Peter Kosminsky

Writer / Director

Add to shortlist

Film, TV & Theatre

Agent: Anthony Jones
Assistant: Danielle Walker

Film, TV & Theatre

Peter was awarded the BAFTA Alan Clarke Award for Outstanding Creative contribution to Television in 1999.

He was awarded the RTS Fellowship in 2006, the FIPA EuroFipa d'Honneur in Biarritz 2005 and the British Film Institute Special Award for Television Achievement in 1988/89.

He is a Fellow of the Royal Society of Arts, was an Elected member of the BAFTA TV Commitee (2003-2007) and a BFI Governer (2012-2016).

Peter is a Founding Board Member of Directors-UK (2007-2010) and was awarded an Honorary Doctorate of Arts by Bournemouth University in 2009.

In Development

ProductionCompanyNotes

AMANUENSIS

The Forge / BBC

Writer
Original 120 Minutes

THE BUTCHER'S TRAIL

Daybreak Pictures

Executive Producer
4 x 60 minute Series
Based on the book by Julian Borger

CHILDREN OF THE SIEGE

Daybreak Pictures / BBC Films

Based on the book by Pauline Cutting

BANAZ

Hera Pictures / Channel 4

Original Series

AN INSTANCE OF THE FINGERPOST

Playground Television

Based on the novel by Iain Pears

Television

ProductionCompanyNotes

THE STATE

2017

National Geographic / Channel 4

Writer/Director
Original 4 Part Drama Series
* 2018 Nominated Best Mini-Series BAFTA TV Awards

WOLF HALL

2015

Company Television/BBC

Director
6 part adaptation of novels by Hilary Mantel
with Mark Rylance & Damian Lewis
* 2016 Winner of Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television - Golden Globe Awards
* 2016 Winner of Best Drama Series - BAFTA TV Awards
* 2016 Winner of Best Drama Series - Broadcasting Press Guild Television and Radio Awards
* 2015 8 Nominations - Emmy Awards

THE PROMISE

2011

Daybreak Pictures/Channel 4

Writer/Director
4 x 100 minute drama starring Claire Foy and Christian Cooke about the British Mandate in Palestine between 1945-1948.
* 2011 Winner of Best Drama - One World Media Awards
* 2011 Nomination, Best Drama Serial - BAFTA Television Awards

BRITZ

2007

Mentorn/Channel 4

Writer / Director
with Riz Ahmed, Manjinder Virk, Mary Stockley
* 2008 Winner of Best Drama Serial – BAFTA Television Awards
* 2007 Winner Best Drama Serial – RTS Awards
* 2007 Nominated Best Single Drama – Broadcasting Press Guild

THE GOVERNMENT INSPECTOR

2005

Mentorn/Channel 4

Writer / Director
Produced by Jonathan Curling
with Mark Rylance, Jonathan Cake
* 2006 Winner of Best Single Drama – BAFTA Television Awards
* 2006 Winner of Best Writer – BAFTA Craft Awards
* 2005 Nominated Best Single Drama – Broadcasting Press Guild
* 2005 Winner of Best Single Drama – RTS Awards

THE PROJECT

2002

BBC 1

Written by Leigh Jackson
Produced by Matthew Bird
with Matthew McFadyen, Naomi Harris

INNOCENTS

2000

United Film & TV/HTV/Channel 4

Written by Neil McKay
with Tim Piggott-Smith, Aden Gillett, Kate Redshaw

WARRIORS

1999

BBC 1

Written by Leigh Jackson
2 x 90 mins
Produced by Nigel Stafford-Clark
with Matthew McFadyen, Ioan Gruffud, Jodhi May, Branka Katic, Damian Lewis
* 1999 Winner Best Drama Serial – BAFTA
* 1999 Winner Best Television Drama – South Bank Show Awards
* 2000 Winner FIPA d’Or Best Television Drama – FIPA Awards, Biarritz
* 1999 Winner Golden Nymph Best Mini-Series – Monte Carlo Television Festival
* 1999 Winner Best Single Film – UK Broadcast Press Guild Awards
* 1999 Winner Best Single Drama – Royal Television Society Awards
* 2000 Winner Best Drama Serial – BAFTA Awards, Alan Clarke Award
* 1999 Winner Best Fiction Serial – Prix Italia
* 2000 Winner Best Single Drama – RTS Television Awards
* 1999 Nominated Best Drama – International Emmy Awards, New York

WALKING ON THE MOON

1999

United Film & TV/ITV

Written by Martin Sadofski
with Kate Gartside

NO CHILD OF MINE

1997

United Film & TV/ITV

Written by Guy Hibbert
with Brooke Kinsella, Colin Salmon
* 1997 Winner Best Single Drama, BAFTA Awards
* 1998 50th Intl Human Rights Festival Belgium – Selected
* 1998 Winner Grand Prix – Cinema Tout Ecran Geneva
* 1998 Singapore Film Festival – In Competition
* 1998 Tromsco Film Festival Norway – Official Selection
* 1997 Chicago Intl TV Festival – Certificate of Merit
* 1997 FIPA Biarritz – Official Fiction Selection
* 1997 RTS Craft – Best Sound
* 1997 Mental Health Media Awards – Overall Winner
* 1997 Golden Chest Awards Bulgaria – Best Child Actress (Brooke Kinsella)
* 1997 Munich Film Festival – In Competition
* 1997 Nominated Grand Jury Prize, AFI Festival LA
* 1997 Winner Grand Jury Special Mention, AFI Festival LA
* 1997 Toronto Film Festival – Official Selection

THE DYING OF THE LIGHT

1994

Yorkshire TV/ITV

Written by Hossein Amini
Produced by Paul Cowan
with George Asprey, Todd Boyce
* 1994 Nominated for Best Single Drama – BAFTA
* 1994 Nominated for Best Film- BANFF Awards, Canada

THE LIFE & DEATH OF PHILIP KNIGHT

1993

Yorkshire TV/ITV

Written by Jeremy Brock
Produced by Peter Waller
with Daniel Newman, Holly Aird
* 1994 Prix Europa, Berlin – Winner of The Special Prize
* 1994 Silver Medal – New York Film & TV Festival
* 1994 Winner of Golden Chest for Best Film – Grand Prix, Bulgaria
* 1993 ITV nomination for Best Single Drama – Royal Television Society

SHOOT TO KILL

1990

Zenith Productions for ITV

Written by Michael Eaton
Produced by Nigel Stafford-Clark
with Breffni McKenna, Jack Shepherd
* 1990 Best Single Drama – UK Broadcast Press Guild
* 1990 Best Single Drama – Royal Television Society
* 1990 Nominated for Best Single Drama – BAFTA
* 1990 Prix de la Meilleure Fiction – Rheims Festival

Film

ProductionCompanyNotes

WHITE OLEANDER

2002

Warner Bros/Gaylord Productions

Adapted by Marie Agnes Donaghue from the book by Janet Fitch
Produced by John Wells, Hunt Lowry
with Michelle Pfeiffer, Renee Zellweger, Robin Wright Penn, Noah Wyle, Alison Lohman, Patrick Fugit

WUTHERING HEIGHTS

1992

Paramount Pictures

Adapted by Anne Devlin
Produced by Mary Selway
with Juliette Binoche, Ralph Fiennes, Sinead O’Connor

Documentaries

ProductionCompanyNotes

ONE DAY IN THE LIFE OF TELEVISION

AFGHANTSI

1988

ITV/Yorkshire Television

* 1988 Best International Current Affairs Programme – Royal Television Society Journalism Awards
* 1988 Golden Nymph – Monte Carlo
* 1988 Best Documentary – Prix Futura, Berlin
* 1988 Best Documentary – Royal Television Society Programme Awards
* 1989 ITV entry for Best Documentary – Prix Italia
* 1988/89 Best Ethnographic Documentary – Festival di Popoli, Florence
* 1989 Finalist – New York Film & TV Festival

CAMBODIA: CHILDREN OF THE KILLING FIELDS

1988

Yorkshire Television

* 1988 Finalist – New York Film & TV Festival
* 1988 Best National or International Current Affairs Programme – Bicentennial Broadcasting Awards, Paters, Australia
* 1988 Best Documentary – One World Broadcasting Trust

THE FALKLANDS WAR: THE UNTOLD STORY

1987

Yorkshire Television

Produced by Michael Bilton
Narrated by Philip Tibenham
* 1987 Best Single Documentary – UK Broadcast Press Guild
* 1987 Archival Achievement – BFI Awards
* 1987 Special Jury Commendation – Prix Italia, Vicenze
* 1987 Best Documentary – BAMFF, Canada
* 1987 Best Documentary Finalist – International Emmy, New York
* 1987 Special Jury Prize – Rheims Festival, France
* 1988 Best Documentary – World TV Festival, Tokyo
* 1989 Selection for inclusion in “Documentaries of the Decade” festival – Montreal