James Cotterill

Designer

Add to shortlist

Film, TV & Theatre

Agent: Giles Smart
Associate Agent: Jennifer Thomas

Film, TV & Theatre

Winner of the Linbury Prize for Stage Design 2005 for NOT THE END OF THE WORLD (Bristol Old Vic).

Theatre

ProductionCompanyNotes

VENICE PRESERVED

2019

RSC

Dir. Prasanna Puwanarajah
By Thomas Otway

GIRL ON THE TRAIN

2019

Simon Friend Entertainment / UK Tour

Adapted for the stage by Rachel Wagstaff and Duncan Abel
Directed by Anthony Banks

JOURNEY'S END

2018

RADA

Dir. Prasanna Puwanarajah

THE RIVALS

2018

The Watermill

By Richard Brinsley Sheridan
Adapted by Beth Flintoff
Dir. Jonathan Humphreys

HAMLET

2018

Bolton Octagon

By William Shakespeare
Dir. David Thacker

HAMLET

2017

Kenneth Branagh Theatre Company / RADA

By William Shakespeare
Dir. Kenneth Branagh, starring Tom Hiddleston

BITTER HERB

2017

RADA

Drama School Production

FRACKED! (Revival Tour)

2017

Jonathan Church Productions

By Alistair Beaton
Dir. Richard Wilson

THE GRAND HOTEL

2017

Central School of Speech and Drama

Drama School Production

THE THREEPENNY OPERA

2017

Bolton Octagon

By Bertolt Brecht
Dir. David Thacker

THE EVENTS

2017

Mercury Theatre (Colchester)

By David Greig
Dir. Dan Sherer

TWILIGHT SONG

2017

Cahoots / Park Theatre

By Kevin Elyot
Dir. Anthony Banks

THE WINTER'S TALE

2016

Octagon Theatre (Bolton)

By William Shakespeare
Dir. David Thacker

FRACKED!

2016

Chichester Festival Theatre

By Alistair Beaton
Dir. Richard Wilson

OWEN WINGRAVE

2016

British Youth Opera

Music by Benjamin Britten
Libretto by Myfanwy Piper based on a novella by Henry James

ENGLISH ECCENTRICS

2016

British Youth Opera

Music by Malcolm Williamson
Libretto by Geoffrey Dunn based on the book by Edith Sitwell

THE MIGHTY WALZER

2016

Manchester Royal Exchange

Simon Bent’s adaptation of Howard Jacobson's

THE NAP

2016

Sheffield Theatres – Crucible studio

By Richard Bean
Dir. Richard Wilson

BULLY BOY

2015

Colchester Mercury

By Sandi Toksvig
Dir. Dan Sherer

AN ENEMY OF THE PEOPLE

2015

Bolton Octagon

By Henrik Ibsen, Adapted by Arthur Miller
Dir. David Thacker

THE ANCIENT SECRET OF YOUTH AND THE FIVE TIBETANS

2015

Octagon Theatre (Bolton)

By Jim Cartwright
Dir. David Thacker

MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING (REVIVAL)

2015

Shakespeare's Globe

Dir. Max Webster

BLASTED

2015

Sheffield Theatres – Crucible studio

Directed by Richard Wilson

AS YOU LIKE IT

2015

Jerwood Vanbrugh Theatre - RADA

Directed by Michael Fentiman

ACCOLADE

2014

St James Theatre

By Emlyn Williams
Dir. Blanche McIntyre

EARLY ONE MORNING

2014

Octagon Theatre (Bolton)

By Les Smith
Dir. David Thacker

JOURNEY'S END

2014

Octagon Theatre (Bolton)

By R C Sherriff
Dir. David Thacker

THE COMEDY OF ERRORS

2014

Shakespeare's Globe

By William Shakespeare
Dir. Blanche McIntyre

THE LIBERATION OF COLETTE SIMPLE

2014

Spatfeather Theatre at Jacksons Lane Theatre

Cabaret and music theatre
Lyricists include playwrights Robert Holman and Amy Rosenthal, lyricist Adam Meggido, cabaret king Desmond O’Connor and spoken word artist Charlie Dupré
Dir. Matt Peover

MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING

2014

Shakespeare's Globe

By William Shakespeare
Dir. Max Webster

HOBSON'S CHOICE

2014

Octagon Theatre (Bolton)

By Harold Brighouse
Dir. David Thacker

THAT DAY WE SANG

2013

Manchester Royal Exchange

By Victoria Wood
Dir. Sarah Frankcom

LOVE YOUR SOLDIERS

2013

Sheffield Theatres - Crucible Studio

By Robin Hooper
Dir. Richard Wilson

LONG DAY'S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT

2013

Octagon Theatre (Bolton)

By Eugene O'Neill
Dir. David Thacker

MOTH

2013

HighTide Festival / Bush Theatre

By Declan Greene
Dir. Prasanna Puwanarajah

SMACK FAMILY ROBINSON

2013

Rose Theatre (Kingston)

By Richard Bean
Directed by Richard Wilson

TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD

2013

Manchester Royal Exchange

Adapted by Christopher Sergel from the novel by Harper Lee
Directed by Max Webster

THE WIDOWING OF MRS. HOLROYD

2012

New Vic Theatre (Newcastle-under-Lyme)

Directed by Fiona Buffini

STRAIGHT

2012

Sheffield Theatres - Crucible Studio / Bush Theatre

By D C Moore (adapted from the film HUMPDAY written and directed by Lynn Shelton)
Directed by Richard Wilson

PLAYING THE GAMES (AFTER THE PARTY; TAKING PART)

2012

Criterion Theatre

Double-bill of short one-act plays by Serge Cartwright and Adam Brace respectively

MEAT

2012

FallOut Theatre / Theatre503

Directed by David Aula

THE SEVEN YEAR ITCH

2012

Salisbury Playhouse

By George Axelrod
Directed by Blanche McIntyre

MACBETH

2012

Octagon Theatre (Bolton)

By William Shakespeare
Directed by David Thacker

THE ELVES AND THE SHOEMAKER

2011

Hull Truck Theatre

Written and directed by Nick Lane

THE FLINT STREET NATIVITY

2011

Hull Truck Theatre

By Tim Firth

GOOD

2011

Manchester Royal Exchange

By C. P. Taylor
Directed by Polly Findlay

THE CLODLY LIGHT OPERA AND DRAMA SOCIETY

2011

Watermill Theatre / The Watermill Young Company

Loosely based on Aristophanes' LYSISTRATA
Directed by Ade Morris

TOAD

2011

Bad Physics / Southwark Playhouse

Adapted from The Wind in the Willows by Kenneth Grahame
Directed by Dan Bird

THE PRIDE

2011

Sheffield Crucible Studio

By Alexi Kaye Campbell
Directed by Richard Wilson

POWDER MONKEY

2011

Manchester Royal Exchange Studio

By Amanda Dalton
Directed by Matt Peover

A VIEW FROM THE BRIDGE

2011

Manchester Royal Exchange

By Arthur Miller
Directed by Sarah Frankcom

THE DEMOLITION MAN

2011

Octagon Theatre (Bolton)

By Aelish Michael
Directed by David Thacker
* Nominated for 2011 Manchester Theatre Awards - Best Design (collectively for set, lighting, sound and projection design)

ACCOLADE

2011

Finborough Theatre

By Emlyn Williams
Directed by Blanche McIntyre

ESTATE WALLS

2010

Oval House Theatre / Inner City Theatre Company

By Arinze Kene
Directed by Che Walker

OUR SHARE OF TOMORROW

2010

Pleasance 2, Edinburgh

By Dan Sherer
Directed by Dan Sherer

THAT FACE

2010

Sheffield Crucible

By Polly Stenham
Directed by Richard Wilson

POWDER MONKEY

2010

Manchester Royal Exchange Studio

By Amanda Dalton
Directed by Matt Peover

THE WAGES OF THIN

2010

Old Red Lion Theatre

By Trevor Griffiths
Directed by Prasanna Puwanarajah

SMASH HERE!

2009

Royal Opera House

Installation for Deloitte Ignite 2009
Curated by Time Out

A LITTLE NECK

2009

Goat & Monkey / Hampton Court Palace

Promenade performance (set / props designer)

LOVEPLAY

2009

Mill Studio, Guildford

By Moira Buffini
Directed by Peter Barlow

MOBY DICK THE MUSICAL

2009

Mill Studio, Guildford

By Robert Longden
Directed by Michael Howcroft

THE MUSICIAN

2008

OMAC, Belfast

By Conor Mitchell
Directed by Matt Peover

LOUGH/RAIN

2008

Edinburgh Festival / Theatre Royal York

By Declan Feenan & Claire Brennan
Directed by Dan Sherer

SO CLOSE TO HOME

2008

Found Site, Brighton Festival / Arcola Theatre

By Mark Wheatley
Directed by Paul Higgins

SPIES

2008

Theatre Alibi / Oxford Playhouse / UK Tour

By Michael Frayn
Directed by Nikki Sved

THE PLEASURE PRINCIPLE

2007

Tristan Bates Theatre

By Ben Ockrent
Directed by Matthew Lloyd

ROMEO AND JULIET

2007

Battersea Arts Centre

By William Shakespeare
Directed by Polly Findlay (winner of the JMK Award)

MOJO MICKYBO

2007

Manchester Royal Exchange Studio

By Owen McCafferty
Directed by Dan Bird

NOT THE END OF THE WORLD

2007

Bristol Old Vic

By Geraldine McCaughrean
Directed by Simon Reade
* Winner of the Linbury Prize for Stage Design 2005

THE ELEVENTH CAPITAL

2007

Royal Court Theatre - Jerwood Theatre Upstairs

By Alexandra Wood
Directed by Natalie Abrahami

GONE TOO FAR!

2007

Royal Court Theatre - Jerwood Theatre Upstairs

By Bola Agbaje
Directed by Bijan Sheibani

SILVERLAND

2006

Arcola Theatre

By Ben Davis
Directed by Dylan Lowthian

15 MINUTES

2006

Arcola Theatre

By Christine Harmar-Brown
Directed by Paul Jepson

THE GABRIELS

2006

Finborough Theatre

By Van Badham
Directed by Helen Eastman

FAIR

2006

Trafalgar Studio 2 / Finborough Theatre

By Joy Wilkinson
Directed by Helen Eastman

BIG SALE

2005

UK Tour

Devised by Protein Dance
Choreographer: Luca Silvestrini

Opera

ProductionCompanyNotes

THE RAKE'S PROGRESS

2018

British Youth Opera

Work while assisting Dick Bird includes:

SWEENEY TODD by Stephen Sondheim (Congress Palace, Vilnius; directed by Dalia Ibelhauptaite; 2009); SNEGUROCHKA by Rimsky-Korsakov (Wexford Festival Opera; directed by John Fulljames; 2008); ALADDIN by Carl Davis & David Bintley (New National Theatre, Tokyo; choreographed by David Bintley; 2008); LA BOHEME by Puccini (Congress Palace, Vilnius; directed by Dalia Ibelhauptaite; 2006); THE GONDOLIERS by Gilbert & Sullivan (Deutsche Oper am Rhein, Dusseldorf; 2005); THE GAMBLER (Opera Zuid, Maastricht; directed by Dalia Ibelhauptaite; 2005); DIRT WONDERLAND devised by Frantic Assembly (The Grand Ocean View Hotel, Brighton; 2005); TEJAS EVRDES by Fermin Cabal (Gate Theatre; directed by Thea Sharrock; 2005).

Work at drama schools includes:

FOOL FOR LOVE by Sam Shepard / THERESE / ASHES TO ASHES (GBS Theatre; directed by various; 2008); WIDOWS by Ariel Dorfman (Jerwood Vanburgh Theatre, RADA; directed by Jamie Glover; 2006); THE FOOL by Edward Bond (Jerwood Vanburgh Theatre, RADA; directed by Paul Jepson; 2005).

Education:

Motley Theatre Design Course - Postgraduate Theatre Design Course (2003 - 2004)

Royal Academy of Dramatic Art - Diploma in Technical heatre with Distinction (1999 - 2001)