Isla Shaw

Stage Designer

Add to shortlist
islanew.jpg

Heads of Department

Agent: Alice Dunne
Assistant: Flora Line

Heads of Department

Theatre

ProductionCompanyNotes

THE CAT IN THE HAT

Leicester Curve UK

Dir: Suba Das

MY ROBOT

Barking Gecko Theatre

Dir: Matt Edgerton

PINK SARI REVOLUTION

Leicester Curve & UK tour

Dir: Suba Das

THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST

Leicester Curve & Birmingham Rep

Director: Nikolai Foster

WIPERS

Leicester Curve

Dir: Suba Das
Winner of the Asian Media Award for Best Stage Production

THE WITCHES

Leicester Curve / Hong Kong tour

Dir: Nikolai Foster

WHAT FALLS APART

LIVE Theatre (Newcastle)

Dir: Max Roberts

ALIENS LOVE UNDERPANTS

Nick Brooke

Dir: Adam Bampton Smith

EMILY BROWN AND THE THING

Tall Stories / Sydney Opera House

Dir: Olivia Jacobs

ANGELINA BALLERINA

Nick Brooke & Bos Productions

Dir: Miranda Larson

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM

Shakespeare's Globe, UAE tour

Dir: Bill Buckhurst

THE SNAIL & THE WHALE

Tall Stories, Broadway, Sydney

Dir: Olivia Jacobs & Toby Mitchell

THE GRUFFALO

Tall Stories, The Lyric, Broadway

Dir: Olivia Jacobs & Toby Mitchell

THE GRUFFALO'S CHILD

Tall Stories

Dir: Olivia Jacobs & Toby Mitchell

TWINKLE TWONKLE

Tall Stories, The Roundhouse

Dir: Toby Mitchell

FRISKY AND MANNISH-JUST TOO MUCH

UK TOUR

Dir: Laura Corcoran & Matthew Floyd Jones

MR BENN

Kenny Wax

Dir: Olivia Jacobs

MY BROTHER THE ROBOT

Tall Stories

Dir: Toby Mitchell

FIRST DRAFT 2010

LIVE Theatre (Newcastle)

Dir: various

THEM WITH TALES

Tall Stories

Dir: Olivia Jacobs

MACBETH

Shakespeare's Globe, UAE tour

Dir: Bill Buckhurst

FRISKY AND MANNISH - THE COLLEGE YEARS

Tour

Dir: Laura Corcoran and Matthew Floyd Jones

SOMETHING ELSE

Tall Stories at Chelsea Theatre & tour

Dir: Olivia Jacobs and Toby Mitchel

HOW THE GIRAFFE GOT IT'S NECK

Tall Stories

Dir: Olivia Jacobs

JUMP

LIVE Theatre (Newcastle)

Dir: Max Roberts

FIRST DRAFT 2009

LIVE Theatre (Newcastle)

Dir: various

HAROLD PINTER PLAYS

Central School of Speech and Drama

Dir: Martin Wylde

CHECKLIST FOR AN ARMED ROBBER and THE LONELY HEARTS CLUB

Deckchair Theatre Company, Australia

Dir: Chris Bendall

THE GARDEN OF DREAMS

LIVE Theatre, Monster Productions

THE WEDDING SINGER

UK Tour, Mark Goucher Productions

Dir: Karen Bruce

THE GRUFFALO'S CHILD

The Arts Theatre, West End

Dir: Olivia Jacobs

DOES A MONSTER LIVE NEXTDOOR/MONSTER HITS

Tall Stories Touring Production

Dir: Olivia Jacobs

THE TAMING OF THE SHREW

Oxford Castle - Creation Theatre Company

Dir: Heather Davies

CHECKLIST FOR AN ARMED ROBBER

Theatre @ Risk, Australia

Dir: Chris Bendall

REQUIEM FOR THE 20TH CENTURY

Theatre @ Risk, Australia

Dir: Chris Bendall

ONE WAY STREET

Theatre @ Risk, Australia

Dir: Chris Bendall

THE GRUFFALO'S CHILD

Tall Stories Touring Production

Dir: Olivia Jacob

COPENHAGEN

Watermill Theatre

Director: Heather Davies

THE WALL PROJECT

Theatre@ Risk, Australia

Dir: Chris Bendall

FEN

Live Theatre, Newcastle

Dir: Sunila Galappatti

FIVE KINDS OF SILENCE

Live Theatre, Newcastle

Dir: Martin Wylde

STRAUSS GALA

Symphony Hall, Birmingham Queen Elizabeth Hall, London Produced by Raymond Gubbay

Choreographer: Mandy Demetriou

CLOWN

Travelling Light Theatre, Bristol Old Vic and Tour

Dir: Sally Cookson

NEVILLE'S ISLAND

Watermill Theatre

Dir: Heather Davies

THE MEMORY OF WATER

Stellar Quines Tour

Dir: Muriel Romanes

PIPPI LONGSTOCKINGS

DragonBlack Productions - Tour

Dir: Ben Anderman

MASKS

PACCA - Oval House Theatre

Dir: Juliette Grassby

THE GRUFFALO

Tall Stories Touring Production: Canada, USA & UK

Dir: Olivia Jacobs

MUM AND THE MONSTER

Tall Stories Production: Edinburgh Festival & UK tour

Dir: Olivia Jacobs

SHE DWELLS IN

Resolutions Dance Festival, The Place

Choreographer: Meghan Flanigan

SNOW WHITE

Tall Stories Production National Theatre Foyer; 'New Victory' New York & US Tour

Dir: Olivia Jacobs

THE ARGUMENT

Theatre O Touring Production The Drum, Plymouth; Edinburgh Festival, The Barbican Pit & UK Tour Mexican Tour 2004

Dir: Joseph Alford

SOMETHING ELSE

Tall Stories Production Edinburgh Festival & 'Komedia' Brighton

Dir: Olivia Jacobs

SKIN DEEP

The Warehouse Theatre, London

Dir: Ted Craig

DESIRE UNDER THE ELMS

The Other Place, RSC

Dir: Heather Davies

THREE DARK TALES

Theatre O Touring Production: The Barbican Pit, Edinburgh Festival, Berlin, Brazil, Australia, New Zealand, New York & UK.

Dir: Joseph Alford

ALBAN 2000

St Albans Cathedral

Dir: Simon Godwin

IMPRINT

Greenwich Festival & 'Bonnie Bird' Theatre

Choreographer: Meghan Flanigan

PHAEDRA

The Royal Lyceum, Edinburgh

Director: Kenny Ireland
Writer: Edwin Morgan
Linbury Prize

DETACHED

'Phoenix Arts' Theatre & 'Bonnie Bird' Theatre

Choreographer: Meghan Flanigan

TWELFTH NIGHT

Guildhall School of Music One Month Tour of Mongolia & China

Dir: Jane Collins

VINEGAR TOM

'Italia Conti' - 'Avondale' Theatre

Dir: Peter Craze

SCROOGE

The Dulwich Picture Gallery & UK Tour

Dir: Joseph Alford

Opera

ProductionCompanyNotes

LA RONDINE

British Youth Opera

Dir: John Lloyd Davies

THE BARBER OF SEVILLE

Aarhus Summer Opera, Denmark

Dir: Nigel Warrington

STRAUSS GALA

Symphony Hall, Birmingham; Queen Elizabeth Hall, London; Produced by Raymond Gubbay

Choreographer: Mandy Demetriou

MARIA DE BUENOS AIRES (by Piazzolla)

Buxton Festival, Norwich Theatre Royal and Bath Theatre Royal

Dir: John Abulafia

BERLIN TO BROADWAY

Det Nordjyske Operakompagni 'Jomfru Ane Teatret' - Denmark

Dir: Nigel Warrington

BASTIEN & BASTIENNE/ GRABMUSIK

The Classical Opera Company 'Schloss Schwetzingen Rokokotheater', Germany

Dir: Nigel Warrington

Commercials

ProductionCompanyNotes

VODAFONE

Union Commercials

Stylist - Art Department

IC24 INTERNET

Brewers

Art Department Assistant

McDONALDS

Brewers

Art Department Assistant

Documentaries

ProductionCompanyNotes

SPEAKERS CORNER

Film Documentary

Art Department Assistant

Promos

ProductionCompanyNotes

FREE-FALLING

'Kat People' Pop promo

Costume Designer