Geraldine Alexander

Actress / Writer / Director

Add to shortlist

Acting

Film, TV & Theatre

Agent: Sean Gascoine
Associate Agent: Amy Sparks

Acting

Television

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

EASTENDERS

Andrea Rooney (Several Eps)

Various

BBC

THE CHILD IN TIME

Stephen's Mother

Julian Farino

Sunnymarch TV/Pinewood TV for BBC

THE JURY

Helen Brown

Nick Holt

Channel 4

MARCELLA

Headmistress

Charles Martin

ITV

ARTHUR AND GEORGE

Louisa

Stuart Orme

Buffalo Pictures

FATHER BROWN

Valerie Oliphant

Matt Carter

BBC

QUICK CUTS

Julie

Natalie Bailey

BBC

SHETLAND

Gwen Jameson

Peter Hoar

BBC

MIDGLEY'S LEGACY

Alice Hamilton

James Tovell

Wide Eyed/Discovery

CASE SENSITIVE

Professor Brand

John Strickland

Hatrick

ANY HUMAN HEART

The Countess

Michael Samuels

Carnival

LAW & ORDER UK

Ellen Cullen

Andy Goddard

Kudos

EASTENDERS

Vivien

Various

BBC

CASUALTY

Sister May

Paul Murphy

BBC

SILENT WITNESS XII

Comm Alice Mondo

Alex Pillai

BBC

FATAL PASSAGE

Lady Jane Franklin

John Walkers

PTV Productions

CORONATION STREET

DS Louise Surrey

Alan Waring

Granada Television

HOLBY CITY IX

Karen Robertson

Indra Bhose

BBC

TAGGART - 85 Genesis

DR HERSEY

Ian Madden

SMG

EXTRAS Series 2

Boutique Saleswomen

Ricky Gervais/Stephen Merchant

BBC

FEEL THE FORCE

Assesor

Tristam Shapiro

BBC/Catherine Bailey LTD

LOVE SOUP

Laura

Christine Gernon

BBC

MIDSOMER MURDERS - Sauce For The Goose

Renny Rye

Bentley Productions

THE GOVERNMENT INSPECTOR

Janice Kelly

Peter Kosminsky

Mentorn/Channel 4

THE BILL

Mandy Briscoe

David Holroyd

Freemantle

WHERE THE HEART IS IV

Natalie

Jon East

Anglia Television

BOMBER

Rose Forsyth

David Dury

Zenith Productions

FORGOTTEN

Stella

Ben Bolt

LWT

BRIGHT HAIR

Valerie Miles

Chris Mehaul

BBC

DANCE TO THE MUSIC OF TIME

Susan Tollard

Christopher Morahan

Channel 4

JONATHAN CREEK

Francine Faraday

Sandy Johnson

BBC

THE VACILLATIONS OF POPPY CAREW

Venetia

James Cellan Jones

ITV

VICTORIA WOOD CHRISTMAS SPECIAL

Geoff Posner

BBC

RUMPLE OF THE BAILEY

Lady Rosemary

John Gorrie

New Penny

PERFECT SCOUNDRELS

Miranda Paris

Graham Theakston

LWT

CASULTY

Jenny

Margi Kinmouth

BBC

POIROT

Susan Maltravers

Rennie Rye

LWT

HANNAY

Lady Madrigal

Guy Slater

Thames

BUST

Janet Summers

Don Leaver

LWT

MISS MARPLE

Gwenda Reed

John Davies

BBC

Stage

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

DRAW ME CLOSE

Mother

Jordan Tannahill

National Theatre Production for Young Vic Theatre

OSLO

Marianne Heiberg/Tori Grandal

Bartlett Sher

National Theatre

PERSUASION

Lady Russell

Jess James

Royal Exchange

BREAKING THE CODE

Sarah Turing

Rob Hastie

Royal Exchange

THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT

Siobhan

Katy Rudd/Marianne Elliott

National Theatre Tour

HOLY WARRIORS

Eleanor of Aquitaine

James Dacre

Globe Theatre

IN SKAGWAY

May

Russel Bolam

Arcola Theatre

THE EMPTY QUARTER

Gemma

Anna Ledwich

Hampstead Downstairs

STRANGE INTERLUDE

Mrs Amos Evans

Simon Godwin

National Theatre

THE WELSH BOY

Elizabeth Powell

Mathew Lloyd

Ustinov Studio Bath

FOR ONCE

Orla O'Louglhin

Hampstead Theatre/Traverse

IN PRAISE OF LOVE

Lydia

Richard Beecham

Northampton Derngate

FABRICATION

Mother

Lucy Bailey

The Print Room

STATE OF EMERGENCY

The Women

Maria Aberg

Gate Theatre

FALL

Kate

Dominic Hill

Traverse Edinburgh

I SAW MYSELF

Sleev

Howard Barker

Wrestling School

THE MAIDS

Neil Bartlett

Brighton Festival

TITUS ANDRONICUS

Tamora

Lucy Bailey

Shakespeare Globe

PILLARS OF THE COMMUNITY

Betty

Marianne Elliot

National Theatre

HOLY TERROR

Kate Melon

Laurence Boswell

ATG Tour/West End

COLD MEAT PARTY

Nash

Braham Murray

Royal Exchange

THE SEAGULL

Madame Arkadina

Greg Hersov

Royal Exchange

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM

Titania

Mike Alfreds

Globe Theatre

THE REAL THING

Annie

Alan Strachan

Tour

INCONCEIVABLE

Lucy

Laurence Boswell

West Yorkshire Playhouse

A WOMEN OF NO IMPORTANCE

Mrs Arbuthnot

Marianne Eliot

Royal Exchange

THE TEMPEST

Ariel

Lenka Udovicki

Globe Theatre

THE TWO NOBEL KINSMEN

Emilia

Tim Carrol

Globe Theatre

A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE

Blanche

Dominic Hill

Mercury Colchester

PRESENT LAUGHTER

Liz Essendine

Matthew Lloyd

Royal Exchange

THE MAIDS TRAGEDY

Evadne

Lucy Bailey

Globe Theatre

PRIVATE LIVES

Sibyl

Mike Alfreds

Method & Madness

FLESH & BLOOD

Rose

Mike Alfreds

Method & Madness

JUDE THE OBSCURE

Sue Bridehead

Mike Alfreds

Method & Madness

STRAGAZY, PIE & SAVERKRAUT

Judith/Brack

Mark Wingdavey

Royal Court Theatre

Film

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

MESSAGES

Carol

David Fairman

Grosvenor Films

THE DISCOVERY OF HEAVEN

The Sister

Jerome Krabbe

MERCAHNT GARCON

Christina

Charls Gassot

Telema

THE WALL OF TYRANNY

Helga

Desmond Davies

Columbia/HTV

THE NIGHTINGALE SAGE

Marinanne

Daryl Duke

NBC

Film, TV & Theatre

AMYGDALA Reviews

"Fiercely compelling...Geraldine Alexander's first play is a must see. Meaty, articulate and well-informed writing; coupled with stylish, subtle and fluid direction." UK Theatre Web

"It's the acting that's really scintillating... Here's hoping that theatregoers see more of Lanipekun, who is both magnetic and mercurial" The Times

"Strong performances from Hermione Gulliford and Alex Lanipekun. Forceful, bone-shaking writing... it packs quite a wallop" Time Out

 

DEATHWATCH Reviews

**** “Both beautiful and horrifying to watch… intense and utterly captivating” “Expertly translated by David Rudkin and vividly directed by Geraldine Alexander. Set in a prison cell, it makes for a clammily powerful 75 minutes” The Guardian

**** “In Geraldine Alexander’s taut and brilliantly acted production, the intense claustrophobia and the torments that three confined people inflict on one another are horribly compelling” Whats On Stage

Theatre

ProductionCompanyNotes

'TIS PITY SHE'S A WHORE

2019

Manchester Theatre School

Director

THE CRUCIBLE

2018

Storyhouse Theatre Chester

Director

BROADWAY BOUND

2018

RADA Gielgud Theatre

Director

RICHARD III

2017

RADA

Director

A SECRET PLAY

2016

The Print Room Roof

Director
Written by Ben Okri

DEATHWATCH

2016

The Print Room

Director
Written by Jean Genet, translated by David Rudkin

WEISMANN AND COPPERFACE

2014

RSC Festival

Director

AMYGDALA

2013

The Print Room

Writer & Director

ANTIGONE

2013

Mountview

Director

MY MOTHER'S SKIN

Soho Theatre

Writer
Directed by Abigail Graham
Developed at National Theatre Studio with Marianne Eliot directing

OUR TOWN

2011

RADA

Director

LOYAL WOMEN

2010

RADA

Director

PRESENT LAUGHTER

2009

RADA

Director

THE SEAGULL

2008

RADA

Director

In Development

ProductionCompanyNotes

RUNNING

CBL / Baby Cow

Co-written with Georgia Pritchett
TV Series

Short Films

ProductionCompanyNotes

AT HOME IN THE THEATRE

Prominent Film Studios

Writer & Director