Daniel Kramer

Director

Add to shortlist

Film, TV & Theatre

Agent: St John Donald
Associate Agent: Jonny Jones

Film, TV & Theatre

Daniel Kramer is a freelance theater and opera director.  His credits include Pelleas und Melisande at the Burg Theater, Vienna, Mask of Orpheus, Jack the Ripper, War Requiem and La traviata (Artistic Director of English National Opera from 2016 to 2019).  La Boheme and La Traviata (Theatre Basel, ENO), Sadko (Vlaamse & Bratislava Opera), Romeo and Juliet (Shakespeare’s Globe), Dream Play (Harvard University), Tristan and Isolde (ENO), The Serpent (Brown University), Pélleas et Mélisande (Mariinsky and Bolshoi Theatre, Golden Mask Awards), Carmen (Vlaamse Opera and Opera North), Punch & Judy (Grand Theatre Geneva and ENO – Outstanding Achievement in Opera, South Bank Award), Bluebeard’s Castle (ENO, Mariinsky and Bolshoi Theatre – Golden Mask Awards), Pictures from an Exhibition (Sadlers Wells and Young Vic), King Kong (Regent Theatre, Australia), Angles in America (Headlong, Glasgow Citizens Theatre, Lyric Hammersmith), Woyzeck (St. Ann’s Warehouse NYC); Bent (Trafalgar Studios London), Prick Up Your Ears (Comedy Theatre London), HairWoyzeck (Gate Theatre, Notting Hill), Through the Leaves (Southwark Playhouse & Duchess Theatre, West End).  Daniel is a NYC Drama League Fellow.  Education: Northwestern University, Ecole de Mime Corporeal Dramatique, International School of commedia dell’arte and Circus Space.  Daniel has been Artistic Director of English National Opera, an associate at the Gate Theatre, Notting Hill, Associate at the Young Vic Theatre, London, and a Creative Associate at the Royal Shakespeare Company. He has also been a guest artist and professor at Harvard University, Brown University, New York University, Northwestern and the Guildhall School of Music and Drama. 

Theatre

ProductionCompanyNotes

PELLEAS UND MELISANDE

Burg Theatre

Sculptures by Peter Sandbichler

ROMEO & JULIET

Shakespeare's Globe, London

A DREAM PLAY

Farkus Hall, Harvard University

THE SERPENT

Trinity Rep/Brown

KING KONG

Global Creatures

World Premiere, Regent Theatre, Melbourne, Australia

PRICK UP YOUR EARS

Sonia Friedman Productions, Comedy Theatre, West End

Starring Matt Lucas

ANGELS IN AMERICA

Headlong

Glasgow Citizens Theatre, Newcastle, The Lowry, Oxford, Lyric Hammersmith London

BENT

Sonia Friedman Productions, Trafalgar Studios, West End

Starring Alan Cumming

WOYZECK

St Ann's Warehouse, NY

HAIR

Gate Theatre

ORESTES 2.0

Guildhall School of Music and Drama

WOYZECK

Gate Theatre

THROUGH THE LEAVES

Duchess Theatre, West End & Southwark Playhouse

Starring Ann Mitchell & Simon Callow

ROMEO & JULIET

St George's Theatre, London & Al Bustan Festival, Lebanon

THE CRUCIFIXION, A YORK MYSTERY PLAY

Blue Heron Theatre, NYC

BLOOD ON THE CAT'S NECK

Hangar Theatre Lab, NY

THE QUIET GAME

Hanger Theatre Lab, NY

World Premiere

THE SORCERER'S APPRENTICE

Hangar Theatre, NY

Opera

ProductionCompanyNotes

DIE TOTE STADT

Opera am Rhein, Dusseldorf

TURANDOT

Grand Theatre Geneva and Nikikai Opera Tokyo

Designed by TeamLab

NIXON IN CHINA

Hannover State Opera

Conducted by Daniel Carter

WAR REQUIEM

English National Opera and National Kaohsiung Center For The Arts

Conducted by Martyn Brabbins
Designed by Wolfgang Tillmans
Costumes by Nasir Mazhar

LA BOHEME

Theater Basel

Conducted by Kristiina Poska

MASK OF ORPHEUS

ENO

Conducted by Martyn Brabbins
Costumes designed by Daniel Lissmore

JACK THE RIPPER

English National Opera and Opera North

Conducted by Martyn Brabbins

LA TRAVIATA

Theatre Basel, Switzerland

SADKO

Vlaamse Opera, Ghent

Conducted by Dmitri Jurowski

TRISTAN AND ISOLDE

English National Opera

Conducted by Ed Gardner
Designed by Anish Kapoor

PELLEAS ET MELISANDE

Mariinsky Theatre & Bolshoi Theatre

Conducted by Valery Gergiev

PICTURES FROM AN EXHIBITION

Young Vic, Sadler's Wells

Dance

LETTERS TO MILENA

King's Place, London

with Mikhail Rudy and Peter Guinness

CARMEN

Opera North, Vlaamse Opera

Conducted by Andreas Wolf & Dmitri Jurowski

BLUEBEARD'S CASTLE

ENO, Mariinsky Theatre, Bolshoi Theatre Golden Mask Awards

Conducted by Ed Gardner & Valery Gergiev

PRIMA DONNA

Manchester International Festival

World Premiere, composed by Rufus Wainwright & conducted by Pierre-Andre Valade

PUNCH & JUDY

ENO at the Young Vic, Grand Theatre, Geneva

Conducted by Ed Gardner
Starring Andrew Shore

In Development

ProductionCompanyNotes

STOP, LOOK & LISTEN

Children’s opera for Israeli
Composer Tamara Muskal

AURICA

full-length opera for Australian
Composer Luke Styles

Recognition includes:

Southbank Award Outstanding Achievement in Opera, Punch and Judy

Whats on Stage Nomination: Angels in America - Best Regional Production 2007

NYC Drama Desk Nomination for Oustanding Revival WOYZECK 2007

TMA Best Director Nomination: Angels in America

Evening Standard Milton Shulman Award Nomination for Outstanding Newcomer for the director of HAIR and WOYZECK 2005

NYC Drama League Fellow 1999

Daniel has been Guest Lecturer/Professor for Harvard University, Brown University, New York University, Northwestern University, and the Guildhall School of Music and Drama