Charlotte Bruus Christensen ASC

Director of Photography / Director

Add to shortlist

Heads of Department

Agent: Silvia Llaguno
Assistant: Shannon Black
Agent: Daniela Manunza
Commercials
Assistant: Lizzie Quinn

Film, TV & Theatre

Agent: Natasha Galloway
Associate Agent: Talia Tobias

Heads of Department

Film

ProductionCompanyNotes

ALL THE OLD KNIVES

2021

Chockstone Pictures / Nick Wechsler Productions / The Mark Gordon Company / Entertainment One / Amazon Studios

Dir: Janus Metz
Prods: Mark Gordon, Matt Jackson, Paula Mae Schwartz, Steve Schwartz, Nick Wechsler

THE BANKER

2020

Romulus Entertainment

Dir: George Nolfi
Prods: Nnamdi Asomugha, Jonathan Baker, Brad Feinstein, Anthony Mackie, Will Greenfield, George Nolfi, David Lewis Smith, Christopher Tricarico, Joel Viertel

A QUIET PLACE

2018

Paramount Pictures

Dir: John Krasinski
Prods: Michael Bay, Andrew Form, Bradley Fuller, John Krasinski

MOLLY'S GAME

2017

The Mark Gordon Company / Entertainment One

Dir: Aaron Sorkin
Prods: Mark Gordon, Amy Pascal

LIVE BY NIGHT
DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY (2ND UNIT)

2016

Appian Way / Warner Bros.

Dir: Ben Affleck
Prods: Ben Affleck, Jennifer Davisson, Leonardo DiCaprio, Jennifer Todd

FENCES

2016

Paramount Pictures

Dir: Denzel Washington
Prods: Todd Black, Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington

THE GIRL ON THE TRAIN

2016

DreamWorks Studios

Dir: Tate Taylor
Prod: Marc Platt

LIFE

2015

See-Saw Films / First Generation Films

Dir: Anton Corbijn
Prod: Iain Canning

* Official Selection: Berlin Film Festival 2015

FAR FROM THE MADDING CROWD

2015

BBC Films / DNA Films / Fox Searchlight

Dir: Thomas Vinterberg
Prod: Allon Reich, Andrew Macdonald

THE OTHER LIFE
(DET ANDET LIV)

2013

Bebopfilm

Dir: Jonas Elmer
Prod: Morten Fisker, Morten Kjems Juhl, Nanna Nikali

THE HUNT (JAGTEN)

2012

Zentropa Entertainment

Dir: Thomas Vinterberg
Prod: Sisse Graum Jørgensen, Morten Kaufmann, Thomas Vinterberg

* Winner: Prix Vulcain De L'Artiste-Technicien (Best Technical Achievement) & Official Selection (In Competition), Cannes Film Festival 2012
* Winner: Best Cinematography, Danish Critics' Awards 2014
* Winner: Nordic Council Film Prize 2013
* Winner: Best International Independent Film, BIFA 2012
* Nominee: Best Foreign Language Film of the Year, Academy Awards 2014
* Nominee: Best Foreign Language Film, Golden Globes 2014
* Nominee: Film Not in the English Language, BAFTA 2013
* Nominee: Best Film, European Film Awards 2012
* Official Selection, BFI London Film Festival 2012

HUNKY DORY

2011

Mulligan & Nesbitt Productions

Dir: Marc Evans
Prod: Jonathan Finn, Dan Lupovitz

SUBMARINO

2010

Nimbus Films

Dir: Thomas Vinterberg
Prod: Morten Kaufman

* Winner: Nordic Council Film Prize 2010
* Official Selection: London Film Festival 2010
* Official Selection: Berlin Film Festival 2010

MY GOOD ENEMY
(MIN BEDSTE FJENDE)

2009

Bullitt Films

Dir: Oliver Ussing
Prod: Elise Lund Larsen, Vibeke Vogel

THE ENGLISHMAN

2007

Mechanical Films Ltd

Dir: Ian Sellar
Prod: Teresa Mulqueen

* Silver Bear Award: Cairo International Film Festival 2007

Television

ProductionCompanyNotes

BLACK NARCISSUS

2020

DNA TV / FX Productions / BBC One

Dir: Charlotte Bruus Christensen
Exec Prod: Andrew Macdonald

RESTAURANT
PILOT

2010

Sebasto Films

Dir: Jonas Elmer
Prod: Morten Fisker

M.I. HIGH III
STAND-IN DOP

2008

Kudos Film & Television / BBC

Dir: Simon Hook
Prod: Emma Kingsman-Lloyd

HUSTLE V
EPISODE 2 - 2ND UNIT DOP

2008

Kudos Film & Television / BBC

Dir: Toby Haynes
Prod: Kerry Appleyard

STACKED
PILOT

2008

Brocken Spectre / Channel 4

Dir: Jennifer Perrott
Prod: David Smith

MISS AUSTEN REGRETS
2ND CAMERA, MAIN UNIT

2007

BBC

Dir: Jeremy Lovering
Prod: Anne Pivcevic

M.I. HIGH
STAND-IN DOP

2007

Kudos Film & Television / CBBC

Dir: Simon Hook
Prod: Kerry Appleyard

STORYTELLERS

2006

Disney Channel

Dir: Stefan Mork

BEST OF BOTH WORLDS

2006

Disney Channel

Dir: Stefan Mork

M.I. HIGH

2006

Kudos FIlm & Television / CBBC

Dir: Simon Hook
Prod: Kerry Appleyard

ALACRANES

2004

Channel 4 / Stella Artois

Dir: Pierre Tatarka
Prod: Rebekah Gilbertson

Short Films

ProductionCompanyNotes

THE BRINY

2015

DNA Films

Dir: Lucy Kirkwood
Prod: Alex Kendall, Teresa Moneo

CHALK

2011

Cowboy Films

Dir: Martina Amati
Prod: Gavin Emerson

* Winner: Best Short Film, BIFA 2011
* Nominee: Best Short Film, BAFTA 2012
* Nominee: Crystal Bear for Best Short Film, Berlin International Film Festival 2011

LAST CHANCE

2007

Gais Productions Ltd

Dir: Sybil Mahir
Prod: Sybil Mahir

ROMANS 12:20

2007

Therapy Films

Dir: Paul & Ludwig Shammasian

FORGETTING IS SO LONG

2007

Forgetting Is So Long Ltd

Dir: Audrey Sicard
Prod: Christina McCormack

ON TRACK

2006

NYFA

Dir: James Windeler

BETTY LOU

2006

Split Second Films Ltd

Dir: Yasu Asami

IN TUNE

2006

Dir: Philippa James

POV

2006

Partizan Productions / Pellucid Productions

Dir: Richard Newman

ONE MINUTE SILENCE

2005

Amarillo Films

Dir: Clare Harvey
Prod: Jessica Archer

CAKE

2005

Sub Rosa Films

Dir: Rosanna Negrotti
Prod: Heidi Ali

SMALL WORLDS

2004

Potboiler Productions

Dir: Pinny Grylls
Prod: Claire Broughton

CALLANISH

2004

APT Films / Little Wing

Dir: Stefan Mork & Charlotte Bruus Christensen
Prod: Rebekah Gilbertson

BETWEEN US

2004

Green Stone Films

Dir: Stefan Mork & Charlotte Bruus Christensen
Prod: Rebekah Gilbertson

* Winner: BSC & Kodak Cinematography Showcase Award 2004
* Winner: The Maleskids Award, Malescorto International Film Festival, Italy 2004
* Winner: Best Directing, Dakino International Film Festival, Romania 2004
* 2nd Prize: TCM Turner Classic Shorts 2004
* Finalist: Kodak Showcase at BAFTA 2004
* Special Jury Prize, International Festival de Cine de Huesca, Spain 2005

LOOKING FOR AL BOWLLY

2003

Fingerprint Productions

Dir: Toby Haynes
Prod: Arit Eminue

FACADE

2003

NFTS

Dir: Marte Holth
Prod: Marte Holth

LONDON KEBABS

2003

NFTS

Dir: Pierre Tatarka
Prod: Rebekah Gilbertson

I SPIDER

2003

NFTS

Dir: Damien Barnecutt
Prod: Matthew King

* Winner: Best Cinematography, Bulgarian Film Foundation 2004

BUCKLE

2003

Art Piece

Dir: Derek Boyes & Anthony Dominichi

CHASING SHEEP

2003

NFTS

Dir: Pierre Tatarka
Prod: Rebekah Gilbertson

* Winner: Stella Artois & Channel 4 Award 2004

MOTHERTONGUE

2002

NFTS

Dir: Laura Baylem
Prod: Arit Eminue

THE MARL PIT
(MERGELGRAVEN)

2002

UniqFilm / Molotov

Dir: Stefan Mork & Charlotte Bruus Christensen
Prod: Lars Gamborg

SLEEPLESS

2002

NFTS

Dir: Pierre Tatarka

A RARE FRIEND

2001

EFC

Dir: Stefan Mork

MODET

2001

UniqFilm

Dir: Anna Lauersen

Documentaries

ProductionCompanyNotes

THE SPIN DOCTORS TOUR

2005

RuffNationFilms, USA

Dir: Rich Murray

WAITING FOR A LIFT

2004

NFTS

Dir: Julie Moggan

STROM (AUSTRIA)

2003

Opera

Dir: Asher Tlalim

BELIEVE IN HOPE

2001

UniqFilm

Dir: Stefan Mork & Charlotte Bruus Christensen

Commercials

ProductionCompanyNotes

NYC BAKERY

2017

Pulse

Dir: 32

Film, TV & Theatre

Charlotte is a well-known and celebrated Director of Photography who has lensed such critically acclaimed films as A QUIET PLACE (Emily Blunt, John Krasinski), Aaron Sorkin’s MOLLY’S GAME (Jessica Chastain, Idris Elba) , FENCES (Denzel Washington, Viola Davis), THE GIRL ON THE TRAIN (Emily Blunt, Luke Evans) and THE HUNT (Mads Mikkelsen). She has recently jumped the fence into directing, continuing to showcase her immense skill behind the camera, and is currently in post on a new 3 part TV adaptation of BLACK NARCISSUS, produced by DNA/FX/BBC. 

Television

ProductionCompanyNotes

BLACK NARCISSUS

2020

FX / BBC

As Director
Starring Gemma Arterton and Alessandro Nivola