Annie Symons

Costume Designer

Add to shortlist

Below the Line

Agent: Lynda Mamy
Agent: Madeleine Pudney
Assistant: Eliza McWilliams

Below the Line

https://www.anniesymonscostumedesign.com/

Awards:

GREAT EXPECTATIONS
Winner: Emmy Award for Outstanding Costumes For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
Winner: RTS Award for Costume Design - Drama

THE CRIMSON PETAL AND THE WHITE
Winner: RTS Award for Costume Design - Drama

WORRIED ABOUT THE BOY
Winner: BAFTA Television Craft Award for Best Costume Design
Winner: RTS Award for Costume Design - Drama

DR ZHIVAGO:
Nominee: BAFTA Television Craft Award for Best Costume Design
 

Film

ProductionCompanyNotes

LESSONS OF THE HOUR

2019

Memorial Art Gallery of the University of Rochester US

Multi screen filmed installation for Isaac Julien CBE RA commemorating Frederick Douglas

http://mag.rochester.edu/news/FINAL-Lessons-of-the-Hour-for-Immediate-Release1.24.19.pdf

KNIGHTS OF THE ROUNDTABLE: KING ARTHUR

Warner Bros

Dir. Guy Ritchie
Prods: Steve Clark-Hall, Akiva Goldsman, Joby Harold, Guy Ritchie

THE WOMAN IN BLACK: ANGEL OF DEATH

Exclusive Media Group

Dir. Tom Harper
Prod. Ben Holden

GLORIOUS 39

Talkback Thames/Magic Light/ BBC

Dir: Stephen Poliakoff
Prod: Barney Reisz

SAVING GRACE

Rich Pickings/Portman/ Fineline

Dir: Nigel Cole
Prod: Mark Crowdy

PANDAEMONIUM

Mariner Films/Downtown Pictures/BBC Films

Dir: Julien Temple
Prods: Nick O’Hagen
Michael Kustow

THE GOLDEN MAN

Archer Street (production suspended)

Dir: Julien Temple
Prod: Andy Paterson

BEDROOMS & HALLWAYS

Berwin & Dempsey Prods/ Pandora/ARP/BBC

Dir: Rose Troché
Prods: Dorothy Berwin
Ceci Dempsey

LOVE IS THE DEVIL

BFI/BBC

Dir: John Maybury
Prod. Chiara Menage

TIME TO LOVE

Hungry Eye

Dir: Giacomo Campiotti
Prods. Judy Counihan, Cédomir Kolar & Leo Pescarolo

ANCHORESS

BFI

Dir: Chris Newby
Prods. Paul Breuls & Ben Gibson

MADAGASCAR SKIN

BFI

Dir: Chris Newby
Prod. Julie Baines

STELLA DOES TRICKS

Compulsive Viewing/ C4/BFI

Dir: Coky Giedroyc
Prod. Adam Barker

THE GARDEN

Basilisk

Dir: Derek Jarman
Prod. James Mackay

Television

ProductionCompanyNotes

THE ROOK

2019

Starz, Character Seven, Fickle Fish, Lionsgate TV, Liberty Global

Dirs: Kari Skogland, China Moo-Young, Sunu Gonera
Prod: Steve Clark-Hall

THE TERROR

Management 360 Productions

Dir: Edward Berger
Prod: Scott Free

KNIFEMAN

AMC/Little Island

Dir: Craig Zisk
Writers: Rolin Jones, Wendy Moore, Ron Fitzgerald
Exec Prods: Rolin Jones, Joshua Donen, Ron Fitzgerald, Sam Raimi, Robert Zotnowski

DRACULA

Carnival/ NBC Universal

Dirs: Steve Shill, Andy Goddard, Nick Murphy, Brian Kelly, Tim Fywell

Prod: Steve Clark-Hall

DA VINCI'S DEMONS

Tonto Films and Television Ltd/ BBC/ Starz

Dir: David S. Goyer
Prods: Julie Gardner, Jane Tranter Carmi Zlotnik, Lee Morris

Nominated, BAFTA Television Craft Award for Costume Design 2014

Nominated, BAFTA Cymru Award for Costume Design 2014

HENRY IV, PARTS I AND II

Shakespeare Productions Ltd

Dir: Richard Eyre
Prod: Rupert Ryle-Hodges

HENRY V

Shakespeare Productions Ltd

Dir: Thea Sharrock
Prod: Rupert Ryle Hodges

GREAT EXPECTATIONS

BBC

Dir: Brian Kirk
Prod: George Ormond

Emmy Award for Outstanding Costumes For A
Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

RTS Award for Costume Design - Drama

THE CRIMSON PETAL AND THE WHITE

Origin Pictures/ BBC

Dir: Marc Munden
Prods: David Thompson, Steve Lightfoot

RTS Award for Costume Design - Drama

CRIMINAL JUSTICE II

BBC

Dir: Yann Demange
Prod: Steve Lightfoot

WORRIED ABOUT THE BOY

Red Production Company

Dir: Julian Jarrold
Prod: Matthew Bird

BAFTA Television Craft Award 2011

RTS Award for Costume Design - Drama

CRUSOE

HBO

Dir: Duane Clarke
Prods: Jeff Hayes
Justin Bodle

PHOO ACTION

BBC Scotland

Dir: Euros Lyn
Prod: Matthew Read

JOE'S PALACE

HBO/BBC/Talkback Thames

Dir: Stephen Poliakoff
Prod: Deborah Jones

CAPTURING MARY

HBO/BBC/Talkback Thames

Dir: Stephen Poliakoff
Prod: Deborah Jones

SWEENEY TODD

BBC

Dir: David Moore
Prods: Gub Neal
Caroline Hewitt

FRIENDS AND CROCODILES

BBC

Dir: Stephen Poliakoff
Prod: Nicolas Brown

GIDEON'S DAUGHTER

BBC

Dir: Stephen Poliakoff
Prod: Nicolas Brown

PRIME SUSPECT

Granada

Dir: Tom Hooper
Prod: David Boulter

MACBETH

BBC

Dir: Mark Brozel
Prod: Pier Wilkie

RIOT AT THE RITE

BBC

Dir: Andy Wilson
Prod: David Snodin

WHO GETS THE DOG

Company Pictures/ITV

Dir: Nick Renton
Prod: Emma Burge

DR ZHIVAGO

Granada

Dir: Giacomo Campiotti
Prod: Ann Pivcevic

BAFTA nomination for Best Costume Design

BHAJI ON THE BEACH

UMBI/C4

Dir: Gurinder Chadha

NIGHT WATCH

AM Films

Dir: David Jackson

MAN TO MAN

Baskilisk/BBC

Dir: John Maybury

Commercials

ProductionCompanyNotes

DORITOS

2017

Independent

Dir: Nabil

ROYAL LONDON

2017

Bold

Dir: Joe Venture

HEINEKEN

2016

Independent

Dir: Guy Ritchie

VODAFONE

2015

Bold

Dir: Sean Meehan

VANISH

2011

Believe Media

Dir: Anthea Benton

TOSHIBA

2010

Epoch

Dir: Matt Lenski

NADAV KANDER Shoot

2010

Nadav Kander

Dir: Nadav Kander

OLAY CALM/EXFOLIATE

2007

Home

Dir: Sue Worthy

FLORETTE

2007

Believe Media

Dir: Anthea Benton

KFC

2006

Home

Dir: Ben Sedley

VIMTO "Big Pants"

2006

Believe Media

Dir: Anthea Benton

VOLKSWAGON

2004

Stink

Dir: Neo

BTAA Silver Award 2006

AOL

2004

Joy @ RSA

Dir: Mehdi Norowzian

PRUDENTIAL

2004

Brave Film Company Ltd

Dir: Lucy Blakstad

HUTCHINSON MOBILE PHONES

2003

Radical Media

Dir: Lenard Dorfman

REEBOK

2003

Joy Films

Dir: Mehdi Norowzian

WALL'S MAGNUM

2002

Filmmaster S.r.l

Dir: Shakhur Kapur

IRISH TOURIST BOARD

2001

Joy Films

Dir: Mehdi Norowzian

TELECOM ITALIA

2001

Douglas and Jones

Dir: Andrew Douglas

CORNETTO

2001

Garretts

Dir: Nigel Cole

SONY x4

2001

Joy Films

Dir: Mehdi Norowzian

SUN VALLEY CHICKEN

James Garrett

Dir: Nigel Cole

CHEERIOS

Bliss.com Films

Dir: Aasaf Ainapore

SCHRODERS

Chimera Films

Dir: Naoki Imamura

FEBREEZE

Production International

Dir: Miranda Pennell

SONY

Concrete

Dir: Anthea Benton

CITY BANK

James Garrett

Dirs: Marek Losey

IKEA

Freedom

Dir: Miranda Pennell

MERCURY ONE2ONE - TERRY THOMAS

Joy Films

Dir: Mehdi Norowzian

BRAVO DARK TV

Stark

Dir: Walter Stern

MILKY WAY

RSA

Dirs: Marek Losey
Terence O’Connor

AA

Academy

Dir: Coky Giedroyc

CADBURY'S CREME EGGS

RSA

Dirs: Marek Losey

AMBROSIA CREAMED RICE

Trademark

Dirs: Marek Losey

MERCURY ONE2ONE - URI GAGARIN

Joy Films

Dir: Mehdi Norowzian

WOTSITS

Trademark

Dirs: Marek Losey

TERRY'S ALL GOLD

Joy Films

Dir: Mehdi Norowzian

DORITOS

Freedom

Dir: Simon Gargette

AA INSURANCE

Academy

Dir: Coky Giedroyc

,DOCTOR PEPPER

Trademark

Dirs: Marek Losey

COI COMMERCIAL

Trademark

Dirs: Marek Losey

DORITOS

Trademark

Dirs: Marek Losey
Terence O’Connor

KENTUCKY FRIED CHICKEN

Trademark

Dirs: Marek Losey

BERTIE BASSETT

Trademark

Dirs: Marek Losey
Terence O’Connor

DORRITOS CHIPS & DIPS

Trademark

Dirs: Marek Losey
Terence O’Connor

ANGEL DELIGHT

Trademark

Dirs: Marek Losey
Terence O’Connor

TGI FRIDAYS

Produktion

Dir: Brian Griffin

FANTA

Trademark

Dirs: Marek Losey

FUJI

Produktion

Dir: Brian Griffin

TESCO - "THANK YOU"

Produktion

Dir: Brian Griffin

GOLDEN WONDER

Trademark

Dirs: Marek Losey

TESCO

Produktion

Dir: Brian Griffin

R. WHITES LEMONADE - KISS>

Amitay Jones

Dir: Martin Jones

THE INSURANCE SERVICE

Produktion

Dir: Brian Griffin

MELLOW BIRDS

Amitay Jones

Dir: Martin Jones

ADIDAS/EDBERG

Redwing

Dir: Mehdi Norowzian

Other

ProductionCompanyNotes

NADAV KANDER (STILLS SHOOT)

2010

Nadav Kander

Photographer: Nadav Kander