Alexandra Faye Braithwaite

Sound Designer/Composer

Add to shortlist

Film, TV & Theatre

Assistant: Phoebe O'Donnell

Film, TV & Theatre

★ ★ ★ ★ ★
Sound designer and composer Alexandra Faye Braithwaite’s music and sound and Robbie Butler’s lighting take us from a club to a church to a dark alley in an instant.  They also immediately transport us from the past to the present with the same character by the flick of a spotlight, the use of silence or a slick song change

What’s On Stage on Punch (Nottingham Playhouse)

★ ★ ★ ★
A precise sound design from Alexandra Faye Braithwaite responds nimbly to the dialogue, picking out significant words with the thump and crackle of fireworks or the clang of prison cell doors.  The score mingles pounding club music with ominous electronic ambience, all doomy drones and sharp resonances

The Stage on Punch 

★ ★ ★ ★
evocatively arranged and orchestrated by Alexandra Faye Braithwaite

The Stage on A Taste of Honey (Royal Exchange)

★ ★ ★ ★ ★
Sound (Alexandra Faye Braithwaite) and lighting (Simisola Majekodunmi) too come with a drama which might befit the Moulin Rouge

The Guardian on The Sound of the Underground (Royal Court)

In Development

ProductionCompanyNotes
2024

Sheffield Theatres

Dir. Robert Hastie

Short Films

ProductionCompanyNotes
2023

104 Films/Film4

Dir. Debbie Hannan

Radio

ProductionCompanyNotes
2021

BBC Radio 3 / Naked Productions Ltd

Composer
Written by Mark Ravenhill
Dir. Polly Thomas

2021

BBC Radio 3

Sound Designer
Dir. Nadia Fall

Theatre

ProductionCompanyNotes
2024

Nottingham Playhouse

Dir. Adam Penford

2024

National Theatre (Dorfman)/Northern Stage

Sound Designer and Additional Music
Dir. Natalie Ibu

2024

Royal Exchange

Arranger & Orchestrator
Dir. Emma Baggott

2024

HOME

Dir. Sarah Frankcom

2023

Factory International

Dir. Will Brenton

2023

Polka Theatre

Dir. Emma Baggott

2023

Lyric Theatre

Dir. Bryony Shanahan

2023

UK Tour/Tilted Productions

Dir. Sam Hodges

2023

Chichester Festival Theatre (Minerva)

Dir. Emma Butler

2023

Royal Shakespeare Company (Swan Theatre)

Dir. Aaron Parsons

2023

Broccoli Arts/Summerhall

Dir. Debbie Hannan

2023

Soho Theatre

Dir. Bryony Shanahan

2023

Royal Exchange

Dir. Roy Alexander Weise

2023

Sheffield Crucible/Lyric Hammersmith/ETT

Dir. Anthony Lau

2023

Royal Court (Jerwood Theatre Downstairs)

Dir. Debbie Hannan

2023

Theatre Royal Stratford East

Dir. Neil Bettles

2022

Mischief Theatre/Mercury Theatre/Wiltshire Creative

Dir. Henry Lewis
Nominated for Broadway World UK Award for Best New Regional or Touring Production.

2022

Theatre Royal Stratford East

Dir. Emma Baggott
Shortlisted for Off West End Award for Best Production (Plays)

2022

Chichester Festival Theatre (Minerva)

Dir. Josh Seymour

2022

Royal Exchange Theatre/Traverse Theatre

Dir. Bryony Shanahan

2022

Theatre Clwyd

Dir. Francesca Goodridge

2022

Theatre By The Lake

Dir. Guy Jones

2022

Druid Theatre

Dir. Billy Roche

2022

Bolton Octagon

Dir. Atri Banerjee

ANNA KARENINA

2022

Sheffield Crucible

Dir. Anthony Lau

TOM'S MIDNIGHT GARDEN

2021

Theatre By The Lake

Dir. Liz Stevenson

2021

Abbey Theatre/Royal Court Theatre (Jerwood Theatre Upstairs)

Dir. Alice Fitzgerald

2021

HOME MCR

Dir. Jennifer Jackson

SHINING CITY

2021

Stratford East

Dir. Nadia Fall

OPERATION CRUCIBLE

2021

Sheffield Crucible Studio

Dir. Bryony Shanahan

2021

UK Tour / Mischief Theatre

Dir. Kirsty Patrick Ward

2021

Theatre By The Lake/Stephen Joseph Theatre/Bolton Octagon

Dir. Liz Stevenson

BLOODY ELLE

2021

Royal Exchange

Dir. Bryony Shanahan
Nominated for WhatsOnStage Award for Best Regional Theatre Production

2021

Queen's Theatre Hornchurch

Dir. Emma Baggott

2020

Theatre Clwyd

Dir. Tamara Harvey

2020

Palace Theatre

Co-Creator of Sound, Music and Effects
Dir. Giles Croft

2020

Royal Exchange

Dir. Bryony Shanahan

A CHRISTMAS CAROL

2019

Theatre Clwyd

Dir. Liz Stevenson

LIGHT FALLS

2019

Royal Exchange

Dir. Sarah Frankcom

GROAN UPS

2019

Vaudeville Theatre / Mischief Theatre

Dir. Kirsty Patrick Ward

TOAST

2019

The Lowry / Traverse Theatre / UK Tour

Dir. Jonnie Riordan

ENOUGH

2019

Traverse Theatre

Dir. Bryony Shanahan

HOW NOT TO DROWN

2019

Traverse Theatre

Dir. Neil Bettles

THE AUDIENCE

2019

Nuffield Theatre

Dir. Sam Hodges

HAMLET

2019

Leeds Playhouse

Dir. Amy Leach

ROMEO & JULIET

2019

UK Tour

Dir. Paul Warwick

COUGAR

2019

Orange Tree Theatre

Dir. Chelsea Walker

ORIGINAL DEATH RABBIT

2019

Jermyn Street Theatre

Dir. Hannah Joss

LOVE LIES BLEEDING

2018

Print Room

Dir. Jack McNamara

DEALING WITH CLAIR

2018

Orange Tree Theatre

Dir. Richard Twyman

MY NAME IS RACHEL CORRIE

2018

Almadina Theatre, Beirut

Dir. Rachel Valentine Smith

DISTANCE

2018

Park Theatre

Dir. Simon Pittman

SPARKS

2018

HighTide Festival

Dir. Jessica Edwards

THINGS OF DRY HOURS

2018

Young Vic

Dir. Debbie Hannan

TALKING HEADS

2018

West Yorkshire Playhouse

Dir. John R. Wilkinson, Amy Leach & James Brining

GROTTY

2018

The Bunker

Dir. Hannah Hauer-King

GRUMPY OLD WOMEN IIII

2018

UK Tour

Dir. Owen Lewis

ACCEPTANCE

2018

Hampstead Theatre

Dir. Anna Ledwich

PAPER. SCISSORS. STONE

2018

The Vaults

Dir. Hannah Joss

CHICKEN SOUP

2018

Sheffield Crucible

Dir. Bryony Shanahan

DUBLIN CAROL

2018

Sherman Theatre

Dir. Matthew Xia

KANYE THE FIRST

2017

HighTide Festival

Dir. Andy Twyman

ROOM!

2017

Theatre Royal Stratford East / Dundee Rep / The Abbey

Dir. Cora Bissett

JAM

2017

Finborough Theatre

Dir. Tommo Fowler

MISERABLE DRUNK GAY MESS

2017

Battersea Arts Centre

Dir. Fin Den Hertog

WHEN I AM QUEEN

2017

The Almeida

Dir. Elayce Ismail

RUDOLPH

2016

West Yorkshire Playhouse

Dir. Eva Sampson

DIARY OF A MADMAN

2016

Gate Theatre / Traverse Theatre

Dir. Chris Haydon

THE REMAINS OF MAISIE DUGGAN

2016

Abbey Theatre

Dir. Ellen McDougall

TORCH

2016

New Diorama

Dir. Jessica Edwards

SIMON SLACK THE FANTASIST

2016

Soho Theatre

Dir. Vicky Jones

THE FUTURE

2016

The Yard

Dir. Ned Glasier

HAPPY TO HELP

2016

Park Theatre

Dir. Roxy Cooke

THE TEMPEST

2016

Royal & Derngate

Dir. Caroline Steinbeis

GRUMPY OLD WOMEN III

2016

UK Tour

Dir. Owen Lewis

MY BEAUTIFUL BLACK DOG

2016

Southbank Centre

Dir. Laura Keefe

BUTTER

2016

The Vaults

Dir. Grace Gummer

BOAT

2016

Company Three

Dir. Ned Glacier & Amy Hodge

FEED

2016

Company Three

Dir. Miranda Cromwell

THE ROLLING STONE

2016

Orange Tree Theatre

Dir. Ellen McDougall

JUICY AND DELICIOUS

2015

Nuffield Theatre

Dir. Anthony Lau

CECILIA

2015

King's Head Theatre

Dir. India Crawford

HAMLET IS DEAD, NO GRAVITY

2015

Arcola Theatre

Dir. Andrea Ferran

PLAY FOR THE GENERAL ELECTION

2015

Finborough Theatre

Dir. Chris New

THE FLANNELETTES

2015

King's Head Theatre

Dir. Mike Bradwell

REMOTE

2015

The Drum / Theatre Royal Plymouth

Dir. Tom O'Brien

HIS DARK MATERIALS

2014

North Wall Arts Centre

Becky Clarke

WIND IN THE WILLOWS

2014

North Wall Arts Centre

Dir. Lucy Maycock

FASTEST CLOCK IN THE UNIVERSE

2013

Old Red Lion

Dir. Tom O'Brien

XY

2013

Theatre 503

Dir. Various

CAN'T STAND UP FOR FALLING DOWN

2013

White Bear Theatre

Dir. Jane Moriarty

THE SHELTER

2013

Riverside Studios

Dir. Natalie Ibu

PROJECT S.T.R.I.P

2013

Tara Arts

Dir. Prav MJ

LONELY SOLDIERS

2013

Arts Theatre

Dir. Prav MJ

DREAMER EXAMINES HIS PILLOW

2013

Old Red Lion

Dir. Anil Douglas

FAUSTUS

2012

Old Laundry Theatre

Dir. Richard Beecham

BLACKOUT

2012

Castle Theatre

Dir. Sarah Chiswell