Vickie Lang

Hair and Makeup Designer

Add to shortlist
giri.jpg

Heads of Department

Agent: Anna Hird
Film&TV

Heads of Department

Film

ProductionCompanyNotes

LOUIS WAIN

2020

SunnyMarch/StudioCanal

Dir: Will Sharpe
Prod:Guy Heeley, Ed Clarke, Adam Ackland and Donald Sabourin
(with Benedict Cumberbatch)

THE ESCAPE

2017

Shoebox Films

Dir: Dominic Savage
Prod: Guy Heeley
(with Gemma Arterton and Dominic Cooper)

Television

ProductionCompanyNotes

THE POWER

2020

Sister Pictures/Amazon

Dir: Reed Morano
Prod: Tim Bricknell

GIRI/HAJI

2019

Sister Pictures/BBC/Netflix

Dir: Ben Chessell and Julian Farino
Prod: Susie Liggat
(with Takehiro Hira, YĆ“suke Kubozuka, Sophia Brown, Charlie Creed-Miles and Kelly Macdonald)

WAR OF THE WORLDS

2019

Mammoth Screen/BBC

Dir: Craig Viveiros
Prod: Betsan Morris Evans
(with Rafe Spall, Eleanor Tomlinson, Robert Carlyle and Rupert Graves)

VANITY FAIR

2018

Mammoth Screen/ITV/Amazon

Dir: James Strong and Jonathan Entwistle
Prod: Julia Stannard
(with Olivia Cooke, Tom Bateman, Johnny Flynn, Claudia Jessie and Michael Palin)
2019 BAFTA winner for Best Makeup and Hair Design

COLLATERAL

2018

The Forge/BBC/Netflix

Dir: S.J. Clarkson
Prod: Elizabeth Binns
(with Carey Mulligan, Nicola Walker, Jeany Spark, John Simm, Billie Piper, Hayley Squires and Nathaniel Martello-White)

KING CHARLES III

2017

Drama Republic/BBC

Dir: Rupert Goold
Prod: Simon Maloney
(with Tim Pigott-Smith, Richard Goulding, Oliver Chris and Charlotte Riley)

HUMANS S2

2017

Kudos/Channel 4

Dir: Lewis Arnold, Carl Tibbetts, Francesca Gregorini and Mark Brozel
Prod: Paul Gilbert
(with Gemma Chan, Tom Goodman-Hill, Colin Morgan, Ivanno Jeremiah, Ruth Bradley and Emily Berrington)

THE LIVING AND THE DEAD

2016

BBC/Lookout Point

Dir: Sam Donovan and Alice Troughton
Prod: Eliza Mellor
(with Colin Morgan, Charlotte Spencer, Malcolm Storry and Elizabeth Berrington)

THE NIGHTMARE WORLDS OF H.G. WELLS

2016

Clerkenwell Films/Sky

Dir: Adrian Shergold
Prod: Charlie Leech
(with Ray Winstone, Leanne Best, Johnny Flynn, Michael Gambon, Tom Goodman-Hill and Luke Treadaway)

HUMANS

2015

Kudos/Channel 4

Dir: Sam Donovan, Daniel Nettheim, Lewis Arnold and China Moo-Young
Prod: Chris Fry
(with Gemma Chan, Tom Goodman-Hill, Colin Morgan, Ivanno Jeremiah, Ruth Bradley and Emily Berrington)

CUCUMBER

2015

Red Productions/Channel 4

Dir: Euros Lyn
Prod: Matt Strevens
(with Letitia Wright, Vincent Franklin, Con O'Neill, Freddie Fox and Eleanor Worthington-Cox)

UTOPIA S2

2014

Kudos/Channel 4

Dir: Marc Munden and Sam Donovan
Prod: Rebekah Wray Rogers
(with Tom Burke, Rose Leslie, Tim McInnerny, Geraldine James and Neil Maskell)

THE TRACTATE MIDDOTH

2013

BBC

Dir: Mark Gatiss
Prod: Susie Liggat
(with David Ryall, Louise Jameson, John Castle and Sacha Dhawan)

MISFITS S5

2013

Clerkenwell Films/Channel 4

Dir: William McGregor, Lawrence Gough, Lewis Arnold and Wayne Yip
Prod: Nick Pitt
(with Shaun Dooley, Joseph Gilgun, Karla Crome, Nathan McMullen and Nathan Stewart-Jarrett)

AN ADVENTURE IN SPACE AND TIME

2013

BBC

Dir: Terry McDonough
Prod: Matt Strevens
(with Brian Cox, Jessica Raine, David Bradley, Lesley Manville, Reece Shearsmith and Sam Hoare)
Winner, Best Make up and Hair Design at the 2014 BAFTA Craft Awards

MISFITS S4

2012

Clerkenwell Films/Channel 4

Dir: Nirpal Bhogal, Jonathan van Tulleken and Dusan Lazarevic
Prod: Chloe Sophia Moss and Matt Strevens
(with Shaun Dooley, Joseph Gilgun, Karla Crome, Nathan McMullen and Nathan Stewart-Jarrett)

SOME GIRLS

2012

Hat Trick Productions/BBC

Dir: Adam Miller
Prod: Justin Davies
(with Adelayo Adedayo, Alice Felgate, Mandeep Dhillon and Dolly Wells)

TRUE LOVE

2012

Working Title Television/BBC

Dir: Dominic Savage
Prod: Guy Heeley
(with Jane Horrocks, David Morrissey, Kaya Scodelario, Charlie Creed-Miles, Billie Piper and David Tennant)