Vanessa White

Hair and Make-up Designer

Add to shortlist

Heads of Department

Agent: Madeleine Pudney
Assistant: Eliza McWilliams

Heads of Department

Vanessa trained at the BBC Makeup department, where she honed her craft for 9 years.

She received a BAFTA in 2005 and has been nominated 3 further times since, shortlisted for two Emmy Awards and has won 7 RTS award to date.  Vanessa has helped create some of the UK’s finest comedy and drama characters and she is equally at home with prosthetics, dramatic and glamour make up.

Producers and Actors find Vanessa a joy to work with as she makes a massive contribution, bringing her expertise and enthusiasm to every project. 

Film

ProductionCompanyNotes

THE NAN MOVIE

2019

Warner Bros.

Dir: Josie Rourke
Prod: Damian Jones

ALL IS TRUE

2018

TKBC / Sony Pictures Classics

Dir: Kenneth Branagh
Prods: Kenneth Branagh, Ted Gagliano, Judy Hofflund, Becca Kovacik and Tamar Thomas

ALAN PARTRIDGE

2013

Baby Cow Films / StudioCanal

Dir: Declan Lowney
Prods: Kevin Loader & Henry Normal

THE HARRY HILL MOVIE

2013

Entertainment Film Distributors

Dir: Steve Bendelack
Prod: Robert Jones

GRAVITY

2013

Warner Bros.

Special Effects Hair & Makeup Designer
Dir: Alfonso Cuarón
Prods: Alfonso Cuarón & David Heyman

BRIDGET JONES'S DIARY

2001

Miramax

Additional Photography
Dir: Sharon Maguire
Prod: Tim Bevan, Jonathan Cavendish & Eric Fellner

Television

ProductionCompanyNotes

MARRIAGE

2021

The Forge / BBC One

Dir: Stefan Golaszewski
Prod: Lyndsay Robinson

THIS SCEPTRED ISLE

2021

Revolution Films / Freemantle / Sky

Dirs: Julian Jarrold & Michael Winterbottom
Prods: Josh Hyams, Melissa Parmenter & Anthony Wilcox

MOTHERLAND SERIES 3

2020

Merman / BBC

HARRY HILL'S ALIEN FUN CAPSULE

2019

ITV / Nit Productions

Dirs: Geraldine Dowd and Tom Vinnicombe
Prods: Hannah Duncombe and Matt Hulme

SOON GONE: A WINDRUSH CHRONICLE

2019

Douglas Road Productions / BBC4 / The Young Vic

Dir: Christiana Ebohon, Dionne Edwards, Destiny Ekaragha and Tinge Krishnan

MAMMA MIA COMIC RELIEF SPOOF

2019

BBC

Dir: Ed Bye

URBAN MYTH: THE DALI AND THE COOPER

2018

Iain Forsyth | Jane Pollard

Dir: Iain Forsyth & Jane Pollard
Prods: Krishnendu Majumdar and Richard Yee
RTS Craft & Design Awards 2018 Winner for Best Make Up Design in Entertainment and Non-Drama

SALLY4EVER

2018

HBO / Sky One /

Dir: Julia Davis
Prod: Philip Clarke

TRACEY ULLMAN'S SHOW

2016 - 2018

BBC / HBO

Dirs: Dominic Brigstocke and Nick Collett
Prod: Caroline Norris
as Hair, Makeup & Prosthetic Designer
BAFTA Television Awards 2017 Nominee for Best Makeup and Hair Design
RTS Craft & Design Awards 2016 Winner for Best Make Up Design in Entertainment and Non-Drama

UPSTART CROW SERIES 2 & 3

2018

BBC Comedy

Dir: Richard Boden
Prod: Gareth Edwards
as Hair, Makeup & Prosthetic Designer

MOTHERLAND

2016

Merman / Delightful Industries / BBC Two

Dirs: Graham Linehan & Juliet May
Prod: Richard Boden

RED DWARF SEASON 11 & 12

2016 - 2017

Baby Cow Productions / Dave

Dir: Doug Naylor
Prods: Richard Naylor & Kerry Waddell

NURSE

2015

BBC

Dir: Ian Fitzgibbon
Prod: Tilusha Ghelani & Paul Whitehouse
RTS Craft & Design Awards 2015 Winner for Best Make Up Design in Entertainment and Non-Drama

HUNDERBY SERIES 1 & 2

2012 - 2015

Baby Cow Productions

Dir: Tony Dow
Prod: John: Rushton
RTS Craft & Design Awards 2013 Winner for Best Make Up Design in Entertainment and Non-Drama

COUNT ARTHUR STRONG

2013

Komedia Entertainment

Dir: Graham Linehan
Prod: Richard Boden

ALAN PARTRIDGE ON OPEN BOOKS WITH MARTIN BRYCE

2012

Baby Cow Productions / Sky Atlantic

Dir: Declan Lowney
Prod: Dave Lambert

LITTLE CRACKERS

2010

Tiger Aspect Productions

Dir: Harry Hill
Prod: Charlie Leech

MID MORNING MATTERS WITH ALAN PARTRIDGE

2010

Baby Cow Productions

Dir: Neil Gibbons, Rob Gibbons, Ted Dowd
Prod:Ted Dowd, Dave Lambert

THE GREAT OUTDOORS

2010

BBC / Tidy Production

Dir: Catherine Morshead
Prod: Alex Walsh-Taylor

BIG TOP

2009

Big Bear Films

Dir: Geoff Posner
Prod: Marcus Mortimer,John Stroud

TV BURP
SERIES 7 & 9

2008 - 2010

Avalon Television

Dir: Peter Orton
Prod: Spencer Millman

AFTER YOU'VE GONE

2007

BBC

Dir:
Prod:

JEKYLL

2007

Hartswood Films / BBC

Dir: Matt Lipsey, Douglas Mackinnon
Prod: Elaine Cameron, Jeffrey Taylor

GET A GRIP

2007

Big Bear Films

Dir: Geraldine Dowd
Prod: Marcus Mortimer

KATY BRAND'S BIG ASS SHOW

2007

World's End Productions

Dir: Adam Miller, Chris Faith
Prod: Gregor Cameron

THE CATHERINE TATE SHOW

2004 - 2006

Tiger Aspect Productions

Dir: Gordon Anderson, Christine Gernon
Prods: Geoffrey Perkins, Sophie Clarke-Jervoise, Geoff Posne
BAFTA Television Awards 2007 Nominee for Best Makeup and Hair Design
RTS Craft & Design Awards 2004 Nominee for Best Make Up Design in Entertainment and Non-Drama

TITTYBANGBANG

2005

Pett Productions

Dir: Bob Mortimer and Angie de Chastelai Smith
Prod: Lisa Clark

HIGH SPIRITS WITH SHIRLEY GHOSTMAN

2005

Tiger Aspect Productions

Dir: Misha Manson-Smith, Barbara Wiltshire
Prod: Marc Wootton

HELP

2005

BBC

Dir: Declan Lowney
Prod: Jane Berthoud
BAFTA Television Awards 2005 Winner for Best Makeup and Hair Design
RTS Craft & Design Awards 2005 Winner for Best Make Up Design in a Drama

NIGHTY NIGHT

2004

Baby Cow Productions

Dir : Tony Dow, Dewi Humphreys
Prod: Alison MacPhail, Ted Dowd

HARRY HILL: AN AUDIENCE WITH HARRY HILL

2004

Granada Television

Dir: Peter Orton
Prod: Nick Symons

THE MIGHTY BOOSH
Series 1 Episode 4

2003

Baby Cow Production

Dir: Paul King , Steve Bendelack
Prod: Alison MacPhail & Ted Dowd
Series 1 Episode 4

EASTENDERS: PERFECTLY FRANK

2003

BBC Drama Group

Dir: Clive Arnold
Prod: Lorraine Newman

EYES DOWN

2003

BBC

Dir: Christine Gernon
Prod: Rosemary McGowan

ANGLIAN LIVES: ALAN PARTRIDGE

2003

TalkBack Productions / BBC

Dir: Adam Tandy
Prod: Billy Sneddon

FRENCH AND SAUNDERS Celebrity Christmas Puddings

1987

BBC

Dir: Tristram Shapeero
Prod: Jon Rolph

CRUSE OF THE GODS

2002

Baby Cow Productions

Dir: Declan Lowney
Prod: Alison MacPhail

I'M ALAN PATRIDGE
Series 2 Episodes 1 & 3

2002

TalkBack Productions

Dir: Armando Iannucci, Tristram Shapeero
Prod: Armando Iannucci

ANT & DEC'S SATURDAY NIGHT TAKEAWAY

2002

Gallowgate Productions

Dir: Sam Eastall, Adam Wimpenny
Prods: Emma Conway, Diego Rincon, Saul Fearnley

JONATHAN CREEK SERIES 2 & 3

1998 - 2001

BBC

Dir: Sandy Johnson, Keith Washington
Prod: Verity Lambert

DR. TERRIBLE'S HOUSES OF HORRIBLE

2001

Baby Cow Productions / BBC

Dir : Matt Lipsey
Prod: Alison MacPhail

WORLD OF PUB

2001

The International Stunt Company

Dir: Michael Cumming
Prod: Jane Berthoud

HUMAN REMAINS

2000

Baby Cow Productions / BBC

Dir: Matt Lipsey
Prod: Alison MacPhail
RTS Craft & Design Awards 2001 Winner for Best Make Up Design in a Drama

ONE FOOT IN THE GRAVE

1999

BBC

Dir: Susan Belbin, Christine Gernon
Prods: Susan Belbin, Jonathan Paul Llewellyn, Esta Charkham

THE LEAGUE OF GENTLEMAN

1999

BBC

Dir: Steve Bendelack
Prods: Sarah Smith
BAFTA Television Awards 2001 Nominee for Best Makeup and Hair Design

DUCK PATROL

1998

ITV- Independent Television

Dir:Sylvie Boden
Prods: Humphrey Barclay, Jamie Rix, Jan Etherington

IN THE RED

1998

BBC

Dir:Marcus Mortimer
Prod: Sarah Smith

IN YOUR DREAMS

1996

BBC

Dir:Simon Cellan Jones
Prod: Elinor Day

Documentaries

ProductionCompanyNotes

THE LENNY HENRY BIRTHDAY SHOW

2018

BBC One / Douglas Road Productions

Dir: Dominic Brigstocke
Prod: John Rushton

MORECAMBEL & WISE: THE WHOLE STORY

2013

BBC

Dir: Andy Humphries
Prod: Andy Humphries

Short Films

ProductionCompanyNotes

MY WRONGS 8245-8249 AND 117

2002

Warp Films

Dir: Christopher Morris
Prod: Mark Herbert