Stephen Warbeck

Composer

Add to shortlist

Below the Line

Agent: Lynda Mamy
Film & Television
Agent: Madeleine Pudney
Assistant: Eliza McWilliams
Agent: Andrew Naylor
Commercials
Agent: Daniela Manunza
Assistant: Iliyana Todorova

Film, TV & Theatre

Agent: Lynda Mamy
Film & Television
Agent: Madeleine Pudney
Assistant: Eliza McWilliams
Agent: Andrew Naylor
Commercials
Agent: Daniela Manunza
Assistant: Iliyana Todorova

Below the Line

Stephen Warbeck began studying piano and composing at the age of four, and by his mid-teens he had developed an affinity for rock 'n' roll as well as for theatre.

 

Film

ProductionCompanyNotes

THE CHILDREN ACT

2018

Toledo Productions

Dir: Richard Eyre
Prod: Duncan Kenworthy

THE TIME OF THEIR LIVES

2017

Bright Pictures

Dir: Roger Goldby
Prods: Azim Bolkiah & Sarah Sulick

MAKING NOISE QUIETLY

2017

Open Palm Films

Dir: Dominic Dromgoole
Prods: Alexandra Breede & Jacob Thomas

INDIA IN A DAY

2016

Scott Free Productions

Dir. Richie Mehta
Prods. Jack Arbuthnott & Cassandra Sigsgaard

THE JOURNEY

2016

Greenroom Entertainment

Dir. Nick Hamm
Prods. Nick Hamm, Mark Huffam & Piers Tempest

LE SECRET DES BANQUISES

2016

Les Films du Lendemain

Dir: Marie Madinier
Prod: Kristina Larsen

MON ROI

2015

Les Productions des Trésor

Dir: Maiwenn
Prod: Alain Attal
Nominated for Best Original Score, CÉSAR Awards 2016

SEVE

2014

Renaissance Films

Dir: John Paul Davidson
Prod: Jonathan Evans

KEEPING ROSY

2013

Air Productions/ Redemption Films

Dir: Steve Reeves
Prod: Richard Holmes

LA MARCHE

2013

Chi Fou Mi Productions/ EuropaCorp

Dir: Nabil Ben Nadir
Prod: Hugo Selignac

JE TE SURVIVRAI

2013

Les Productions des Trésor

Dir: Silvestre Sbille
Prods: Alain Attal, Andre Logié

IT HAPPENED IN SAINT-TROPEZ

2012

Pathé

Dir: Danièle Thompson
Prods: Adrian Politowski, Gilles Waterkeyn

HUSSEIN, WHO SAID NO

2012

Tamasha Cultural Institute

Dir: Ahmad Reza Darvish
Prod: Behrooz Paknahad

DOWN TO EARTH
FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

2012

Purple Wolf Ltd

Dir: Rolf Winters, Renata Heinen
Prod: Rolf Winters

PAPADOPOULOS AND SONS

2011

Double M Films

Dir: Marcus Markou
Prod: Sara Butler

ANGELS CREST

2011

Process Film

Dir: Gaby Dellal
Prods: Tim Perell, Leslie Cowan, Shirley Vercruysse

POLISSE

2011

Les Productions des Trésor

Dir: Maiwenn
Prod: Alain Attal
Winner of the Jury Prize, Cannes Film Festival 2011

DAY OF THE FLOWERS

2010

Repix #1 Ltd

Dir: John Roberts
Prod: Jonathan Rae

THERE BE DRAGONS

2010

Mount Santa Fe Espana A.I.E

Dir: Roland Joffé
Prods: Guy J. Louthan, Ignacio Núñez, Ignacio G. Sancha

KILLING BONO

2010

Cinema Three

Dir: Nick Hamm
Prods: Mark Huffam, Piers Tempest, Ian Flooks

UN BALCON SUE LA MER
(A View of Love)

2010

Europa Corp/ Les Productions du Trésor

Dir. Nicole Garcia
Prod. Alain Attal

MEANT TO BE

2009

Corsan

Dir: Paul Breuls
Prod: Catherine Vandeleene

PRINCESS KA'IULANI

2009

Island Film Group / Matador Pictures

Dir: Marc Forby
Prods: Nigel Thomas, Ricardo S. Galindez, Roy Tjioe

THE OTHER MAN

2008

Rainmark Films

Dir: Richard Eyre
Prod: Michael Dreyer

RED MIST

2008

Dark North NI

Dir: Paddy Breathnach
Prod: Mark Huffman

MACHAN

2008

Studio Urania

Dir: Uberto Pasolini
Prod: Conchita Airoldi

FRENCH FILM

2008

Slingshot Productions

Dir: Jackie Oudney
Prods: Judy Counihan, Arvind Ethan David

THE HESSEN AFFAIR

2008

Corsan Productions NV

Dir: Paul Breuls
Prod: Catherine Vandeleene

THE BOX COLLECTOR

2007

Buffalo Gal Pictures

Dir: John Daly
Prods: Paul Breuls, Catherine Vandeleene

MIGUEL & WILLIAM

2007

Warner Bros.

Dir: Ines Paris
Prod: Antonio Saura, Albert Martinez-Martin

FLAWLESS

2006

Future Films/Thema

Dir: Michael Radford
Prod: Albert Martinez-Martin

GOAL 2: LIVING THE DREAM

2006

Milkshake Films/Icon

Dir: James Collet-Serra
Prods: Mike Jefferies, Mark Huffam

FEAST OF THE GOAT

2005

Lola Films/ Future Films

Dir: Luis Llosa

Prods: Albert Martinez, Jose Garasino

CARGO

2005

Slate Films/ Morena Films

Dir: Clive Gordon
Prods: Andrea Calderwood, Juan Gordon
Nomination for Best Score Mestre Mateo Galicia 2007

TRAVAUX

2005

Ognon Pictures/ Arte France Cinema

Dir: Brigitte Rouan
Prod: Humbert Balsan

ALPHA MALE

2005

Xingu

Dir: Don Wilde
Prod: Trudie Styler

ON A CLEAR DAY

2005

S.W.Berwin Prods/ Forthcoming Prods

Dir: Gaby Dellal
Prods: Dorothy Berwin, Sarah Curtis

MICKYBO & ME

2004

Working Title

Dir: Terry Loane
Prod: Mark Huffam

TWO BROTHERS

2004

Pathé / Universal

Dir: Jean-Jacques Annaud
Prod: Jake Eberts

OYSTER FARMER

2004

Little Wing

Dir: Anna Reeves
Prod: Piers Tempest

PROOF

2004

Miramax

Dir: John Madden
Prod: Alison Owen

DE ZAAK ALZHEIMER

2004

MMG

Dir: Eric Van Looy
Prods: Erwin Povoost, Hilde de Laere
European Film Academy Awards - Nomination 2004

POUR LE PLAISIR

2003

Zephyr Films & Fildebroc

Dir: Dominique Deruddere
Prod: Chris Curling & Michelle de Broca

LOVE'S BROTHER

2003

Great Scott

Dir: Jan Sardi
Prods: Jane Scott, Sarah Radclyffe

BLACKBALL

2003

Midfield Films

Dir: Mel Smith
Prod: James Gay-Rees

MYSTICS

2002

M.R. Films

Dir: David Blair
Prods: Nigel Warren Green

SECRET PASSAGE

2002

Zephyr Films/Delux Productions

Dir: Ademir Kenovic
Prod: Chirs Curling

DESIRE

2002

Lolafilms

Dir: Gerardo Vera
Prod: Andres Gomez

CHARLOTTE GRAY

2001

Ecosse Films/Film Four/ Warner Brothers

Dir: Gillian Armstrong
Prods: Sarah Curtis, Douglas Rae

BIRTHDAY GIRL

2001

Portobello Films/ Film Four/ Miramax

Dir: Jez Butterworth
Prods: Eric Abrahams, Steve Butterworth

CAPTAIN CORELLI'S MANDOLIN

2000

Working Title Films/ Universal

Dir: John Madden
Prods: Kevin Loader, Tim Bevan

GABRIEL AND ME

2000

Samuelsons/ Chrysalis/British Screen/ Film Consortium

Dir: Udayan Prasad
Prod: Marc Samuelson

BILLY ELLIOT

2000

Tiger Aspect/ Working Title

Dir: Stephen Daldry
Prods: Jon Finn, Greg Brenman
BAFTA nomination for Anthony Asquith Award for Achievement in Music

QUILLS

1999

Industry Entertainment/ Fox Searchlight

Dir: Philip Kaufman
Prod: Peter Kaufman
ASCAP Award Best Film Music 2001 Ivor Novello nomination 2002

VERY ANNIE MARY

1999

Dragon Films/Film Four/ Canal Plus

Dir: Sara Sugarman
Prod: Graham Broadbent

MYSTERY MEN

1999

Universal

Dir: Kinka Usher
Prod: Lloyd Levin

FANNY AND ELVIS

1999

Scala Films/ Film Consortium

Dir: Kay Mellor
Prod: Laurie Borg

SHAKESPEARE IN LOVE

1998

Miramax

Dir: John Madden
Prod: David Parfitt
Academy Award, BAFTA nomination, Ivor Novello nomination, Grammy nomination

HEART

1997

Granada Films

Dir: Charles McDougall
Prod: Nicola Shindler

MRS BROWN

1997

Ecosse Films/BBC Films/ Miramax

Dir: John Madden
Prod: Sarah Curtis

MY SON THE FANATIC

1996

Zephyr Films/BBC Films/ Miramax

Dir: Udayan Prasad
Prod: Chirs Curling

BROTHERS IN TROUBLE

1995

Renegade Films/BBC

Dir: Udayan Prasad
Prod: Rob Buckler

DIFFERENT FOR GIRLS

1995

X Pictures/BBC/ Great Guns

Dir: Richard Spence
Prod: John Chapman

SISTER MY SISTER

1994

NFH/British Screen/ Channel 4

Dir: Nancy Meckler
Prod: Norma Heyman

O MARY THIS LONDON

1993

BBC/Goldwyn

Dir: Suri Krishnamma
Prod: Helen Greaves

Television

ProductionCompanyNotes

INDIAN SUMMERS 2

2016

New Pictures / C4

Dirs. Anand Tucker, John Alexander, Paul Wilmshurst, David Moore, Jamie Payne & Jonathan Teplitzky
Prods.Dan McCulloch & Dan Winch

FUNGUS THE BOGEYMAN

2015

Sky/ The Imaginarium Studios

Dir: Catherine Morshead
Prod: John Chapman

STEPHEN FRY IN CENTRAL AMERICA

2015

Sprout Pictures

Dir: John-Paul Davidson
Prod: Gina Carter, John-Paul Davidson

THE DRESSER

2015

BBC

Dir: Richard Eyre
Prod: Colin Callender

INDIAN SUMMERS

2015

New Productions Ltd

Dir: David Moore, Anand Tucker
Prod: Dan McCulloch

PACK UP YOUR TROUBLES

2014

BBC

Dir: Steve Reeves
Prod: Louise Jones

A YOUNG DOCTOR'S NOTEBOOK 2

2013

Big Talk/ Sky

Dir: Robert McKillop
Prod: Clelia Mountford

HENRY IV PARTS ONE AND TWO

2012

Shakespeare Productions Ltd

Dir: Richard Eyre
Prod: Rupert Ryle-Hodges

BAFTA Craft Award for Original Television Music in 2013

A YOUNG DOCTOR'S NOTEBOOK

2012

Big Talk/ Sky

Dir: Alex Hardcastle
Prod: Clelia Mountford

PLAYHOUSE:
WALKING THE DOGS, KING OF THE TEDS

2012

Sprout/ Sky

Dirs: Jeremy Brock, Jim Cartwright
Prod: Mike Elliot

JUST WILLIAM

2010

BBC

Dir: Paul Seed
Prod: John Chapman

12 DAYS

2009

Endor Productions

Three Kings
Dir: Richard Eyre
Prod: Hilary Bevan-Jones

SKELLIG

2009

Feel Films

Dir: Annabel Jankel
Prod: Nick Hirschkorn

FALLOUT

2008

Company Pictures

Dir: Ian Rickson
Prod: Matt Jones

DREAMKEEPERS

2003

Hallmark/ABC

Dir: Steve Barron
Prod: Matthew O'Connor

A CHRISTMAS CAROL

1999

Hallmark/HBO

Dir: David Jones
Prod: Dyson Lovell

BRIGHT HAIR

1997

Monogram/BBC

Dir: Chris Menaul
Prod: Eileen Quinn

THE STUDENT PRINCE

1997

BBC

Dir: Simon Curtis

ELEMENT OF DOUBT

1996

Havahall Productions/ Carlton

Dir: Christopher Morahan

BRAMWELL I, II & III

1995

Whitby Davison/ Carlton

Dirs: David Tucker, Laura Sims, Paul Unwin, Kate Cheeseman

TRUTH OR DARE

1995

BBC Scotland Screen 1

Dir: John Madden

NERVOUS ENERGY

1995

BBC Screen 2

Dir: Jean Stewart

SHADOW OF A GUNMAN

1995

BBC

Dir: Nye Heron

A LIFE IN CHINA

1995

BBC Scotland

Dir: Jenny Killick

THE CHEMISTRY LESSON

1995

BBC

Dir: Terry Johnson

PRIME SUSPECT

1993

Granada

Series I-V
BAFTA nomination Best Original TV Music

DEVIL'S ADVOCATE

1994

BBC

Dir: Adrian Shergold

BLOOD AND WATER

1994

BBC

Dir: Terry Johnson

MEAT

1994

BBC Screen 1

Dir: John Madden

SPEAKING IN TONGUES

1994

BBC

Dir: Adrian Shergold

THE MOTHER

1994

BBC

Dir: Simon Curtis

BAMBINO MIO

1993

BBC Screen 1

Dir: Ed Bennett

SKALLAGRIG

1993

BBC

Dir: Richard Spence
BAFTA nomination Best Original TV Music

THE CHANGELING

1993

BBC

Dir: Simon Curtis

FEMME FATALE

1993

BBC

Dir: Udayan Prasad

YOU ME AND MARLEY

1992

BBC

Dir: Richard Spence

ROOTS

BBC

Dir: Simon Curtis

IN THE BORDER COUNTRY

1991

Littlebird/Channel 4

Dir: Thaddeus O'Sullivan

NONA

1991

BBC

Dir: Simon Curtis

Theatre

ProductionCompanyNotes

JUNKYARD

2017

Headlong Theatre

Dir: Jeremy Herrin

THE PLOUGH AND THE STARS

2016

National Theatre

Dir: Jeremy Herrin

THIS HOUSE

2016

Chichester Festival Theatre

Dir: Jeremy Herrin

THE TEMPEST

2016

Shakespeare's Globe Theatre

Dir: Dominic Dromgoole

RICHARD II

2015

Globe Theatre

Dir: Simon Godwin

TEMPLE

2015

Donmar Warehouse

Dir. Howard Davies

THE RED LION

2015

National Theatre

Dir: Ian Rickson

EVENING AT THE TALKHOUSE

2015

National Theatre

Dir: Ian Rickson

WOLF HALL PARTS I & II

2015

Jeffrey Richards and Jerry Frankel/Playful Productions/RSC

Dir. Jeremy Herrin
Broadway Transfer

THE BOY IN STRIPED PYJAMAS

2015

Children's Touring Partnership/Fiery Angel/Chichester Festival Theatre

Dir: Joe Murphy

WOLF HALL/BRING UP THE BODIES

2014

RSC/Playful Productions/Aldwych Theatre

Dir. Jeremy Herrin

THE SILVER TASSIE

2014

National Theatre

Dir: Howard Davies

WOLF HALL/ BRING UP THE BODIES

2013

RSC

Dir: Jeremy Herrin

MOJO

2013

Sonia Friedman Productions Ltd/ Harold Pinter Theatre

Dir: Ian Rickson

THE TEMPEST

2013

Shakespeare's Globe Theatre

Dir: Jeremy Herrin

OLD TIMES

2013

Sonia Friedman Productions/ Harold Pinter Theatre

Dir: Ian Rickson

UNCLE VANYA

2012

Stanhope Productions/ Vaudeville Theatre

Dir: Lyndsay Posner

THIS HOUSE

2012

National Theatre

Dir: Jeremy Herrin

THE RIVER

2012

Royal Court

Dir: Ian Rickson

BINGO

2012

The Young Vic Theatre Company

Dir: Angus Jackson

HAUNTED CHILD

2011

Royal Court

Dir: Jeremy Herrin

HAMLET

2011

The Young Vic

Dir: Ian Rickson

THE VEIL

2011

National Theatre

Dir: Conor McPherson

DEATH AND THE MAIDEN

2011

Harold Pinter Theatre (Formerly The Comedy Theatre)

Dir: Jeremy Herrin

BETRAYAL

2011

Sonia Friedman Productions/ Comedy Theatre

Dir: Ian Rickson

MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING

2011

Shakespeare's Globe Theatre

Dir: Jeremy Herrin

THE CHILDREN'S HOUR

2011

Sonia Friedman Productions/ Comedy Theatre

Dir: Ian Rickson

A FLEA IN HER EAR

2010

The Old Vic

Dir: Richard Eyre

SEASON'S GREETINGS

2010

National Theatre

Dir: Marianne Elliot

BINGO

2010

Chichester Festival Theatre

Dir: Angus Jackson

WELCOME TO THEBES

2010

National Theatre

Dir: Richard Eyre

MEASURE FOR MEASURE

2010

Almeida

Dir: Michael Attenborough

JERUSALEM

2009

Royal Court

Dir: Ian Rickson

AS YOU LIKE IT

2009

Shakespeare's Globe Theatre

Dir: Thea Sharrock

THE POWER OF YES

2009

National Theatre

Dir: Angus Jackson

PARLOUR SONG

2009

Almeida

Dir: Ian Rickson

WHEN THE RAIN STOPS FALLING

2008

Almeida

Dir: Michael Attenborough

OTHELLO

2008

RSC

Dir: Kathryn Hunter

MRS AFFLECK

2008

National Theatre

Dir: Marianne Elliot

SWIMMING WITH SHARKS

2007

Vaudeville

Dir: Wilson Milam

CLOUD NINE

2007

Almeida

Dir: Thea Sharrock

IN CELEBRATION

2007

Duke of York's

Dir: Anna Mackmin

HOTHOUSE

2007

National Theatre

Dir: Ian Rickson

OTHELLO

2007

Shakespeare's Globe Theatre

Wilson Milan

DYING FOR IT

2007

Almeida

Dir: Anna Mackmin

THE SEAGULL

2007

Royal Court

Dir: Ian Rickson

THE WINTERLING

2006

Royal Court

Dir: Ian Rickson

JEAN LA CHANCE

2006

Theatre des Treize Vents

Dir: Jean-Claude Fall

ALICE TRILOGY

2005

Royal Court

Dir: Ian Rickson

PERICLES, PRINCE OF TYRE

2005

Shakespeare's Globe Theatre

Dir: Kathryn Hunter

PETER PAN
Full ballet score

2004

Northern Ballet Theatre

Dir: David Nixon

FALLOUT

2003

Royal Court

Dir: Ian Rickson

PROOF

2002

Donmar Warehouse

Dir: John Madden

THE NIGHT HERON

2002

Royal Court

Dir: Ian Rickson

ALICE IN WONDERLAND
Shared credit with Terry Davies

2001

RSC Barbican

Dir: Rachel Kavanagh

BOY GETS GIRL

2001

Royal Court

Dir: Ian Rickson

MOUTH TO MOUTH

2001

Royal Court/ West End Transfer

Dir: Ian Rickson

TO THE GREEN FIELDS BEYOND

2000

Donmar Warehouse

Dir: Sam Mendes

ROMEO AND JULIET

2000

RSC

Dir: Michael Boyd

THE VILLAINS' OPERA

2000

National Theatre

Dir: Tim Supple

DUBLIN CAROL

2000

Royal Court

Dir: Ian Rickson

THE TRIUMPH OF LOVE

1999

Almeida

Dir: James Macdonald

THE GLORY OF LIVING

1999

Royal Court

Dir: Kathryn Hunter

THE PRIME OF MISS JEAN BRODIE

1998

National Theatre

Dir: Phyllida Lloyd

THE DAY I STOOD STILL

1998

National Theatre

Dir: Ian Rickson

THE TEMPEST

1998

RSC

Dir: Adrian Noble

FINALEMENT QUOI

1997

Avignon Festival and Paris

Dir: Marc Field

ROMEO AND JULIET

1997

RSC

Dir: Michael Attenborough

CYMBELINE

1997

RSC

Dir: Adrian Noble

LIGHT SHINING IN BUCKINGHAMSHIRE

1996

National Theatre

Dir: Mark Wing-Davey

THE LIGHTS

1996

Royal Court

Dir: Ian Rickson

HARRY AND ME

1996

Royal Court

Dir: James Macdonald

THE WHITE DEVIL

1996

RSC

Dir: Gale Edwards

PALE HORSE

1995

Royal Court

Dir: Ian Rickson

RAT IN THE SKULL

1995

Royal Court/Duke of Yorks

Dir: Stephen Daldry

THE CHERRY ORCHARD

1995

RSC/Albery Theatre/ National Tour

Dir: Adrian Noble

MOJO

1995

Royal Court / Duke of Yorks

Dir: Ian Rickson

SIMPATICO

1995

Royal Court

Dir: James Macdonald

THE TAMING OF THE SHREW

1995

RSC

Dir: Gale Edwards

THE EDITING PROCESS

1994

Royal Court

Dir: Stephen Daldry

THE KITCHEN

1994

Royal Court

Dir: Stephen Daldry

MACHINAL

1993

National Theatre

Dir: Stephen Daldry
Olivier Awards

AN INSPECTOR CALLS

National Theatre/West End/ Broadway/Japan/Australia/ Vienna

Dir: Stephen Daldry
Outer Critics Circle Award Tony Awards Drama Desk Award 1994

AT OUR TABLE

1991

National Theatre

Dir: Jenny Killick

Commercials

ProductionCompanyNotes

CIF

2009

Lowe & Patners

SHELL

2009

JWT

Radio

ProductionCompanyNotes

THE MASTER AND MARGARITA

2015

BBC Radio 3

Prod: Sasha Yevtushenko for BBC

WAR AND PEACE

2015

Pier Productions for BBC Radio 4

Dir. Celia de Wolff
Executive Producer: Jeremy Hoare

Short Films

ProductionCompanyNotes

EXAMINATION

2012

Porcupine Pictures

Dir: Beryl Richards

A BRUNETTE KISS

2011

Tessilato Productions

Dir: Edilberto Restino
Prods: Paul Brooker, Clare Cahill, Edilberto Restino

EIGHT

1999

Working Title

Dir: Stephen Daldry
BAFTA nomination

ANTHRAKITIS

1998

Tiger Lily Productions

Dir: Sara Sugarman

TOY BOYS

1997

Stray Dog Productions

Dir: Gaby Dellal

ELECTRIC FRANK

1997

Tiger Lily Productions

Dir: John Dower

SEASON'S GREETINGS

1996

Porcupine Pictures

Dir: Beryl Richards

VALLEY GIRLS

1996

Stray Dog Productions

Dir: Sara Sugarman

UP THE VALLEY

1995

Dir: Sara Sugarman

AFTER YOU'RE GONE

1994

Porcupine Pictures

Dir: Beryl Richards

MAROONED

1993

Crash Films

Dir: Jonas Grimas

BAFTA nomination

TRAFFIC ISLAND

1993

BFI

Dir: Tim Rolt

Film, TV & Theatre

Stephen Warbeck began studying piano and composing at the age of four, and by his mid-teens he had developed an affinity for rock 'n' roll as well as for theatre.

Television

ProductionCompanyNotes

INDIAN SUMMERS 2

2016

New Pictures / C4

Dirs. Anand Tucker, John Alexander, Paul Wilmshurst, David Moore, Jamie Payne & Jonathan Teplitzky
Prods.Dan McCulloch & Dan Winch

FUNGUS THE BOGEYMAN

2015

Sky/ The Imaginarium Studios

Dir: Catherine Morshead
Prod: John Chapman

STEPHEN FRY IN CENTRAL AMERICA

2015

Sprout Pictures

Dir: John-Paul Davidson
Prod: Gina Carter, John-Paul Davidson

THE DRESSER

2015

BBC

Dir: Richard Eyre
Prod: Colin Callender

INDIAN SUMMERS

2015

New Productions Ltd

Dir: David Moore, Anand Tucker
Prod: Dan McCulloch

PACK UP YOUR TROUBLES

2014

BBC

Dir: Steve Reeves
Prod: Louise Jones

A YOUNG DOCTOR'S NOTEBOOK 2

2013

Big Talk/ Sky

Dir: Robert McKillop
Prod: Clelia Mountford

HENRY IV PARTS ONE AND TWO

2012

Shakespeare Productions Ltd

Dir: Richard Eyre
Prod: Rupert Ryle-Hodges

BAFTA Craft Award for Original Television Music in 2013

A YOUNG DOCTOR'S NOTEBOOK

2012

Big Talk/ Sky

Dir: Alex Hardcastle
Prod: Clelia Mountford

PLAYHOUSE:
WALKING THE DOGS, KING OF THE TEDS

2012

Sprout/ Sky

Dirs: Jeremy Brock, Jim Cartwright
Prod: Mike Elliot

JUST WILLIAM

2010

BBC

Dir: Paul Seed
Prod: John Chapman

12 DAYS

2009

Endor Productions

Three Kings
Dir: Richard Eyre
Prod: Hilary Bevan-Jones

SKELLIG

2009

Feel Films

Dir: Annabel Jankel
Prod: Nick Hirschkorn

FALLOUT

2008

Company Pictures

Dir: Ian Rickson
Prod: Matt Jones

DREAMKEEPERS

2003

Hallmark/ABC

Dir: Steve Barron
Prod: Matthew O'Connor

A CHRISTMAS CAROL

1999

Hallmark/HBO

Dir: David Jones
Prod: Dyson Lovell

BRIGHT HAIR

1997

Monogram/BBC

Dir: Chris Menaul
Prod: Eileen Quinn

THE STUDENT PRINCE

1997

BBC

Dir: Simon Curtis

ELEMENT OF DOUBT

1996

Havahall Productions/ Carlton

Dir: Christopher Morahan

BRAMWELL I, II & III

1995

Whitby Davison/ Carlton

Dirs: David Tucker, Laura Sims, Paul Unwin, Kate Cheeseman

TRUTH OR DARE

1995

BBC Scotland Screen 1

Dir: John Madden

NERVOUS ENERGY

1995

BBC Screen 2

Dir: Jean Stewart

SHADOW OF A GUNMAN

1995

BBC

Dir: Nye Heron

A LIFE IN CHINA

1995

BBC Scotland

Dir: Jenny Killick

THE CHEMISTRY LESSON

1995

BBC

Dir: Terry Johnson

PRIME SUSPECT

1993

Granada

Series I-V
BAFTA nomination Best Original TV Music

DEVIL'S ADVOCATE

1994

BBC

Dir: Adrian Shergold

BLOOD AND WATER

1994

BBC

Dir: Terry Johnson

MEAT

1994

BBC Screen 1

Dir: John Madden

SPEAKING IN TONGUES

1994

BBC

Dir: Adrian Shergold

THE MOTHER

1994

BBC

Dir: Simon Curtis

BAMBINO MIO

1993

BBC Screen 1

Dir: Ed Bennett

SKALLAGRIG

1993

BBC

Dir: Richard Spence
BAFTA nomination Best Original TV Music

THE CHANGELING

1993

BBC

Dir: Simon Curtis

FEMME FATALE

1993

BBC

Dir: Udayan Prasad

YOU ME AND MARLEY

1992

BBC

Dir: Richard Spence

ROOTS

BBC

Dir: Simon Curtis

IN THE BORDER COUNTRY

1991

Littlebird/Channel 4

Dir: Thaddeus O'Sullivan

NONA

1991

BBC

Dir: Simon Curtis

Theatre

ProductionCompanyNotes

THE PLOUGH AND THE STARS

2016

National Theatre

Dir: Jeremy Herrin

THIS HOUSE

2016

Chichester Festival Theatre

Dir: Jeremy Herrin

RICHARD II

2015

Globe Theatre

Dir: Simon Godwin

TEMPLE

2015

Donmar Warehouse

Dir. Howard Davies

THE RED LION

2015

National Theatre

Dir: Ian Rickson

THE TEMPEST

2016

Shakespeare's Globe Theatre

Dir: Dominic Dromgoole

EVENING AT THE TALKHOUSE

2015

National Theatre

Dir: Ian Rickson

WOLF HALL PARTS I & II

2015

Jeffrey Richards and Jerry Frankel/Playful Productions/RSC

Dir. Jeremy Herrin
Broadway Transfer

THE BOY IN STRIPED PYJAMAS

2015

Children's Touring Partnership/Fiery Angel/Chichester Festival Theatre

Dir: Joe Murphy

WOLF HALL/BRING UP THE BODIES

2014

RSC/Playful Productions/Aldwych Theatre

Dir. Jeremy Herrin

THE SILVER TASSIE

2014

National Theatre

Dir: Howard Davies

WOLF HALL/ BRING UP THE BODIES

2013

RSC

Dir: Jeremy Herrin

MOJO

2013

Sonia Friedman Productions Ltd/ Harold Pinter Theatre

Dir: Ian Rickson

THE TEMPEST

2013

Shakespeare's Globe Theatre

Dir: Jeremy Herrin

OLD TIMES

2013

Sonia Friedman Productions/ Harold Pinter Theatre

Dir: Ian Rickson

UNCLE VANYA

2012

Stanhope Productions/ Vaudeville Theatre

Dir: Lyndsay Posner

THIS HOUSE

2012

National Theatre

Dir: Jeremy Herrin

THE RIVER

2012

Royal Court

Dir: Ian Rickson

BINGO

2012

The Young Vic Theatre Company

Dir: Angus Jackson

HAUNTED CHILD

2011

Royal Court

Dir: Jeremy Herrin

HAMLET

2011

The Young Vic

Dir: Ian Rickson

THE VEIL

2011

National Theatre

Dir: Conor McPherson

DEATH AND THE MAIDEN

2011

Harold Pinter Theatre (Formerly The Comedy Theatre)

Dir: Jeremy Herrin

BETRAYAL

2011

Sonia Friedman Productions/ Comedy Theatre

Dir: Ian Rickson

MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING

2011

Shakespeare's Globe Theatre

Dir: Jeremy Herrin

THE CHILDREN'S HOUR

2011

Sonia Friedman Productions/ Comedy Theatre

Dir: Ian Rickson

A FLEA IN HER EAR

2010

The Old Vic

Dir: Richard Eyre

SEASON'S GREETINGS

2010

National Theatre

Dir: Marianne Elliot

BINGO

2010

Chichester Festival Theatre

Dir: Angus Jackson

WELCOME TO THEBES

2010

National Theatre

Dir: Richard Eyre

MEASURE FOR MEASURE

2010

Almeida

Dir: Michael Attenborough

JERUSALEM

2009

Royal Court

Dir: Ian Rickson

AS YOU LIKE IT

2009

Shakespeare's Globe Theatre

Dir: Thea Sharrock

THE POWER OF YES

2009

National Theatre

Dir: Angus Jackson

PARLOUR SONG

2009

Almeida

Dir: Ian Rickson

WHEN THE RAIN STOPS FALLING

2008

Almeida

Dir: Michael Attenborough

OTHELLO

2008

RSC

Dir: Kathryn Hunter

MRS AFFLECK

2008

National Theatre

Dir: Marianne Elliot

SWIMMING WITH SHARKS

2007

Vaudeville

Dir: Wilson Milam

CLOUD NINE

2007

Almeida

Dir: Thea Sharrock

IN CELEBRATION

2007

Duke of York's

Dir: Anna Mackmin

HOTHOUSE

2007

National Theatre

Dir: Ian Rickson

OTHELLO

2007

Shakespeare's Globe Theatre

Wilson Milan

DYING FOR IT

2007

Almeida

Dir: Anna Mackmin

THE SEAGULL

2007

Royal Court

Dir: Ian Rickson

THE WINTERLING

2006

Royal Court

Dir: Ian Rickson

JEAN LA CHANCE

2006

Theatre des Treize Vents

Dir: Jean-Claude Fall

ALICE TRILOGY

2005

Royal Court

Dir: Ian Rickson

PERICLES, PRINCE OF TYRE

2005

Shakespeare's Globe Theatre

Dir: Kathryn Hunter

PETER PAN
Full ballet score

2004

Northern Ballet Theatre

Dir: David Nixon

FALLOUT

2003

Royal Court

Dir: Ian Rickson

PROOF

2002

Donmar Warehouse

Dir: John Madden

THE NIGHT HERON

2002

Royal Court

Dir: Ian Rickson

ALICE IN WONDERLAND
Shared credit with Terry Davies

2001

RSC Barbican

Dir: Rachel Kavanagh

BOY GETS GIRL

2001

Royal Court

Dir: Ian Rickson

MOUTH TO MOUTH

2001

Royal Court/ West End Transfer

Dir: Ian Rickson

TO THE GREEN FIELDS BEYOND

2000

Donmar Warehouse

Dir: Sam Mendes

ROMEO AND JULIET

2000

RSC

Dir: Michael Boyd

THE VILLAINS' OPERA

2000

National Theatre

Dir: Tim Supple

DUBLIN CAROL

2000

Royal Court

Dir: Ian Rickson

THE TRIUMPH OF LOVE

1999

Almeida

Dir: James Macdonald

THE GLORY OF LIVING

1999

Royal Court

Dir: Kathryn Hunter

THE PRIME OF MISS JEAN BRODIE

1998

National Theatre

Dir: Phyllida Lloyd

THE DAY I STOOD STILL

1998

National Theatre

Dir: Ian Rickson

THE TEMPEST

1998

RSC

Dir: Adrian Noble

FINALEMENT QUOI

1997

Avignon Festival and Paris

Dir: Marc Field

ROMEO AND JULIET

1997

RSC

Dir: Michael Attenborough

CYMBELINE

1997

RSC

Dir: Adrian Noble

LIGHT SHINING IN BUCKINGHAMSHIRE

1996

National Theatre

Dir: Mark Wing-Davey

THE LIGHTS

1996

Royal Court

Dir: Ian Rickson

HARRY AND ME

1996

Royal Court

Dir: James Macdonald

THE WHITE DEVIL

1996

RSC

Dir: Gale Edwards

PALE HORSE

1995

Royal Court

Dir: Ian Rickson

RAT IN THE SKULL

1995

Royal Court/Duke of Yorks

Dir: Stephen Daldry

THE CHERRY ORCHARD

1995

RSC/Albery Theatre/ National Tour

Dir: Adrian Noble

MOJO

1995

Royal Court / Duke of Yorks

Dir: Ian Rickson

SIMPATICO

1995

Royal Court

Dir: James Macdonald

THE TAMING OF THE SHREW

1995

RSC

Dir: Gale Edwards

THE EDITING PROCESS

1994

Royal Court

Dir: Stephen Daldry

THE KITCHEN

1994

Royal Court

Dir: Stephen Daldry

MACHINAL

1993

National Theatre

Dir: Stephen Daldry
Olivier Awards

AN INSPECTOR CALLS

National Theatre/West End/ Broadway/Japan/Australia/ Vienna

Dir: Stephen Daldry
Outer Critics Circle Award Tony Awards Drama Desk Award 1994

AT OUR TABLE

1991

National Theatre

Dir: Jenny Killick

Radio

ProductionCompanyNotes

THE MASTER AND MARGARITA

2015

BBC Radio 3

Prod: Sasha Yevtushenko for BBC

WAR AND PEACE

2015

Pier Productions for BBC Radio 4

Dir. Celia de Wolff
Executive Producer: Jeremy Hoare

Short Films

ProductionCompanyNotes

A BRUNETTE KISS

2011

Tessilato Productions

Dir: Edilberto Restino
Prods: Paul Brooker, Clare Cahill, Edilberto Restino

EXAMINATION

2012

Porcupine Pictures

Dir: Beryl Richards

EIGHT

1999

Working Title

Dir: Stephen Daldry
BAFTA nomination

ANTHRAKITIS

1998

Tiger Lily Productions

Dir: Sara Sugarman

TOY BOYS

1997

Stray Dog Productions

Dir: Gaby Dellal

ELECTRIC FRANK

1997

Tiger Lily Productions

Dir: John Dower

SEASON'S GREETINGS

1996

Porcupine Pictures

Dir: Beryl Richards

VALLEY GIRLS

1996

Stray Dog Productions

Dir: Sara Sugarman

UP THE VALLEY

1995

Dir: Sara Sugarman

AFTER YOU'RE GONE

1994

Porcupine Pictures

Dir: Beryl Richards

MAROONED

1993

Crash Films

Dir: Jonas Grimas

BAFTA nomination

TRAFFIC ISLAND

1993

BFI

Dir: Tim Rolt

Commercials

ProductionCompanyNotes

CIF

2009

Lowe & Patners

SHELL

2009

JWT

Film

ProductionCompanyNotes

MAKING NOISE QUIETLY

2017

Open Palm Films

Dir: Dominic Dromgoole
Prods: Alexandra Breede & Jacob
Thomas

THE CHILDREN ACT

2018

Toledo Productions

Dir: Richard Eyre
Prod: Duncan Kenworthy

THE TIME OF THEIR LIVES

2017

Bright Pictures

Dir: Roger Goldby
Prods: Azim Bolkiah & Sarah Sulick

INDIA IN A DAY

2016

Scott Free Productions

Dir. Richie Mehta
Prods. Jack Arbuthnott & Cassandra Sigsgaard

THE JOURNEY

2016

Greenroom Entertainment

Dir. Nick Hamm
Prods. Nick Hamm, Mark Huffam & Piers Tempest

LE SECRET DES BANQUISES

2016

Les Films du Lendemain

Dir: Marie Madinier
Prod: Kristina Larsen

SEVE

2014

Renaissance Films

Dir: John Paul Davidson
Prod: Jonathan Evans

KEEPING ROSY

2013

Air Productions/ Redemption Films

Dir: Steve Reeves
Prod: Richard Holmes

MON ROI

2015

Les Productions des Trésor

Dir: Maiwenn
Prod: Alain Attal
Nominated for Best Original Score, CÉSAR Awards 2016

LA MARCHE

2013

Chi Fou Mi Productions/ EuropaCorp

Dir: Nabil Ben Nadir
Prod: Hugo Selignac

JE TE SURVIVRAI

2013

Les Productions des Trésor

Dir: Silvestre Sbille
Prods: Alain Attal, Andre Logié

IT HAPPENED IN SAINT-TROPEZ

2012

Pathé

Dir: Danièle Thompson
Prods: Adrian Politowski, Gilles Waterkeyn

HUSSEIN, WHO SAID NO

2012

Tamasha Cultural Institute

Dir: Ahmad Reza Darvish
Prod: Behrooz Paknahad

DOWN TO EARTH
FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

2012

Purple Wolf Ltd

Dir: Rolf Winters, Renata Heinen
Prod: Rolf Winters

PAPADOPOULOS AND SONS

2011

Double M Films

Dir: Marcus Markou
Prod: Sara Butler

ANGELS CREST

2011

Process Film

Dir: Gaby Dellal
Prods: Tim Perell, Leslie Cowan, Shirley Vercruysse

POLISSE

2011

Les Productions des Trésor

Dir: Maiwenn
Prod: Alain Attal
Winner of the Jury Prize, Cannes Film Festival 2011

DAY OF THE FLOWERS

2010

Repix #1 Ltd

Dir: John Roberts
Prod: Jonathan Rae

THERE BE DRAGONS

2010

Mount Santa Fe Espana A.I.E

Dir: Roland Joffé
Prods: Guy J. Louthan, Ignacio Núñez, Ignacio G. Sancha

KILLING BONO

2010

Cinema Three

Dir: Nick Hamm
Prods: Mark Huffam, Piers Tempest, Ian Flooks

UN BALCON SUE LA MER
(A View of Love)

2010

Europa Corp/ Les Productions du Trésor

Dir. Nicole Garcia
Prod. Alain Attal

MEANT TO BE

2009

Corsan

Dir: Paul Breuls
Prod: Catherine Vandeleene

PRINCESS KA'IULANI

2009

Island Film Group / Matador Pictures

Dir: Marc Forby
Prods: Nigel Thomas, Ricardo S. Galindez, Roy Tjioe

THE OTHER MAN

2008

Rainmark Films

Dir: Richard Eyre
Prod: Michael Dreyer

RED MIST

2008

Dark North NI

Dir: Paddy Breathnach
Prod: Mark Huffman

MACHAN

2008

Studio Urania

Dir: Uberto Pasolini
Prod: Conchita Airoldi

FRENCH FILM

2008

Slingshot Productions

Dir: Jackie Oudney
Prods: Judy Counihan, Arvind Ethan David

THE HESSEN AFFAIR

2008

Corsan Productions NV

Dir: Paul Breuls
Prod: Catherine Vandeleene

THE BOX COLLECTOR

2007

Buffalo Gal Pictures

Dir: John Daly
Prods: Paul Breuls, Catherine Vandeleene

MIGUEL & WILLIAM

2007

Warner Bros.

Dir: Ines Paris
Prod: Antonio Saura, Albert Martinez-Martin

FLAWLESS

2006

Future Films/Thema

Dir: Michael Radford
Prod: Albert Martinez-Martin

GOAL 2: LIVING THE DREAM

2006

Milkshake Films/Icon

Dir: James Collet-Serra
Prods: Mike Jefferies, Mark Huffam

FEAST OF THE GOAT

2005

Lola Films/ Future Films

Dir: Luis Llosa

Prods: Albert Martinez, Jose Garasino

CARGO

2005

Slate Films/ Morena Films

Dir: Clive Gordon
Prods: Andrea Calderwood, Juan Gordon
Nomination for Best Score Mestre Mateo Galicia 2007

TRAVAUX

2005

Ognon Pictures/ Arte France Cinema

Dir: Brigitte Rouan
Prod: Humbert Balsan

ALPHA MALE

2005

Xingu

Dir: Don Wilde
Prod: Trudie Styler

ON A CLEAR DAY

2005

S.W.Berwin Prods/ Forthcoming Prods

Dir: Gaby Dellal
Prods: Dorothy Berwin, Sarah Curtis

MICKYBO & ME

2004

Working Title

Dir: Terry Loane
Prod: Mark Huffam

TWO BROTHERS

2004

Pathé / Universal

Dir: Jean-Jacques Annaud
Prod: Jake Eberts

OYSTER FARMER

2004

Little Wing

Dir: Anna Reeves
Prod: Piers Tempest

PROOF

2004

Miramax

Dir: John Madden
Prod: Alison Owen

DE ZAAK ALZHEIMER

2004

MMG

Dir: Eric Van Looy
Prods: Erwin Povoost, Hilde de Laere
European Film Academy Awards - Nomination 2004

POUR LE PLAISIR

2003

Zephyr Films & Fildebroc

Dir: Dominique Deruddere
Prod: Chris Curling & Michelle de Broca

LOVE'S BROTHER

2003

Great Scott

Dir: Jan Sardi
Prods: Jane Scott, Sarah Radclyffe

BLACKBALL

2003

Midfield Films

Dir: Mel Smith
Prod: James Gay-Rees

MYSTICS

2002

M.R. Films

Dir: David Blair
Prods: Nigel Warren Green

SECRET PASSAGE

2002

Zephyr Films/Delux Productions

Dir: Ademir Kenovic
Prod: Chirs Curling

DESIRE

2002

Lolafilms

Dir: Gerardo Vera
Prod: Andres Gomez

CHARLOTTE GRAY

2001

Ecosse Films/Film Four/ Warner Brothers

Dir: Gillian Armstrong
Prods: Sarah Curtis, Douglas Rae

BIRTHDAY GIRL

2001

Portobello Films/ Film Four/ Miramax

Dir: Jez Butterworth
Prods: Eric Abrahams, Steve Butterworth

CAPTAIN CORELLI'S MANDOLIN

2000

Working Title Films/ Universal

Dir: John Madden
Prods: Kevin Loader, Tim Bevan

GABRIEL AND ME

2000

Samuelsons/ Chrysalis/British Screen/ Film Consortium

Dir: Udayan Prasad
Prod: Marc Samuelson

BILLY ELLIOT

2000

Tiger Aspect/ Working Title

Dir: Stephen Daldry
Prods: Jon Finn, Greg Brenman
BAFTA nomination for Anthony Asquith Award for Achievement in Music

QUILLS

1999

Industry Entertainment/ Fox Searchlight

Dir: Philip Kaufman
Prod: Peter Kaufman
ASCAP Award Best Film Music 2001 Ivor Novello nomination 2002

VERY ANNIE MARY

1999

Dragon Films/Film Four/ Canal Plus

Dir: Sara Sugarman
Prod: Graham Broadbent

MYSTERY MEN

1999

Universal

Dir: Kinka Usher
Prod: Lloyd Levin

FANNY AND ELVIS

1999

Scala Films/ Film Consortium

Dir: Kay Mellor
Prod: Laurie Borg

SHAKESPEARE IN LOVE

1998

Miramax

Dir: John Madden
Prod: David Parfitt
Academy Award, BAFTA nomination, Ivor Novello nomination, Grammy nomination

HEART

1997

Granada Films

Dir: Charles McDougall
Prod: Nicola Shindler

MRS BROWN

1997

Ecosse Films/BBC Films/ Miramax

Dir: John Madden
Prod: Sarah Curtis

MY SON THE FANATIC

1996

Zephyr Films/BBC Films/ Miramax

Dir: Udayan Prasad
Prod: Chirs Curling

BROTHERS IN TROUBLE

1995

Renegade Films/BBC

Dir: Udayan Prasad
Prod: Rob Buckler

DIFFERENT FOR GIRLS

1995

X Pictures/BBC/ Great Guns

Dir: Richard Spence
Prod: John Chapman

SISTER MY SISTER

1994

NFH/British Screen/ Channel 4

Dir: Nancy Meckler
Prod: Norma Heyman

O MARY THIS LONDON

1993

BBC/Goldwyn

Dir: Suri Krishnamma
Prod: Helen Greaves