Stephen Keith-Roach

Director of Photography

Add to shortlist

Heads of Department

Assistant: Iliyana Todorova

Heads of Department

Cinematography Awards

Cinematography Nomination,British Arrows Craft Awards 2018

Cinematography Nomination,British Arrows Craft Awards 2017

Fellowship Award, British Arrows 2015

Outstanding Creative Excellence / Cinematography, Winner D&AD Graphite Pencil, 2015

Best Cinematography, Winner Creative Circle Silver 2015

Gold Winner Cinematography Award, Cannes Lions 2014

Gold Cinematography Award, British Arrows 2014

Bessie Award 2003 for Best Cinematography

CAD Award for Best Cinematography 1997

D&AD Silver Award for Outstanding Cinematography 1998

MTV Nomination 1998

MTV Music Video Award for Best Cinematography 1997

 

Stephen has worked on videos for Tina Turner, Elton John, Spice Girls, Take That, Robbie Williams, Massive Attack, Soul to Soul and many more. Charity work includes Live Aid, Comic Relief, Amnesty International, Samaritans and the Pasadena Arts.

Commercials

ProductionCompanyNotes

SUZUKI

2020

Outsider

Dir: Dom & Nic

MCDONALDS

2020

Independent

Dir: Tony Barry

LOTTO

2020

Outsider

Dir: Dom & Nic

DIET COKE

2019

Furlined

Dir: Aircastle

JUST EAT

2019

Furlined

Dir: Brian Aldrich

SKY

2019

Outsider

Dir: Dom & Nic

LURPAK

2019

Somesuch

Dir: Kim Gehrig

VIRGIN

2019

Smuggler

Dir: Benji Weinstein

KINDER

2019

La Pac

Dir: Romain Levy

EXPERIAN

2019

Outsider

Dir: Dom & Nic

WAITROSE

2019

MJZ

Dir: Joy Kilpatrick

P&O

2019

Outsider

Dir: Jim Gilchrist

MCDONALDS

2019

Cobblest

Dir: Jason Smith

MARS

2019

Furlined

Dir: Brian Alrich

SUBWAY

2019

Smuggler

Dir: Michael Clowater

EDEKA

2019

Outsider

Dir: Jim Gilchrist

HEINZ

2019

Smuggler

Dir: Kris Belman

LEXUS

2019

Outsider

Dir: Danny Kleinmann

ALDI

2019

Outsider

Dir: Dom & Nic

WAITROSE

2019

Gorgeous

Dir: Chris Palmer

RENAULT

2019

Majority

Dir: Angela Kohler

SMITHWICKS

2019

O Positive

Dir: David Shane

TREBOR

2018

Rattling Stick

Dir: Andy McLeod

BT

2018

Outsider

Dir: Chris Balmond

TESCO

2018

Riff Raff

Dir: The Sacred Egg

ASDA

2018

Blink

Dir: Tim Bullock

KITCHEN AID

2018

Madam Films

Dir: Brennan Stasiewicz

VAUXHALL

2018

Hunky Dory

Dir: Ben Fogg

WAITROSE

2018

MJZ

Dir: Joy Kilpatrick

VODAFONE

2018

Independent

Dir: Gary Freedman

BAILEY'S

2018

Canada

Dir: Femke Huurderman

WAITROSE

2018

Outsider

Dir: James Rouse

MCDONALDS

2018

Outsider

Dir: James Rouse

CARREFOUR

2018

Control Films

Dir: Luis Cervero

DREAMIES

2018

Blink

Dir: Nick Ball

VODAFONE

2018

Independent

Dir: Gary Freedman

SAMSUNG

2018

Riff Raff

Dir: The Sacred Egg

JACOBS

2018

Biscuit

Dir: Clay Weiner

GIFF GAFF

2018

Rattling Stick

Dir: Ed Morris

SAMSUNG

2018

Outsider

Dir: Dom & Nic

MCDONALD'S

2018

76 Ltd

Dir: Stephen Keith Roach

B&Q

2018

Stink

Dir: Greg Brunkalla

DFS

2018

Outsider

Dir: Pedro Romhanyi

HEINEKEN

2018

Smuggler

Dir: Michael Clowater

DFS

2017

Outsider

Dir: Pedro Romhanyi

BULK POWDERS

2017

Biscuit

Dir: Aaron Stoller

CUSHELLE

2017

MPC

Dir: Diarmid Harrison-Murray

DFS

2017

Outsider

Dir: Pedro Romhanyi

HEINZ

2017

Biscuit

Dir: Michael Downing

PURPLE BRICKS

2017

Biscuit

Dir: Michael Downing

SAMSUNG

2017

Independent

Dir: Gary Freedman

DFS

2017

Outsider

Dir: Pedro Romhanyi

CAMELOT

2017

Outsider

Dir: Pedro Romhanyi

MORRISONS

2017

Moxie

Dir: Neil Gorringe

BAILEY'S

2017

Caviar

Dir: Cloé Bailly

CLEARSCORE

2017

Outsider

Dir: Pedro Romhanyi

SAVILLS

2017

Moxie

Dir: Ben Wheatley

NUTELLA

2017

Outsider

Dir: Chris Balmond

CONFUSED.COM

2017

Rattling Stick

Dir: Traktor

FCA

2017

Smith & Jones

Dir: Ulf Johansson

PETIT BATEAU

2017

Control Films

Dir: Luis Cervero

HEINEKEN LIGHT

2017

Outsider

Dir: Justin Anderson

VW

2017

Independent

Dir: Gary Freedman

CARREFOUR

2017

Carnibird

Dir: Katie Giovanni

MULLER

2017

Acne

Dir: Ben Tonge

TUC

2017

Acne

Dir: John Hopkins

MCDONALDS

2017

Gorgeous

Dir: Vince Squibb

KNORR

2017

Acne

Dir: Ben Tonge

NWLA

2016

Blink

Dir: Max Sherman

SPECSAVERS 'BOILER'

2016

Rattling Stick

Dir: Daniel Kleinman

CAPTAIN MORGAN

2016

Blink

Dir: Craig Ainsley

BELLS

2016

Gorgeous

Dir: Chris Palmer

SUBWAY

2016

Biscuit

Dir: Michael Downing

WAITROSE

2016

Rogue

Dir: Sam Brown
Nominated for Cinematography, British Arrows Craft Awards 2017
Nominated for Best Cinematography, Creative Circle Awards 2017

FORD

2016

Outsider

Dir: Chris Balmond

HONDA

2016

Academy

Dir: Jeff Labbe

STELLA ARTOIS 'BALLOON'

2016

Gorgeous

Dir: Patrick Daughters

HOTEL.COM

2016

Smuggler

Dir: Michael Clowater

CO-OP

2016

Smuggler

Dir: Jamie Rafn

UNIQLO

2016

Riff Raff Films

Dir: Sam Walker

COTE DOR

2016

Wanda Paris

Dir: Eshan B

BURGER KING

2015

Blink

Dir: SKR

QUORN

2015

Royale Productions

Dir: Billy Mawhinney & Simon Collins

MCDONALDS BACON CLUBHOUSE

2015

Blink

Dir: SKR

HARVEY NICHOLS

2015

Blink

Dir: Tim Bullock

SAINSBURYS

2015

Blink

Dir: Marcus Svanberg

OTE

2015

Top Cut Modiano

Dir: Sam Miller

XFM

2015

Blink

Dir: The Bobbsey Twins

SPECSAVERS

2015

Blink

Dir: Tim Bullock

PADDY POWER

2015

Outsider

Dir: James Rouse

SHARWOODS

2015

Blink

Dir: Katherine Losing

PETIT BATEAU

2015

Soixante Quinze

Dir: Patrick Daughters

MCDONALDS

2015

Blink

Dir: SKR

LURPAK

2015

Blink

Dir: Creatives

LIERAC

2015

Quad

Dir: Floria Sigismondi

BP

2015

Blink

Dir: Noah Harris

VW

2015

Blink / Tony Petersen Film

Dir: Tim Bullock

TRAVELODGE

2015

Academy

Dir: Peter Cattaneo

VUSE

2015

Friend

Dir: Linnea Bergman

OLD EL PASO

2015

76 Ltd

Dir: Peter Lydon

INTERMARCHÉ

2015

Excuse My French

Dir: Paul Trillo

REKORDELIG

2015

Biscuit

Dir: Andreas Nilson

WINDSTREAM

2015

Smith & Jones

Dir: Ulf Johansson

HONDA

2015

Gorgeous

Dir: Chris Palmer

DFS

2014

Outsider

Dir: Pedro Romhanyi

TOTAL

2015

Wanda

Dir: Keith Bearden

ACTIVIA

2015

Another Film Company

Dir: Lucy Blakstad

SUZUKI

2015

Partizan

Dir: Michael Geoghegan

ALDI

2014

Another Film Company

Dir: Lucy Blakstad

ASDA

2014

VCCP

Dir: Stephen Keith-Roach

JOHN LEWIS '150 YEARS'

2014

Blink

Dir: Dougal Wilson

HEINZ

2014

76 Ltd

Dir: Yann Secouet

COLGATE

2014

Mustard

Dir: Lance Kelleher

PILGRIMS CHOICE

2014

Sonny

Dir: Guy Manwaring

GILLETTE

2014

Soft Target

Dir: Howard Greenhalgh

ASDA

2014

Hungryman

Dir. Steve Bendelack

FLORA

2014

Hungryman

Dir. Steve Bendelack

VERY

2014

Partizan

Dir: AB/CD/CD

MILKA

2014

Niceshirt

Dir: Jon Hollis

TELECOM ITALIA

2014

RSA

Dir: Stuart Rideout

FOSTERS

2014

Hungryman

Dir: Tim Bullock

JACOBS

2014

Smuggler

Dir: Jon Watts

MILKA

2014

Niceshirt Films

Dir: Jon Hollis

MARS

2013

Smuggler

Dir: Renny Maslow

LENSCRAFTERS

2013

Frenzy Paris

Dir: ENSRETTET

CADBURYS

2013

MJZ

Dir: Blue Source

SKY 'WHITE WORLD'

2013

76 Ltd

Dir: Yann Secouet

KNORR

2013

76 Ltd

Dir: Gerald McMorrow

LURPAK COOKS RANGE

2013

Blink

Dir: Dougal Wilson
GOLD WINNER FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, CANNES LIONS FESTIVAL 2014

YOUNGS

2013

Partizan

Dir: Eric Lynne

FIRST CHOICE

2013

RSA

Dir: David Lodge

SUBWAY

2013

Blink

Dir: Jonathan Herman

DFS

2013

Outsider

Dir: Pedro Romhanyi

SUBWAY

2013

Blink

Dir: Jonathan Herman

ESSO

2013

Outsider

Dir: Ben Sedley

AUDI

2013

Biscuit

Dir: Noam Murro

FORD

2013

Hungryman

Dir: Robert Nylund

OXO

2013

Academy

Dir: Conkerco

BRUNI BANINI

2013

15 Badgers

Dir: Steve Fuller

SPECSAVERS

2013

Hungryman

Dir: Tim Bullock

TANGO

2013

Biscuit

Dir: Tim Godsall

ROWNTREES

2013

Hungryman

Dir: Jim Hosking

YOU TUBE

2013

Hungryman

Dir: Hank Perlman

SUBWAY

2013

Blink

Dir: Jonathan Herman

SAMSUNG

2013

Smith & Jones

Dir: Ulf Johansson

VW

2013

Outsider

Dir. James Rouse

WILLIAM HILL

2013

RSA

Dir: Stuart Rideout

CRUNCHY NUT

2013

RSA

Dir: David Lodge

NFU

2013

Blink

Dir: Stuart Parr

BET VICTOR

2013

Hungryman

Dir: Jim Hosking

ASDA

2012

Outsider

Dir: Ric Cantor

IKEA

2012

Blink

Dir: Dougal Wilson

HP

2012

Smith & Jones

Dir: Ulf Johansson

VERY.COM

2012

Acne

Dir: Henrik Sundgren

IKEA

2012

Milly Films

Dir: David Lodge

THE SUN

2012

Pulse Films

Dir: Keith Schofield

VW

2012

Tony Peterson Film

Dir: Lars Tovik

UNITED BISCUITS

2012

Blink

Dir: Tomas Mankovsky

SPECIAL K

2012

Production International

Dir: Lucy Blakstad

GO COMPARE

2012

Moxie Pictures

Dir: Big Red Button

VODAFONE

2012

Another Film Company

Dir: Steve Reeves

SAINSBURYS

2012

Therapy Films

Dir: Simon Green

JACK POT JOY

2012

Outsider

Dir: Pat Sherman

SNY

2012

Smith & Jones

Dir: Ulf Johansson

DFS

2012

Outsider

Dir: Owen Harris

DOVE

2012

Fresh Film

Dir: Liz Hinlein

LURPAK

2011

Blink

Dir: Dougal Wilson

ARLA

2012

Sonny

Dir: Guy Manwaring

YOUNGS

2012

Stink

Dir: Arno Salters

McDonalds

2012

HSI

Dir: Simon Cole

ORANGE

2011

Biscuit

Dir: Tim Godsall

FREEVIEW

2011

Blink

Dir: Simon Willows

CADBURYS

2011

Blink

Dir: Simon Willows

DIAGEO

2011

Dabhand

Dir: Calle Astrand

MARABOU

2011

Partizan Stockholm

Dir: Bo Mirosseni

AXE

2011

Biscuit

Dir: Tim Godsall

CHEDDS

2011

Biscuit

Dir: Jeff Low

MILKA

2011

Stink

Dir: Jim Hosking

ADT

Independent

Dir: Steve Rogers

AIB

2008

RSA

AXE

Biscuit

Dir: Noam Murro

BESTBUY

2011

Sonny

Dir: Guy Manwaring

BLACKBERRY

2011

Rattling Stick

Dir: Sara Dunlop

BOOTS

HSI

Dir: Thomas Napper

BOOTS

Blink

Dir: Dougal Wilson

BUNDY

Therapy

Dir: Guy Manwaring

CADBURYS

2011

Blink

Dir: Andreas Nilsson

CAMELOT

2010

Thomas Thomas Films

Dir: Kevin Thomas

CAPRI SUN

Hungry Man

Dir: Hank Perlman

CENTRA

2009

Dabhand Media Ltd

Dir: Calle Astrand

CHEERIOS

2011

Transparent

Dir: Mike Bigelow

CITROEN

Partizan

CLARKS

2009

Station Film Ltd

Dir: Jon Greenhalgh

COCA COLA

Partizan

Dir: Eric Lerner

COI

2009

MI

Dir: Ben Quinn

COI
'Quit Smoking'

2009

BIKINI FILMS

Dir: David Hartley

COKE 'Birds Nest Stadium'

2008

Partizan UK

Dir: Thomas Hilland

CONSTELLATION

Harvest

Dir: Big TV

CRAVENDALE

2010

Smith & Jones

Dir: Ulf Johansson

DIET COKE

2011

Independent

Dir: Sniper Twins

DIMPLE WHISKY

2009

Green Olive Films

Dir: Stuart Rideout

DISNEY

Partizan

Dir: Patrik Bergh

DOVE

2011

Blink

Dir: Stuart Parr

DRENCH

2009

Smith & Jones

Dir: Ulf Johansson

EA GAMES

2010

Partizan

Dir: Matthias Hoene

EARLY LEARNING CENTRE

2010

Hungry Man Ltd

Dir: Hank Perlman

GAMBRINUS

2010

Knucklehead

Dir: Ben & Joe Dempsey

GILLETTE

2010

Fred Films

Dir: Fred Goss

HALIFAX

2009

Smith & Jones

Dir: Ulf Johansson

HARLEY DAVIDSON

G de T Films

Dir: Gerard De Thame

HEINEKEN

Partizan

Dir: Eric Lynne

HUMMER

Stink

Dir: Snorri Bros

IKEA

Telecreateurs

Dir: Tim Godsall

IKEA

2009

Smith & Sons

Dir: Ulf Johansson

IMPERIAL LEATHER

2010

Dabhand Media

Dir: BIG TV

KFC

Knucklehead

Dir: Ben Gregor

KODAK

2011

Thomas Thomas Films

Dir: Kevin Thomas

L'OREAL

Academy

Dir: Stephen Mead

LADBROKES

2011

Stink

Dir: Jim Hosking

LEISURE PLANET

Studio

Dir: Big TV

LEVIS

Academy

Dir: Jonathan Glazer

LG

2009

Smith & Jones

Dir: Ulf Johansson

LITTLEWOODS

2009

Smuggler

Dir: Neil Harris

LOW LOW

Stink

Dir: Ben Dawkins

MAKELAARSLAND

Ministry of Film

MARS

2009

Knucklehead

Dir: Ben Gregor

MERCEDES

2008

Independent

Dir: Noam Murro

MINI

Independent

Dir: Tim Godsall

MINI

2010

Hungry Man

Dir: Robert Jitzmark

MINI

2009

Smith & Jones

Dir: Ulf Johansson

MINI CONVERTIBLE

Partizan

Dir: Jim Hosking

MIU MIU

2011

Independent

Dir: Zoe Cassavetes

MONEY SUPERMARKET

2010

RSA

Dir: David Lodge

NAT WEST

Academy

Dir: Peter Cattaneo

NIKE

2009

Independent

Dir: Mini Vegas

NIKE

2010

Knucklehead

Dir: Chris Hewitt

NIKE 'Men Vs Women'

2009

Biscuit Filmworks

Dir: Tim Godsall

ORANGE

Telecreateurs

Dir: Tim Godsall

PANASONIC

2011

Pay Dirt

Dir: Lex

PAYLESS

2009

Harvest LA

Dir: Big TV

PAYLESS

Harvest

Dir: Big TV

PC WORLD

Partizan

Dir: Olivier Gondry

PEUGEOT

2010

Partizan Paris

Dir: John Dolan

PEUGEOT

Outsider

Dir: Pedro Romani

PLAYSTATION 3

Independent

Dir: Noam Murro

PREEM

2010

Atmosfar

Dir: Jorgen Loof

Q8

2010

Smith & Jones

Dir: Ulf Johansson

RIMMEL

ACADEMY

SAINSBURYS

2010

Outsider

Dir: Pedro Romanhyi

SAMSUNG

2009

Smuggler

Dir: Psyop

SHAPE

2011

Transparent

Dir: Brian Baderman

SKITTLES

2010

Smith & Jones

Dir: Ulf Johansson

SKY 'Aladdin'

2010

76 Ltd

Dir: Peter Lydon

SKY 'Princess & the Pea'

2010

76 Ltd

Dir: Peter Lydon

SKY 'Red Riding Hood'

2010

76 Ltd

Dir: Peter Lydon

SPORTS NYC

2011

Smith & Jones

Dir: Ulf Johansson

STELLA ARTOIS

Paul Weiland Film Co

Dir: Vince Squibb

STELLA ARTOIS

Academy

Dir: Jonathan Glazer

SUDAFED

Knucklehead

Dir: Zac & Dan

TESCO

Stink

Dir: Neil Harris

TESCO

Independent

Dir: Noam Murro

TUSKER BEER

2009

Partizan

Dir: Kinga Burza

VOLVO

2011

Smith & Jones

Dir: Ulf Johansson

VW

2009

Independent Films

Dir: Noam Murro

VW POLO

Academy

Dir: Jonathan Glazer

WAITROSE

RSA

Dir: Stuart Rideout

WEETABIX

2009

Independent Films

Dir: Justin Reardon

WELSH LAMB

RSA

Dir: Stuart Rideout

WRIGLEYS

Blink

Dir: Russ Lamoureux

WRIGLEYS

Stink

Dir: Filip Engstrom

WRIGLEYS

Independent

Dir: Patrick Daughters

Other

ProductionCompanyNotes

HALIFAX

Studio

DYSON

Rogue

VIRGIN

Spectre

WALKERS CRISPS

Paul Weiland

XBOX

Biscuit Films

SONY PLAYSTATION

Smith and Jones

TANQUERAY

MJZ

SAAB

76 Prods

HSBC

Partizan

FANDF

Outsider

MATCH.COM

Partizan

BRITVIC

Partizan

TOYOTA

Hungry man

GLAD

Partizan

ANTI SMOKING

Independent

PIMMS

Blink

NOKIA

Dab Hand

MARS

Moxie

WRIGLEYS

Independent

BARCLAYS

Moxie

SCOTTISH WIDOWS

Independent

ASCIENCE

Academy

PLAYSTATION

Blink

FOSTERS

Moxie

KOHLER

Moxie Films

LINCOLN

Harvest

Promos

ProductionCompanyNotes

RADIOHEAD
"Street Spirit"

Academy

Dir: Jonathan Glazer

JAMIROQUAI

Academy

Dir: Jonathan Glazer

TINCHY STRYDER

2010

RSA

Dir: Adam Powell

MUSE

Eponymous

RAY GUNN

HSI

Dir: Diane Martell

HARD FI
"Cash Mashine"

Colonel Blimp

Dir: Dougal Wilson

AYUMI

2010

Love

Dir: Mutomaichi

DAVID GRAY

Studio

Dir: Big TV

U2

Dir: Stephane Sedanoui