Simon Paisley Day

Add to shortlist

Acting

Agent: Ruth Young
First Assistant: Phoebe Trousdell
Second Assistant: Lauren Morgan
Maternity Cover Assistant: Alex Campbell
Associate Agent (On Maternity Leave): Zoe Bone

Acting

Please see his showreel Here.

Film

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

LYREBIRD

Dan Friedkin

Imperative Entertainment

BORN A KING

Sir Montague Smythe

Agusti Villaronga

Celtic Bak Film

BEAUTY

Stick

Nicola Abbatangelo

MOOLMORE PRODUCTIONS

VICTORIA AND ABDUL

Tyler

Stephen Frears

Phenomenon Pictures LTD

TOMMY'S HONOR

Dennis Urquart

Jason Connery

Tommy's Honor Production Ltd

DEUS EX MACHINA

Assessor

Andrew Goth

Terra Mater Studios GmbH

THE FALLING

Psychiatrist

Carol Morley

Independent Films

PUDSEY: THE MOVIE

Reverand Treeboys

Nick Moore

Dancing Dog Films Limited

FAMILY TREE

Nigel Robson-Jones

Christopher Guest

Universal Media Studios International Ltd

CHURCHILL: THE HOLLYWOOD YEARS

Larry

Peter Richardson

Little Bird

DIARY

Peter Todd

Short Film

FLAWLESS

Boland

Michael Radford

Future Films

THE ANORAK

Jayne Chard

Short Film

THE EAGLE OF THE NINTH

Surgeon

Kevin Macdonald

Belmont Productions Ltd

THE HEART OF ME

Coulter

Thaddeus O'Sullivan

Martin Pope Productions

THE QUEEN OF SHEBA'S PEARLS

Headmaster Evans

Colin Nutley

AB Svensk Filmindustri

Television

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

THE CROWN (Series 2)

Maryn Lewis

Left Bank Pictures

VICTORIA

Lord Chamberlain

Oliver Blackburn | Tom Vaughan | Sandra Goldbacher

Mammoth Screen

DR WHO (SERIES 9)

Rump

Justin Molotnikov

BBC

LUCKY MAN

Joe Ackerman

David Caffrey

Carnival Productions Ltd

THE MUSKETEERS

Cluzet

Richard Clark

BBC

DA VINCI'S DEMONS

Podesta Marino

David Goyer

Tonto Films & TV Ltd

TITANIC

Sir Cosmo Duff Gordon

Jon Jones

Deep Indigo for ITV 1

SHERLOCK - HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES

Barrymore

Paul McGuigan

Hartswood Films for BBC 1

DOC MARTIN - Series 5

Neville Pote

Various

Buffalo Pictures Ltd

HUSTLE

Consultant

Colin Teague

Kudos (WM) Ltd

BEING HUMAN

Alan Cortez

Charles Martin

Touchpaper TV

MIDSOMER MURDERS

Randall Colquhoun

Peter Smith

Bentley Productions

THE BELSEN REDEMPTION

Stadler

Justin Hardy

Channel 4

MR LOVEDAY'S LITTLE OUTING

Doctor

Sam Hobkinson

BBC

SPACE RACE

Kammler

Chris Spencer

BBC

THE BILL

Martin Glass

Sven Arnsteen

Thames TV

THE LAST DETECTIVE

THE CATHERINE TATE SHOW

Mr Aga Saga

Gordon Anderson

Tiger Aspect

DR WHO

Aeros Lynn

Steward

BBC

SHANE

Suicide Steve

Audrey Cooke

ITV

HE KNEW HE WAS RIGHT

Club Member

Tom Vaughan

BBC

SPARTACUS

Orsino

Robert Dornhelm

USA NETWORKS

IMPACT

Dr Black

John Strickland

ITV/Company Television

BERTIE & ELIZABETH

Wood

Giles Foster

BBC

PEAK PRACTICE

Carlton

HOUSE OF ELLIOTT

BBC

WYCLIFFE

BBC

LONDON'S BURNING

LWT

RED DWARF

BBC

THE BILL

Thames

THE KNOCK

LWT

THE GREAT KADINSKY

PIE THE SKY

CASUALTY

BBC

CHANNEL 4 RIVERSIDE SITCOM FESTIVAL

Channel 4

Stage

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

RALEGH: THE TREASON TRIAL

Ralegh

Oliver Chris

Shakespeare's Globe

THE LORAX 2017 Run

The Onceler

Max Webster

Old Vic Theatre Company / Royal Alexandra Theatre, Toronto

SHAKESPEARE AT THE BOWL

Antony/Benedick

Iqbal Khan

The Globe

THE LORAX

The Onceler

Max Webster

Old Vic Theatre Company

URINETOWN (WEST END TRANSFER)

Cladwell B. Cladwell

Jamie Lloyd

Urinetown Ltd

URINETOWN

Cladwell B. Cladwell

Jamie Lloyd

Urinetown Ltd

THE TAMING OF THE SHREW

Petruchio

Toby Frow

Shakespeare's Globe

THE LOW ROAD

Shirley / Poor Tim / Dick

Dominic Cooke

ETT / Royal Court

PRIVATE LIVES

Victor

Sir Richard Eyre

Royal Alexandra Theatre, Toronto

TWELFTH NIGHT

Malvolio

Sir Peter Hall

National Theatre

PRIVATE LIVES

Victor

Richard Eyre

Theatre Royal Bath/Sonia Friedman Productions

ENTERTAINING MR SLOANE

Ed

Nick Bagnall

ETT

THE UGLY ONE

Schleffer

Ramin Gray

Royal Court Theatre

TIMON OF ATHENS

Timon

Lucy Bailey

Shakespeare's Globe

DON'T LOOK NOW

John

Lucy Bailey

Sheffield Theatre/Lyric Hammersmith

THE 39 STEPS

Hannay

Maria Aitken

Fiery Angel

THE PHILANTHROPIST

Braham

David Grindley

Donmar Warehouse

CYMBELINE

Iachimo

Rachel Kavanaugh

Regent's Park Open Air Theatre

TWELFTH NIGHT

Feste

Timothy Sheader

Regent's Park Open Air Theatre

ANYTHING GOES

Lord Evelyn Oakley

Trevor Nunn

Theatre Royal Drury Lane

LOVE'S LABOUR'S LOST

King of Navarre

Trevor Nunn

National Theatre

ANYTHING GOES

Lord Evelyn Oakley

Trevor Nunn

National Theatre

THE COAST OF UTOPIA

Nicholas Ogarev

Trevor Nunn

National Theatre

HAMLET

Horatio - also covering Hamlet

John Caird

National Theatre

ALBERT SPEER

National Theatre

CANDIDE

Maximilian

John Caird

National Theatre

TROILUS & CRESSIDA

Ajax

Trevor Nunn

National Theatre

MONEY

Sir Frederick Blount

John Caird

National Theatre

OH WHAT A LOVELY WAR

Henry Wilson

Fiona Laird

National Theatre

MEASURE FOR MEASURE

Angelo

the company

ACTER

BY JEEVES

Gussie Fink-Nottle

Alan Ayckbourn

Lyric

ROMEO & JULIET

Mercutio

Stephen Hirst

Scarboro'

OCTOBER SONG

Eamonn

Natasha Betteridge

Orange Tree

GOOD WOMAN OF SETZUAN

Yang Sun

Sam Walters

Orange Tree

LOVE OFF THE SHELF

Jose

Alan Ayckbourn

Scarboro'

VENOM

Count Otto

Phil Wilmott

Drill Hall

OEDIPUS REX

Solo Chorus

Clare Venables

Citizens'

2ND MRS TANQUERAY

Capt. Hugh Ardale

Philip Prowse

Citizens'

THE CRUCIBLE

Cheever

Robert Delamere

Sheffield

BARBER OF SEVILLE

Don Basilio

Andrew Manley

Harrogate

BLOOD BROTHERS

Mickey

Foz Allan

Bristol

WOMAN OF NO IMPORTANCE

Lord Alfred

Philip Prowse

RSC

Radio

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

SAXTON'S OPERA THE WANDERING JEW

Showman

Ann McKay (prod)

BBC Symphony Orchestra BBC Radio 3

SHAKESPEARE PLAYS

Neil Varley

BBC Concert Orchestra Radio 3

WATERLOO: BALL AT BRUSSELS

Duke of Wellington

Marion Nancarrow (Producer)

BBC

TWENTY MINUTES

Michael Emery (Prod)

BBC Radio 3