Simon Chaudoir

Director of Photography

Add to shortlist

Below the Line

Agent: Daniela Manunza
Assistant: Iliyana Todorova

Below the Line

AWARDS

2018 D&AD Awards: Wood Pencil for Cinematography: Diesel 'Go With The Flaw'

EUROBEST 2017, Film Craft Grand Prix: Silver (Cinematography & Film - Diesel 'Go With The Flaw')

2016  D&AD Awards: Brown (Cinematography - Pop Promo - Skrillex 'Doompy Poomp')

Epica International Creative Awards 2012: Silver (Direction & Cinematography - Perrier 'The Drop')

Cristal Festival (Food/Drink-Emerald): Bronze - Perrier 'The Drop'

CAD 1999: Best Cinematography - Placebo 'Pure Morning'

1999 D&AD Awards: Silver (Direction - Pop Promo - Portishead 'Only You')

1998 Music Week CAD Awards: Best Video of 1997, Best Dance Video, Best Cinematography in a Video (Simon Chaudoir Aphex Twin 'Come To Daddy')

1998 D&AD Awards:  Silver (Pop Promos, Best Direction: Aphex Twin 'Come To Daddy'), Silver (Pop Promos, Most Outstanding Promo: Aphex Twin 'Come To Daddy')

France's MCM Music Festival 1997: Grand Prix Prize: Aphex Twin 'Come To Daddy'

Fashion Films For

Burberry, 

Hermes

Dirk Bikkembergs, 

Adidas by Stella McCartney

Miu Miu

Zegna, 

W Magazine, 

Gareth Pugh  / MAC,

Gareth Pugh

Stella McCartney

Agent Provocateur

Wallpaper Magazine

Topshop Feat Kate Moss

 

Lighting Design Exhibitions:

Louis Vuitton & Marc Jacobs Exhibition (Les Arts Decoratifs Museum), Gainsbury & Whiting, 2012

 

Other Fashion Shows & Parties Include:

Alexander McQueen Menswear, Chloe, Clements Ribero, Christopher Kane, Dunhill, Givenchy Couture, Frost French, Gap, Ghost, Hermes, Matthew Williamson, Margaret Howell, Pringle, Sophia Kokosalaki, Alexander McQueen & Aquascutum.

Film

ProductionCompanyNotes

A FANTASTIC FEAR OF EVERYTHING

2012

Sensitive Artist Productions Ltd

Dir: Crispian Mills
Prod: Geraldine Patten

JAMES BOND: THE QUANTUM OF SOLACE Titles

2009

The Ebelling Group

DIr: MK12

ALIEN AUTOPSY

2005

Qwerty Films

Dir: Jonny Campbell
Prods: Barnaby Thompson
MIchael Kuhn
Will Davies

SPOOKS 3 2 x 50 mins

2004

Kudos for BBC1

Dir: Jonny Campbell
Prods: Andrew Woodhead
A & E Nominated for Best Camera & Lighting BAFTA Crafts Award 2004

Commercials

ProductionCompanyNotes

AVON

2018

RSA

Dir: Jordan Scott

IKEA

2018

Riff Raff

Dir: Sacred Egg

CACHAREL

2018

Premiere Heure

Dir: Charlotte Wales

LANCOME

2018

Knucklehead

Dir: Tom Munro

JOOP

2018

Soixan7e Quin5e

Dir: Yvan Fabing

CHANEL

2018

New Light Films / Art + Commerce

Dir: Karim Sadli

LANCOME

2018

Caviar

Dir: J.A.C.K

HOUSE OF FRASER

2018

Moxie

Dir: Vaughan & Anthea

LINDOR

2018

Knucklehead

Dir: Joe Roman

OPPO

2018

Midi Minuit

Dir: Antoine Bardou Jacquet

CHANEL

2018

New Light Films / Art + Commerce

Dir: Karim Sadli

AZZARO

2018

Insurrection

Dir: Santiago & Mauricio

MAYBELLINE

2018

No Side

Dir: Thomas Kelly

GARNIER

2018

Phantasm

Dir: Colin Tilley

LANCOME

2018

Knucklehead

Dir: Tom Munroe

CHANEL

2018

New Light Films / Art + Commerce

Dir: Karim Sadli

SEPHORA

2018

Premiere Heure

Dir: Charlotte Wales

LANCOME

2018

Cadence

Dir: Damian Krisl

PACO RABANNE

2017

Soixan7e Quin5e

Dir: Johan Renck

SONY

2017

Smuggler

Dir: Ben Tricklebank

CHANEL

2017

New Light Films / Art + Commerce

Dir: Karim Sadli

CHANEL

2017

Psycho PH

Dir: Sophie Edelstein

DIESEL

2017

Division

Dir: Francois Rousselet
WINNER Eurobest 2017 Film Craft Grand Prix Silver for Best Cinematography

LOREAL FERIA

2017

Premiere Heure

Dir: Barnaby Roper

CHANEL

2017

Mario Testino

Dir: Mario Testino

BANK OF SCOTLAND

2017

Stink

Dir: Ben Whitehouse

KFC

2017

Strange Love

Dir: Barnaby Roper

GUINNESS

2017

Blink

Dir: Adam Hashemi

PANTOGAR

2017

E&P

Dir: Pavel Salek

DEICHMANN

2017

Wanda Germany

Dir: Emil Nava

DREAMIES

2017

Caviar

Dir: Keith Schofield

ARMANI

2017

NOSIDE

Dir: Thomas Kelly

HEINEKEN

2017

Outsider

Dir: Pedro Romhanyi

BOURSIN

2017

Blink

Dir: Tom Kingsley

BENETTON

2017

Canada

Dir: Jeremie Rozan

PACO RABANNE

2017

75

Dir: Johan Renck

ARMANI

2017

The Box Films

Dir: Alex Courtes

NORTHERN TRUST

2017

Iconoclast

Dir: Paul Gore

LEXUS

2016

RSA

Dir: Brett Foraker

DEICHMANN

2016

Wanda Germany

Dir: Emil Nava

ACTIVIA

2016

RSA

Dir: Jordan Scott

GLISS

2016

Tempomedia

Dir: Cyril Guyout

GUHL

2016

Sterntag

Dir: Joe Roman

NIKE

2016

Knucklehead

Dir: Barnaby Roper

BOOTS NO.7

2016

Independent

Dir: Gary Freedman

PUMA

2016

Insurrection

Dir: Alex Courtes

HOUSE OF FRASER CHRISTMAS

2016

OB Management

Dir: Emil Nava

ACTIVIA

2016

RSA

Dir: Jordan Scott

WHISKAS

2016

Knucklehead

Dir: Charlie Crane

TK MAXX

2016

Blink

Dir: Tom Kingsley

GUHL

2016

Sterntag

Dir: Joe Roman

CHARLOTTE TILBURY

2016

RSA

Dir: Baillie Walsh

GTECH

2016

Prettybird

Dir: Ace Norton

L'OREAL THINK PINK

2016

Iconoclast

Dir: Matthew Frost

JO MALONE

2016

My Accomplice

Dir: Charles Mehling

AUDI

2016

The Mill

Dir: Andrew Proctor

BOOTS NO.7

2016

Laura Holmes Production Ltd

Dir: Jacob Sutton

M&S SUMMER

2016

Park Pictures

Dir: Christian & Patrick

RIGHTGUARD

2016

Knucklehead

Dir: Rob Leggatt

L'OREAL

2016

Premiere Heure Paris

Dir: Barnaby Roper

GIVENCHY

2016

75

Dir: Paul Franco

DESIGUAL

2015

Bandits

Dir: Oliver Hadlee Pearch

FIRST CHOICE

2015

Blink

Dir: Jonathan Herman

GIVENCHY

2015

Onirim

Dir: Leo & Suzy

NIKE

2015

Iconoclast

Dir: Matthieu Cesar

CURRYS

2015

Independent Films

Dir: Gary Freedman

GARNIER

2015

Premiere Heure

Dir: Barnaby Roper

RIGHTGUARD

2015

Knucklehead

Dir: Rob Leggatt

L'OREAL

2015

Premiere Heure

Dir: Barnaby Roper

SEPHORA

2015

Cadence Paris

Dir: Santiago & Mauricio

PACO RABANNE

2015

Les Télécréateurs

Dir: Alex Courtes

NESCAFE

2015

RSA

Dir: Jordan Scott

L'OREAL

2015

Iconoclast

Dir: Megaforce

BURBERRY

2014

Look Films

Dir: Mario Testino

PACO RABANNE

2014

Les Télécréateurs

Dir: Alex Courtes

DIXONS

2014

Partizan

Dir: Chris Cairns

REPLAY JEANS

2014

Bold

Dir: Justin Anderson

TELE 2

2014

Hungryman

Dir: Daniel Warwick

H&M

2014

R.A.F

Dir: Johan Renck

CARTIER

2014

75

Dir: Anders Hallberg

PACO RABANNE

2014

Les Télécréateurs

Dir: Alex Courtes

MCDONALDS

2014

Blink

Dir: Stuart Parr

RADOX

2014

Partizan

Dir: Nadav Kander

CADBURYS

2014

Blink

Dir: David Wilson

BURBERRY

2014

Look Films

Dir: Mario Testino

LANCÔME

2014

Premiere Heure

Dir: Barnaby Roper

MUGLER 'ANGEL'

2014

Psycho

Dir: Sølve Sunsbro

SPRINT

2013

Biscuit US

Dir: Noam Murro

GIVENCHY "Ange ou Demon"

2013

Première Heure

Dir: Barnaby Roper

M&S

2013

Black Label

Dir: Johan Renck

VERY.COM

2013

Partizan

Dir: Canada

H&M

2013

Tender Night

Dir: Karim Sadli

MAXFACTOR

2013

Cherry

Dir: Jake Nava

ADIDAS

2013

Stink

Dir: Alex Courtes

RIMMEL

2013

Cherry

Dir: Jake Nava

L'OREAL "Studio Line"

2013

Iconoclast

Dir: Yoann Lemoine

VALENTINO

2013

Soixanze Quin5e

Dir: Johan Renck

DIM

2013

Psycho

Dir: Jake Nava

PACO RABANNE

2013

Les Télécréateurs

Dir: Alex Courtes

Dirk Bikkemberg

2012

Spring Studios

Dir: Sølve Sunsbro

M&S

2012

Cherry

Dir: Jake Nava

BA

2012

Rattling Stick

Dir: Sara Dunlop

M&S

2012

Cherry

Dir: Jake Nava

MAXFACTOR

2012

Laura Holmes Productions Ltd

Dir: Barnaby Roper

H&M

2012

Colonel Blimp

Dir: Alex Turvey

CHANEL

2012

Psycho

Dir: Solve Sundsbo

NIKE

2012

RSA

Dir: Adam Smith

PERRIER "The Drop"

2012

Soixanze Quin5e

Dir: Johan Renck
Epica International Creative Awards (Silver: Direction & Cinematography)
Cristal Festival (Food/Drink - Emerald: Bronze)
Cannes Lion (Branded Content & Entertainment: Best Use or Integration of Digital Media, Nominated)

DULUX

2012

Waspface

Dir: Paul Gay

KFC

2012

Waspface

Dir: Paul Gay

ABSOLUT

2011

Believe Media

Dir: Floria Sigismondi

VALENTINO 'VALENTINA'

2011

75

Dir: Johan Renck

PHONES 4 U

2011

Hammer & Tongs

Dir: Garth Jennings

GOODFELLAS

2011

Hammer & Tongs

Dir: Garth Jennings

TOUS

2011

Full Moon Films

Dir: Johan Renck

SONY PS3

2011

RSA

Dir: Brett Foraker

BARCLAYS

2011

Outsider

Dir: Dom & Nic

L''OREAL Feat Cheryl Cole

2010

Knucklehead

Dir: Joe Roman

PEUGEOT

2010

Blink

Dir: Lynn Fox

GHD

2010

Believe Media

Dir: Floria Sigismondi

BOOTS NO.7

2010

Rattling Stick

Dir: Sara Dunlop

LA COSTE

2010

Polar

Dir: Paul Gore

BOOTS

2010

Hammer & Tongs

Dir: Garth Jennings

PG TIPS

2010

Hammer & Tongs

Dir: Garth Jennings

LACOSTE

2010

Blink

Dir: Lynn Fox

NICORETTE

2009

Outsider

DIr: Scott Lyon

SEAT

2009

Superfad

Dir: Alex Turvey

CARREFOUR

2009

Irene

Dir: Laurent Chanez

SFR

2009

Irene

DIr: Paul Gore

LADBROKES

2009

Outsider

Dir: Scott Lyon

SHISHEIDO

2009

OPM Films

DIr: Junji Kojima

118 "Cops"

Partizan Midi Minuit

Dir: Jim Hosking

AMPLAFON "Rain"

Rogue

DIr: Sam Brown

BMW SERIES ONE "Women" "Man"

Mercurio Cinemagrafica

Dir: Giuseppe Capatondi

BIG ISSUE Rip Off

Method Films

Dir: Richard Anthony
BTAA Silver Creative Circle Silver D & AD Silver

BMW "1 Series"

Mercurio Cinematografica

Dir: Giuseppe Capotondi

CARLSBERG Lars

Stark Films

Dir: Jeff Stark

CEGETEL "Western"

Outsider / Bandits

Dir: Pedro Romanhyi

CHARLES WORTHINGTON "Meet His Mum" "Bump into Ex" "Class Reunion"

Knucklehead

Dir: Joe Roman

CLARKS "Horse Riding"

Outsider

Dir: Dom& Nic
BTAA 2007 Bronze Award

DVLA "No Way Out"

Outsider

Dir: Dom & Nic

ENO "Sigh"

Gainsbury and Whiting

Dir: Sam Taylor Wood

HYUNDAI Imagine

Therapy

Dir: Malcolm Venville

IMPULSE Art School

Stark Films

Dir: Jeff Stark
Gold Lion - Cannes 1998

JOHNNY WALKER Diver

Outsider

Dir: Rupert Sanders

KODAK Gold & Advantix

Therapy

Dir: Malcolm Venville

LACOSTE

Irene, France

DIr: Paul Gore

LEVIS Undressed & Temptation

Outsider

Dir: Dom & Nic

LEXUS

Outsider

DIr: Scott Lyon

MACDONALDS Grass Roots

Outsider

DIr: Paul Gay

MARMITE "Lifeguard"

Partizan

DIr: Dominic Murphy

MASTERCARD "Four Seasons"

Paul Weiland Film Co Ltd

DIr: Paul Gay

MASTERCARD Big Apple & Pink Cadillac

Spectre

Dir: Anthony Easton

MILLER LITE Deli

StarkFilms

Dir: Jeff Stark

MINI "Ad Hop" "Backwards" "Warning"

Partizan

Dir: Traktor

NSPCC Can't Look

Therapy

DIr: Malcolm Venville
Gold Lion Cannes 1999 Gold Arrow - BAT Awards 1999

RAF Working Life

Therapy

DIr: Malcolm Venville

S7

Knucklehead

Dir: Joe Roman

SHISHEIDO

OPM Productions

Dir: Junji Kojima

SMIRNOFF Trainer

Blink Productions

Dir: Blue Source

TANGO "Velcro" "Pipes"

Simth & Jones

Dir: Ulf Johansson

TOYOTA

Thomas Thomas Films

Dir: Kevin Thomas

TOYOTA XB NEXT GENERATION "Box Head"

Outsider

DIr: James Rouse
BTAA 2007 Bronze Award

TRANSPORT FOR LONDON "The Day You Went To Work"

Gorgeous Enterprises

Dir: Vince Squibb
BTAA 2007 Silver Award

VIRGIN AIRLINES 1997 Helen Mirren Campaign

Stark Films

Dir: Jeff Stark

VIRGIN ONE 2002 Campaign

Partizan

Dir: Dominic Murphy

VIRGIN ONE Smart Kid

Blink

Dir: Dominic Murphy

Promos

ProductionCompanyNotes

BOSTON BUN

2018

Division

Dir: Simon Cahn

SEAN PAUL
''TIP PON IT''

2018

Division

Dir: Alex Courtes

ROOTS MANUVA "Crying"

2015

Prettybird / Division Paris

Dir: Helmi

SKRILLEX

2014

Division Paris

Dirs: FLEUR & MANU Winner of Best Music Video at Club of Artistic Directors.
Nominated for UKMVA in Best Dance Music Video.
Brown Pencil Winner for Cinematography, D&AD Film Advertising Crafts 2016

PALOMA FAITH

Factory Films

Dir: Sophie Muller

ROBBIE WILLIAMS "Love Light"

FM Rocks / Independent

Dir: Jake Nava

Muse "Super Massive Black Hole"

Revolver

DIr: Floria Sigimondi

KYLIE "Giving You Up"

Partizan Midi Minuit

DIr: Alex & Martin

CHEMICAL BROTHERS Hey Boy, Hey Girl

Oil Factory

Dir: Dim & Nic

KYLIE "Believe In You"

Black Dog Films

DIr; Vernie Young

FAITHLESS "Mass Destruction"

Oil Factory Films

Dir: Dom & Nic

SUPERGRASS "Rush Hour Soul"

Oil Factory Films

Dir: Dom & Nic
Nominated for Best Cinematography at 2004 CADS

NEW ORDER 60 Miles an hour

Blue source

Dir: Blue Source

FAITHLESS We Come One

Oil Factory

Dir: Dom & Nic
Nominated Best Cinematography CADS Awards 2002

BJORK Pagan Poetry

Gainsbury & Whiting

Dir: Nick Knight

STARSAILOR Good Souls

Academy

DIr: David Mould
Nominated Best Cinematography CADS Awards 2002

OUR LADY PEACE Is Anybody Home?

Public Works

Dir: Giuseppe Capatondi
Much Music Peoples' Choice Video Awards 2000

SUPERGRASS Moving

Academy

Dir: NIck Gordon

PLACEBO Pure Morning

Academy

Dir: Nick Gordon
Nominated Best Cinematography CADS Awards 1999

LAURYN HILL Ex Factor

Little Minx USA

Dir: Malik Sayeed

MASSIVE ATTACK Inertia Creeps

Oil Factory

Dir: Wiz

SPIRITULISED Come Together

RSA

Dir: Dir: Bailey Walsh

APHEX TWIN Come To Daddy

RSA

Dir: Chris Cunningham
Best Cinematography - CADS 1998 Awards

PLACEBO 36 Degrees

Activate

Dir: Chris Cunningham

CHEMICAL BROTHERS Block Rocking Beats

Oil Factory

Dir: Dom & Nic

MASSIVE ATTACK Rising Son

Academy

Dir: Walter Stern

PORTISHEAD Only You

RSA

Dir: Chris Cunningham
Nominated Best Cinemtography - American Music Video Producers' Association 1998

FAITHLESS Insomnia, Salva Mea, Don't Leave

State

Dir: Lindy Heymann

Short Films

ProductionCompanyNotes

THE INTERVIEW

2018

Strange Love

Dir: Barnaby Roper

MADAME

2018

Faro Films

Dir: Garth Jennings

MACBETH - ACT 1, SCENE 5
'SHAKESPEARE LIVES'

2016

Colonel Blimp / British Film Council

Dir: David Wilson

TEXIST

2004

Gainsbury & Whiting

Dir: Alexander McQueen
Prod: Sam Gainsbury

CALL REGISTER

2004

White House Pictures

DIr: Ed Roe
Prods: Adam Tudhope
Kit Hawkins

GOODBYE CRUEL WORLD

2003

Partizan

Dir: Vito Rocco

THE DREAMER

2000

Sundance London Film Festival 2003

Dir: Miguel Sapochnik

THE OUTLET

2000

Riverchild

Dir: Barrie White

ANNO DOMINI

1999

Stark Films

DIr: Jeff Stark