Sarah Ryan

Costume Designer

Add to shortlist

Heads of Department

Agent: Madeleine Pudney
Assistant: Eliza McWilliams

Heads of Department

Television

ProductionCompanyNotes

STRIKE BACK 8

2019

Left Bank / Sky 1

Co-Designer

STRIKE BACK 7

2018

Left Bank / Sky 1

Dir: Bill Eagles, Paul Wilmshurst, Mark Everest
Prod: Nuala O'Leary
Costume Supervisor

JAMESTOWN 2

2018

Carnival Films / Sky 1

Dirs: Paul Wilmshurst, David Evans, Andy Hay, Bill Gallagher
Prod: Sue de Beauvoir
Costume Supervisor

IN THE DARK

2016

BBC Drama North

Dirs. Gilles Bannier, Ulrik Rolfsen
Prod. Hugh Warren

RAISED BY WOLVES 2

2015

Big Talk Productions

Dir: Ian Fitzgibbon
Prod: Caroline Norris
Exec Prod: Kenton Allen

REG
Single Drama

2015

LA Productions/ BBC

Dir: David Blair
Prod: Colin McKeown, Donna Molloy
with Tim Roth, Anna Maxwell Martin

CRITICAL
13 part series

2014

Hat Trick Productions/ Sky One

Dirs: Jon East, Michael Keillor, Phillippa Langdale
Prod: Chris Hall
Exec Prods: Mark Readhead, Jed Mercurio
with Lennie James, Catherine Walker, Claire Skinner
and Neve McIntosh

RAISED BY WOLVES
6 part drama

2014

Big Talk Productions

Dir: Ian Fitzgibbon
Prod: Caroline Norris
Exec Prod: Caroline Leddy
RTS Craft Award nomination 2015

TRYING AGAIN
8 part series

2013

Avalon TV / Sky

Dir: Ian Fitzgibbon
Prod: Caroline Norris
with Chris Addison and Jo Joyner

COMMON
Single drama

2013

LA Production/BBC

Dir: David Blair
Prod: Colin McKeown
Writer / Exec Prod: Jimmy McGovern
with Michael Gambon, Susan Lynch and Danny Mayes

RAISED BY WOLVES
Pilot

2013

Big Talk Productions

Dir: Ian Fitzgibbon
Prod: Caroline Norris
Exec Prod: Kenton Allen

THE SYNDICATE 2
6 part series

2013

Big Talk Productions

Dirs: Kay Mellor, Dominic Leclerc
Wri/ Prod: Kay Mellor
with Alison Steadman, Mark Addy, Siobhan Finneran,
Steven Waddington

LINE OF DUTY
15 part drama series

2012

World Productions

Dirs: David Caffrey, Douglas MacKinnon
Prod: Jed Mercurio
Exec Prod: Simon Heath
with Lennie James, Martin Compston, Vicky McClure
and Gina Mckee

ETERNAL LAW
6 part drama series

2011

Kudos

Dir: Adrian Shergold
Prod: Georgina Lowe
Exec Prods: Jane Featherstone, Alison Jackson
with Sam West, Hattie Morahan, Steven Dillane and
Orla Brady

JUST WILLIAM
4 part drama set in 1950's

2010

BBC

Dir: Paul Seed
Prod: John Chapman
Exec Prod: Gina Cronk
BAFTA awarded for Best Childrens Drama 2011

SCALLYWAGGA 2
Sketch Comedy show

2010

BBC Comedy North

Dir: David Sant
Prod: Kristian Smith

GOOD SAMARITAN
90 min Comedy Drama

2009

ITV Granada Dir

Dir: Kenny Glenaan
Prod: Sue Pritchard
Exec: Kieran Roberts
with Shane Ritchie

NEW STREET LAW
6 x 1 hour drama series

2007

Red Productions/BBC

Dirs: Matthew Hall, Clara Glynn and Dominic Keavey
Prod: Matthew Bird
Exec Prod: Nicola Schindler
with John Hannah, Paul Freeman, John Thompson

WATERLOO ROAD SERIES 1
8 x 1 hour drama series

2006

Shed Productions

Dirs: Barnaby Southcombe, Jim Loache
Prod: Claire Phillips
Exec Prod: Brian Park

BODIES SERIES 1 AND 2
12 x one hour medical drama series

2004

Hat Trick Productions

Dirs: Jon East, Ian B MacDonald, John Strickland,
Douglas Mackinnon and Richard Laxton
Prods: Sue de Beauvoir, Jed Mercurio
Exec Prod: Mark Redhead
Awarded RTS for Series 1

NO ANGELS SERIES 1 AND 2
18 x one hour comedy series

2004

World Productions / Channel 4

Dirs: Julian Holmes, Julie Anne Robinson, Minkie
Spiro, Alice Troughton, Roger Goldby, Jeremy Webb,
Harry Bradbeer, Clara Glynn, and David Jackson
Prod: Steven Lightfoot
Exec Prod: Helen Gregory

DALZIEL AND PASCOE

2004

BBC

Prod: Annie Tricklebank
Exec Prod: Warren Clarke, Mal Young

POPCORN
Five Dramas

2003

BBC

Prod: Carson Black
Exec Prods: Mal Young, Serena Cullen

BURIED
8 x one hour drama series

2003

World Productions

Dirs: Kenny Glenaan and Morag Mackinnon
Producer: Cath Mattock
Exec Prod: Tony Garnett
BAFTA winner best drama

BLUE DOVE

2003

Carlton Productions

Prod: Jonathan Curling
As Costume Assistant

THE COPS SERIES 2 AND 3

2001

World Productions

Dir: Kenny Glenaan
Prod: Annie Harrison Baxter
Exec Prod: Tony Garnett

QUEER AS FOLK
8 part drama series

1998

Red Productions

Prod: Nichola Schindler
Associate Prod: Tom Sherry
As Costume Supervisor

SOLDIER SOLDIER 1x1 hr
Military Drama

1998

Carlton Productions

Prod: Annie Tricklebank
Exec Prod: Ted Childs

HEAT OF THE SUN
1930 Drama

1997

Carlton Productions

Prod: Annie Tricklebank
Exec Prod: Ted Childs
Costume Assistant

THE GOLDEN COLLAR

1997

BBC 2 / Initial Films

Prods: Stuart McKinnan, Paul Stevens

CLOCKING OFF

1997

BBC 2 / Initial Films

Prods: Stuart McKinnan and Paul Stevens
Exec Prod: Nicola Schindler
As Costume Supervisor

BIG MEG LITTLE MEG
Children's Drama

1997

Granada TV

Dir: Sylvie Bowden
Prod: Diane Whitley
As Costume Supervisor

SOLDIER SOLDIER
1 x 1hr Military Drama

1997

Central Films

Prod: Annie Tricklebank
Exec Prod: Ted Childs
As Costume Assistant

CLUEDO

1996

Granada TV

Personal assistant to Jerry Hall and Joanna
Lumley

BUGS
10 part action series

1996

Carnival / BBC

Prod: Brian Farnham
As Costume Supervisor

LOVE AND REASON
Political Drama

1996

BBC

Prod: Ros Parker
As Costume Assistant

HEARTS AND MINDS
4 part drama series

1995

Channel 4 / Witzend

Prods: Allan McKeown and Joanna Willet
As Costume Supervisor

FAITH
4 part drama series

1994

Central Films

Prod: Colin McKeown
Exec Prod: Ted Childs
As Costume Supervisor

A LITTLE BIT OF LIPPY

1993

BBC

Prod: George Faber
As Costume Assistant
BAFTA awarded for Costume Design

MR WROES VIRGINS

1993

Channel 4

Dir: Danny Boyle
Prod: John Chapman
As Costume Assistant
BAFTA awarded for Costume Design

CORONATION STREET

1993

Granada TV

Prod: Carolyn Reynolds
As Costume Supervisor

JUTE CITY

1991

BBC

Prod: John Chapman
As Costume Assistant

Film

ProductionCompanyNotes

ROUTE IRISH

2010

Sixteen Films

Dir: Ken Loach
Prod: Rebecca O'Brien

LOOKING FOR ERIC Contemporary Feature: 1950's, 70's, 90's flashbacks

2009

Sixteen Films Ltd

Dir: Ken Loach
Prod: Rebecca O'Brien
with Eric Cantona

SUMMER
1980's and Present day

2008

Vertigo Films

Dir: Kenny Glenaan
Prod: Camilla Bray
Awarded the Aliceilella Citta - Rome

THE CREW

2008

Syndicate Films

Dir: Adrian Vitoria
Prod: Ian Brady
with Rory McCann and Steven Graham

DONKEY PUNCH

2008

Warp X

Dir: Olly Blackburn
Prod: Angus Lamont

DOWNTIME

1997

Scala Productions / Initial Films

Prod: Richard Johns
Exec Prod: Nick Powell

THE ENGLISH WIFE

1994

Hartswood Films

Dir: Simon Shore
Prod: Beryl Virtue
As Costume Supervisor

HIGHLANDER 3

1994

Fallingcloud

Dir: Andrew Morahan
Prod: James Daly
As Costume Assistant, supervised England/
Scotland Filming for Absent Designer

Short Films

ProductionCompanyNotes

KOKERBOOM

2001

Ethnic Films

Prod: Louise Fayne

JOINT VENTURE

1998

Twerley Productions

Dir: Emma Bodger
Prod: Louise Mutter

THE NEW STATESMAN

1987

Alomo Productions / BBC Live Recordings

Prod: Michael Pilsworth
with Rik Mayall
Costume Assistant