Paul Davies

Sound Designer

Add to shortlist

Heads of Department

Agent: Anna Hird
Film&TV

Heads of Department

Film

ProductionCompanyNotes

SAINT MAUD

2020

Film4/BFI/Escape Plan Productions

Dir: Rose Glass
Prod: Andrea Cornwell and Oliver Kassman

FOUR KIDS AND IT

2020

Dan Films/Kindle Entertainment

Dir: Andy De Emmony
Prod: Julie Baines

SULPHUR AND WHITE

2020

EMU Films

Dir: Julian Jarrold
Prod: Mike Elliott

ORDINARY LOVE

2019

Out of Orbit

Dir: Lisa Barros D’Sa & Glenn Leyburn
Prod: Brian J. Falconer

AMERICAN ANIMALS

2018

Film 4/RAW/Lionsgate

Dir: Bart Layton
Prod: Derrin Schlesinger

A PRIVATE WAR

2018

Thunder Road Pictures

Dir: Mathew Heineman
Prod: Basil Iwanyk

YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE

2017

Why Not Productions/Amazon Studios

Dir: Lynne Ramsay
Prod: Pascal Caucheteux
2018 British Independent Film Awards Winner, for Best Sound

FILM STARS DON’T DIE IN LIVERPOOL

2017

Eon Productions/Sony Pictures

Dir: Paul McGuigan
Prod: Barbara Broccoli & Colin Vaines

THE SECRET SCRIPTURE

2016

Ferndale Films

Dir: Jim Sheridan
Prod: Noel Pearson

DETOUR

2015

Dan Films/Bankside Films

Dir: Chris Smith
Prod: Julie Baines

RONALDO

2015

On the Corner Films/Universal Pictures

Dir: Anthony Wonke
Prod: Paul Martin

THE ONES BELOW

2015

Cuba Pictures/Protagonist Pictures

Dir: David Farr
Prod: Nikki Parrott

GET SANTA

2014

Scott Free Films

Dir: Chris Smith
Prod: Liza Marshall/Ridley Scott

THE FALLING

2014

Independent Films

Dir: Carol Morley
Prod: Cairo Cannon/Luc Roeg

’71

2014

Warp Films

Dir: Yann Demange
Prod: Angus Lamont/Robin Gutch

SNOW IN PARADISE

2013

Ipso Facto Films

Dir: Andrew Hulme
Prod: Christine Alderson

CLOSED CIRCUIT

2013

Working Title Films

Dir: John Crowley
Prod: Tim Bevan/Eric Fellner

SWIMMER

2012

Warp Films/BBC Films

Dir: Lynne Ramsay
Prod: Peter Carlton & Diarmid Scrimshaw

LOCK-OUT

2012

Europacorp

Dir: James Mather & Stephen St. Leger
Prod: Luc Besson

THE IMPOSTER

2011

Film 4/RAW

Dir: Bart Layton
Prod: Dimitri Doganis

WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN

2011

BBC Films

Dir: Lynne Ramsay
Prod: Luc Roeg & Stephen Soderbergh
2012 Evening Standard British Film Awards nominee for Best Technical Achievement (Sound Design)
2012 London Critics Circle Film Awards nominee for Best Technical Achievement of the Year (Sound Design)

THE AMERICAN

2010

Focus Features

Dir: Anton Corbijn
Prod: Anne Carey, Jill Green & George Clooney

CHATROOM

2009

Ruby Films

Dir: Hideo Nakata
Prod: Laura Hastings-Smith & Alison Owen

PERRIER’S BOUNTY

2009

Parallel Films/Number 9 Films

Dir: Ian Fitzgibbon
Prod: Alan Maloney & Stephen Woolley

HUNGER

2008

Film4/Blast Films

Dir: Steve McQueen
Prod: Laura Hastings-Smith & Robin Gutch
Winner Camera D’Or Cannes Film Festival, 2008

THE CRIMSON WING

2008

Disney/Kudos Film and TV

Dir: Matthew Aeberhard & Paul Webster
Prod: Leander Ward

THE QUEEN

2006

Pathe Pictures

Dir: Stephen Frears
Prod: Tracey Seaward & Andy Harries
Winner BAFTA Best Film, 2007

MRS. HENDERSON PRESENTS

2005

Pathe Pictures

Dir: Stephen Frears
Prod: Norma Heyman

KINKY BOOTS

2005

Miramax/Harbour Pictures

Dir: Julian Jarrold
Prod: Nick Barton & Suzanne Mackie

THE JACKET

2005

Warner Independent Pictures

Dir: John Maybury
Prod: Stephen Soderbergh & George Clooney

THE PROPOSITION

2005

Autonomous

Dir: John Hillcoat
Prod: Cat Villiers & Chiara Menage
2005 Australian Film Institute Award nomination for Best Sound

THE MERCHANT OF VENICE

2004

Movision/Spice Factory/Sony Pictures

Dir: Mike Radford
Prod: Barry Navidi & Jason Petite

TRAUMA

2003

BBC Films/Little Bird Productions

Dir: Marc Evans
Prod: Nicky Kentish-Barnes & Jonathan Cavendish

INTERMISSION

2003

Parallel Films

Dir: John Crowley
Prod: Alan Moloney & Stephen Wooley

MORVERN CALLAR

2002

Company Pictures/Film4

Dir: Lynne Ramsay
Prod: Robyn Slovo, Charles Pattinson & George Faber

THE HOLE

2001

Canal+/Impact Pictures/Cowboy Films

Dir: Nick Hamm
Prod: Jeremy Bolt & Pippa Cross

THE FILTH AND THE FURY

2000

Nitrate Film/Film4

Dir: Julien Temple
Prod: Amanda Temple

RATCATCHER

1999

Pathe Pictures/BBC Films

Dir: Lynne Ramsay
Prod: Gavin Emerson

THE TITCHBOURNE CLAIMANT

1999

Bigger Picture Co.

Dir: David Yates
Prod: Tom McCabe

LOVE IS THE DEVIL

1998

BBC Films

Dir: John Maybury
Prod: Chiara Menage

Documentaries

ProductionCompanyNotes

BRIGITTE

2019

Somesuch

Dir: Lynne Ramsay
Prod: Tom Gardiner

Television

ProductionCompanyNotes

DUBLIN MURDERS

2019

BBC/Starz

Dir: Saul Dibb
Prod: Kate Harwood

NATIONAL TREASURE

2015

The Forge/Channel 4

Dir: Craig Viveiros
Prod: Abi Bach

AND THEN THERE WERE NONE

2015

Mammoth Screen/ITV

Dir: Craig Viveiros
Prod: Abi Bach

SOUTHCLIFFE

2013

Warp Films/Channel 4

Dir: Sean Dirkin
Prod: Peter Carlton

13 STEPS DOWN

2012

Parallel Films/ITV

Dir: Marek Losey
Prod: Neil Zeiger & Alan Maloney

THE GIRL

2012

Wall to Wall/HBO/BBC

Dir: Julian Jarrold
Prod: Amanda Jencks

NEVERLAND

2011

Parallel Films/Sky Movies/Syfy Channel

Dir: Nick Willing
Prod: Alan Maloney

MACBETH

2010

lluminations/BBC

Dir: Rupert Goold
Prod: John Wyver

HAMLET

2009

lluminations/BBC

Dir: Greg Doran
Prod: John Wyver

RED RIDING 1980

2009

Revolution/Channel 4

Dir: James Marsh
Prod: Andrew Eaton

THE 39 STEPS

2008

BBC

Dir: James Hawes
Prod: Lynn Horsford

ANNE FRANK

2008

Darlow Smithson/BBC

Dir: Jon Jones
Prod: Elinor Day

BOY A

2007

Cuba Pictures/Channel 4

Dir: John Crowley
Prod: Lynn Horsford

DRACULA

2006

Granada/BBC

Dir: Bill Eagles
Prod: Trevor Hopkins

THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS

2006

Box TV/ITV

Dir: Rachel Talalay
Prod: Gub Neal

BORN EQUAL

2006

BBC Films

Dir: Dominic Savage
Prod: Ruth Caleb

BON VOYAGE

2006

Box TV/ITV

Dir: John Fawcett
Prod: Gub Neal

CELEBRATION

2006

Parallel Films/Channel 4

Dir: John Crowley
Prod: Alan Maloney

HIS BIG WHITE SELF

2006

Lafayette Films/Channel 4

Dir: Nick Broomfield
Prod: Nick Broomfield

SWEENY TODD

2005

Box TV/BBC

Dir: David Moore
Prod: Gub Neal

FRIENDS AND CROCODILES

2005

Talkback Thames/BBC

Dir: Stephen Poliakoff
Prod: Nicolas Brown

GIDEON’S DAUGHTER

2005

Talkback Thames/BBC

Dir: Stephen Poliakoff
Prod: Nicolas Brown

SHAMELESS S1

2005

Company Pictures/Channel 4

Dir: Mark Mylod, Jonny Campbell and Dearbhla Walsh
Prod: Emma Burge
2006 BAFTA nomination for Best Sound

40

2003

Company Pictures/Channel 4

Dir: David Moore
Prod: Emma Burge

THE CANTERBURY TALES

2003

BBC

Dir: Andy De Emmony, John McKay, Julian Jarrold and Marc Munden
Prod: Kate Bartlett

WHITE TEETH

2002

Company Pictures/Channel 4

Dir: Julian Jarrold
Prod: Nicolas Brown

STRUMPET

2001

Destiny Films/BBC

Dir: Danny Boyle
Prod: Martin Carr

VACUUMING

2001

Destiny Films/BBC

Dir: Danny Boyle
Prod: Martin Carr

IN A LAND OF PLENTY

2001

BBC

Dir: Hettie McDonald & David Moore
Prod: Michael Riley

SEX ‘N’ DEATH

1999

Hat Trick Productions/BBC

Dir: Guy Jenkin
Prod: Jane Featherstone

VANITY FAIR

1998

BBC

Dir: Marc Munden
Prod: Gillian McNeal

TOUCHING EVIL S1, S2 & S3

1998

United Film and Television/ITV

Creator: Paul Abbott
Prod: Jane Featherstone
1998 BAFTA nomination for Best Sound, series one

IVANHOE

1997

BBC

Dir: Stuart Orme
Prod: Jeremy Gwilt
MONITOR Award winner for Best Sound

THE SCULPTRESS

1996

Red Rooster Film and TV/BBC

Dir: Stuart Orme
Prod: Linda James
RTS nomination for Best Sound