Nic Ede

Costume Designer

Add to shortlist

Heads of Department

Agent: Lynda Mamy
Agent: Madeleine Pudney
Assistant: Eliza McWilliams

Heads of Department

For all commercial enquiries please contact Andrew Naylor

Film

ProductionCompanyNotes

SAY MY NAME

2018

Electric Entertainment

Dir: Jay Stern
Prod: Lisa Brenner

SUMMER IN FEBRUARY

2012

CrossDay Productions

Dir: Chris Menaul
Prods: Janette Day
Pippa Cross

HYSTERIA

2010

Beachfront Films

Dir: Tanya Wexler
Prod: Sarah Curtis
Tracy Becker
Judy Cairo

ME AND ORSON WELLES

2008

Cinetic Media

Dir: Richard Linklater
Prod: Ann Carli
Marc Samuelson

THE PASSAGE

2006

Silverwood Films

Dir: Mark Heller
Prod: Lynette Howell

THE WALKER

2006

The Walk

Dir: Paul Schrader
Prod: Deepak Nayar

FLYBOYS

2005

Flyboys Films

Dir: Tony Bill
Prods: Dean Devlin
Mark Friedman

NANNY McPHEE

2004

Working Title /Universal

Dir: Kirk Jones
Prod: Lindsay Doran

BRIGHT YOUNG THINGS

2002

Revolution Films

Dir: Stephen Fry
Prods: Gina Carter
Miranda Davies

THE GATHERING

2001

Samuelson Productions/ Granada Films

Dir: Brian Gilbert
Prods: Marc Samuelson
Peter Samuelson

DREAM

2000

Acier Dream

Dir: Mikael Hylin
Prods: John Rushton
Mark Herbert

RELATIVE VALUES

1999

Midsummer Films

Dir: Eric Styles
Prod: Chris Milburn

RESURRECTION MAN

1997

Revolution Films/Polygram

Dir: Marc Evans
Prod: Andrew Eaton

WILDE

1996

Samuelson Productions/ BBC/Entertainment/ Miramax

Dir: Brian Gilbert
Prods: Marc Samuelson
Peter Samuelson

LOCH NESS

1995

Working Title Films/ Polygram

Dir: John Henderson
Prod: Judy Hunt

SECOND BEST

1993

Regency Enterprises/ Sarah Radclyffe Productions

Dir: Chris Menges
Prod: Sarah Radclyffe

NOT WITHOUT MY DAUGHTER

1990

Upland/Pathé

Dir: Brian Gilbert

FAT MAN AND LITTLE BOY

1989

Paramount

Dir: Roland Joffe

JOYRIDERS

1988

British Screen

Dir: Aisling Walsh

A WORLD APART

1987

Atlantic Releasing

Dir: Chris Menges

PAPERHOUSE

1987

Vestron

Dir: Bernard Rose

CASTAWAY

1986

Cannon Screen Entertainment

Dir: Nic Roeg

Television

ProductionCompanyNotes

WORLD ON FIRE

2019

BBC ONE / Mammoth

Dir: Chanya Button, Adam Smith, Andy Wilson & Thomas Napper
Prods: Chris Clough Nickie Sault
Exec Prods: Peter Bowker, Lucy Richer, Damien Timmer, Marcus Wilson and Helen Ziegler

CLOSE TO THE ENEMY

2016

Little Island Productions/Endor Productions

Dir: Stephen Poliakoff
Prod: Helen Flint

INDIAN SUMMERS

2014

New Productions Ltd

Dir: Anand Tucker
Prod: Charlie Pattinson

THE THIRTEENTH TALE

2013

VIda Films

Dir: James Kent
Prod: Rosie Allison

THE WHITE QUEEN
10 x 1hr

2012

Company Pictures

Dir: James Kent
Prod: Gina Cronk

Emmy award nomination for Outstanding Costumes for a Miniseries, Movie or A Special

A CLOUD UPON THE SLOPE

2008

NHK Enterprises Europe

THE PALACE
8 x 1hr

2007

Company Pictures/ITV

Dir: Metin Husseyin
Prod: Helen Flint & Gina Cronk

GUNPOWDER, TREASON & PLOT

2003

BOX TV for BBC2

Dir: Gillies McKinnon
Prods: Gub Neal &
Willy Wands

CANTERBURY TALES - THE KNIGHT'S TALE

2003

BBC

Dir: Marc Munden
Prod: Kate Bartlett

UNDRESSED
Series

2002

Telecine Tauras/MTV

Dir: Roland Joffe
Prod: Harry Jakobs

THE LAST DETECTIVE

2002

Meridian/ITV

Dirs: Nick Hurran
Pip Broughton
Prod: Nick Hurrran

LORNA DOONE

2000

BBC

Dir: Mike Barker
Prod: Deidre Keir

THE SECRET LIFE OF MICHAEL FRY
3 x 1 hr

2000

Endor Productions/ Channel Four

Dir: Marc Munden
Prod: Hilary Bevan Jones

THE LADY IN QUESTION
2 hour film
with Gene Wilder

1999

Granada Entertainment/ A & E

Dir: Joyce Chopra
Prod: Craig McNeil

DASH & LILLY

1998

Granada Entertainment/ A & E

Dir: Cathy Bates
Prods: Stan Margulies
Craig McNeil

Emmy nomination for Best Costume Designer

BUTTERFLY COLLECTORS

1998

Granada TV

Dir: Jean Stewart
Prod: Hilary Bevan Jones

FAR FROM THE MADDING CROWD

1997

Granada TV

Dir: Nick Renton
Prod: Hilary Bevan Jones

BAND OF GOLD
Series II

1995

Granada TV

Dirs: Betsan Morris Evans
Matthew Evans
David Evans

SEAFORTH
10 x 1hrs

Initial Film & TV/ BBC

Dirs: Peter Smith
Stuart Burge

A FOREIGN FIELD

1993

BBC

Dir: Charles Sturridge
Prod: Martyn Auty &
Steve Lanning

THE BORROWERS
Series I & II

1993

Working Title/BBC

Dir: John Henderson

C C RIDERS
Pilot

1992

Dir: Michael Apted

Promos

ProductionCompanyNotes

LLOYDS BANK

Rose Hackney Barber

Dir: Graham Rose

VANISH

Smith Jones Brown & Cassie

Dir: Eric Watson

GLEN GRANT WHISKY

Barrie Joll

Dir: Bryan Loftus

US MARINES

Hudson Films

Dir: Hugh Hudson

DULUX MY WAY

Stark Films

Dir: Geoff Stark

HALIFAX

The Producers

Dir: Jon Amiel

BRITISH AIRWAYSM

Hudson Films

Dir: Hugh Hudson

YOUTH OPPORTUNITY SCHEME

Paul Weiland

Dir: Stephen Frears

WHITBREADS

Paul Weiland

Dir: Mike Stevenson

MARTINI

Stark Films

Dir: Geoff Stark

PAUL SIMON

Graceland

Dir: Metin Husseyin
Prod: Helen Flint & Gina Cronk