Miikka Leskinen

Editor

Add to shortlist
Miikka_Leskinen_BW.jpg

Heads of Department

Agent: Anna Hird
Film & TV

Heads of Department

Television

ProductionCompanyNotes

ENDEAVOUR

Mammoth Screen/ITV

Lead Editor
Dir: Shaun Evans
Prod: Jim Levison

BEHIND CLOSED DOORS

HBO/Make Productions/Star World

Dir: Phil Carter
Prod: Deepak Chaturvedi and Charly Feldman
Winner 2018 China Academy for Documentary Awards, Best Foreign Documentary;
Winner at 2018 Asian Academy Creative Awards for Best Documentary Series;
Winner of Best Editor Award (Singapore) at 2018 Asian Academy Creative Awards;
Nominated at 2018 Asian Academy Creative Awards for Best Editor

LAWLESS OCEANS: The Captain

Wall to Wall Media

Dir: Darius Bazargan, Nick Norman-Butler and Alex Nott
Prod: Meg Bernard, Emma Cleave and Krystina Meens

HARRY & BIP

Ink and Light/Monster Entertainment

Dir: Leevi Lemmetty
Prod: Tamsin Lyons

WHAT DO ARTISTS DO ALL DAY?: Derek Boshier

BBC/Finestripe Productions

Dir: Zara Hayes
Prod: Zara Hayes and Rachna Suri

PLAYING BALL

BBC

Dir: Rachna Suri
Prod: Catherine Moulton
(with Daisy Beaumont,Manpreet Bambra, Susannah Wise and Grace Cohen)

SEE ME

Film 4/Quark Films

Dir: Catherine Shepherd
Prod: Anna Higgs and Gavin Humphries
(with Olivia Colman, Sophie Wu, Tahirah Sharif and Scarlett Marshall)

3MW: Voices

Quark Films

Dir: Hope Dickson Leach
Prod: Anna Higgs and Gavin Humphries

Documentaries

ProductionCompanyNotes

SOUTHERN GOTHIC

Cavendish Pictures/Radical Media

Editor, Co-Director, Co-writer
Dir: Nick Hampson, Stephen Robert Morse
Prod: Stephen Robert Morse, Max Peltz

OUT OF THIN AIR

Mosaic Films/BBC/Netflix/RUV

Dir: Dylan Howitt
Prod: Andy Glynne
Winner at 2017 Cinema Scandinavia Awards, for Best Documentary;
Nominated 2018 Edda Award, Documentary of the Year

THE LAST ANIMALS

Foxtail Entertainment/Netflix

As Additional Editor
Dir: Kate Brooks
Prod: Kate Brooks and Stephanie Soechtig;
Winner at 2017 San Diego International Film Festival, for Best Documentary

GENERATION RIGHT

Medina Films

Dir: Michelle Coomber
Prod: Michelle Coomber
Winner at 2015 London Classic Film Festival, for Best Documentary;
Winner at 2015 Oregon Film Awards, the Gold Award;
Winner at 2015 Mexico International Film Festival, the Golden Palm Award

ZIONA

Mizoram Pictures

Dir: Clare Carter and Leonora Lonsdale
Prod: Clare Carter, John Hunt and Leonora Lonsdale

VIRUNGA

Grain Media/Netflix

Dir: Orlando von Einsiedel
Prod: Joanna Natasegara and Orlando von Einsiedel
Nominated at 2015 Academy Awards for Best Documentary, Feature;
Nominated at 2015 BAFTAs for Best Documentary;
Nominated at 2015 Primetime Emmys for Best Documentary;
Nominated at 2015 BIFAs for Best Documentary;
Winner 2015 Grierson Award, Best Cinema Documentary;
Winner 2015 Peabody Awards, The Peabody Award

SEVEN STREETS, TWO MARKETS AND A WEDDING

Independent Cinema

Dir: Deborah Salter
Prod: Rebekah Polding

AL JAZEERA: CHINESE LESSONS

Summer Lotus Films

Dir: Haryun Kim
Prod: Haryun Kim

A CLASS OF THEIR OWN

Summer Lotus Films

Dir: Haryun Kim
Prod: Haryun Kim

THE NINE MUSES

Netflix/Smoking Dogs Films/New Wave Films

Dir: John Akomfrah
Prod: Lina Gopaul and David Lawson
Nominated at 2010 Venice Film Festival, for Best Film

MNEMOSYNE

Smoking Dogs Films

Dir: John Akomfrah
Prod: Lina Gopaul and David Lawson

Short Films

ProductionCompanyNotes

CORVIDAE

Cat and Weasel Films/Wolfheart Productions

Dir: Tom De Ville
Prod: Tom de Ville, Nick Hudson and Alexander Wolpert
(with Maisie Williams)

JOHNNO’S DEAD

ARTE France / CNC / Autour de Minuit / Polkadot

Dir: Chris Shepherd
Prod: Abigail Addison and Nicolas Schmerkin
(with Ian Hart and Chris Freeney)
Winner 2017 Brest European Short Film Festival, TV Award;
Winner 2017 Aesthetica Film Festival, Best Animation;
Winner 2017 Crystal Palace International Film Festival, Best Animation;
Winner 2016 London International Animation Festival, Best British Animation

DON’T BLAME US COS WE’RE FAMOUS

Parkville Pictures

Dir: Amelia Hashemi
Prod: Olivier Kaempfer
(with Juliet Oldfield and Paul Brannigan)
Winner 2015 East End Film Festival, Best Short Film

OUR LAD

Peek Films / Channel 4

Dir: Rachna Suri
Prod: Rachna Suri
(with Shazad Latif, Aqib Khan and Munir Khairdin)

MORNING ECHO

Keel Films / UK Film Council

Dir: Hope Dickson Leach
Prod: Geraldine Patten
(with Kerry Fox and Peter Sullivan)
Winner 2009 Mill Valley International Film Festival, LA Bafta Award of Excellence

TRANSIT

Pogo Films

Dir: Chris Roche
Prod: Olivier Lauchenauer and Chris Roche
(with John Bell and William Nadylam)
Winner 2010 Giffoni Film Festival, Best Short Film;
Winner 2010 Be Film Festival, New York, Best Short Film;
Winner 2010 Pentedattilo Film Festival, Best Short Film;
Winner 2010 Milan Film Festival, Best Short Film at “I’ve Seen Films”;
Special Jury Mention at Porto International Short Film Festival 2009

WE ARE ALL RWANDANS

Catsiye

Dir: Debs Paterson
Prod: Debs Paterson and Ayuub Kasasa
Winner 2008 Phoenix Film Festival, Best World Short;
Honorary Mention at 2008 LA Pan-African Film Festival

FOR THE LOVE OF GOD

National Film + Television School

Dir: Joe Tucker
Prod: Raphael Warner
(with Steve Coogan, Julia Davis and Ian McKellen)
Shortlisted for 2008 Oscar Academy Award, Best Short Animation;
Winner 2008 Santa Barbara International Film Festival, Bruce Corwin Award – Best Short Animation;
Winner 2008 Tenerife International Film Festival, Best Animation Award;
Silver Prize in the Student Animation category at the 2008 Palm Springs International Short Film Festival;
Silver Hugo Award at the 43rd Chicago International Film Festival;
Winner 2007 Rhode Island International Film Festival, Best Animation;
Winner 2007 Bologna European Festival of Film Schools, Special Jury Prize;
Nominated 2007 Cannes Film Festival, Cinefondation Prize;
Nominated 2008 RTS Awards, Best Post-Graduate Animation;
Nominated 2008 Golden Reel Awards;
Nominated 2007 Iris Short Film Prize

FRIENDS FOREVER

National Film + Television School

Dir: Marçal Forés
Prod: Ania Nakov
(with Talulah Riley, Sean Bourke and Emma Hamilton)
Winner 2008 RTS Awards, Best Post-Graduate Drama;
Winner 2008 Palm Springs International Short Film Festival, Future Filmmaker Award;
2nd Prize 2008 Palm Springs International Short Film Festival, Student Fiction;
Winner 2008 Premiers Plans Film Festival, Canal+ Award;
Winner 2007 Dinard Film Festival, Best Short Film Award;
Nominated for Silver Lion at 2007 Venice Film Festival