Melanie Allen

Production Designer

Add to shortlist

Below the Line

Agent: Lynda Mamy
Agent: Madeleine Pudney
Assistant: Eliza McWilliams

Below the Line

Film

ProductionCompanyNotes

A BUNCH OF AMATEURS

2008

Trademark Films

Dir: Andy Cadiff
Prod: David Parfitt

BULLET BOY

2003

Shine Films/BBC Films/Film Council

Dir: Saul Dibb
Prod: Ruth Caleb,
Marc Boothe

GROW YOUR OWN

2006

BBC Films/Warp Films

Dir: Richard Laxton
Prod: Barry Ryan

THE THEORY OF FLIGHT

1997

BBC Films/Distant Horizons

Dir: Paul Greengrass
Prods: Ruth Caleb
Helena Spring

Television

ProductionCompanyNotes

DON'T FORGET THE DRIVER

2018

Sister Pictures / BBC Two

Dir: Tim Kirkby
Prod: Holly Pullinger

WANDERLUST

2017

Wander TV Ltd

Dir: Luke Snelling
Prod: Kate Crowther

SAVE ME

2017

World Productions/Sky Atlantic

Dir: Nick Murphy
Prod: Patrick Schweitzer

THREE GIRLS

2016

BBC

Dir: Philippa Lowthorpe
Prod: Simon Lewis

MIDWINTER OF THE SPIRIT

2015

ITV

Dir: Richard Clarke
Prod: Phil Collinson

LOVE NINA

2015

See-Saw Films/ BBC

Dir: SJ Clarkson
Prod: Jamie Laurenson, Derrin Schlesinger

CUCUMBER

2014

Red Production Company/Channel 4

Dirs: David Evans, Alice Troughton and Euros Lyn
Prods: Matt Strevens and Nicola Schindler

THE WIDOWER

2013

NZ Film Productions Ltd

Dir: Paul Whittington
Prod: Kwadjo Dajan

THE PARADISE

2012

BBC

Dirs: Marc Jobst, David Drury, Sue Tully
Prod: Sue Hogg, Simon Lewis

THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD

2011

BBC

Dir: Diarmuid Lawrence
Prod: Lisa Osborne

FAST FREDDIE

2011

STV Productions/ ITV

Dir: David Richards
Prod: Madonna Baptiste

SILK

2010

BBC

Dir: Catherine Morshead, Michael Offer, David Evans
Prods: Hilary Salmon, Cameron Roach
6 x 60 mins

WHITECHAPEL II

2010

Carnival Film and TV Ltd

Dir. David Evans
Prod. Grainne Marmion

FIVE DAYS

2009

BBC

Dir: Toby Haynes, Peter Hoar
Prod: Caroline Skinner
5×60 mins

DESPERATE ROMANTICS

2009

BBC

Dir: Paul Gay, Diarmuid Lawrence
Prod: Ben Evans
6×60 mins

DUSTBIN BABY

2008

Kindle Entertainment

Dir: Juliet May
Prod: Julia Ouston

MISS AUSTEN REGRETS

2007

BBC

Dir: Jeremy Lovering
Prod: Anne Pivcevic
1 x 90 min

CONSENTING ADULTS

2007

Lion TV/BBC 4

Dir: Richard Curson-Smith
Prods: Victoria Goodall
Robert Dawson-Scott
1 x 75 min

THE LINE OF BEAUTY

2005

BBC

Dir: Saul Dibb
Prod: Kate Lewis
3 x 60min
Adaptation by Andrew Davies from Man Booker Prize Winning novel by Alan Hollinghurst

WILD AT HEART

2005

Company Pictures

Dir: David Evans
Prod: Annie Harrison Baxter

ALL ABOUT GEORGE

2005

Granada/ITV

Dir: Jeremy Webb, Phillippa Langdale, Euros Lyn
Prod: Lucy Bedford
6 x 60 min

BIG DIPPERS

2004

Red Productions/ITV

Dir: Kieran Donnelly
Prod: Matthew Bird
1 x 120 min

AGATHA CHRISTIE - A LIFE IN PICTURES

2004

Wall to Wall/ BBC 2

Dir: Richard Curzon Smith
Prod: Colette Flight
1 x 90 min

NY-LON

2004

Channel 4

Dirs: Otto Bathurst, Anya Camilleri, Keith Boak
Prod: Peter Norris
8 x 60 min

HOME

2003

BBC 4

Dir: Richard Curzon Smith
Prod: Richard Fell
1 x 60 min

REVERSALS

2003

Box TV/ITV

Dir: David Evans
Prod: Jake Lushington
1 x 100 min

HEARTS OF GOLD

2002

BBC 1

Dir: Richard Laxton
Prod: Jane Davies
2 x 90 mins
Set in 1930’s

FALKLANDS PLAY

2002

BBC 2

Dir: Michael Samuels
Prod: Jeremy Howe
1 x 90 min

MANCHILD

2001

BBC 2

Dir: David Evans, Audrey Cooke
Prod: Sophie Clarke-Jervoise
6 x 30 min

RESIDENTS

2000

BBC 2

Dirs: Richard Heslop
Peter Lydon
Prod: Pier Wilkie

8 x 30 min

JUSTICE IN WONDERLAND

2000

BBC 2

Dir: Tim Leandro
Prod: Richard Fell

1 x 60 min

with Charles Dance

METROPOLIS

1999

Granada Television

Dir: Tim Whitby
Glen Wilhide
Prod: Glen Wilhide

8 x 40 min

with James Fox, Louise Lombard

THE MURDER OF STEPHEN LAWRENCE

1998

Granada Television

Dir: Paul Greengrass
Prod: Mark Redhead
Drama Documentary

THE HELLO GIRLS

1998

Feelgood Fiction/BBC 1

Dirs: Jonas Grimus
Dermot Boyd
Prod: Laurence Bowen

8 x 30 min

ANAIS NIN

1998

Sole Purpose/Channel 4

Dir: Coky Giedroyc
Prod: Jess Search

SOPHIE'S WORLD

1995

BBC 2

Dir: Paul Greengrass
Prod: Mike Poole

1 x 90 min Single Drama

Other

ProductionCompanyNotes

NOT ANOTHER...

2001

BBC 1

Dir: Geraldine Dowd
Prod: Caroline Wright

hosted by Angus Deaton

FOCUS

2001

Illumina/Sky TV

Dir: Rena Butterwick
Prod: Andy Hutton

Arts Magazine show

THE TURNER PRIZE

1999

Illuminations/Channel 4

Dir: Rena Butterwick
Prod: Linda Zuck

Awards Ceremony

1964 AND ALL THAT

1997

Illuminations/Channel 4

Dir: Rena Butterwick
Prod: Linda Zuck

Discussion and Panel Show

N SEARCH OF HAMLET

1997

LWT

Dir: Rena Butterwick
Prod: Linda Zuck

Hosted by Jonathan Ross

IGNATIEFF

1997

Canadian Broadcasting Company

Dir: Rena Butterwick
Prod: John Owen

Music & Arts Discussion Show

LATER PRESENTS IN CONCERT

1996

BBC 2

Dir: Janet Fraser Crook
Prod: Mark Cooper

with Paul Weller, Mark Knopfler

THE NATIONS FAVOURITE POEMS

1996

BBC 1

Dir: Geraldine Dowd
Prod: Liz Levy

Presented by Griff Rhys Jones

THE LATE SHOW & LATE REVIEW

1994

BBC 2

Dirs: Geraldine Dowd
Rena Butterwick

Late night music and arts show

Theatre

ProductionCompanyNotes

LAKEBOAT by David Mamet

1998

Pierman Productions

Dir: Aaron Mullen