Marcel Zyskind

Director of Photography

Add to shortlist

Heads of Department

Agent: Lynda Mamy
Film and Television
Assistant: Eliza McWilliams
Agent: Andrew Naylor
Commercials
Assistant: Iliyana Todorova

Heads of Department

Film

ProductionCompanyNotes

FALLING

2019

Baral Waley Productions / Scythia Films

Dir: Viggo Mortensen
Prods: Daniel Bekerman, Chris Curling & Viggo Mortensen

THE DAY SHALL COME

2019

Film 4

Dir: Christopher Morris
Prods: Iain Canning, Anne Carey, Emile Sherman

STEEL COUNTRY

2016

Bedlam Productions

Dir: Simon Fellows
Prod: Gareth Unwin

SUMMER 92

2014

Meta Film

Dir: Kasper Barfoed
Prods: Meta Louise Foldager, Kris Thykier

TWO FACES OF JANUARY

2012

Working Title Films

Dir: Hossein Amini
Prods: Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Robyn Slovo, Tom Sternberg

EVERYDAY

2012

Revolution Films

Dir: Michael Winterbottom
Prod: Melissa Parmenter

TRISHNA

2011

Revolution FIlms

Dir: Michael Winterbottom
Prods: Phil Hunt, Compton Ross, Melissa Parmenter, Michael Winterbottom & Anthony WIlcox

SKYSCRABER

2011

Fine & Mellow

Dir: Rune Schjott
Prod: Morten Juhl Kjems

THE KILLER INSIDE ME

2010

Indion Entertainment Group / Hero Entertainment

Dir: Michael Winterbottom
Prod: Andrew Eaton, Bradford L. Schlei

MAMMOTH

2008

Memfis Filmproduktion AB

Dir: Lukas Moodysson
Prod: Lars J├Ânsson

GENOVA

2007

Revolution Films

Dir: Michael Winterbottom
Prod: Andrew Eaton

A MIGHTY HEART

2007

Paramount Vantage / Plan B Entertainment / Revolution Films

Dir: Michael Winterbottom
Prods: Andrew Eaton, Dede Gardner, Brad Pitt

MISTER LONELY

2006

Recorded Picture Company / O'Salvation

Dir: Harmony Korine
Prod: Nadja Romain

THE ROAD TO GUANTANAMO

2005

Revolution Films

Dir: Michael Winterbottom, Mat Whitecross
Prod: Andrew Eaton, Melissa Parmenter

Winner: Best Cinemotography Karachi Film Festival 2006

TRISTRAM SHANDY: A COCK AND BULL STORY

2004

Revolution Films

Dir: Michael Winterbottom
Prod: Andrew Eaton

9 SONGS

2003

Revolution Films

Dir: Michael Winterbottom
Prod: Andrew Eaton

Award for Cinematography San Sebastian Film Festival 2004

CODE 46

2003

Revolution Films / BBC

Dir: Michael Winterbottom
Prod: Andrew Eaton

Nominee: European Film Academy Awards 2004

BULLET BOY

2003

Shine / BBC

Dir: Saul Dibb
Prod: Marc Boothe, Ruth Caleb, Paul Hamann

IN THIS WORLD

2002

Revolution Films / BBC

Dir: Michael Winterbottom
Prod: Andrew Eaton, Anita Overland

Nominee: European Film Academy Awards 2003

Television

ProductionCompanyNotes

FORBRYDELSEN (THE KILLING)
3rd Series, EPISODES 1 AND 2

2011

Danmarks Radio (DR)

Dir: Mikkel Serup
Prod: Piv Bernth

Commercials

ProductionCompanyNotes

ORANGE

2019

La Pac

Dir: Jeff Low

KAPTEN

2019

Henry

Dir: Bart Timmer

KAUFLAND

2018

Markenfilm

Dir: Elisha Smith-Leverock and Kim Jacobsen

ST MACLOU

2018

Henry

Dir: Bart Timmer

REMY MARTIN

2018

Frenzy

Dir: Vellas

HYUNDAI

2018

Tempo Media

Dir: Guard Bros

MIGROS

2018

Czar

Dir: Bart Timmer

STIMOROL

2018

Henry

Dir: Bart Timmer

ORANGE

2017

Carnibird

Dir: Samir Mallal

VIRGIN

2017

Sonny

Dir: Fredrik Bond

MEETIC

2017

Henry

Dir: Bart Timmer

JAGUAR

2017

Smuggler

Dir: Henry Alex Rubin

ORANGE

2017

Big Productions

Dir: Martin Kalina

BOOTS NO. 7

2017

Smuggler

Dir: Susanne Bier

SWISS LIFE

2016

CZAR

Dir: Bart Timmer

OPEL

2016

CZAR

Dir: Bart Timmer

LE BON COIN

2016

Premiere Heure

Dir: Joshua Neal

AIR BNB

2015

Reset

Dir: US

DUREX

2015

Wanda London

Dir: Wilfred Brimo

IKEA

2015

MJZ

Dir: Juan Cabral

LEXUS

2015

Smuggler

Dir: Adam Berg

MARTINI

2016

Cherry Films

Dir: Jake Nava

ORANGE

2015

Henry De Czar

Dir: Martin Werner

LUFTHANSA

2014

Czar Berlin

Dir: Martin Werner

IKEA

2014

Bacon Stockholm

Dir: Martin Werner

AUDI QUATTRO

2014

Bacon Stockholm

Dir: Martin Werner

SWISSCOM

2014

Pumpkin Film

Dir: Martin Werner

NS DUTCH RAILWAYS

2014

Czar Amsterdam

Dir: Willem Gerrtisen

REXONA

2013

Pulse

Dir: 32

TESCO

2013

Somesuch

Dir: Daniel Wolfe

CLYDESDALE BANK

2013

Gorgeous

Dir: Vince Squibb

PEDIGREE

2013

Pulse

Dir: ThirtyTwo

O2

2013

Blink

Dir: Tomas Mankovsky

O2

2013

Pulse

Dir: Ben Newman

HALFORDS

2012

Academy

Dir: Frederic Planchon

THINKBOX

2012

Academy

Dir: Seb Edwards

ROAD SAFETY

2012

Academy

Dir: Seb Edwards

LUCOZADE

2011

Pulse Films

Dir: Ben Newman

WEIGHT WATCHERS

2011

Academy

Dir: Si & Ad

RABOBANK

2011

Academy

Dir: Walter Stern

GUINNESS 'Dark Life'

2010

Academy

Dir: Frederic Planchon
Nominated for Best Cinematography at The Craft Awards 2011

MAILLE

2010

BIG Productions

Dir: Michael Graham

PLAY

2010

Banana Split

Dir: Barney Cokeliss

MATCH.COM

2010

Academy

Dir: : Frederick Planchon

SONY

2010

Academy

Dir: Jonathan Glazer

TALK TALK

2008

Academy

Dir: Si & Ad

ANTI-SMOKING

2008

Academy

Dir: Walter Stern

GUCCI "Flora"

2008

RSA Films 5

Dir: Chris Cunningham

Winner: Cannes Lion Gold Award 2009

BUDWEISER

2008

2AM Films

Dir: Harmony Korine

CIC BANK

2006

Les Producers

Dir: Barney Cokeliss

WORLD FOOD PROGRAMME

2005

Partizan

Dir: Phil Jones

ROAD SAFETY

2004

Soixan7e Quin5e

Dir: Nicolai Fuglsig

Short Films

ProductionCompanyNotes

POST

2002

Shine

Dir: Phil Traill
Prod: Kenton Allen, Peter La Terriere, Adrian Sturges

Other

ProductionCompanyNotes

MASSIVE ATTACK

2006

Academy Music Videos

Dir: Jonathan Glazer

THE EDITORS

2005

Academy Music Videos

Dir: Martin de Thurah