Lucy Cain

Hair and Makeup Designer

Add to shortlist

Heads of Department

Heads of Department

Television

ProductionCompanyNotes

CRIMINAL: UK
Series 2

Netflix

Dir: Jim Field Smith
Prod: Georgie Fallon
(with Kit Harrington, Sharon Horgan and Sophie Okonedo)

URBAN MYTHS: WHEN BARBRA KISSED JOAN

Fulwell 73 / Sky

Dir: Sue Perkins
Prod: Amber Howorth
(with Katherine Ryan, Jessica Barden and Laurie Kynaston)

TWO WEEKS TO LIVE

Sky / Kudos Film and Television

Dir: Al Campbell
Prod: Charlotte Surtees & Phil Temple
(with Maisie Williams, Sian Clifford and Sean Pertwee)

US

Drama Republic / BBC One

Dir: Geoffrey Sax
Prod: Hannah Pescod
(with Tom Hollander, Saskia Reeves, Tom Taylor, Sofie Gråbøl and Iain De Caestecker)

URBAN MYTHS: GRACE UNDER PRESSURE

Sky Arts

Dir: Ollie Parsons
Prod: Michael Livingstone, Anne Patterson and Tom Thostrup
(with David Ajala, Emily Atack, Bentley Kalu, Gloria Onitiri and Joshua McGuire)

KILLING EVE
Series 2

Sid Gentle Films / BBC America

Dir: Damon Thomas, Lisa Brühlmann and Francesca Gregorini
Prod: Elinor Day, Morenike Williams, Andy Noble
(with Sandra Oh, Jodie Comer, Fiona Shaw, Kim Bodnia and Owen McDonnell)

FORTITUDE
Series 3

Sky Atlantic / Fifty Fathoms Productions / Tiger Aspect Productions

Dir: Kieron Hawkes
Prod: Andrew Wood
(with Richard Dormer, Denis Quaid, Luke Treadaway and Sofie Gråbøl)

KILLING EVE
Series 1

Sid Gentle Films / BBC America

Dir: Damon Thomas, Harry Bradbeer and Jon East
Prod: Colin Wratten
(with Sandra Oh, Jodie Comer, Fiona Shaw, Kim Bodnia and Owen McDonnell)

BAFTA Award for Best Drama Series (2019)

C.B. STRIKE: THE SILKWORM

Bronte Film and Television / BBC

Dir: Kieron Hawkes
Prod: Jackie Larkin
(with Holliday Grainger and Tom Burke)

SNATCH

Sony Pictures / Little Island Productions

Dir: Nick Renton, Lawrence Gough and Geoffrey Sax
Prod: Helen Flint
(with Rupert Grint, Dougray Scott, Ed Westwick and Luke Pasqualino)

GRANTCHESTER
Series 2

ITV / Lovely Day

Dir: Tim Fywell, David O'Neill and Ed Bennett
Prod: Emma Kingsman-Lloyd
(with Robson Green, James Norton, Morven Christie and Tessa Peake-Jones)

MUM
Pilot

Big Talk Productions

Dir: Richard Laxton
Prod: Lyndsay Robinson
(with Lesley Manville, Mark Williams and Sam Swainsbury)

LA TRAVIATA AND THE WOMEN OF LONDON

Reef Television

Dir: Tim Kirby
Prod: Tim Kirby
(with Garbiela Istoc, Edgaras Montvidas and Stephen Gadd)

THE OUTCAST

Blueprint Pictures / BBC Films

Dir: Iain Softley
Prod: Graham Broadbent
(with George Mackay, Hattie Morahan, Greg Wise, Jessica Brown Findlay, Daisy Bevan and Nathaniel Parker)

THE PASSING BELLS

Red Planet Productions

Dir: Bendan Maher
Prod: Nick Pitt
(with Paddy Gibson, Jack Lowden, Charles Furness, Brian Fletcher, Wilf Scolding, Hubert Burton, Felix Auer and Ben McGregor)

BURTON & TAYLOR

BBC

Dir: Richard Laxton
Prod: Lachlan MacKinnon
(with Helena Bonham-Carter and Dominic West)

RTS Craft and Design Award for Best Make-Up Design (2013)
BAFTA Nomination for Best Make-Up & Hair Design (2014)

THE TOWN

Big Talk Productions

Dir: Colin Teague
Prod: Luke Alkin
(with Andrew Scott, Charlotte Riley, Martin Clunes, Kelly Adams, Julia McKenzie and Douglas Hodge)

HIM & HER
Series 1, 2 & 4

Big Talk Productions

Dir: Richard Laxton
Prod: Kenton Allen and Lyndsay Robinson
(with Russell Tovey, Sarah Solemani, Joe Wilkinson, Kerry Howard, Camille Coduri and Ricky Champ)

FRIDAY NIGHT DINNER
Series 1 & 2

Big Talk Productions

Steve Benderlack and Martin Dennis
Prod: Robert Popper
(with Tamsin Grieg, Simon Bird, Mark Heap, Paul Ritter and Tom Rosenthal)

THE IMPRESSION SHOW WITH CULSHAW & STEPHENSON
Series 1 & 2

BBC

Dir: Angie De Chastelai Smith
Prod: Richard Webb
(with Jon Culshaw, Debra Stephenson, Simon Greenall and Jess Robinson)

BAFTA Nomination for Best Make-Up & Hair Design (2010)
RTS Craft and Design Nomination for Best Make-Up & Hair Design (2011)

STEWART LEE'S COMEDY VEHICLE
Series 1-4

BBC

Dir: Tim Kirkby
Prod: Richard Webb
(with Stewart Lee, Armando Iannucci, Kevin Eldon and Peter Serafinowicz)

MONDAY MONDAY
Series 1

Talkback Thames

Dir: Roger Goldby, Martin Dennis and Nick Laughalnd
Prod: Alison Davis
(with Tom Ellis, Fay Ripley, Peter Wright, Holly Aird and Jenny Agutter)

NO HEROICS
Series 1

Tiger Aspect Productions

Dir: Ben Gregor
Prod: Drew Pearce
(with Patrick Baladi, James Lance, Nicholas Burns and Claire Keelan)

THE SMOKING ROOM
Series 1 & 2

BBC

Dir: Gareth Carrivick
Prod: Pete Thornton
(with Robert Webb, Jeremy Swift, Nadine Marshall and Paula Wilcox)

SENSITIVE SKIN

Baby Cow Productions

Dir: Huge Blick
Prod: Huge Blick
(with Joanna Lumley, Denis Lawson, Nicholas Jones and James Lance)

LIFE ISN'T ALL HA HA HEE HEE

BBC / Hat Trick Productions

Dir: Andy DeEmmony
Prod: Jo Willett
(with Meera Syal, Sara Stephens, Ayesha Dharker and Indira Joshi)

THE KUMARS AT NO. 42
Series 1-7

Hat Trick Productions

Dir: Lissa Evans, Dominic Brigstocke and Nick Wood
Prod: Anil Gupta and Alex Walsh-Long
(with Sanjeev Bhaskar, Meera Syal, Indira Joshi and Vincent Ebrahim)

BLACK BOOKS
Series 3

Big Talk Productions

Dir: Martin Dennis
Prod: Nira Park
(with Dylan Moran, Tamsin Greig and Bill Bailey)

THE OFFICE
Series 1, 2 & Christmas Specials)

2020

BBC

Dir: Stephen Merchant and Ricky Gervais
Prod: Ash Atalla
(with Ricky Gervais, Stephen Merchant, Martin Freeman, Mackenzie Cook and Lucy Davis)

DEAD RINGERS
Series 1

BBC

Dir: Jonathan Gershfield and Patti Mair
Prod: Bill Dare
(with Jon Culshaw, Jan Ravens, Kevin Connelly, Mark Perry and Phil Cornwell)

15 STOREYS HIGH

BBC

Dir: Mark Nunnerly
Prod: Phil Bowker
(with Sean Lock, Benedict Wong, Bill Bailey and Peter Serafinowicz)

FUN AT THE FUNERAL PARLOUR
Series 1 & 2

BBC

Dir: Christine Gernon
Prod: Simon Lupton
(with William Thomas, Paul Whitehouse, Matt Lucas, Wendy Wason, Tony Way and Rhy Thomas)

GOODNESS GRACIOUS ME
Series 3, India Special & 50th Anniversary

BBC

Dir: Nick Wood
Prod: Anil Gupta
(with Sanjeev Bhasker, Meera Syal, Kulvinder Ghir, Nina Wadia and Dave Lamb)

Film

ProductionCompanyNotes

THE SWEENEY

Vertigo Films

Dir: Nick Love
Prod: Chris Simon
(with Ray Winstone, Ben Drew, Damien Lewis, Steven Macintosh and Hayley Atwell)

UNFINISHED SONG

Steel Mill Productions

Dir: Paul Andrew Williams
Prod: Ken Marshall
(with Terence Stamp, Vanessa Redgrave, Gemma Arterton and Christopher Ecclestone)

Hollywood Make-Up Artists & Hair Stylists Guild Nomination - Best Contemporary Hair Styling (2014)

SHAUN OF THE DEAD
Pick-Ups

Working Title Films

Dir: Edgar Wright
Prod: Nira Park
(with Simon Pegg, Nick Frost, Lucy Davis and Dylan Moran)