Lex Shrapnel

Actor

Add to shortlist
Lex Shrapnel

Acting

Agent: Ruth Young
Associate Agent: Phoebe Trousdell
Assistant: Lauren Morgan
Assistant: Alex Campbell

Acting

Winner of Cult TV Award 2009 - Breakthrough Performance for TV series Minder
Nominated for The Milton Shulman Award for Outstanding Newcomer at the 2008 Evening Standard Awards for Henry IV Part I;
Ian Charleson commendation for roles in Henry VI - 2006. 

Short film STRANGE WEATHER that Lex both produced and acted in has been nominated for Best UK Short at the Raindance Film Festival 2015.

Please see Lex's showreel Here.

Film

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

EXTINCTION

Ray

Ben Young

Mandeville Films/Good Universe

GRIMSBY

Steven Marber

Louis Leterrier

Big Talk / Working Title

STRANGE WEATHER

Wes

Tom Shrapnel

Loose Change Films

CHRISTMAS EVE

Tim

Mitch Davis

Yellow Wood Productions

SEAL TEAM EIGHT

Case

Roel Reine

20th Century Fox

OXI

Oedipus

Ken McMullen

Scape

CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE FIRST AVENGER

Gilmore Hodge

Joe Johnston

Marvel

EMULSION

Billy Patterson

Suki Singh

White Lantern films

AN ORGANISATION OF DREAMS

The King

Ken McMullen

Augustine Pictures

FLYBOYS

Grant

Tony Bill

Dean Devlin

MINOTAUR

Tyro

Jonathan English

Lion's Gate

BREAKFAST ON PLUTO

Neil Jordan

THUNDERBIRDS

John Tracy

Jonathan Frakes

Universal / Working Title

NINE LIVES

Tom

Andrew Green

Lions Gate

K-19 THE WIDOWMAKER

Mikhail Kornilov

Kathryn Bigelow

Paramount

TONTO WOMAN (short film)

Springfield

Daniel Barber

Rose-Hackney-Barber

Stage

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

THE COUNTRY WIFE

Horner

Jonathan Munby

Chichester Festival Theatre

THE INTELLIGENT HOMOSEXUAL'S GUIDE TO CAPITALISM AND SOCIALISM....

V

Michael Boyd

Hampstead Theatre

A NUMBER

B1/B2/Michael

Michael Longhurst

Young Vic

A NUMBER

B1/B2/Michael

Michael Longhurst

The Nuffield Theatre

HEDDA GABLER

Lovborg

Laurie Sansom

Royal & Derngate Theatre, Northampton

THE DEEP BLUE SEA

Freddy Page

Sarah Esdaile

West Yorkshire Playhouse

DEATH OF A SALESMAN

Biff Loman

Sarah Esdaile

West Yorkshire Playhouse

SERIOUS MONEY

Billy Corman

Jonathan Mumby

Birmingham Rep

HENRY V

Michael Williams

Michael Boyd

RSC

HENRY IV PART 1

Hotspur

Michael Boyd

RSC

RICHARD II

Harry Percy (Hotspur)

Michael Boyd

RSC

RICHARD III

Richmond

Michael Boyd

RSC

HENRY VI PT 3

Son who killed his Father / Richmond

Michael Boyd

RSC

HENRY VI PT 2

John's Talbot's Ghost

Michael Boyd

RSC

HENRY VI 1

John Talbot

Michael Boyd

RSC

HAMLET

Laertes

Calixto Bieito

Birmingham Rep

ROMEO AND JULIET

Romeo

Indhu Rubasingham

Chichester Festival

KING LEAR

King of France

Jonathan Kent

Almeida

Television

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

DOMINA

Crassus

Claire McCarthy

Sky Studios/ Fifty Fathoms

HARLOTS

James Croft

Various

Hulu

PRIME SUSPECT 1973

John Bentley

David Caffrey

ITV

MEDICI: MASTERS OF FLORENCE

Rinaldo Albizzi

Sergio Mimica-Gezzan

Lux Vide/ Big Light

HOUDINI AND DOYLE

Mitchell Pearce

Ed Bazalgette

Big Talk

CROSSING LINES (Series 3)

William Mason

Kerric Macdonald

Tandem / Big Light

A.D. THE BIBLE CONTINUES

Jonathan

Tony Mitchell/Paul Wilmshurst

Lightworkers Media Ltd

SONS OF LIBERTY

Dawes

Kari Skogland

A&E Studios for History Channel

TRANSPORTER

Tommy Evercroft

Erik Canuel

Altantique

THE ASSETS

Mitch Weaver

Jeff T.Thomas

ABC

MIDSOMER MURDERS

Gavin Hopkirk

Luke Watson

Bentley Productions

BY ANY MEANS

D.I. Campbell

Charlie Palmer

Red Planet for BBC

CASUALTY

Mark

Nikki Wilson

BBC

THE MEN WHO WON THE WEST

Phil Coe

Ben Chanan

Raw TV

ENDEAVOUR

Roy Adamson

Tom Vaughan

Mammoth Screen Limited

THE POISON TREE

Lenny

Marek Losey

STV Productions

HUNTED

Ian Fowkes

SJ Clarkson

Kudos/HBO Cinemax production for BBC

HOLBY CITY

Stephen Hopewell

Myer Craig-Brown

BBC 1

MINDER

Jamie Cartwright

David Innes Edwards / Karl Neilson

Talkback Thames

THE LAST DETECTIVE

Young Billy

Nick Laughland

ITV

SHARPE'S CHALLENGE

Captain Lawrence

Tom Clegg

Picture Palace Films

BENEATH THE SKIN

Fred

Sarah Harding

Granada Television

Radio

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

DEAD GIRLS TELL NO TALES

Phil Archer / Norman Painting

Sean O'Connor

BBC Radio 4

THE ARCHERS

Dominic Farrell

Sean O'Connor

BBC Radio 4