John Sorapure

Director of Photography

Add to shortlist

Heads of Department

Agent: Alice Dunne
Assistant: Flora Line

Heads of Department

Film

ProductionCompanyNotes

Second Unit

THE LITTLE MERMAID

2021

Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

Second Unit Director & Second Unit Director of Photography
Dir: Rob Marshall
Prod: John DeLuca, Rob Marshall, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Marc Platt, Michael Zimmer

PADDINGTON BEAR 2

2017

Heyday Films

Second Unit Director & Second Unit Director of Photography
Dir: Paul King
Prod: David Heyman

PADDINGTON BEAR

2014

Heyday Films

Second Unit Director of Photography
Dir: Paul King
Prod: David Heyman

Main Unit

HORRIBLE HISTORIES: THE MOVIE - ROTTEN ROMANS

2019

Altitude Films

Director of Photography
Dir: Dominic Brigstocke
Prod: Will Clarke and Caroline Norris

BUNNY AND THE BULL

2009

Warp Films

Director of Photography
Dir: Paul King
Prods: Mary Burke, Robin Gutch & Mark Herbert

ROUND IRELAND WITH A FRIDGE

2010

Fridge d'Or

Director of Photography
Dir: Ed Bye
Prod: Simon Sharkey
(with Tony Hawks)

FAT SLAGS: THE MOVIE

2004

AIN

Director of Photography
Dir: Ed Bye
Prod: Luc Roeg

Television

ProductionCompanyNotes

Second Unit

THE DARK CRYSTAL: AGE OF RESISTANCE

2019

Jim Henson Productions/Netflix

Second Unit Director & Second Unit Director of Photography
Dir: Louis Letterier
Prod: Lisa Henson and Rita Peruggi

Main Unit Director of Photography

TED LASSO Series 2

2021

Warner Bros / Apple

Dir: Declan Lowney
Prod: Bill Lawrence, Jeff Ingold, Jason Sudeikis, Liza Katzer, Brendan Hunt
(with Jason Sudeikis)

SAFE SPACE

2020

Avalon

Dir: Richard Laxton
Prod: Spencer Millman
Cast: Greg Davies

TED LASSO

2020

Warner Bros Television / Apple TV

Dir: Zach Braff, Elliot Hegarty, M J Delaney
Prod: Bill Lawrence and Tina Pawlik
(with Jason Sudeikis)

CODE 404

2020

Kudos / Sky

Dir: Ben Palmer and Al Campbell
Prod: Tom Miller, Sam Myer, Phil Temple

WORZEL GUMMIDGE Series 1 & 2

2019 - 2021

Leopard Pictures / BBC One

Dir: Mackenzie Crook
Prod: Georgie Fallon

INSIDE NUMBER 9

2014 - 2018

BBC Studios

Various Episodes from Series 3, 4 and 5
Dir: Guillem Morales and Matt Lipsey
Prod: Adam Tandy

CLICK AND COLLECT

2018

BBC Studios

Dir: Ben Palmer
Prod: Sam Ward

URBAN MYTHS: THE MYSTERIOUS CASE OF AGATHA CHRISTIE

2018

Yellow Door Productions

Dir: Guillem Morales
Prod: John Rushton

URBAN MYTHS: MICK AND MARGARET/PUBLIC ENEMY

2018

Happy Tramp Productions/Sky Arts

Dir: Ben Palmer
Prod: Ben Rosa

CAMPING

2018

Baby Cow/Sky Atlantic

Dir: Julia DAvid
Prod: Ted Dowd

BACK

2017

Big Talk Productions

Dir: Ben Palmer
Prod: Kenton Allen

SICK NOTE

2017

King Bert/Sky Atlantic

Dir: Matt Lipsey
Prod: Jo Sargent

FRIDAY NIGHT DINNER 4

2017

Big Talk/C4

Dir: Martin Dennis
Prod: Robert Popper

CHEWING GUM

2016

Retort/E4

Dir: Tom Marshall
Prod: Michaela Coel

HUNDERBY S2

2015

Baby Cow, Sky Atlantic

Dir: Tony Dow
Prod: Ted Dowd

NURSE

2015

BBC/BBC2

Dir: Ian Fitzgibbon
Prod: Paul Whitehouse

W1A Series 1 & Series 2

2014 - 2016

BBC Ent/BBC2

Dir: John Morton
Prod: Paul Schlesinger

LONDON IRISH

2013

Company Pics/C4

Dir: Tom Marshall
Prod: Liz Lewin

PRAM FACE Series 1 & 2

2012 - 2013

Little Comet, BBC3

Dir: Dan Zeff
Prod: Lucy Robinson

COME FLY WITH ME

2011

BBC Ent/BBC2

Dir: Paul King
Prod: Adam Tandy

TWENTY TWELVE Series 1 & 2

2011 - 2012

BBC Ent/BBC2

Dir: John Morton
Prod: Paul Schlesinger

HORRIBLE HISTORIES Series 1 & 2

2009 - 2010

Lion TV/BBC1

Dir: Chloe Thomas, Dominic Brigstocke
Prod: Caroline Norris

DR WHO

2009

BBC Wales/BBC1

Dir: James Strong
Prod: Steven Moffat

IDEAL Series 4, 5 & 6

2008 - 2010

BBC North/BBC3

Dir: Ben Wheatley
Prod: Gill Isles

THE SARAH JANE ADVENTURES

2007

BBC WALES/BBC1

Dir: Colin Teague
Prod: Russell T Davis

THE LIFT

2007

Hartswood/BBC2

Dir: James Hawes
Prod: Beryl Vertue

THE VICAR OF DIBLEY

2007

Tiger Aspect/BBC2

Christmas and New Year Specials
Dir: Ed Bye
Prod: Sophie Clarke-Jervoise

LITTLE BRITAIN

2006

BBC Ent/BBC1

Dir: Matt Lipsey
Prod: Geoff Posner

MIGHTY BOOSH Series 2 & 3

2005 - 2007

Baby Cow/BBC3

Dir: Paul King
Prod: Alison MacPhail

THE CATHERINE TATE SKETCH SHOW Series 1, 2, & 3

2004 - 2009

Tiger Aspect/BBC2

Dir: Gordon Anderson
Prod: Geoffrey Perkins

ABSOLUTELY FABULOUS

2004

BBC Ent/BBC1

Christmas Special
Dir: Ed Bye
Prod: Jo Sargent

LENNY HENRY IN PIECES

2002

Tiger Aspect/BBC1

Dir: Ed Bye, Matt Lipsey
Prod: Lucy Robinson
Emmy Nominated - Golden Rose Winner

Documentaries

ProductionCompanyNotes

GEORGE MICHAEL: A DIFFERENT STORY

Aegean Films

Commercials

ProductionCompanyNotes

MITSUBISHI

RSA

MCDONALDS

2AM Films, ITV Network

YAMAHA

Chaos, TBC

ARIEL (PROCTOR AND GAMBLE)

Production Int., ITV Network

FIRST DIRECT

GMG, ITV/Cinema

ICELAND

Godman, ITV Network

NESTLE

Alias Films, ITV Network

SKY'S 75 SECOND RELAUNCH COMMERCIAL

Chaos, Sky One

Promos

ProductionCompanyNotes

GEORGE MICHAEL: 'ROUND HERE' PROMO

Blaze, Sony Music

ITV's FORMULA ONE PROMO CAMPAIGN

LWT Promos, ITV Network