Ian Davies

Editor

Add to shortlist
10 x 10.jpg

Below the Line

Agent: Madeleine Pudney
Assistant: Eliza McWilliams

Below the Line

Film

ProductionCompanyNotes

MUSCLE

2019

Stigma Films

Dir: Gerard Johnson
Prods: Ed Barratt, Frédéric Fiore, Matthew James Wilkinson, Richard Wylie

10 X 10

2017

Unstoppable Entertainment

Dir: Suzi Ewing
Prod: Noel Clarke/Jason Maza/Gina Powell

HYENA

2015

Film4/ Number 9 Films/ BFI

Dir: Gerard Johnson
Prods: Elizabeth Karlsen, Joanna Laurie, Stephen Woolley

TONY

2009

Abbott Vision/ The Film Council

Dir: Gerard Johnson
Prod: Dan McCulloch
Exec Prod: Paul Abbott

EMR

2004

Dir: James Erskine, Danny McCullough
Prods: George Calil, James Erskine, John Lentaigne, Danny McCullough

Winner Jury Prize 2004 Raindance Film Festival Best UK Feature
Winner Jury Prize 2005 San Francisco Fearless Tales Genre Fest

As Co-Editor

Television

ProductionCompanyNotes

DELICIOUS 3 EPISODES 3 & 4

2018

Sky One

Dir: Robin Sheppard, Amit Gupta
Prod: Rosalie Carew

CURFEW

2018

Moonage Pictures/ Sky

Dir: Colm McCarthy
Prod: Matthew Read, WIll Gould, Frith Tiplady, Simon Maloney

TROY

2017

Kudos/ BBC

Dir: Mark Brozel
Prods: Derek Wax, Barney Reisz

HUMANS
Series 2

2016

Kudos / Channel 4

Dir: Mark Brozel
Prod: Paul Gilbert

VICTORIA
EPISODE 3

2016

Mammoth Screen/ ITV

Dir: Tom Vaughan
Prod: Paul Frift, Dan MacCulloch, Damien Timmer

YOU, ME AND THE APOCALYPSE
EPISODES 3, 4, 5, 9 & 10

2015

Working Title

Dir: Saul Metzstein
Prods: Amanda Wilkie, Nick Pitt

RIPPER STREET
SERIES 3, EPISODES 7 & 8

2014

Tiger Aspect/ BBC/ Amazon

Dir: Saul Metzstein
Prod: Lucy Dyke

2 x 60 mins

OUR ZOO
EPISODE 6

2014

Big Talk Productions/ BBC

Dir: Saul Metzstein
Prod: Marcus Wilson

DR WHO "POND LIFE"

2013

BBC

Dir: Saul Metzstein
Prod: Denise Paul

10 MINUTE TALES
PERFECT DAY

2009

Endor Productions/ Sky

Dir: Jeremy Brock
Prods: Hilary Bevan Jones, Helen Greaves

MICRO MEN

2009

Darlow Smithson Productions/ BBC

Dir: Saul Metzstein
Prod: Andrea Cornwell

90 mins

Nominated Grierson Awards 2010 Best Drama Documentary

WATERLOO ROAD
SERIES 4, EPISODES 3 & 4

2009

Shed Productions/ BBC

Dir: James Erskine

2 x 60 mins

Documentaries

ProductionCompanyNotes

MO FARAH: RACE OF HIS LIFE

2016

Fulwell 73/ BBC

Dir: Joe Pearlman
Prod: David Soutar

SEX: MY BRITISH JOB

2013

Lafayette Films/ C4

Dir: Nick Broomfield
Prod: Marc Hoeferlin

AMERICAN MASTERS
BILLIE JEAN KING

2013

Eagle Rock Entertainment/PBS/ New Black Films

Dir: James Erskine
Prod: Victoria Gregory

As Co-Editor

AGONY AND ECSTASY: A YEAR WITH ENGLISH NATIONAL BALLET

2011

Tiger Aspect Productions/ BBC

Dir: Rob Farquhar
Prod: Alice Mayhall

3 x 60 mind ob-doc

BAFTA Nomination 2012: Best Editing Factual
Grierson Awards 2011nominated: Best Documentary Series & Best Arts Documentary

EDDIE IZZARD: MARATHON MAN

2010

Tiger Aspect Productions/ BBC

Dir: Rob Farquhar
Exec Prod: Clive Tulloh

4 x 60 mins ob-doc

A TIME COMES

2009

Greenpeace/ Bright Green Pictures

Dir: Nick Broomfield
Prod: Christina Robert

18 mins

MY ENEMY'S ENEMY

2007

More4/ Yalla Film/ Wild Bunch

Dir: Kevin Macdonald
Prod: Rita Dagher, Kevin Macdonald

As Additional Editor

CERRO RICO: THE MOUNTAIN THAT EATS MEN

2004

Passion Pictures/ BBC

Dir: Charles Vaughn
Prod: John Battsek

50 mins ob-doc

THE TOUGHEST SHERIFF IN AMERICA

2001

Maximum Films/ Channel 5

Dir: Max Jourdan

52 mins ob-doc

Winner Best Documentary Amsterdam International Film Festival

HUMPHREY JENNINGS: THE MAN WHO LISTENED TO BRITAIN

2000

Channel 4

Dir: Kevin Macdonald
Prod: Fran Robertson

60 mins

As co-editor

Short Films

ProductionCompanyNotes

SHAME

2006

All Films

Dir: Tom Geens
Prod: Tom Geens

FOIGHIDINN: THE CRIMSON SNOWDROP

2005

Young Films

Dir: Simon Miller
Prod: Christopher Young

CALL REGISTER

2004

White House Pictures

Dir: Ed Roe
Prod: Kit Hawkins, Adam Tudhope

Nominated for BAFTA Best Short Film 2006

EVERY NIGHT I GO RUNNING

2003

Britshorts

Dir: David Storr
Prod: Nikki Delmas, Rajinder Kochar

Winner Best British Short 2002 Leeds International Film Festival

DEF

2003

Salad Films Ltd.

Dir: Ian Clark
Prod: Rajinder Kochar, Craig Winchcombe