David Rom

Director of Photography

Add to shortlist
thirteen.jpg

Heads of Department

Agent: Anna Hird
Film & TV

Heads of Department

Television

ProductionCompanyNotes

TED LASSO

2020

Warner Bros Television/Apple TV

Dir: Tom Marshall
Prod: Bill Lawrence and Tina Pawlik
(with Jason Sudeikis)

HARLOTS 3

2019

Monumental Pictures/Hulu/Sky

Dir: Robin Shepard and Debs Paterson
Prod: Pat Tookey-Dickson
(with Lesley Manville, Jessica Brown Findlay and Samantha Morton)

GRANTCHESTER 4

2018

BBC/Lovely Day

Dir: Tim Fywell, Stewart Svaasand and Rob Evans
Prod: Emma Kingsman-Lloyd
(with Robson Green, Morven Christie, James Norton and Tessa Peake-Jones)

POLDARK 3

2017

Mammoth Screen/BBC

Dir: Stephen Woolfenden and Joss Agnew
Prod: Roopesh Parekh and Michael Ray
(with Aidan Turner, Eleanor Tomlinson, Luke Norris and Josh Whitehouse)

COLD FEET

2016

ITV/Big Talk Productions

Dir: Jamie Jay Johnson
Prod: Rebecca Ferguson
(with James Nesbitt, Robert Bathurst, Hermione Norris, John Thomson, Fay Ripley and Tom Bateman)

THIRTEEN

2016

BBC

Dir: Vanessa Caswill
Prod: Hugh Warren
(with Jodie Comer, Aneurin Barnard and Stuart Graham)

HUMANS

2015

Kudos Film and Television/Channel 4

Dir: Lewis Arnold
Prod: Chris Fry
(with Katherine Parkinson, Tom Goodman-Hill, Colin Morgan, Gemma Chan, Ivanno Jeremiah and Emily Berrington)

BANANA

2015

Red Production Company/Channel 4

Dir: Lewis Arnold and Al Mackay
Prod: Emily Feller
(with Fisayo Akinade, Freddie Fox and Letitia Wright)

MR SELFRIDGE

2014

ITV

Dir: Lawrence Till
Prod: Cherry Gould
(with Jeremy Piven, Aisling Loftus, Frances O'Connor, Tom Goodman-Hill, Samuel West, Katherine Kelly and Amanda Abbington)

THE WRONG MANS 2

2014

BBC

Dir: Jim Field Smith,
Prod: Jim Field Smith
(with Mathew Baynton and James Corden)

APHRODITE FRY

2013

Ruby Films/Sky

Dir: Vanessa Caswill
Prod: Arnold Widdowson
(with
Sarah Solemani, Rosamund Hanson and Craig Stein)

PLAYHOUSE PRESENTS: THE SNIPIST

2012

Warp Films/Sky

Dir: Matthew Holness
Prod: Ally Gipps
(with Douglas Henshall, Kate O'Flynn and John Hurt)

Film

ProductionCompanyNotes

THE REPAIRMAN

2013

Seven Still Pictures

Dir: Paolo Mitton
Prod: Paolo Giangrasso, Filippo Margiaria and Paolo Mitton
(with Daniele Savoca, Hannah Croft and Beppe Rosso)

JUMP

2012

Blinder Films

Dir: Kieron J. Walsh
Prod: Brendan J. Byrne
(with Martin McCann, Nichola Burley and Charlene McKenna)

BORROWED TIME

2012

BBC Films/Parkville Pictures

Dir: Jules Bishop
Prod: Olivier Kaempfer
(with Phil Davis, Theo Barklem-Biggs and Juliet Oldfield)

THE HAMMER

2010

Fifth Year Productions/Film Harvest

Dir: Oren Kaplan
Prod: Eben Kostbar and Joseph McKelheer
(with Russell Harvard, Raymond J. Barry and Shoshannah Stern)

Short Films

ProductionCompanyNotes

FLEA

2014

BBC

Dir: Vanessa Caswill
Prod: Claire Bennett
(with Alice Sykes, Neal Barry and Thomas Aldridge)

A GUN FOR GEORGE

2011

Warp Films/Film4

Dir: Matthew Holness
Prod: Peter Carlton and Ally Gipps
(with Roger Ashton-Griffiths and Matthew Holness)

DEAD HUNGRY

2009

Grain Media

Dir: William Bridges
Prod: Jon Drever
(with Mark Evans, Johanna Stanton and Christopher O'Shea)

THE OATES' VALOR

2007

Epistrophe Films

Dir: Tim Thaddeus Cahill
Prod: Ross Danielson, Victory Palmisano and Ali Zubik
(with Adele Jacques and Jordan David)
Selected for Sundance and Cannes Festivals