David Raedeker

Director Of Photography

Add to shortlist

Heads of Department

Agent: Silvia Llaguno
Associate Agent: Julian Dickson

Heads of Department

Drama

ProductionCompanyNotes

THE ESSEX SERPENT

2021

See-Saw Films / Apple TV+

Dir: Clio Barnard
Prod: Andrea Cornwell

THE SOUVENIR: PART II
FEATURE FILM

2021

JWH Films / BBC Films / BFI Film Fund / Element Pictures

Dir: Joanna Hogg
Prods: Joanna Hogg, Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Emma Norton, Luke Schiller
Exec Prods: Martin Scorsese, Emma Tillinger Koskoff

UNDERGODS
FEATURE FILM

2020

BFI / Black Dog Films / Vennerfilm

Dir: Chino Moya
Prod: Sophie Venner

THE SOUVENIR
FEATURE FILM

2018

JWH Films / Sikelia Films

Dir: Joanna Hogg
Prod: Luke Schiller
Exec Prods: Martin Scorsese, Emma Tillinger Koskoff
* Won: Grand Jury Prize, World Cinema - Dramatic, Sundance Film Festival 2019
* Won: British/Irish Film of the Year, London Film Critics’ Circle Awards 2020
* Nominated: Best British Independent Film, British Independent Film Awards 2019
* Nominated: Best International Film, Film Independent Spirit Awards 2020
* Named "The Best Film of 2019" by Sight & Sound

SANDITON
EPISODES 1-3

2019

Red Planet Pictures / ITV

Dir: Olly Blackburn
Prod: Georgina Lowe

THE ROOK
EPISODE 7

2019

Lionsgate / Starz

Dir: Rebecca Johnson
Prod: Steve Clark-Hall

A CHRISTMAS CAROL

2018

BBC Films

Dir: Tom Cairns
Prod: Lesley Stewart

SWIMMING WITH MEN
FEATURE FILM

2017

Shoebox Films / Met Film Production

Dir: Oliver Parker
Prods: Stewart Le Marechal, Anna Mohr-Pietsch, Maggie Monteith

WAITING FOR YOU
FEATURE FILM

2017

Zephyr Films

Dir: Charles Garrad
Prod: Simon Bosanquet

TO WALK INVISIBLE

2016

BBC Wales

Dir: Sally Wainwright
Prod: Karen Lewis

TUTANKHAMUN

2016

ITV Studios

Dir: Peter Webber
Prod: Simon Lewis

WHERE IS ROCKY II?
FEATURE FILM

2016

The Ink Connection

Dir: Pierre Bismuth
Prod: Gregoire Gensollen

HECTOR
FEATURE FILM

2015

Goldfinch Pictures

Dir: Jake Gavin
Prod: Stephen Malit
* Nominee: Michael Powell Award, Edinburgh Film Festival 2015

DOWNTON ABBEY
SERIES 6, EPISODES 1-2

2015

Carnival Film & Television

Dir: Minkie Spiro Prod: Chris Croucher

NEW WORLDS

2014

Company Pictures / Channel 4

Dir: Charles Martin
Prod: Johann Knobel

BABYLON
EPISODES 4-6

2014

Nightjack / Channel 4

Dir: Sally El Hosaini
Prods: Derrin Schlesinger, Robert Jones
Exec Prod: Danny Boyle

THE VILLAGE
SERIES 2, EPISODES 1-2

2014

Company Pictures / BBC

Dir: Luke Watson
Prod: Tim Whitby

THE WHALE

2013

Animal Planet / BBC

Dir: Alrick Riley
Prod: Mike Dormer

FALCĂ“N
"The Silent and the Damned"

2012

Mammoth Screen / Sky Atlantic / HBO

Dir: Gabriel Range
Prod: Julia Stannard

I AM NASRINE
FEATURE FILM

2012

Bridge + Tunnel Productions

Dir: Tina Gharavi
Prods: James Richard Baillie, Tina Gharavi

MY BROTHER THE DEVIL
FEATURE FILM

2012

Rooks Nest Entertainment / Wild Horses Film Company

Dir: Sally El Hosaini
Prods: Gayle Griffiths, Michael Sackler, Julia Godzinskaya
* Winner: Best Cinematography (World Cinema - Dramatic) and Nominee: Grand Jury Prize, Sundance Film Festival 2012
* Nominee: Technical Achievement, Critics' Circle Awards 2013
* Nominee: London Film Museum Award for Technical Achievement, Evening Standard Film Awards 2013
* Winner: Best Camera (New Visions), Manaki Brothers Film Festival 2012
* Nominee: Sutherland Award for Best First Feature, BFI London Film Festival 2012
* Winner: Best European Film, Berlinale Festival 2012

ELVIS PELVIS
FEATURE FILM

2007

Love Streams Productions

Dir: Kevin Aduaka
Prod: Nadja Romain
* Nominated: Best Debut Film, Berlin International Film Festival 2007
* Nominated: Grand Jury Prize, AFI Fest 2007
* Nominated: Best Film, Durban International Film Festival 2007

DRAINING LIZARDS
FEATURE FILM

2007

Sunipa Pictures

Dir: Matthew Sunderland
Prod: Richard Nimmo

Short Films

ProductionCompanyNotes

THE KISS

2015

Dir: Jesse Armstrong
Prod: Derrin Schlesinger, Kasia Malipan

A SCHOLARSHIP

2011

Dir: Guy Walker

LITTLE CRACKERS - "UNCLE SANTA"
3D

2010

Renegade / CanCommunicate for SKY 3D

Dir: Peter Lydon
Prod: Lucy Robinson
With Meera Syal & Sanjeev Bhaskar

ALBATROSS

2010

Thomas & Thomas

Dir: Kim Albright
Prod: Trent Simpson

* Official Selection: London Film Festival 2010 and Close Encounters Film Festival 2010

HOLLOW

2010

Future Time Pictures

Dir: Rob Sorrenti
Prod: Roopesh Parekh

ORIGIN

Silverdale Films

Dir: Danny Stack
Prod: Benjamin Greenacre

* Winner: Best Horror/Sci-Fi, London Independent Film Festival 2012

BEHEADING OF A SMILING DOG

Lendorff Studio

Dir: Georg Lendorff
Prod: Kate Allen

* Locarno Film Festival 2008, Tampere, Sao Paolo
* Max Orphuels Preis, Encounters 2008

TOP GIRL

Fierce Productions

Dir: Rebecca Johnson
Prod: Dee Meaden

* Won: Best Cinematography, Best Screenplay & Best Actress, BFM Talent Awards at the BFI 2009
* Special Mention: Bird's Eye View
* Official Selection: Berlin, Rotterdam, Clairmont Ferrant, Tampere, LA & Toronto Film Festivals

THE BATTLE OF CABLE STREET

Apt Films

Dir: Yoav Segal
Prod: Kirsten McFie

* Winner: Short Film Fund Competition, Jewish Film Festival, London 2006
* Winner: Discovery Channel Best HD Film at DC Shorts

RESURRECTION

Archistudio

Dir: Michael Hapeshis

* Nominated for Best Foreign Film, LA FILMFEST 2006

REVERIE

NYFA

Dir: Ilias Thanos

* Nominated for Riff Awards 2006

BRICK LANE

Anapurna Productions

Dir: Paul Makkar
Prod: Sonia Makkar

* Winner: Young Jury Award, Rotterdam Film Festival 2003
* Finalist: BAFTA 2003
* Winner: Raindance East
* Official Selection: Cannes Film Festival

Documentaries

ProductionCompanyNotes

MING OF HARLEM: TWENTY ONE STOREYS IN THE AIR

2014

Big Other Films

Dir: Phillip Warnell
Prods: Phillip Warnell, Madeleine Molyneaux
* Winner: Grand Prix, FID Marseille

VASHTI BUNYAN - FROM HERE TO BEFORE

CC-Films
(Additional camera)

Dir: Kieran Evans
Prod: Jason Hocking & Steve Butterworth

THE BEAUTIFUL GAME

CC-Lab

Dir: Kieran Evans
Prod: Frank Lampen

BESTIVAL

CC-Lab

Dir: Kieran Evans
Prod: Frank Lampen

MECICO CITY / LOS ANGELES

CC-Lab

Dir: Kieran Evans
Prod: Ella Turner

DOUBLE TAKE

Tiger Aspect

Dir: Alison Jackson
Prod: Jai Bojang

Commercials

ProductionCompanyNotes

FIND A PROPERTY

2011

Thomas and Thomas

Dir: Kim Albright
Prod: Bobby Bray

MALTA TOURIST BOARD

2012

Us3/MTV

Dir: Pat Bowyer

NEW ERA

2012

Thomas & Thomas

Dir: Kim Albright

NOWNESS

2012

Partizan

Dir: Lisa Paclet

DATING IN THE DARK

2011

BSkyB

Dir: Pat Bowyer
Prod: Rupert Style

NIVEA

2011

Milkwood

Dir: Nick Parish
Prod: Sunny Dimitri

MIZUNO

2011

Imperial Leisure

Dir: Yunus Aksek

GLENMORANGIE

2011

Rise Films

Dir: Theo and Chris
Prod: Andrew Hinton

UN AIDS

2011

Take Off

Dir: Ali Collins

AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL

2011

Jablon TV

Dir: Toma Jablon
Prod: Kristin Rathje

DURACELL

2011

Take Off

Dir: Alister Collins

SKY 2 IDENTS

2011

BSkyB

Dir: Pat Bowyer
Prod: Jane McCullen

BORN OF WAR
TEASER TRAILER

2010

Born of War Ltd

Dir: Vicky Jewson
Prod: Rupert Whitaker

GONE TOO FAR
TEASER

2010

Poisson Rouge Pictures

Dir: Destiny Akaragha
Prod: Christopher Granier-Deferre

RANGE ROVER EVOQUE

2010

Tangerine Films

Dir: Martin Codd
Prod: Angus Elliott

CANON

2010

Imagination

Dir: Tomaso Cariboni
Prod: Jacqui Church

MICROSOFT
corporate

2010

New Moon

Dir: Chris Petcher
Prod: Dan Coulson

10 MILLIONTH CUSTOMER SKY
corporate

2010

BSkyB

Dir: Pat Bowyer
Prod: Rupert Style

BURBERRY - "Burberry Look Books3"
viral

The Post Factory

Prod: Daniel Goldstein

TEKKEN 6
viral

Imperial Leisure

Dir: Yunus Akseki
Prod: Robert Jones

MISFITS
viral

Clerkenwell Films

Dir: China Moo-Young
Prod: Chloe Moss

PEUGEOT
promo

Hoohah

Dir: David Masters
Prod: Ceri Passmore

COI
Documentary

'Prevent' Workshop Film

Dir: Martha Wailes

MYLA

Pod 1

Dir: Ali Collins

RADIO 1

Red Bee

Dir: Giorgio Testi
Prod: Louise Joanes

888

Connected

Dir: Jason Edwards
Prod: Jon Ayres

SUNDAY TIMES & TIMES

Connected

Dir: Jason Edwards
Prod: Jon Ayres

WOLD TELEVISION INDENT

World Television

Dir: Maggie Lowe
Prod: Andrew Sommerville

MOS VODKA

Ministry of Sound

Dir: Pedro de la Fuente
Prod: Victoria Wickens

LG HD TELEVISION

Freerange Media

Dir: Ian Cassie
Prod: Ali Collins

DAKTARIN

Pulse

Dir: Emma
Prod: Jon Ayres

TOYS R US

Pulse Films

Dir: Emma
Prod: Thomas Benski

THE TIGER WOODS, TATWEER

JBM, Pulse Films

Dir: Emma
Prod: Marissa Clifford

ROYAL AIR FORCE

New Moon

Dir: Chris Petcher
Prod: Barnaby Logan

MARKS & SPENCER

UNA

Dir: Tom Kirk

NIKE
IDENT

CC-Lab

Dir: Nick Parish
Prod: Frank Lampen

NIKE YOGA BONITO

CC-Lab

Dir: Kieran Evans
Prod: Frank Lampen

SAMSUNG 3D
corporate

2010

DaCapo

Dir: Dave Masters
Prod: Ceri Passmore

APPLE I-TUNES - "DAVID GRAY"

CC-Lab

Dir: Kieran Evans
Prod: Sinead D'Arcy

JACK DANIELS
IDENT

CC-Lab

Dir: Nick Parish
Prod: Andrew Hinton

SHOTS MAGAZINE

Liberation Films

Dir: Joanna Woodward
Prod: Hank Starrs

MONSTER CREEPY CRAWLEYS

New Moon

Dir: Chris Petcher
Prod: Sophie Broadbent

HEWLETT PACKARD

Publicis

Dir: Mike Moloney

HSBC
corporate

Jack Morton

Dir: David Masters

NOKIA
corporate

Jack Morton

Dir: David Masters
Prod: Kate Allen

NET-A-PORTER
corporate

Pod 1

Dir: Ali Collins

ALIBILAD / SAATCHI
corporate

Wilder FIlms

Dir: David Masters
Prod: Dionne Compton

ALCATEL
corporate

Connected Pictures

Dir: Guy Nisbett
Prod: Miranda Counsell

EARNEST & YOUNG
corporate

Fitch Live

Dir: David Masters
Prod: Gerard Bailey

NOKIA
corporate

Fitch Live

Dir: David Masters
Prod: Sarah Baker

MICROSOFT
corporate

Connected Pictures

Dir: Chris Petcher
Prod: Jon Ayres

DIAGIO
corporate

Mirrorball Media

Dir: Simon Joanes

BURJ AL ARAB
corporate

New Moon

Dir: Chris Petcher
Prod: James Marsh

BA
corporate

Pulse Films

Dir: Emma
Prod: Miguel Costa

BT
corporate

Imagination

Dir: David Masters
Prod: Paul McCrudden

HYDRO

The Edge

Dir: Nic Bye
Prod: Norma Gaunt

ROYAL AIR FORCE

COI

Dir: Chris Petcher
Prod: Andrew Lane Fox

ADIDAS

New Moon

Dir: Colin O'Toole
Prod: Maggie Lowe

HMI

New Moon

Dir: Chris Petcher
Prod: Barnaby Logan

CURRY'S

Connected Pictures

Dir: Chris Petcher
Prod: Jon Ayres

SALZBURG 2014 OLYMP. BID

Wilder Films

Dir: Dave Masters
Prods: Angus Elliot, Rob Mercer

DELOITTE

New Moon

Dir: David Masters
Prod: Magnolia Lowe

FRUITSTOCK

Split Image

Dir: Tom Bridges
Prod: David Peto

APPLE I POD

Split Image

Dir: Oliver Merchant
Prod: David Peto

BRITISH LEGION

New Moon

Dir: Chris Petcher
Prod: Barnaby Logan

J&B

CC-Lab

Dir: Nick Parish
Prod: Andrew Hinton

Promos

ProductionCompanyNotes

CLOUD CONTROL - "Gold Canary"
MUSIC VIDEO

2011

Thomas and Thomas

Dir: Kim Albright
Prod: Trent Simpson

THE SOVIETS - "THE WAITRESS"
MUSIC VIDEO

J6

Dir: Toma Jablon
Prod: James Baxter

TWISTED WHEEL - "WE ARE US"
MUSIC VIDEO

RSA

Dir: Albert Kodagolian
Prod: Alex Heathcote

CAZALS - "To Cut a Long Story Short"
MUSIC VIDEO

Pulse Films

Dir: Giorgio Testi
Prod: Laura Collins

PETER GELDERBLUM - Red Hot Chilli Pepper Remix "By the way'"
MUSIC VIDEO

Pulse Films

Dir: Emma
Prod: Paul Carter

GO: AUDIO - "Woodchuck"
MUSIC VIDEO

Pulse Films

Dir: Berlin & McCool
Prod: Ben Falk

SPEKTRUM - "Sugarbowl"
MUSIC VIDEO

Pulse Films

Dir: Emma
Prod: Miguel Costa

THE OTHERS - "What You Could Have Won"
MUSIC VIDEO

Pulse Films

Dir: Giorgio Testi
Prod: Thomas Benski

MAGIC NUMBERS - Love Is A Game"
MUSIC VIDEO

CC-Lab

Dir: Paul Kelly
Prod: Andrew Hinton

VIVIENNE WOO - "Still Here"
MUSIC VIDEO

Jonk Films

Dir: Jonathan Knight
Prod: Alessandra Balestra

ST ETIENNE - "Dirty Laundry"
MUSIC VIDEO

CC-Lab

Dir: Paul Kelly
Prod: Andrew Hinton

GO! TEAM - "Let's Rock This Break"
MUSIC VIDEO

Memphis Industries

Dir: Ian Parton

LEMON JELLY - "'88 aka Come Down On Me"
MUSIC VIDEO

Airside

Dir: Fred Deakin
Prod: Anne Brassier

DUKE SPIRIT - "Dark Is Light Enough"
MUSIC VIDEO

CC-Lab / Polydor

Dir: N. Parish & P. Kelly
Prod: Andrew Hinton

STEREO MCs - "Paradise"
MUSIC VIDEO

CC-Lab

Dir: Damian Hage
Prod: Andrew Hinton

22-20s - "Such A Fool"

CC-Lab / Heavenly Records

Dir: Paul Kelly
Prod: Andrew Hinton

MAC - "Put Up A Fight"
MUSIC VIDEO

CC-Lab

Dir: Nick Parish
Prod: Andrew Hinton

HAL - "Play The Hits"
MUSIC VIDEO

CC-Lab / Rough Trade

Dir: Paul Kelly
Prod: Andrew Hinton

HOLDERMAN - "Left Right Swing"
MUSIC VIDEO

CC-Lab

Dir: Nick Parish
Prod: Ella Turner

NADA SURF - "The Way You Wear Your Head"
MUSIC VIDEO

CC-Lab / EMI

Dir: Kieran Evans
Prod: Ella Turner

NADA SURF - "Hi-Speed Soul"
MUSIC VIDEO

CC-Lab / EMI

Dir: Kieran Evans
Prod: Ella Turner

GWYNETH HERBERT - "Bittersweet & Blue"
MUSIC VIDEO

CC-Lab / Universal

Dir: Nick Parish
Prod: Ella Turner

LIFE WIRE - "It's Not Too Late"
MUSIC VIDEO

Offshore Films

Dir: Pier Hausemer

NUROTICA - "Very Close To Beautiful"
MUSIC VIDEO

Partizan

Dir: Amando Death

MOWER - "Drinking For Britain"
MUSIC VIDEO

Deepend Ltd

Dir: Mike Moloney

Other

ProductionCompanyNotes

BABYSHAMBLES

Pulse Films
Lighting Designer at Concert

Dir: Georgio Testi
Prod: Marissa Clifford

HE GOOD, BAD & QUEEN

Pulse Films
Lighting Designer at Concert

Dir: Giorgio Testi
Prod: Jamie Clark

PAOLO NUTINI

CC-Lab
Lighting Designer at Concert

Dir: Simon Jones
Prod: Tori Smith

DAVID GRAY

CC-Lab
Lighting Designer at Concert

Dir: Kieran Evans
Prod: Ella Turner

MAGIC NUMBERS

CC-Lab
Lighting Designer at Concert

Dir: Paul Kelly
Prod: Andrew Hinton

GIRL WITH X-RAY EYES

Wellcome Trust
Art Installation

Dir: Phillip Warnell

BALLROOM

Arts Council England
Art Installation

Dir: Lynne Marsh

LENINA MINERS

White Cube
Art Installation

Dir: Darren Almond