David Plater

Lighting Designer

Add to shortlist

Photograph: Johan Person

Film, TV & Theatre

Agent: Rose Cobbe
Assistant: Toby Smith

Film, TV & Theatre

David trained at RADA. He spent seventeen years at the Donmar Warehouse where he was Head of Lighting. 

His nominations include: Olivier, Tony, Drama Desk nominee for Best Lighting Design for Bring Up The Bodies Winter Gardens Broadway &  Aldwych West End; Knight of Illumination Award for Richard II (Best Play Lighting) in 2012 & for This is my Family (Best Musical Lighting) in 2013. 

For more information, go to www.davidrobertplater.com.

BRING UP THE BODIES
BRING UP THE BODIES
BRING UP THE BODIES
THE COCKTAIL PARTY
DEATHWATCH
DEATHWATCH
FANCIULLA DEL WEST
fanciulla-grange-park-069.jpg
FANCIULLA DEL WEST
OLIVER!
oliver-grange-park-005.jpg
OLIVER!
OLIVER!
OLIVER!
oliver-grange-park-461.jpg
STeffect2015JP-01115 copy.jpg

Opera

ProductionCompanyNotes

UN BALLO IN MASCHERA & ROMEO ET JULIETTE

2018

GRANGE PARK OPERA

Theatre

ProductionCompanyNotes

PORGY & BESS

2018

GRANGE PARK OPERA

THE OUTSIDER

2018

THE PRINT ROOM

APPROACHING EMPTY

2018

TAMASHA THEATRE COMPANY

BALLET BLACK 2018

2018

BALLET BLACK

MISALLIANCE

2018

ORANGE TREE THEATRE

UN BALLO IN MASCHERA & ROMEO ET JULIETTE

2017

GRANGE PARK OPERA

2017

Theatre Royal Stratford East

Dir: Lily Arnold

TOSCA and DIE WALKURE

2017

Grange Park Opera

Directors: Peter Relton and Stephen Medcalf respectively

2017

Print Room at the Coronet

Dir: Kathryn Hunter

2016

Stratford East

Dir: Kerry Michael

2016

Soundcheck Productions

Dir: Sam Yates

2016

Print Room at the Coronet

Dir: Michael Oakley

2016

National Youth Music Theatre

Hackney Empire

2016

Grange Park Opera

Dir: Stephen Medcalf

2016

Grange Park Opera

Dir: Jean-Pierre van der Spuy

2016

Print Room Dance Company

Choreographer: Hubert Essakow

DEATHWATCH

2016

Print Room at the Coronet

Dir: Geraldine Alexander

2015

Theatre Royal Stratford East

Dir: Kerry Michael

THE COCKTAIL PARTY

2015

Print Room at the Coronet

by T S Eliot
Dir: Abbey Wright

2015

Wyndham's Theatre

by Richard Bean
Dir: Abbey Wright

2015

Sheffield Theatres

Dir: Daniel Evans

2015

Theatre Royal Bath

Dir: Sam Yates

2015

Jeffrey Richards and Jerry Frankel, Playful Productions, Royal Shakespeare Company

Dir: Jeremy Herrin

2014

Theatre Royal Stratford East

2014

Sheffield Lyceum and Touring

Dir: Daniel Evans

2014

Hampstead Theatre

Dir: Abbey Wright

2014

Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester

Directed by Sam Yates

Bring Up The Bodies

2014

RSC Aldwych Theatre West End

Dir Jeremy Herrin

BALLET BLACK 2014 - A Dream Within a Midsummer Nights Dream

2014

Choreographed by: Arthur Pita

THE DISHWASHERS

2014

The Birmingham Repertory Theatre

By Morris Panych. Directed by Nikolai Foster

2014

Royal Shakespeare Company

Dir. Jeremy Herrin

2013

Theatre Royal Stratford East

Dir. Kerry Mitchell

MRS LOWRY AND SON

2013

Trafalgar Studios 2

Dir. Abbey Wright

2013

Sheffield Crucible Studio

Dir. Daniel Evans
Nominated for Knight of Illumination Award

2013

HighTide/Nuffield Southampton

Dir. Steven Atkinson

2013

Arts Theatre/UK Tour

Dir. Nikolai Foster
Also recorded by Digital Theatre

2013

Traverse Theatre

Dir. Hamish Pirie

2013

ROH2

2012

Donmar Trafalgar

Dir. Simon Evans

2012

Shakespeare's Globe/Apollo Theatre

Dir. Tim Carroll

2012

Apollo Theatre

2012

Sheffield Crucible

Dir. Daniel Evans

2012

NYMT/Apollo Theatre

Dir. Jason Robert Brown

THE CHAIR PLAYS

2012

Lyric Studio Hammersmith

Dir. Edward Bond and Sean Holmes

BALLET BLACK

2012

ROH2

Choreographed by Christopher Hampson, Jonathan Watkins,
Jonathan Goddard and Martin
Lawrance.

RICHARD II

2012

Donmar Warehouse

Dir. Michael Grandage. Nominated for a Knight of Illumination Award.

MIXED MARRIAGE

2011

Finborough Theatre

Dir. Sam Yates

SONDHEIM AT 80

2011

Queen's Theatre

Merrily We Roll Along (Dir. Rob Ashford) & Company (Dir. Jamie Lloyd)

STACY/FANNY & FAGGOT

2007

Trafalgar Studios

Dir. Hamish Pirie/Steven Keyworth

STACY

2007

Arcola

Dir. Hamish Pirie

A THOUSAND YARDS

2005

Southwark Playhouse

Dir. Roisin McBrinn

THE ARAB ISRAELI COOKBOOK

2004

Gate Theatre/Tricycle Theatre

Dir. Tim Roseman

MICHAEL BALL: SINGULAR SENSATIONS

2004

Theatre Royal Haymarket

Dir. Jonathan Butterall

LOYAL WOMEN

2003

Royal Court Downstairs

Dir. Josie Rourke

THE DOUBLE BASS

2003

Southwark Playhouse

Dir. Andy Serkis

MONGOOSE

2003

Southwark Playhouse

Dir. Thea Sharrock

WHEN WE ARE MARRIED

2003

York Theatre Royal

Dir. Jim Hooper

A PASSIONATE WOMAN

2003

York Theatre Royal

Dir. Jim Hooper

TRIP'S CINCH

2002

Southwark Playhouse

Dir. Thea Sharrock

ESKIMO SISTERS

2002

Southwark Playhouse

Dir. Nina Raine

FRAME 312

2002

Donmar Warehouse

Dir. Josie Rourke

AMY'S VIEW

2001

Windsor Theatre Royal/Yvonne Arnaud, Guildford/UK tour

Dir. Robin LeFevre

THREE DAYS OF RAIN

1999

Donmar Warehouse

Dir. Robin LeFevre

MORPHIC RESONANCE

1999

Donmar Warehouse

Dir. James Kerr

SPLASH HATCH

1999

Donmar Warehouse

Dir. Roxana Silbert

SUMMER BEGINS

1997

Donmar Warehouse

Dir. Jonathan Lloyd

BADFINGER

1997

Donmar Warehouse

Dir. Michael Sheen

THE DAVE STRASSMAN SHOW

1997

Apollo Theatre

Dir. Dave Strassman