David Charap

Editor

Add to shortlist

Heads of Department

Agent: Alice Dunne
Assistant: Flora Line

Heads of Department

Film

ProductionCompanyNotes

BLACK BEAUTY

2020

Bolt Pictures

Dir: Ashley Avis
Prod: Jeremy Bolt, Robert Kulzer
(Additional Editor)
(with Kate Winslet)

THE ESCAPE

2017

Improvised Films Ltd

Dir: Dominic Savage
Prod: Guy Heeley
(with Gemma Arterton and Dominic Cooper)

JAWBONE

2017

Emu Films

Dir: Thomas Napper
Prod: Michael Elliott
(with Johnny Harris, Michael Smiley, Ian McShane and Ray Winstone)

Nominated for Best Editor at 2017 BIFA Awards

THIS BEAUTIFUL FANTASTIC

2016

Ipso Facto Productions

Dir: Simon Aboud
Prod: Christine Alderson
(with Jessica Brown Findlay, Andrew Scott and Jeremy Irvine)

Nominated Best British Feature at the Edinburgh Film Festival 2017

CITY OF TINY LIGHTS

2016

Sixteen Films

Dir: Pete Travis
Prod: Rebecca O'Brien
(with Riz Ahmed, Billie Piper)

SUNSET SONG

2015

Hurricane Films

Dir: Terence Davies
Prods: Sol Papadopoulos, Christer Nilson, Bob Last & Roy Boulter
(with Agyness Deyn and Peter Mullan)

THE DEEP BLUE SEA

2011

Film4

Dir: Terence Davies
Prod: Sean O'Connor and Kate Ogden
(with Rachel Weisz, Tom Hiddleston)

THE WOMAN IN THE FIFTH

2010

Haut et Court

Dir: Pawel Pawlikowski
Prod: Christina Crassaris
(with Ethan Hawke, Kristin Scott-Thomas)

THE MORTICIAN

2010

Full Circle Films

Dir: Gareth Maxwell Roberts
Prod: Rhys David Thomas
(with Method Man)

CRY OF THE OWL

2007

BBC Films

Dir: Jamie Thraves
Prod: Jamie Laurenson
(with Paddy Considine, Julia Stiles)

LITTLE BOX OF SWEETS

2006

Oceansonic Pictures Ltd

Dir: Meneka Das
Prod: Sheenu Das
(with Naveed Akhtar, Joe Anderson, Meneka Das)

EXHIBIT A

2006

Bent Films/Warp Films

Dir: Dom Rotheroe
Prod: Darren Bender
(with Bradley Cole, Brittany Ashworth)

Best Picture London Raindance Film Festival 2007

WRONG SIDE UP

2004

Negativ Films

Dir: Petr Zelenka
Prod: Pavel Strnad
(with Ivan Trojan)

Nominated for Best Editor by the Slovak Film Academy 2006

MY SUMMER OF LOVE

2003

BBC Films

Dir: Pawel Pawlikowski
Prods:Chris Collins, Tanya Seghatchian
(with Emily Blunt and Natalie Price)

Award for Best British Film at the Edinburgh Film Festival 2004

KISS OF LIFE

2003

Wildhorses Productions

Dir: Emily Young
Prod: Gayle Griffiths
(with Ingeborga Dapkunaite, Peter Mullan)

THE YEAR OF THE DEVIL

2002

Negativ Films

Dir: Petr Zelenka
Prod: Pavel Strnad
(with Jaromír Nohavica, Karel Plíhal, Jaz Coleman)

Winner of Golden Globe at Karlovy Vary Film Festival 2002

Winner of Czech Lion for Best Editor 2002

MY BROTHER TOM

2001

WOW Productions/Film Four

Dir: Dom Rotheroe
Prod: Carl Schoenfield
(with Ben Whishaw Jenna Harrison)

LAST RESORT

2000

BBC Films

Dir: Pawel Pawlikowski
Prod: Ruth Caleb
(with Dina Kurzun, Paddy Considine)

BAFTA Winner - Outstanding British Film

Winner of Best British Feature Edinburgh 2000

BUTTONERS/KNOFLIKARI

1998

Czech TV

Dir: Petr Zelenka
Prod: Cestmir Kopecky
(with Rudolf Hrusínský and Eva Holubová)

Winner of Rotterdam Tiger, Silver Alexander Thessaloniki & many other awards

MNAGA A ZD'ORP/HAPPY END

1996

Bonton/Czech TV

Dir: Petr Zelenka
Prod: Cestmir Kopecky
(with Petr Fiala, Martin Knor)

Winner of Cottbus Festival & others

THE POISON TASTERS

1995

Basilik Films

Dir: Geoff Goldberg
Prod: Lu Hong

Documentaries

ProductionCompanyNotes

NEMESIS

2020

Okofilm Productions / Bachim Film

Dir: Thomas Imbach
Prod: Thomas Imbach, Andrea Staka

THE REASON I JUMP

2020

Met Films

Dir:Jerry Rothwell
Prod: Jeremy Dear, Stevie Lee, Al Morrow

Winner of Sundance Film Festival's Audience Award: World Cinema Documentary

TELL ME WHO I AM

2019

Lightbox / Netflix

Dir: Ed Perkins
Prod: Simon Chin

Nominated, Best Documentary at 2020 British Independent Film Awards

THE CAPOTE TAPES

2019

Hatch House Media Ltd / MVille Studios production.

Co-Editor
Dir: Ebs Burnough

OUR GODFATHER

2019

Black Earth Films / Netflix

Dir: Mark Franchetti & Andrew Meier
Prod: Mark Franchetti & Andrew Meier
(with Tommaso Buscetta)

YAZIDIS: THE SEARCH FOR JUSTICE

2017

Oxford Film and Television/BBC

Dir: David Evans
Prod: Nick Kent

CRUEL AND UNUSUAL

2017

Mob Films/UKTV/Channel 4/ Gold Circle Films

Dir: Vadim Jean
Prod: Ian Sharples

BOLSHOI BABYLON

2015

Redbox Films

Co-credit with Jay Taylor
Dir: Nick Read
Prod: Simon Chin

Nominated, Best Arts Documentary at 2016 Grierson Awards

Nominated, Best Documentary at 2015 Emmy Awards

MY NAZI LEGACY

2015

Wildgaze Films

Dir: David Evans
Prod: Finola Dwyer

Winner, Best Documentary at 2016 Evening Standard Awards

Nominated, Best Historical Documentary at 2016 Grierson Awards

VIRUNGA

2014

Grain Media

Dir/Prod: Orlando Von Einsiedel
(Additional Editor)

Nominated for Oscar and BAFTA Best Documentary Awards

THE POSSIBILITIES ARE ENDLESS

2014

Pulse Films

Dir. Ed Lovelace & James Hall

Nominated for Best Documentary at BIFA 2014

IN REAL LIFE

2013

Soho Angel Films

Dir: Beeban Kidron

THE ROAD: A STORY OF LIFE AND DEATH

2012

Bungalow Town Productions

Dir: Marc Isaacs
Prod: Rachel Wexler

IN THE LAND OF THE FREE

2010

Mob Films

Dir: Vadim Jean
Prod: Claudia Morris

2010 Evening Standard British Film Awards Nomination – Best Documentary

POCZATEK

2010

Dir: Michael Nyman

LIFE IN A DAY

2010

World In A Day Films

Dir: Kevin Macdonald
Prod: Ann Lynch
(associate editor)

Nominated for Best Documentary for 2011 Evening Standard Award and BIFA

MEN OF THE CITY

2009

Bungalow Town Productions

Dir: Marc Issacs
Prod: Rachel Wexler

ALL WHITE IN BARKING
(60 mins)

2007

Bungalow Town Productions

Dir: Marc Isaacs
Prod: Rachel Wexler

ANTONY GORMLEY: MAKING SPACE
(60 mins)

2007

Cross Street Films/Ch 4

Dir: Beeban Kidron
Prod: Fran Robertson

THE BESLAN SIEGE
(100 mins)

2005

October Films/Discovery

Dir: Richard Alwyn
Prod: Liana Pomeranzev

Winner of the Prix Italia 2006

CALAIS: THE LAST BORDER

2003

Diverse Productions

Dir: Marc Isaacs
Prod: Jo Ralling

Nominated for the GRIERSON Best Contemporary Documentary Award 2004

JESUS COMES TO LONDON
(40 mins)

2003

October Films/Channel 4

Dir: Donovan Wylie
Prod: Liana Pomeranzev

SOMEWHERE BETTER

2002

Arcimboldo/Stampede/BBC

Dir: Mira Erdevicki
Prod: David Charap

BREAKING THE SILENCE; MUSIC IN AFGHANISTAN
(60 mins)

2002

BBC

Dir: Simon Broughton
Prod: Carl Simons

A TRIAL IN PRAGUE
(feature length)

2000

BBC/Space Films/Pick Productions

Dir: Zuzana Justman
Prod: Zuzana Justman

BLACK AND WHITE IN COLOUR
(60 minutes)

1999

BBC/Arcimboldo/Czech TV

Dir: Mira Erdevicki
Prod: David Charap

Winner of Golden Olive Kalamata, Greece & others

Nominated for the 2007 CFTA Czech Lion Award for Best Documentary 1999-2004

VOICES OF THE CHILDREN
(feature length)

1997

Space Films/PBS/Pick Productions

Dir/Prod: Zuzanna Justman

Emmy Award winner

Television

ProductionCompanyNotes

BAPTISTE - series 2

2021

Two Brothers Pictures/BBC

Dir: Thomas Napper
Prod: John Griffin
(Additional Editor)
(with Tchéky Karyo, Tom Hollander, Fiona Shaw)

I AM: I AM NICOLA, I AM KIRSTY & I AM HANNAH

2019

Me and You Productions

Dir: Dominic Savage
Prod: Krishnendu Majumdar
(with Vicky McClure, Samantha Morton & Gemma Chan)

ABERFAN: THE GREEN HOLLOW

2016

BBC

Dir: Pip Broughton
Prod: Jenna Robbins and Bethan Jones
(with Eiry Thomas, Michael Sheen)

Winner Best Single Drama at 2017 BAFTA Cymru Awards

OUR WORLD WAR

2014

BBC

Dir: Bruce Goodison
Prod: Susan Horth
(with Shaun Dooley, John Hollingworth, Luke Norris)

Nominated Best Mini-Series at 2015 BAFTA Awards

Nominated Best History at 2015 RTS Awards

UTOPIA

2013

Kudos Film & TV

Dir: Alex Garcia & Wayne Yip
Prod: Rebekah Wray-Rogers
(with Adeel Akhtar, Paul Higgins, Neil Maskell)

Winner, Best Series at 2014 RTS Awards

SKY ARTS PLAYHOUSE: THE MAN

2012

Sprout Pictures

Dir. Iain Softley
Prod. Mike Elliott
(With Stellan Skarsgard and Stephen Fry)

TRUE LOVE

2011

Working Title

Dir. Dominic Savage
Prod. Guy Heeley
(with David Tennant)

WE'LL TAKE MANHATTAN

2011

BBC Scotland

Dir: John McKay
Prod: Rebecca Hodgson
(with Karen Gillan, Anna Chancellor)

Winner Prix Europa (Best TV Drama) 2012

MRS MANDELA

2009

Diverse Productions

Dir: Michael Samuels
Prod: Jolyon Symonds
(with Sophie Okonedo, David Harewood, David Morrissey)

SOME DOGS BITE

2009

Kindle/BBC

Dir: Marc Munden
Prod:Sarah Feilden
(with Thomas Brodie-Sangster, Aaron Taylor)

DIVE

2009

BBC/ITV

Dir: Dominic Savage
Prod: Juliette Howl
(with Aisling Loftus, Jack O'Connell)

2010 RTS Craft Award Nomination Tape and Film Editing - Drama

FREEFALL

2008

Origin Pictures

Dir: Dominic Savage
Prod: David Thompson
(with Dominic Cooper, Laura Ainsworth, Aidan Gillen)

RTS Craft Award Nomination Tape and Film Editing - Drama 2008/2009

THE DEVIL'S WHORE
(mini series episodes 2 & 4)

2008

Company Pictures

Dir: Marc Munden
Prod: Jake Lushington
(With Michael Fassbender, Dominic West, Andrea Riseborough)


Winner RTS Television Award: best drama serial 2008

Nomination BAFTA Television Award: best drama serial 2009

POPPY SHAKESPEARE
(1 x 90 min drama)

2007

Channel 4

Dir: Ben Ross
Prods: Alisdair Flind, Charles Steel

REICHENBACH FALLS
(1 x 75 min drama)

2006

BBC Scotland

Dir: John McKay
Prod: Gaynor Holmes

ROSE & MALONEY
(2 x 1hrs)

2004

Company Pictures/BBC

Dir: Roger Gartland
Prod: Catherine Wearing

THE ORDER OF THE SATIN BOWS

2000

Czech TV

Dir: Jasmina Blazevic
Prod: Jiri Kavan