Daniel Bronks

Director Of Photography

Add to shortlist

Heads of Department

Assistant: Iliyana Todorova

Heads of Department

Selected Fashion Credits:

Preen Fashion Show 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2018 – Lighting Designer, Pretty Bird
Issey Miyake: Colourscope + Another Magazine - Movement, Laura Holmes Productions, Jacob Sutton

 

Drama

ProductionCompanyNotes

BOUNTY HUNTERS
Season 2

Tiger Aspect

Dir: Toby MacDonald

COCKNEYS VS ZOMBIES

James Harris

Dir: Matthias Hoene

SECRET DIARY OF A CALL GIRL
Season 3

Tiger Aspect

Dir: China Moo Young / Owen Harris

SUGARHOUSE

Tiger Aspect

Dir: Gary Love

MOLLY MOON AND THE INCREDIBLE HYPNOTIST

Ileen Maisal, Lawrence Elman, Georgia Byng, Simon Bosanquet

Dir: Christopher N. Rowley

MURPHY'S LAW
Season 1 (Ep 4)

Tiger Aspect

Dir: Mehaj Huda

THE STRETFORD WIVES

BBC

Dir: Peter Webber

WAKING THE DEAD
Season 1

BBC

Dir: Gary Love, Robbie Del Meastro

Short Films

ProductionCompanyNotes

BUYING PORN

Seratonin Films

Dir: Brett Foraker

TETHERED

Frozen Tundra

Dir: Nick Ball / John Niven

SQUARE PUSHER: Special Musicians

Dir: Chris Cunningham

Commercials

ProductionCompanyNotes

GUINNESS

We Are Social

Dir: Kenneth Moore

NIKE

Private Island

Dir: Chris Boyle

VIRGIN MEDIA

Caviar

Dir: Jake Szymanski

H&M CHRISTMAS

Prettybird

Dir: Matt Piedmont

DIET COKE

Recipe

Dir: James Fuller

GIFF GAFF HALLOWEEN

Partizan

Dir:Matthias Hone

BBC SPORTS RELIEF

Thomas Thomas

Dir: Tiny Bullet

NISSAN

Stink

Dir: Ben Whitehouse

YOPA

MJZ

Dir: The Perlorian Bros

HUAWEI

Caviar

Dir: Nick Jasenovic

BT SPORT: BEING DELE

Colonel Blimp

Dir: Pedro Martin-Callero

NOWNESS

Partizan

Dir: Matthias Hoene

GLOBAL GOALS

Partizan

Dir: Matthias Hoene

SUNLIFE

Prettybird

Dir: Matt Piedmont

HUAWEI

Spring Studios

Dir: John Clements

TIME TO CHANGE

Agile

Dir: Ben Whitehouse

GREENIES

Blink

Dir: The Bobbsey Twins

ROYAL LONDON

Agile

Dir: Ben Whitehouse

PIZZA HUT

Punq

Dir: Jon Riche

MALTESERS

Biscuit

Dir: Clay Weiner

LENOVA

Stink

Dir: Greg Brunkalla

MCDONALD'S

Markenfilm

Dir: Jonathan Herman

BT MOBILE

Biscuit

Dir: Jeff Low

KELLOGG'S

Agile

Dir: Ben Whitehouse

DIESEL

Partizan

Dir: Tom Beard

DOLMIO

Knucklehead

Dir: Ben Gregor

GILLETTE

Biscuit

Dir: Clay Weiner

NATIONWIDE

Knucklehead

Dir: Ben Gregor

123

Butter

Dir: Arno Salters

BT

Caviar

Dir: Nick Jasenovic

CARREFOUR BY KENZO

Caviar Paris

Dir: Arno Salters

DHL

Cavier

Dir: Nick Jasenovic

SERIOUSLY STRONG CHEDDAR

Partizan

Dir: Matthias Hoene

MCDONALDS
'SUNSHINE'

Dir: Zak Emerson

MCDONALDS

Dir: Zak Emerson

HALIFAX

Dir: Wilfred Brimo

CITIBANK

Dir: Vernie Young
*HK4A Creative Awards 2004 Silver Best Cinematography 2004
*HK4A Gold Best TV/Cinema Campaign 2004

CANON IXUS

Dir: Vernie Young

THREE MOBILE

Dir: Sniper Twins

LOVE MAGAZINE

Dir: Sølve Sundsbo

COLD TURKEY C4 PROMO

Dir: Siri Bunford

KFC

Dir: Siri Bunford

WAITROSE

Dir: Siri Bunford

MCDONALD'S

Dir: Simon Willows

PRINGLES

Dir: Seth Townsend

KIT KAT

Dir: Seth Townsend

PLUSNET

Dir: Seth Townsend

EMBLEX

Dir: Sam Hibbard

NOKIA

Dir: Saam

SAFE SEX PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENTS

Dir: Russell Thomas

RIMMEL WITH KATE MOSS

Dir: Rankin

MELTING POT 'SHARING'

Dir: Rankin

DE BEERS DIAMOND TRADING COMPANY

Dir: Rankin

BOOTS No7

Dir: Ian Banhote

ALL SAINTS

Dir: Tom Beard

DUREX

Dir: Tom Beard

AMBROSIA

Dir: The Perlorians

POT NOODLE 'BACK WITH NO APPETITE'

Dir: Taika Waititi

POT NOODLE 'MUSUKA RAP'

Dir: Taika Waititi

POT NOODLE
'I WISH THE WORLD'

Dir: Taika Waititi

FRIENDS REUNITED

Dir: Taika Waititi

ASDA GEORGE

Dir: Poppy de Villeneuve

MCVITIE'S
'SWEET'

Dir: Owen Trevor

MCVITIE'S

Dir: Owen Trevor

THIS MORNING PROMO

Dir: Oscar Cariss

POPSTAR TO OPERASTAR

Dir: Oscar Cariss

WORLD CUP PROMO

Dir: Oscar Cariss

THE ONLY WAY IS ESSEX PROMO

Dir: Oscar Cariss

BP

Dir: Noah Harris

TELEKOM

Dir: Noah Harris

ZALANDO

Dir: Nick Ball

WEEKNIGHTS AT 9 'THE OC'

Dir: Neil Gorringe

WEEKNIGHTS AT 9 'LOST'

Dir: Neil Gorringe

WEEKNIGHTS AT 9 'SMALLVILLE'

Dir: Neil Gorringe

WEEKNIGHTS AT 9 'ER'

Dir: Neil Gorringe

GOODYEAR

Dir: Mike Long

SPECSAVERS

Dir: Mike Bigelow

ASA

Dir: Michael Keillor

INNOCENT

Dir: Max Joseph

BBC WORLD NEWS

Dir: Matthias Hoene

MCCAIN

Dir: Matthias Hoene
*Selected for D&AD Awards 2010

GIFF GAFF

Dir: Matthias Hoene

WINDOWS PHONE

Dir: Matt Piedmont

VICTORIA BECKHAM CLOTHING

Dir: Matt Jerret

USBC

Dir: Mark Gilbert

MARMITE

Dir: Mark Gilbert

ITV PROMO
'THE COLOUR OF MONEY'

Dir: Laurie Smith

KOPPARBERG

Dir: Lars Tovik

NEWS OF THE WORLD

Dir: Kit Lynch-Robinson

ROYAL MARINES

Dir: Kit Lynch-Robinson

RAF

Dir: Kit Lynch-Robinson

LA REDOUTE

Dir: Kinga

BIG MOUTH

Dir: Kjeital

4 MUSIC

Dir: Kjeital

BANK OF SCOTLAND 'BETH GARDEN'

Dir: Kezia

BANK OF SCOTLAND 'BRIAN - GOOD DEAL'

Dir: Kezia

SAINSBURY'S

Dir: Kevin Summers

VW

Dir: Julian Pugsley

CADBURY'S 'TRUCKS'

Dir: Juan Cabral

CADBURY'S 'DRUMMING GORILLA'

Dir: Juan Cabral
*Cannes Lions Grand Prix Award 2008
*D&AD Awards 2008 Black Pencil
*D&AD Awards 2008 2 Yellow Pencils
*3x Gold BTAA Awards 2008
*Campaign Magazine Commercial of the Year 2008

SAMSUNG

Dir: Josh & Xander

RENAULT 'ANTHONY'

Dir: Jose Antonio Prat

FACES OF FOUR

Dir: John Threllfall

INNOCENT SMOOTHIES

Dir: Johnny Maginn

MINISTRY OF SOUND

Dir: John Yorke

ACTIMEL

Dir: John Birkin

MOTOROLA 'HELLO MOTO'

Dir: John Bland

NOT ON THE HIGH STREET

Dir: Jonathan Herman

MORRISONS 'MAKE IT SPECIAL'

Dir: Jonathan Herman

MCDONALD'S

Dir: Joel & Jamie

VIRGIN

Dir: Jeff Stark

SHREDDED WHEAT 'INSIDE'

Dir: Jeff Stark

EGG

Dir: Jeff Stark

COI 'BENEFITS'

Dir: Jeff Stark

SONY PLAYSTATION

Dir: Jeff Low

CARNIVAL CRUISES

Dir: Jeff Low

PHILIPS

Dir: Jeff Low

THE GUARDIAN

Dir: Jeff Low

MENTO'S 'INTERVENTION'

Dir: Jeff Low

MENTOS

Dir: Jeff Low

PHONES 4 U

Dir: Jeff Low

KFC

Dir: Jeff Low

SCOPE

Dir: Jeff Low

TELECOM ITALIA

Dir: James Griffiths

TIM

Dir: James Griffiths

ESSO

Dir: James Griffiths

BIG ARTS PROJECT

Dir: James Griffiths

SONY PLAYSTATION 'SINGSTAR'

Dir: James Griffiths

H&M FILM

Dir: Jacob Sutton

BURBERRY

Dir: Jacob Sutton

SAMSUNG

Dir: Faq

CARLSBERG

Dir: Eran Creevey

PLAYSTATION

Dir: Emil Nava

EBAY 'BOAR'

Dir: Dave Grey

EBAY 'BORN YESTERDAY'

Dir: Dave Grey

MAX FACTOR 'CLUMP'

Dir: Dusan

T-MOBILE

Dir: Dennis Liu

SPECIAL K 'PHOTOS'

Dir: David Lodge

VODAFONE

Dir: David Grey

HEINZ

Dir: David Gray

DANONE

Dir: David Gray

WEIGHT WATCHERS

CLAY WEINER

ORANGE 'MUCK ABOUT'

Dir: Chris Cunningham

HOMEBASE

Dir: Chris Cairns

LANDOVER

Dir: Chris Cairns

MCCAIN

Dir: Chris Cairns

COCA COLA

Dir: Chris Cairns

YOU VIEW

Dir: Chris Cairns

ADIDAS 'ALL IN'

Dir: Charlie Crane

SECRET DIARY OF A CALL GIRL PROMO

Dir: Chaka Sobhani

BRITANNIA HIGH PROMO

Dir: Chaka Sobhani

ANT & DEC PROMO

Dir: Chaka Sobhani

ANT & DEC PUSH THE BUTTON PROMO

Dir: Chaka Sobhani

EMMERDALE PROMO

Dir: Chaka Sobhani

CORRIE 50th PROMO

Dir: Chaka Sobhani

CORONATION STREET

Dir: Chaka Sobhani

PADDY POWER

Dir: Brian Billow

VM 'THE WRAP'

Dir: Brett Foraker

SONY 'BE CAREFUL'

Dir: Brett Foraker

o2

Dir: Brett Foraker

MOTOROLA 'SILVER'

Dir: Brett Foraker

ATLAS IDENTS

Dir: Brett Foraker

FACES OF FOUR

Dir: Brett Foraker

FACES

Dir: Brett Foraker

ATLAS

Dir: Brett Foraker
*Creative Circle Silver Award Best Special Effects 2005
*D&AD Gold & Silver Award 2005
*D&AD Black Pencil 2005
*Featured in D&AD 2005 Annual for Cinematography
*D&AD Gold & Silver Award 2006
*Featured in D&AD Annual for Cinematography 2006

C4 LOGO IDENTS

Dir: Brett Foraker

JAMIE OLIVER

Dir: Brett Foraker

T-MOBILE

Dir: Ben Wheatley

GHOST RECON

Dir: Ben Mor

INSTITUTE OF CANCER RESEARCH
'GIANT BALLS'

Dir: Ben Gregor

BBC UPSTAGE

Dir: Ben Gregor

CLOVER

Dir: Ben Gregor

HALLS 'POLAR BEAR BIKER'

Dir: Ben Gregor

VICKS

Dir: Anthony Easton

PRIVILEGE

Dir: Anthony Easton

LOTTO

Dir: Anthony Easton

DIRECT LINE
'WASP & BALLON'

Dir: Anthony Easton

DIRECT LINE
'CATTLEMAN, CHEMISTRY, WEBCAM, GUITARMAN'

Dir: Anthony Easton

DIRECT LINE
'CAR INSURANCE'

Dir: Anthony Easton

ARMY

Dir: Anthony Easton

PRIVILEGE

Dir: Anthony Easton

BANK OF IRELAND

Dir: Anthony Easton

NATWEST

Dir: Andy Lambert

MALIBU RUM

Dir: Albert Kadagolian

QATAR AIRWAYS

Dir: Agustín Alberdi

MILKA

Dir: Adam Cameron

Promos

ProductionCompanyNotes

BIRDY

Dir: Adam Powell

FUTURE KINGS OF SPAIN

Dir: Alex Smith

IDLEWILD

Dir: Alex Smith

THE DARKNESS

Dir: Alex Smith
*MTV America Best Rock Video 2004

BERNARD SUMNER, HOT CHIP, & HOT CITY

Dir: Andreas Nilsson

SCISSOR SISTERS

Dir: Andy Soup

APHEX TWIN

Dir: Chris Cunningham

OZZY OSBOURNE

Dir: Chris Cunningham

SINCERE

Dir: Dave Allain

DAISY DARES YOU

Dir: Dianne Martel

DOVES

Dir: Dominic Leung

THE STREETS

Dir: Dougal Wilson
**Best Video Soho Shorts Winner 2004
*Best Urban Video Soho Shorts Winner 2004

A 'GOOD TIME'

Dir: Dougal Wilson

PLACEBO

Dir: Ed Holdsworth

PREEYA KALIDAS

Dir: Emil Nava

DUCK SAUCE

Dir: Erran Creevy

ROBERT POST

Dir: Evan Barnard

FAITHLESS

Dir: Evan Bernard

PAUL MCCARTNEY

Dir: Geoff Wonfor

MORNING RUNNERS

Dir: Grant Gee

AUDIOBULLIES

Dir: H5

SILVERSUN

Dir: Hammer & Tongs

THE DATSUNS

Dir: Henry Moore Seidler

SUPER FURRY ANIMALS

Dir: Jake & Jim

THE THRILLS

Dir: Jake Schreier

HAL

Dir: James Griffiths

THE RAPTURE

Dir: James Griffiths

THERAPY

Dir:

NOISE NEXT DOOR

Dir: Jez Murrell

CULTURE CLASH

Dir: JT

BASEMENT JAXX

Dir: Kim Gherig

JAMIE CULLUM

Dir: Kit Lynch-Robinson

BPA

Dir: Nick Ball

MAGDALENA FRACKOWIAK

Dir: Nick Thornton Jones

CHERYL COLE

Dir: Perou

EL PRESIDENTE

Dir: Rupert Jones

FATBOY SLIM

Dir: Russell Thomas

DIDO

Dir: Russell Thomas

MANIC STREET

Dir: Russell Thomas

DIDO

Dir: Russell Thomas

KLAXONS

Dir: Saam

ALFIE

Dir: Sam Brown

BLUR

Dir: Shynola

MCFLY

Dir: Si & Ad
*CADS Best Pop Video 2005

THE HIVES

Dir: The Saline Project

EDISON

Dir: Vernie Yeung

MAGDALENA FRACKOWIAK

Dir: Warren Du Preez