Damian Paul Daniel

Director of Photography

Add to shortlist

Film, TV & Theatre

Film

ProductionCompanyNotes

AGAINST THE TIDES

2020

Oceans 7 Films

Director: Stefan Stuckert
Producer: Nick Read
Sheffield DocFest 2018 Official Selection

MISBEHAVIOUR

2020

Left Bank Pictures / Pathe

VFX Unit DoP
Director: Phillipa Lowthorpe
Producer: Suzanne Mackie
with Jessie Buckley, Gugu Mbatha-Raw, Keeley Hawes and Kiera Knightly

RETURN TO PODOR

2018

Cowboy Films

B Unit DoP
Director: Kevin McDonald
Producer: Yvonne Ybazebo
with Babba Maal

SVENGALI

2013

Root Films

2nd Unit DoP
Director: John Hardwick
Producer: Victoria Barrell
with Vicky McClure

Documentaries

ProductionCompanyNotes

DAVE CHAPPELLE'S COMEDY SPECIAL

2020

Pilot Boy Productions

Director: Stan Lathan
Producer: Delmar Washington
with Dave Chappelle and Jon Stewart

BLACK HOLLYWOOD: THEY'VE GOTTA HAVE US

2018

Afl Films/BBC Arts

Director: Simon Frederick
Producer: Tracey Blackwood
with Harry Belafonte, Diahann Carroll, Whoopie Goldberg and Don Cheadle
2019 Royal Television Society Nomination - ‘Best Documentary’

24HRS EUROPE

2018

Zero One

Director: Stefan Stuckert
Producer: Thomas Kufus

OBSESSION DARK DESIRES 4

2017

October Films / Discovery

2nd Unit DoP
Director: Erick Henson
Producer: Steve Murphy

BO66Y

2016

The Electric Shadow Company

B Unit DoP
Director: Ron Scalpello
Producer: Sarah Arnott

Television

ProductionCompanyNotes

SALT

2021

Milk and Honey / BBC

Dir: Alison Ramsay
Prod: Lucy Pilkington

UNA MARSON

2021

Vicarious Productions Ltd

Dir: Topher Campbell
Prod: Carol Harding

INTELLIGENCE

2020

Expectation Entertainment / Sky

B Camera Op Main Unit
Director: Matt Lipsey
Producer: Charlie Leech
with David Schwimmer and Nick Mohammed

IN THE LONG RUN - Series 2 & 3

2019

Greendoor / SkyOne

2nd Unit DoP & B Camera Op Main Unit
Director: Sandy Johnson, Ian Aryeh
Producer: Alex Walsh-Taylor
with Idris Elba and Bill Bailey

CALL THE MIDWIFE - Series 9, Episode 3

2019

Neal Street Productions

2nd Unit DoP
Director: David O’Neill
Producer: Anne Tricklebank
with Vanessa Redgrave

Short Films

ProductionCompanyNotes

THE BLACK COP

2022

Empress Films

Dir: Cherish Oteka
Prod: Emma Cooper
British Academy Film Award for Best British Short Film

FORGOTTEN

2020

They’re Watching Us

Director: Noella Mingo

GHOST IN THE MACHINE

2020

Banshee Prods

Director: Craig Griffiths

REGARDING ANNABEL

2020

Visual Tourist Films

Director: Gary Simpson

PIE

2019

They're Watching Us

Director: Miro Alleyne-McCarthy

ELEPHANT

2020

Brace Productions

Director: Gladys San Juan

A VIABLE CANDIDATE

2018

Black Napoleon

Director: Orson Nava

WAITING FOR CONKERS

2014

Wilder Films

Director: Paul Gowers
BAFTA 2014 Long List

SHUSH MUMMY

2013

Film 4

Director: Andy Nyman

Promos

ProductionCompanyNotes
2013

HLA

Director: John Hardwick

2014

Brace Prods

Director: Mike Gosbee

2016

One Small Pixel

Director: Rogier Hendricks

2018

Banshee Prods

Director: Gladys San Juan