Clive Rowe

Actor

Add to shortlist
Rowe C (NEW).jpg

Acting

Agent: Maureen Vincent
Assistant: Holly Haycock

Acting

Nominated for Olivier Award 1993 for Best Supporting Performance in CAROUSEL
Won 1997 Olivier Award for Best Supporting Actor in a Musical for GUYS AND DOLLS

 

Stage

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

Anything Goes: A 50th Anniversary Celebration of the Music of Cole Porter

Soloist

Richard Balcombe

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Blues in the Night

Susie Mckenna

Hackney Empire

Jack and the Beanstalk

Dame

Susie McKenna

Hackney Empire

Mother Goose

Mother Goose

Susie McKenna

Hackney Empire

The Hothouse

Tubb

Jamie Lloyd

Trafalgar Studios

The Light Princess

King Darius

Marianne Elliot

National Theatre

Kiss Me Kate

Gangster Two

Trevor Nunn

Old Vic Theatre

Kiss Me Kate

Gangster Two

Trevor Nunn

Chichester Festival Theatre

The Ladykillers

One Round

Sean Foley

Fiery Angel

The Golden Age of Broadway with Bryn Terfel

Southbank Centre

No Naughty Bits

Osterberg

Edward Hall

Hampstead Theatre

The Wiz

Lion

Josette Bushell-Mingo

Birmingham Rep / West Yorkshire Playhouse

Jack and the Beanstalk

Dame Daisy

Susie McKenna

Hackney Empire

Company

Harry

Jamie Lloyd

Donmar Warehouse

The Fantasticks

Hucklebee

Amon Miyamoto

Duchess Theatre

ALADDIN

Widow Twankey

Susie McKenna

Hackney Empire

MOTHER GOOSE

The Dame

Susie McKenna

Hackney Empire

TWELFTH NIGHT

Feste

Edward Dick

Open Air Theatre

SISTER ACT

Workshop

Peter Schneider

Disney

CHICAGO

Amos Hart

Adelphi Theatre

DICK WHITTINGTON

Sarah the Cook

Susie McKenna

Hackney Empire

CAROLINE, OR CHANGE

The Dryer / The Bus

George C Wolfe

National Theatre

JACK AND THE BEANSTALK

Dame Trot

Susie McKenna

Hackney Empire

AS YOU LIKE IT

Duke Snr

David Lan

Ambassador Theatre group

SIMPLY HEAVENLY

Melon

Josette Bushell Mingo

Young Vic and Trafalgar Studios

ALADDIN

Window Twankey

Hackney Empire

SADLY SOLO JOE

Joe

Greenwich Theatre

DONMAR DIVAS

Sam Mendes

Donmar Warehouse

CHICAGO

Amos

Adelphi Theatre

MOTHER GOOSE

Mother Goose

Hackney Empire

THE VILLIANS OPERA

Mr Big

Tim Supple

National Theatre

TRIBUTE TO SONDIEM

Hugh Wooldridge

Barbican

SOMETHING WONDERFUL

Martin Connor

THE GLORY OF GERSHWIN

Jazz Cafe

THE MAGIC FLUTE

Opera Northern Ireland

CINDERELLA

Ugly Sister

Hackney Empire

MONEY

Stout

National

CANDIDE

Cacambo

National

DICK WHITTINGTON & HIS CAT

Sarah the Cook

Hackney Empire

GENTLEMEN PREFER BLONDES

Gus

Open Air Theatre, Regents Park

TROLIUS & CRESSIDA

Thersites

Open Air Theatre, Regents Park

PETER PAN

Smee

John Caird

National Theatre

GUYS AND DOLLS

Niceley Niceley Johnson

Richard Eyre

National Theatre

National Theatre Workshop

David Tosori

National Theatre

THE MYSTERY PLAYS

Richard Willliams

City of London Festival

COMPANY

Harry

Sam Mendes

Donmar Warehouse

ZENOBIA

Malik

Mike Ockrent

RSC

MEASURE FOR MEASURE

Pompy

RSC

TWELFTH NIGHT

Feste

RSC

LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS

The Plant

Cheltenham, Everyman Theatre

ONCE ON THIS ISLAND

Papa Gea

Gwenda Hughes and David Toguri

Birmingham Rep

CAROUSEL

Mr. Snow

Nick Hytner

National

FUENTE OVEJUNA

National Theatre

CARMEN JONES

Rum

Simon Callow

Old Vic

JUST SO

Parsee Man

Mike Ockrent

Tricycle Theatre

COVENTRY MYSTERY PLAYS

Herod

Robert Hamlin

SCHOOL FOR SCANDAL

Sir Benjamin Backbite

Phyllida Lloyd

Royal Exchange Theatre

THE BOYS FROM SYRACUSE

Dromio

Clare Venables

Crucible Theatre

ALADDIN

Widow Twankey

Kenneth Alan Taylor

Nottingham Playhouse

FUENTE OVEJUNA

Mengo

Declan Donnellan

National Theatre

LADY BE GOOD

Watty Watkins

Clare Venables

Crucible Theatre, Sheffield

TRACKERS

Tony Harrison

National Theatre

PAUL ROBESON

Richard Williams

Oxford Stage Company

LYLE

Peter James

Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith

MASTERMINDS

Mark Piper

Theatre Royal, Windsor

GUYS AND DOLLS

Nicely Nicely Johnson

Robert Hamlin

Belgrade Theatre, Coventry

TWELFTH NIGHT

Fabian

Stephen Pimlott

Crucible Theatre, Sheffield

CARMEN JONES

Dink

Stephen Pimlott

Crucible Theatre,Sheffield

Television

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

Will

Boxman

Shekhar Kapur

TNT

So Awkward (3 Series)

Mr Salford

Ian Curtis/ Jordan Hogg

CBBC

The Evermoor Chronicles (2 Series)

Spencer Doyle

Lime Pictures / Disney

The Kennedys

David Palmer

Christine Gernon

BBC

The Fun Police

Paul

Tony Dow

Roughcut Television

AFTER THE WAR

John Maddem

Granada TV

ALL THE SMALL THINGS

Shrek

Various

BBC

AMERICAN VOICES

Lodestar Productions

BLOODRIGHTS

Lesley Manning

BBC

CASUALTY

BBC

DALZIEL & PASCOE

Vince

Paul Marcus

BBC

DOCTOR WHO

Morvin

Various

BBC

ENTERTAINING ANGELS UNAWARE

Carlton

NETWORKED

Fieldwork Productions for BBC

PAPER MASK

Christopher Morahan

Granada

SAY IT WITH MUSIC

BBC TV

SNAKES AND LADDERS

Baz Taylor

Yorkshire Television

SPATZ

Thames

THE BILL

THE HARRY HILL SHOW

Blues Singer

Avalon/ITV

TRACY BEAKER

Duke

Various

BBC

TRACY BEAKER CHRISTMAS SPECIAL

Duke

Various

BBC

Film

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

CRIME STRIKE

Peter Biddle

MANDERLAY

Sammy

Lars Von Triers

Other

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

E-BAY

Sam Mendes

USA

Radio

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

CYMBELINE

Michael Fox

FOUR SIDES OF SONDHEIM

FRIDAY NIGHT IS MUSIC NIGHT

BBC Radio

KALIEDOSCOPE - DUKE ELLINGTON

MEMBER OF THE WEDDING

Chris Wallace

BBC Radio

MOTHER OF THE UNWISE SON

RUN MAN RUN

SECRET AGENT X9

TAMBURLAINE THE GREAT

BBC Radio

THE MALL

BBC Radio

SKILLS Singing: Tenor; Dance: Gold Medal for modern ballroom, Latin-American and tap dancing