Charlotte Walter

Costume Designer

Add to shortlist

Heads of Department

Agent: Alice Dunne
Assistant: Flora Line

Heads of Department

Film

ProductionCompanyNotes

BLITHE SPIRIT

British Lion Films

Dir: Edward Hall
Prod: Hilary Bevan Jones, Meg Leonard, Nick Moorcroft, Peter Snell, James Spring
(with Judi Dench, Isla Fisher, Dave Johns)

MISBEHAVIOUR

Left Bank Pictures/Pathé!

Dir: Philippa Lowthorpe
Prod: Suzanne Mackie and Sarah Wheale
(with Keira Knightley, Keeley Hawes, Gugu Mbatha-Raw, Jessie Buckley, Rhys Ifans and Lesley Manville)

RED JOAN

Trademark Films

Dir: Trevor Nunn
Prod: David Parfitt
(with Judi Dench, Sophie Cookson and Tom Hughes)

GUERNSEY

Blueprint Pictures/Studio Canal

Dir: Mike Newell
Prod: Graham Broadbent, Paula Murza and Celia Duval
(with Lily James, Jessica Brown Findlay, Michiel Huisman, Matthew Goode, Penelope Wilton and Tom Courtenay)

BREATHE

Imaginarium Films

Dir. Andy Serkis
Prod: Jonathan Cavendish
(with Andrew Garfield and Claire Foy

THEIR FINEST HOUR AND A HALF

Number 9 Films

Dir. Lone Scherfig
Prod: Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey and Stephen Woolley
(with Gemma Arterton, Sam Claflin and Bill Nighy)

PRIDE

Pathe Films

Dir. Matthew Warchus
Prod: David Livingstone
(with Andrew Scott, George MacKay, Faye Marsay, Paddy Considine and Dominic West)

NOBLE

Destiny Films

Dir. Stephen Bradley
Prod: Stephen Bradley and Melanie Gore-Grimes
(with Deirdre O'Kane, Ruth Negga, Sarah Greene and Brendan Coyle)

I GIVE IT A YEAR

Working Title Films

Dir. Dan Mazer
Prod: Kris Thykier
(with Rose Byrne, Rafe Spall and Simon Baker)

SUBMARINE

Warp Film

Dir. Richard Ayoade
Prod: Mary Burke, Mark Herbert and Andy Stebbing
(with Craig Roberts, Paddy Considine and Sally Hawkins)

FOUR LIONS

Warp Film

Dir. Chris Morris
Prod: Mark Herbert and Derrin Schlesinger
(with Riz Ahmed, Arsher Ali, Kayvan Novak and Adeel Akhtar)

EASY VIRTUE

Joseph Abrams and Barnaby Thomson

Dir. Stephan Elliott
Prod: Joseph Abrams, James D. Stern and Barnaby Thompson
(with Jessica Biel, Ben Barnes, Kristin Scott Thomas and Colin Firth)

A MIGHTY HEART

Revolution/Dallington TV

Dir. Michael Winterbottom
Prod: Dede Gardner
(with Angelina Jolie, Dan Futterman and Archie Panjabi)

LASSIE

Element Films

Dir. Charles Sturridge
Prod: Francesca Barra and Ed Guiney
(with Peter O'Toole, Samantha Morton, Peter Dinklage and Jonathan Mason)

A COCK AND BULL STORY

Revolution/BBC Films

Dir. Michael Winterbottom
Prod: Andrew Eaton
(with Steve Coogan, Rob Brydon and Keeley Hawes)

I CAPTURE THE CASTLE

BBC Films

Dir. Tim Fywell
Prod: David M. Thompson and Mark Cooper
(with Romola Garai, Rose Byrne, Tara Fitzgerald and Bill Nighy)

BOURNE SUPREMACY

As Associate Costume Designer
Dir. Paul Greengrass
Prod: Patrick Crowley and Frank Marshall
(Matt Damon, Julia Stiles and Joan Allen)

Television

ProductionCompanyNotes

WATCHMEN

DC Comics/HBO

Dir: Nicole Kassell
Prod: Karen Wacker
(with Jeremy Irons and Frances Fisher)

CHURCHILL'S SECRET

Daybreak Pictures

Dir. Charles Sturridge
Prod: Tim Bricknell
(with Michael Gambon, Romola Garai and Lindsay Duncan)

THIS IS ENGLAND '90

Warp Films/C4

Dir. Shane Meadows
Prod: Mark Herbert and Rebekah Wray Rogers
(with Lyra Mae Thomas, Billy Braithwait and Chanel Cresswell)

SCAPEGOAT

Island Pictures

Dir. Charles Sturridge
Prod: Dominic Minghella and Sarah Beardsall
(with Matthew Rhys, Andrew Scott, Sheridan Smith, Eileen Atkins and Jodhi May)

BIRDSONG

Working Title Television

Dir. Philip Martin
Prod: Lynn Horsford
(with Eddie Redmayne, Clémence Poésy and Matthew Goode)

Winner of BAFTA Craft Award for Best Costume

THIS IS ENGLAND '88

Warp Films

Dir. Shane Meadows
Prod: Mark Herbert and Rebekah Wray Rogers
(with Lyra Mae Thomas, Billy Braithwait and Chanel Cresswell)

STOLEN

RSJ Productions

Dir. Justin Chadwick
Prod: Rebecca Hodgson
(with Damian Lewis, Vicky McClure and Michael Smiley)

FLORIZEL STREET

ITV Productions/BBC4

Dir. Charles Sturridge
Prod: Rebecca Hodgson
(with Steven Berkoff, Shaun Dooley and Celia Imrie)

THIS IS ENGLAND '86

Warp Films/C4

Dir. Shane Meadows and Tom Harper

Nomination: BAFTA award for Best Costume Design

TURN OF THE SCREW

BBC

Dir. Tim Fywell
Prod: Colin Wratten
(with Michelle Dockery, Dan Stevens Eva Sayer and Corin Redgrave)

RED RIDING QUARTET: 1980

Revolution Films/C4

Dir. James Marsh
Prod: Anita Overland
(with Paddy Considine, James Fox, Eddie Marsan, Maxine Peake and David Morrissey)

AFFINITY

Box TV

Dir. Tim Fywell
Prod: Adrian Bate and Greg Dummett
(with Zoë Tapper, Anna Madeley, Domini Blythe, Amanda Plummer and Mary Jo Randle)

HALF BROKEN THINGS

ITV

Dir. Tim Fywell
Prod: Ray Marshall
(with Penelope Wilton, Daniel Mays, Sinead Matthews and Nicholas Le Prevost)

THE AMAZING MRS PRITCHARD

Kudos Films

Dir. Declan Lowney and Simon Curtis
Prod: Alison Jackson
(with Jane Horrocks, Jodhi May, Steven Mackintosh and Carey Mulligan)

BENEATH THE SKIN

Granada

Dir. Sarah Harding
Prod: Lars MacFarlane
(with Stephanie Leonidas, Daniel Mays, Emma Fielding and Rebecca Palmer)

HEAR THE SILENCE

Zenith Films

Dir. Tim Fywell
Prod: Adrian Bate
(with Juliet Stevenson, Hugh Bonneville and Adrian Rawlins)

CAMBRIDGE SPIES

BBC

Dir. Tim Fywelll
Prod: Mark Shivas
(with Tom Hollander, Toby Stephens, Rupert Penry-Jones and Samuel West)

MURDER ROOMS

BBC

Dir. Tim Fywell
Prod: Alison Jackson and Ian Madden
(with Ian Richardson, Charles Edwards and Simon Chandler)

NORTH SQUARE

Company Pictures

Dir. Tim Fywell
Prod: Alison Davis
(with Kevin McKidd, Rupert Penry-Jones and Helen McCrory)

SEEING RED

Granada

Dir. Graham Theakston
Prod: Pippa Cross
(with Sarah Lancashire and Richard Dillane)

THE DARK ROOM

BBC

Dir. Graham Theakston
Prod: Tony Redston
(with Dervla Kirwan, Charlie Fane, Daniel O'Grady and James Wilby)

TOUCH AND GO

BBC/Arrowhead

Dir. Tim Fywell
Prod: Alan Wright
(with Martin Clunes and Zara Turner)

MOSLEY

Alomo/C4

Dir. Robert Knights
Prod: Irving Teitelbaum
(with Jonathan Cake, Jemma Redgrave and Hugh Bonneville)

REMEMBER ME

Talisman / C4

Dir. Nick Hurran
Prod: Alan Shallcross and Alan Wright
(with Imelda Staunton, Robert Lindsay, Natalie Walter and Rik Mayall)

JUST WILLIAM

Talisman / C4

Dir. David Giles
Prod: Alan Wright
(with Oliver Rokison, David Horovitch and Polly Adams)

DEMOB

Talkback / Yorkshire Television

Dir. Rob Knights
Prod: Adrian Bate
(with Griff Rhys Jones, Martin Clunes, Amanda Redman and Samantha Womack)

Commercials

ProductionCompanyNotes

BARCLAYS PREMIERESHIP

Blink

Dir. Benito Montorio

ANCESTRY

Mustard

Dir. Sam Miller

McDONALDS

Smuggler

Dir. Neil Harris

BT

Stink

Dir. Martin Krejci

NOVARTIS

Stink

Dir. John Hillcoat

SKY

Smuggler

Dir. Sniper Twins

BOOTS No 7

RSA

Dir. Dawn Shadforth

HEINZ: CHEF SPECIAL (2)

Taylor Macmillan

Dir. Peter Chelsom

OIL OF OLAY

James Garrett & Partners

Dir. Rob Knights

INTEL COMPAQ (GERMANY)

James Garret & Partners

Dir. Rob Knights

NISSAN

Taylor McMillan

Dir. Peter Chelsom

PBS

Usher & Associates

Dir. Kinka Usher

OFFICIAL OLYMPIC VIDEO 1992

Dir. Hugh Hudson

Theatre

ProductionCompanyNotes

END GAME

The Gate Theatre / Barbican

Dir. Charles Sturridge