Catrin Meredydd

Production Designer

Add to shortlist

Heads of Department

Agent: Madeleine Pudney
Assistant: Eliza McWilliams
Agent: Daniela Manunza
Commercials
Assistant: Iliyana Todorova

Heads of Department

Winner of BAFTA Cymru award for Best Production Design 2017 for Damilola, Our Loved Boy.

Winner of BAFTA Cymru award for Best Production Design 2019 for Black Mirror: Bandersnatch.

Film

ProductionCompanyNotes

MRS LOWRY AND SON

Period Drama 1930's

2019

Genesius Pictures

Dir: Adrian Noble
Prod: Debbie Gray
Starring Vanessa Redgrave & Timothy Spall

IBOY

Contemporary

2016

Wigwam Films/ Pretty Pictures

Dir: Adam Randall
Prods: Lucan Toh, Oliver Roskill, Emily Leo, Gail Mutrux

With Bill Milner, Rory Kinnear, Miranda Richardson, Maisie Williams

BELIEVE

1950's/1980's

2013

Bill and Ben Productions

Dir: David Scheinmann
Prods: Manuela Noble, Ben Timlett

With Brian Cox, Toby Stephens, Natascha McElhone

Television

ProductionCompanyNotes

CURSED

10 x 60 Medieval Drama

2019

Netflix

Dirs: Jon East, Zetna Fuentes, Daniel Nettheim and Sarah O'Gorman
Showrunners: Tom Wheeler and Frank Miller

BLACK MIRROR: BANDERSNATCH

1 x 90 Contemporary

2018

Netflix

Dir: David Slade
Prod: Russell McLean

Emmy Winner for Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within a Scripted Program 2019
Emmy Winner for Outstanding Television Movie 2019
BAFTA Cymru Winner for Best Production Design 2019
British Film Designers Guild Nomination for Best Production Design for International TV Drama including Mini Series, TV Movie or Limited Series

ORDEAL BY INNOCENCE

3 x 60, 1930's, 40's and 50's

2017

Mammoth Screen/ BBC/ Amazon

Dir: Sandra Goldbacher
Prod: Helen Zeigler, Roopesh Parekh

BLACK MIRROR: METALHEAD

1 x 40, Contemporary

2017

Zeppotron/ Netflix

Dir: David Slade
Prods: Annabel Jones, Louise Sutton

OUR LOVED BOY

1 x 90 mins, Contemporary

2016

Minnow Films/ BBC

Dir: Euros Lyn
Prod: Sue Horth

BAFTA Cymru Award winner for best Production Design
BAFTA Award for Best Single Drama 2017
Nominated for BFDG Award for Best Production Design 2017

JEKYLL AND HYDE

10 x 1hr, 1930's

2015

ITV Studios

Dirs: Colin Teague, Robert Quinn, Joss Agnew, Stewart Svaasand
Prod: Foz Allan

With Tom Bateman, Richard E. Grant, Donald Sumpter

Nominated for British Academy Cymru Award for Production Design

POLDARK

8 x 1 hr, 1780's

2015

Mammoth Screen

Dirs: Ed Bazalgette, WIlliam McGregor
Prod: Eliza Mellor

With Aiden Turner, Elinor Tomlinson, Philip Davis

BAFTA Audience Award 2016

FROM THERE TO HERE

3 x 1hr, 1996

2014

Kudos Film and Television

Dir: James Strong
Prod: Tim Bricknell

With Bernard Hill, Steven Mackintosh, Philip Glenister

BROADCHURCH

SERIES 1, 8 x 1hr, Contemporary

2013

Kudos Film and Television

Dirs: James Strong, Euros Lyn
Prod: Richard Stokes

With David Tennant, Olivia Coleman

Nominated for BAFTA Craft Award for Production Design

BAFTA Award for Best TV Series 2014

THE BEST POSSIBLE TASTE

Kenny Everett biopic, 1 x 90, Contemporary

2012

Mammoth Screen

Dir: James Strong
Prod: Paul Frift

With Oliver Landsley, Katherine Kelly

VERA


4 x 90 mins, 1960s

2011

ITV Studios

Dirs: Peter Hoar, Farren Blackburn, Paul Whittington
Prod: Elaine Collins

With Brenda Blethyn, David Leon

VEXED

3 x 60, Contemporary

2010

Eleventh Hour Films

Dir: Matt Lipsey
Prod: Eve Gutierrez

THE FADES

6 x 55 mins, Contemporary

2011

BBC

Dir: Farren Blackburn
Prod: Caroline Skinner

With Natalie Dormer, Joe Dempsie, Iain de Caestecker

ON EXPENSES

1 x 60, Contemporary

2010

BBC

Dir: Simon Cellan Jones
Prod: Stephen Wright

With Brian Cox, Anna Maxwell Martin

CAUGHT IN A TRAP

1 x 70, Contemporary

2008

Eleventh Hour Films/BBC

Dir: Michael Samuels
Prod: Eve Gutierrez

With Connie Fisher, Jim Carter, Geraldine James

SPIRIT WARRIORS

10 x 30

2010

BBC

Dir: Jon East
Prod: Cahal Bannon

With Jessica Henwick, Benedict Wong

SUMMERHILL

1 x 120, Contemporary

2008

BBC

Dir: Jon East
Prod: Stephen Smallwood

With Olly Alexander, Jessie Cave

ROCKET MAN

6 x 60, Contemporary

2005

Touchpaper

Dir: Jon East
Prod: Stephen Smallwood

With Robson Green, Charles Dale

IAN FLEMING: BONDMAKER

1 x 60, 1950's

2005

Wall To Wall Television

Dir: John Alexander
Prod: Colette Flight

BLUE/ORANGE

1 x 90, Contemporary

2005

BBC

Dir: Howard Davies
Prod: Richard Fell

With Brian Cox, John Simm, Shaun Parkes

THE ALAN CLARK DIARIES

6 x 30, 1980's

2004

BBC

Dir: Jon Jones
Prods: Kate Lewis, Richard Fell

With John Hurt, Jenny Agutter

Commercials

ProductionCompanyNotes

AUNT BESSIE'S

2020

Stink

Dir: Tom Green

GAMBLE AWARE

2020

Academy Films

Dir: Vince Squibb

MCDONALDS

2020

Academy Films

Dir: Vince Squibb

LADBROKES

2020

Stink

Dir: Tom Green

IMBRUVICA

2018

Castelli & Company

Dir: Tomas Skoging

TALK TALK

2018

DMB

Dir: Robbie Cooper

HOMESENSE

2018

Academy

Dir: Nadia Lee Cohen

ARLA

2018

Stink

Dir: Tom Green

BBA

2018

Stink

Dir: Tom Green

DUNE

2017

76 Ltd

Dir: Dave Mould

MAX FACTOR

2017

Stink

Dir: Lauren Caris Cohen

RITA ORA AWARD SHOW

2017

Canada

Dir: Pensacola

JUST EAT

2017

Academy

Dir: Si & Ad

OXFAM

2017

Stink

Dir: Tom Green

MORRISONS

2017

76

Dir: Patrik Bergh

FINISH

2017

Somesuch

Dir: Autumn De Wilde

BBC CHRISTMAS

2017

Academy

Dir: Si & Ad

DU

2016

Stink

Dir: Tom Green

KITKAT

2016

2AM Ltd

Dir: James Caddick

SEAT

2016

76

Dir: Patrik Bergh

O2

Academy

Dir: Si & Ad

MORE THAN

Academy

Dir: Si & Ad

WEIGHTWATCHERS

Academy

Dir: Si & Ad

STANDARD LIFE

Academy

Dir: Si & Ad

MATCH.COM

Academy

Dir: Si & Ad

Branston

Academy

Dir: Si & Ad

VODAFONE

Academy

Dir: Frederic Planchon

NATIONWIDE

Dark Energy

Dir: James Strong

Short Films

ProductionCompanyNotes

WORM

M&Em Films / Bertie Films

Dir: Bert & Bertie
Prods: Emily Leo, Matt Wilkinson

With Robert Glenister, Jeany Spark

THE BEACHCOMBERS

Pico Pictures

Dirs: Chris Croucher, Mark Beynon
Prod: Michael Berliner

SILENCE IS GOLDEN
LIVE ACTION AND ANIMATION

Autour de Minuit Productions

Dir: Chris Shepherd
Prod: Maria Manton

Promos

ProductionCompanyNotes

VARIOUS

These include Will Young, Richard Ashcroft, Sugababes and Kylie