Caitlin Spiller

Editor

Add to shortlist

Heads of Department

Assistant: Lizzie Quinn

Heads of Department

Caitlin holds a valid Australian and EU passport (Italian) and can legally work across EU.
 
BAFTA CREW member 2018/2019, 2019/2020

Film

ProductionCompanyNotes

THE BEST OF
Editor

2020

In pre-production

CREATION STORIES
Associate Editor

2020

Burning Wheel Productions / Head Gear Films / Metrol Technology

Editor: Emma Gaffney
Dir: Nick Moran
EProd: Danny Boyle

JUDY
Associate Editor

2018

Pathé / BBC Films / Calamity Films / BFI

Editor: Melanie Oliver, ACE
Dir: Rupert Goold
Prod: David Livingston

THE RHYTHM SECTION
Assist Editor

2018

EON Productions

Editor: Melanie Oliver, ACE
Dir: Reed Morano
Prod: Barbara Broccoli

MARY MAGDALENE
Assist Editor

2017

Film4 / FilmNation Entertainment / Porchlight Films / See-Saw Films

Editor: Melanie Oliver, ACE
Dir: Garth Davis
Prod: Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, Liz Watts

THE SNOWMAN
Assist Editor / VFX Editor

2017

Perfect World Pictures / Working Title Films / Another Park Film

Editor: Thelma Schoonmaker, ACE
Dir: Tomas Alfredson
Prod: Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner

THE LEGEND OF BEN HALL
Editor

2017

RLC Motion Picture Entertainment / Running Panda Films / Two Tone Pictures

Dir: Matthew Holmes
Prod: Russell Cunningham

THE DRESSMAKER
Associate Editor

2015

Apollo Media / Film Art Media / Screen Australia

Editor: Jill Bilcock, ACE
Dir: Jocelyn Moorhouse
Prod: Sue Maslin

THE DARKNESS
1st Assist Editor

2014

Blumhouse Productions / Chapter One Films / EMU Creek Pictures

Editor: Sean Lahiff
Dir: Greg McLean
Prod: Jason Blum

KILL ME THREE TIMES
1st Assist Editor / VFX Editor

2013

Media House Capital

Editor: Jill Bilcock, ACE
Dir: Kriv Stenders
Prod: Laurence Malkin

WOLF CREEK 2
1st Assist Editor / VFX Editor

2013

Duo Art Productions / Emu Creek Pictures

Editor: Sean Lahiff
Dir: Greg McLean
Prod: Greg McLean

Television

ProductionCompanyNotes

THE FEED
Assembly Editor
(2 Episodes)

2018

Amazon Studios

Editor: Dan Gethic
Dir: Misha Manson-Smith

WILL
Assembly Editor / 1st Assist Editor
10 Episodes

2017

TNT Drama

Editor: Jill Bilcock, ACE
Dir: Shekhur Kapur

Documentaries

ProductionCompanyNotes

MAKING WOLF CREEK 2
Editor

2013

Emu Creek Pictures

Dir: Cameron Oliver

Short Films

ProductionCompanyNotes

EXIT PLAN

2020

Dir: Angus Wilkinson
Prod: James Buckingham

WILD BIRD
Co-Editor

2020

Dir: Patrick Hopkins
Prod: Hannah Jennings

NUMB

2020

Dir: Natasha Jatania
Prod: Laurence West, El West

TONY BEAR

2020

Dir: Patrick Hopkins
Prod: Hannah Jennings

HOME FOR AGED TIME TRAVELLERS

2019

Dir: Irene Marco
Prod: Laurence West, El West

NAIRN

2020

Dir: Andrew Twyman
Prod: Rosie Day

PUSH

2019

Dir: Gabriel Henrique-Gonzalez
Prod: Gabriel Henrique-Gonzalez

OMEN

2018

Dir: Ella Carey
Prod: Ella Carey

THE BUTCHER'S SON

2015

Dir: Ella Carey
Prod: Ella Carey, Margot Tasca

NED'S NEW HAIR-DO

2014

Dir: Jessica Barclay-Lawton
Prod: Jessica Barclay-Lawton

BUSH TRIP

2014

Dir: Kathleen Lee
*Audience choice award: Reelgood Film Festival

GOING UP

2013

Dir: Tavis Urquart
Prod: Tavis Urquart, Zoe Coldham

BY THIS RIVER

2013

Dir: Melissa Anastasi
Prod: AFTRS
*Best short film: Buster Copenhagen International Film Festival