Benjamin Gerstein

Editor

Add to shortlist

Heads of Department

Assistant: Iliyana Todorova

Heads of Department

Film

ProductionCompanyNotes

MY FERAL HEART

Rumjam Films

Prod: James Rumsey
Dir: Jane Gull
*2017 National Film Awards: NOMINATED x 3, WINNER best actor
*2017 BIFAs: NOMINATED x 3
*2016 Lift Off Festival: WINNER best actor, best director, best narrative feature
*2016 Cinequest: WINNER Audience award
*2016 Edinburg Film Festival: Best of British
*2016 Woodstock Film Festival: WINNER Best Editing Honourable Mention
*2016 Fargo Film Festival: WINNER Honourable Mention
*2016 Moscow Film Festival: WINNER Best Feature Film & Best Actor
*2016 Singapore Minds Film Festival: Opening film
*2016 Tirana Film Festival: WINNER Best Panorama Film
*2016 Cork Film Festival: Official Selection
*2016 Underwire Film Festival: Official Selection

BORN AND REARED
(Feature Doc)

Hot Feet Productions

Dir: Henrietta Norton
Prod: Dan Dennison
Prod Henrietta Norton
*2017 Irish Film Festival: Official Selection
*2017 Alberta Film Festival: Official Selection

IN THE LAND OF THE FREE
(Feature Doc as additional editor)

Mob Film Company

Dir: Vadim Jean
Prod:Paul Brooks
Prod: Claudia Morris
Prod: Ian Sharples
*2010 Santa Barbara Film Festival: NOMINATED best doc

PIED PIPER OF HUTZOVINA
(Feature Doc)

APT Films

Dir: Pavla Fleischer
Prod: Jonny Persey
*2006 London East End Film Festival: Official Selection
*2006 Milano Doc Film Festival: Official Selection
*2006 Krakow Film Festival: Official Selection

SOY PALESTINO
(Feature Doc)

Olive Tree Films

Dir: Osama Qashoo
*2007 Dubai Film Festival: Official Selection

CRY OF THE OWL
(as 1st assistant editor)

BBC films / Myriad Pictures

Dir: Jamie Thraves
Prod: Julia Sereny

Television

ProductionCompanyNotes

SILENT WITNESS
Block 5

2018

BBC 1

Dir: Emma Sullivan
Producer: Kieran Murray-Smith.
Executive Producer: Richard Stokes.

Short Films

ProductionCompanyNotes

TWITCHER

Shoreline Pictures

Dir: Jane Gull
Prod: Luiz Sanchez
*Liverpool Lift-Off: WINNER Audience choice award
Dresden Film Festival: NOMINATED best short film
Underwire Festival: NOMINATED best cinematography
Van d'Or Awards: NOMINATED best actor & best drama

LADY AND THE TOOTH

MewLab Films

Dir: Shaun Clarke
Prod: Shaun Clarke
*Claremont Ferrand: WINNER Le Grand Prix du Jury
*Latronic Horror Festival: WINNER Best Screenplay
*Cornwall Horror Festival: WINNER Best Film
*Cinema Under the Stars:WINNER Best animation style
*Canaltown Film Festival: WINNER 3rd prize best film
*Videodrunk Film Festival: WINNER Jury Special Mention

SAMIR'S ROOM

Olive Tree Films

Dir: Osama Qashoo
Prod: Jamie Nuttgens
*Dubai Film Festival: NOMINATED Muhr Arab Award

SUNNY BOY

UK Film Council

Dir: Jane Gull
Prod: Emma Curtis
*Entr'2 Marches Cannes: WINNER Le Grand Prix du Jury
*British Urban Film Festival: NOMINATED best film
*Triforce Short Film Festival: WINNER Best in Festival
*All Sports LA Film Festival: WINNER best foreign film & Audience award
*The Other Film Festival: WINNER Best Short Film
*Norwich Film Festival: WINNER Best Short & Best in Festival
*Van d'OrAwards: WINNER best actor
*The Silent River Film Festival: WINNER best actor
*WOW Film Festival: Highly commended
*Lady Filmmakers: WINNER Artistic Director Award
*Super Shorts Int. Festival: WINNER Best Script

THE PRISONER

Film London

Dir: Masood Khan
Prod: Shamraiz Younis
*London Calling Film Festival: Official Selection

THE LEAFCATCHER

Fondation à Vevey

Dir: Leo Sedgley
Prod: Danai Nardi
*Vevey Film Festival: WINNER Prix de l’Etat
*Edinburgh Film Festival: Official Selection
*London Short Film Festival: Official Selection

THE KEY

MewLab Films

Dir: Kim Noce & Shaun Clark
*London Animation Festival: WINNER Audience Award
*Scratch! Film Festival: WINNER Jury Special Mention
*Hrizantema Film Festival: WINNER Arts Director Award

ELI

7 Colli Productions

Dir: Colin Gerrard
Prod: Jaine Greene
*2018 LA Shorts Awards - WINNER Diamond award best short film
*2018 WorldFest Housten - WINNER Platinum Remi award best short film
*2018 CINE Competition - NOMINATED Cine Golden Eagle best short film

KAYLA

Dir: John Dower
Prod: John Dower
*2018 St Albans Film Festival - WINNER Jury Prize best short film

THE HOLE

LAMDA

Dir: Emma Sullivan
Prod: Anthony Quinn

LYCRADAD

RSA

Dir: Gray Hughes
Prod: Rob Wildsmith

Factual Entertainment

ProductionCompanyNotes

REBEL EDUCATION

Glasshead Films Aljazeera

Dir: Tim Froggat
Prod: Lambros Atteshlis

FEAR, MONEY & RACISM

Guardian Films

Dir: Leah Green
Prod: Juilet Riddel

ANTONY GORMLEY'S LONDON

Guardian Films

Dir: Jess Gormley
Prod: Juilet Riddel

SCIENCE IN A GOLDEN AGE

Glasshead Films Aljazeera

Dir: Tim Froggat
Prod: Lambros Atteshlis

YOUNG VETS

ITV Productions BBC

SP: Isobel Williams

HIP HOP HIJABS

Faction Films Aljazeera

Dir: Mette Reitzel

THE LUCK BA@$%@&D

Frappé PBS

Dir: Charlie Pinsky
Prod: Phil Rosenthal

NATURE’S NEWBORNS

Wall to Wall/ITV

Dir: Bal Croce
Prod: Kirsty Calvert-Ansari

AFGHAN ARMY GIRLS

Rawcut TV/C4

Dir: Lalage Snow
Prod: Steve Warr
Prod: Bill Rudgard

DRUGS LIVE

Renegade Productions C4

Prod: Liz Foley
Exec: Alan Hayling

MY MUSIC- ATHENA

Proudfoot Company Channel 5

Dir: Jeremy L Jones
Prod: Michael Proudfoot

PSYCHIC ACADEMY

Glasshead Films History Channel

Dir: Phil Stebbing
Prod: Jane Green

ARAL RETURN TO THE SEA

Stampede Films Aljazeera

Dir: Anthony Butts
Prod: Mike Chamberlain

AN UNSUITABLE BOY

Stampede Films Aljazeera

Dir: Rajesh Thinde
Prod: Mike Chamberlain

BEING CHINESE

Glasshead Films BBC

Dir: Mary Sprent
Prod: Lambros Atteshlis

GAY, BLACK AND HIV POSITIVE

The Guardian

Dir: Leah Greene
Prod: Shanida Scotland

CAPETOWN: LIFE WITHOUT WATER

FT

Dir: Juliet Riddel
Prod: Tom Hannen

Commercials

ProductionCompanyNotes

FT

2019

FT Video

LITTLE BIRD

2018

Sam Robinson Photography Ltd

Dir: Sam Robinson

MY PROTEIN

2018

Sam Robinson Photography Ltd

Dir: Sam Robinson

STREET FOOD SIZZLER

2018

RSA

Dir: Gray Hughes

NYETIMBER

2018

Sam Robinson Photography Ltd

Dir: Sam Robinson

COMFORT

2018

Fresh Film

Dir: Harry Hall

REEBOK
''MY TIME''

Agency: M & C Saatchi
Dir: Gray Hughes
Prod: Vanya Barwell

MICROSOFT
''DO GREAT THINGS''

Indy8

Dir: Liz Unna
Prod: Christian Gill
*NOMINATED best low budget commercial Cyclope Festival
*WINNER Ad of the Day on VOTDTV

POLAR
''EVERYDAY HEROES

The Shop

Dir: Sam Robinson

B-BOY CHAMPS
''BRING IT''

Papermill

Dir: Sam Robinson

LASTMINUTE.COM
''UNEXPECTED PERFORMANCE''

Dir: Ben Woolf
Prod: Arran Igoe
Agency: Farm
*WINNER Cannes Golden Lion

POLAR
''THE DANCER''

The Shop

Dir: Sam Robinson
*NOMINATED AOP Award

WALLPAPER
''CIAROSCURRA''

Dir: Tim Gutt
Agency: Wefolk

DELL
''MORE YOU''

The Shop

Dir: Sam Robinson

NEW LOOK
''KELLY BROOK''

The Shop

Dir: Sam Robinson

AETHOS
''THE POWER OF ADVICE''

Hobo Films

Dir: Tom Haines
*WINNER Cannes Silver Dolphin

NOKIA
''PUSH SNOWBOARDING''

Pulse Films

Dir: Ben Woolf
Prod: Arran Igoe
Agency: Hyper

PALACIO DE HIERRO
''SOY TOTALMENTE PALACIO''

Garage Films

Dir: Sam Robinson
Client: Palacio de Hierro
Agency: Teran/TWBA Mexico

Promos

ProductionCompanyNotes

GEORGE MICHAEL
''FREEDOM''

Sony

Dir: Harry Hall

FRERE
''HANDS CLOSING''

Dir: Sam Robinson