Barry Ackroyd BSC

Director of Photography

Add to shortlist

Heads of Department

Agent: Lynda Mamy
Film & TV
Assistant: Eliza McWilliams
Agent: Andrew Naylor
Commercials
Assistant: Iliyana Todorova

Heads of Department

Film

ProductionCompanyNotes

SWEET GIRL

Netflix

Dir: Brian Andrew Mendoza
Prods: Jeffrey Fierson, Brian Andrew Mendoza, Jason Momoa and Brad Peyton

BOMBSHELL

Lionsgate

Dir: Jay Roach
With: Charlize Theron, Margot Robbie, Nicole Kidman

THE OLD GUARD

Netflix / Denver and Delilah Productions

Dir: Gina Prince-Bythewood
Prods: A.J. Dix, David Ellison. Marc Evans, Dana Goldberg, Don Granger, Beth Kono and Charlize Theron

BOMBSHELL

BRON Studios / Lionsgate

Dir: Jay Roach
Prods: A.J. Dix, Aaron L. Gilbert, Robert Graf, Margaret Riley, Charles Randolph and Jay Roach

OUTLAW KING

Sigma Films

Dir: David Mackenzie

DETROIT

Annapurna Pictures

Dir: Kathryn Bigelow

JASON BOURNE

Universal Pictures

Dir: Paul Greengrass

DARK PLACES

Exclusive Media Group

Dir: Gilles Paquet-Brenner

THE LAST FACE

Film Haven Entertainment

Dir: Sean Penn

THE BIG SHORT

Paramount Pictures

Dir. Adam McKay

PARKLAND

The American Film Company

Dir: Peter Landesman

CAPTAIN PHILLIPS

Michael De Luca Productions

Dir: Paul Greengrass
*Nomination: American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) Award
*Nomination: BAFTA Award, Best Cinematography and Lighting
*Nomination: BSC Awards, Best Cinematography in a Feature Film

CORIOLANUS

Magnolia Mae Films

Dir: Ralph Fiennes

CONTRABAND

Working Title Films

Dir: Baltasar Kormakur

THE SPECIAL RELATIONSHIP

BBC Films

Dir: Richard Loncraine

GREENZONE THRILLER

Working Title

Dir: Paul Greengrass

LOOKING FOR ERIC

Sixteen Films

Dir: Ken Loach

THE HURT LOCKER

First Light Prods

Dir: Kathryn Bigelow
*Nomination: Academy Award, Best Cinematography
*Nomination: American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) Award
*Nomination: Camerimage Golden Frog
*Winner: British Society of Cinematographers (BSC) Award
*Winner: London Film Museum Award for Technical Achievement
*Winner: BAFTA Award, Best Cinematography and Lighting

BATTLE IN SEATTLE

Insight Films

Dir: Stewart Townsend

THE WIND THAT SHAKES THE BARLEY

Sixteen Films

Dir: Ken Loach
*Winner: European Film Award - Best Cinematography
*Nomination: British Independent Film Award Best Technical Achievement

UNITED 93

Working Title

Dir: Dominic Savage
*Winner: Best Short Film and Nominee: Directing, BAFTA

SWEET SIXTEEN

Sixteen Film

Dir: Ken Loach
*Winner: Golden Camera 300 Award, Valladolid Best DOP Award
*Nominee: Golden Frog

LOVE + HATE

Ruby Films

Dir: Dominic Savage

IMORTAIS, OS

Animatografo

Dir: Toni Pedro-Vasconceles

OUT OF CONTROL

BBC

Dir: Dominic Savage

MY NAME IS JOE

Parallax Pictures

Dir: Ken Loach

DUST

Film Consortium

Dir: Milcho Manchevski

VERY ANNIE MARY

Dragon Pictures

Dir: Sara Sugerman

SUNDAY

Box TV

Dir: Charles MacDougall

BREAD AND ROSES

Parallax Pictures

Dir: Ken Loach

BEAUTIFUL PEOPLE

B.F.I.

Dir: Jasmin Disdar

THE LOST SON

Scala Films

Dir: Chris Menges

HILLSBOROUGH

Granada TV

Dir: Charles MacDougall

CARLA'S SONG

Parallax Pictures

Dir: Ken Loach
*Nominee: Golden Frog

UNDER THE SKIN

B.F.I.

Dir: Karin Adler

LAND AND FREEDOM

Parallax Pictures

Dir: Ken Loach

RAINING STONES

Parallax Pictures

Dir: Ken Loach

MAUVAISE PASSE

Pathe Cinema

Dir: Michele Blanc

RIFF-RAFF

Parallax Pictures

Dir: Ken Loach

Television

ProductionCompanyNotes

MORE AS THIS STORY DEVELOPS

HBO

Dir: Greg Mottola

THE MISSIONARY

HBO

Dir: Baltasar Kormakur

THE MIRACULOUS YEAR

HBO

Dir: Kathryn Bigelow

GIDEON'S DAUGHTER

BBC

Dir: Stephen Poliakoff

FRIENDS AND CROCODILES

BBC

Dir: Stephen Poliakoff

THE LOST PRINCE

BBC

Dir: Stephen Poliakoff
*Nominee: BAFTA Television Award

BIG GEORGE IS DEAD

CHANNEL4

Dir: Henry Martin

Documentaries

ProductionCompanyNotes

ANNE FRANK REMEMBERED

Dir: John Blair

AILEEN WUORNOS: THE SELLING OF A SERIAL KILLER

Dir: Nick Broomfield

TRACKING DOWN MAGGIE: THE UNOFFICIAL BIOGRAPHY OF MARGARET THATCHER

Dir: Nick Broomfield

THE LEADER, HIS DRIVER AND THE DRIVER'S WIFE

 

Dir: Nick Broomfield

Commercials

ProductionCompanyNotes

COMCAST

2020

Superprime

Dir: Ben Quinn

AMSTEL

2019

Somesuch

Dir: Tim Godsall

VODAFONE

2019

Independent

Dir: Gary Freedman

VW

2019

Wanda

Dir: Si & Ad

GAMBLE AWARE

2019

Gorgeous

Dir: Chris Palmer

DIRECT LINE

2019

Biscuit

Dir: Aaron Stoller

HANNOVERSCHE

2018

Iconoclast

Dir: Brian Lee Hughes

CLEARSCORE

2018

Moxie

Dir: Ben Wheatley

JAGUAR

2018

Gorgeous

Dir: Chris Palmer

AMAZON

2018

Rattling Stick

Dir: Daniel Kleinman

NETTO

2018

Iconoclast

Dir: Brian Lee Hughes

KETTLE CHIPS

2018

Academy

Dir: Vince Squibb

UBS

2017

Iconoclast

Dir: Brian Lee Hughes

BWIN

2017

Iconoclast

Dir: Nima Nourizadeh

PREMIER LEAGUE

2017

Gorgeous

Dir: Vince Squibb

LAND ROVER

2016

Gorgeous

Dir: Chris Palmer

C&A

2014

Knucklehead

Dir: Charlie Crane

CANON

2014

Academy

Dir: Jonathan Glazer

JOCKEY

2014

The Playground

Dir: Cristiana Miranda

COCA COLA

2014

Academy

Dir: Si & Ad

CO-OP

2014

Gorgeous

Dir: Vince Squibb

VODAFONE

2014

Academy

Dir: Martin Soderlund

SSE

2014

Academy

Dir: Frederic Planchon

GUINNESS

2014

Mustard

Dir: John X Carey

NIKE

2014

Academy

Dir: Jonathan Glazer

WORLD WAR 1
BBC Promo

2013

Red Bee Media

Dir: Steve Reeves

SONY

2013

Pulse Films

Dir: Ben Newman

AUDI

2013

Academy

Dir: Jonathan Glazer

CURRENT AFFAIRS PROMO

2013

Red Bee Media

Dir: Asif Kapadia

CAIXA

2013

The Playground

Dir: Cristiana Miranda

HEINEKEN

2013

Rattling Stick

Dir: Steve Cope

ROBINSONS

2013

Academy

Dir: Si & Ad

DEBENHAMS

2013

The Sweetshop

Dir: Ben Quinn

RED CROSS

2013

Academy

Dir: Seb Edwards

COCA COLA

2011

The Sweetshop

Dir: Ben Quinn

TRIDENT

2011

MJZ

Dir: Rocky Morton

CURRYS

2011

MJZ

Dir: Rocky Morton

CLOVER

2011

Cherry

Dir: Jake Nava

TOSHIBA

2011

Smith & Jones

Dir: Ulf Johansson

BIRDS EYE

2011

Academy

Dir: Tony Barry

ASDA

2011

RSA

Dir: Greg Faye

ASDA Worldwide Campaign

2010

RSA Films

Dir: Toby Dye

TESCO

2010

MJZ

Dir: Jim Gilchrist

WEETABIX

2010

Blink

MALIBU

2010

Stink

Dir: Dave Meyers

MALARIA CAMPAIGN

2010

Partizan

Dir: Daniel Wolfe

PRINGLES

2009

Production International

Dir: Simon Levene

POLITICAL BROADCAST

2009

QI Commercials

Dir: Dominic Savage

OLIVEIRA

2009

Page International

Dir: Cristiana Miranda

RIGHTMOVE

2009

The Mob

Dir:

CADBURYS

Smith and Jones

Dir: Ulf Johannsen

SAINSBURYS

2009

Academy

Dir: Peter Cattaneo

NATWEST

QI Commercials

Dir: Dominic Savage

VICKS 'Lung Tree'

QI Commercials

Dir: Steve Glenn/Noel Sharman

POWERADE

MJZ

Dir: Harmony Korrine

KFC 'Fifteen'

Another Film Company

Dir: Martha Delap

APOTEKET 'lassie'

Smith and Jones Films Ltd

Dir: Ulf Johansen

Promos

ProductionCompanyNotes

TINIE TEMPAH

2013

Academy

Dir: Si & Ad