Alwin Kuchler BSC

Director of Photography

Add to shortlist

Heads of Department

Agent: Lynda Mamy
Film & Television
Assistant: Eliza McWilliams
Agent: Andrew Naylor
Commercials
Assistant: Iliyana Todorova

Heads of Department

Film

ProductionCompanyNotes

PRISONER 760

2020

BBC Films / Sunnymarch / Black Sheep Films

Dir: Kevin MacDonald
Prod: Benedict Cumberbatch, Donals Sabourin
With: Jodie Foster, Benedict Cumberbatch, Shailene Woodley, Tahar Rahim

UNTITLED HENRY & REL SCI-FI PROJECT

2019

Dir: Henry Joost and Ariel Schulman
Prod: Ray Angelic
With: Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Jamie Fox

ONE MORE TIME WITH FEELING

2016

Iconoclast

Dir: Andrew Dominik
Prod: David Fowler, Dulcie Kellett, James Wilson

STEVE JOBS

2015

Cloud Eight Films

Dir. Danny Boyle
Prod: Guymon Casady, Christian Colson, Mark Gordon, Scott Rudin

DIVERGENT

2013

Red Wagon Entertainment/ Summit Entertainment

Dir: Neil Birger
Prod: Lucy Fisher, Douglas Wick

R.I.P.D

2012

Dark Horse Entertainment/ Universal Pictures

Dir: Robert Schwentke
Prod: Peter M. Lenkov, Ori Marmur, Jonathon Komack Martin, Keith Goldberg, Neal H. Moritz & Mike Richardson
Cast: Jeff Bridges, Ryan Reynolds

HANNA

2011

Phenomenon Pictures Ltd

Dir: Joe Wright
Prod: Marty Adelstein, Leslie Holleran & Scott Nemes
Cast: Eric Bana, Saoirse Ronan

MORNING GLORY

2010

Bad Robot / Paramount Pictures

Dir: Roger Michell
Prod: JJ Abrams, Bryan Burk, Sheryl Clark & Guy Riedel
Cast: Rachel McAdams, Harrison Ford

SOLITARY MAN

2009

Millenium Films

Dir: Brian Koppelman & David Levien
Prod: Paul Schiff & Steven Soderburgh
Cast: Michael Douglas, Susan Sarandon

SUNSHINE

2005

DNA Films

Dir: Danny Boyle & David Levien
Prod: Andrew McDonald & Bernard Bellew
Cast: Cillian Murphy, Chris Evans

PROOF

2004

Ruby / Miramax

Dir: John Madden
Prod: Alison Owen
Cast: Gwyneth Paltrow, Anthony Hopkins

CODE 46

2003

Code 46 Films Ltd
(Shared DoP credit)

Dir: Michael Winterbottom
Prod: Andrew Eaton
Cast: Tim Robbins, Samantha Morton

* Nominee: European Film Academy Awards 2004

THE MOTHER

2002

BBC Films / Free Range Films

Dir: Roger Mitchell
Prod: Kevin Loader
Cast: Daniel Craig, Anne Reid

HEARTLANDS

2001

Revolution Films / Miramax

Dir: Damien O'Donnell
Prod: Gina Carter & Richard Jobson
Cast: MIchael Sheen, Celia Imrie

MORVERN CALLAR

2001

Company Pictures / FilmFour

Dir: Lynne Ramsay
Prod: Robyn Slovo, George Faber & Charlie Pattinson
Cast: Samantha Morton, Kathleen McDermott

* Winner: Best Technical Achievement, BIFA Awards 2002
* Winner: Kodak Prize for Cinematography, Dinard Film Festival
* Nominee: Best European Cinematographer, European Film Awards 2002
* Winner: Best Cinematographer, International Film Awards Stockholm 2002

LUCKY BREAK

2000

Fragile Films / FilmFour / Miramax / Paramount

Dir: Peter Cattaneo
Prod: Barnaby Thompson
Cast: James Nesbitt, Olivia Williams

THE CLAIM

2000

Revolution Films / Pathe / UA / BBC / Alliance Atlantis

Dir: Michael Winterbottom
Prod: Andrew Eaton
Cast: Peter Mullan, Sarah Polley

* Best Director of Photography Valladolid
* International Film Festival Spain

RATCATCHER

1998

Holy Cow Films / BBC Scotland / Pathe

Dir: Lynne Ramsay
Prod: Gavin Emerson
Cast: William Eadie, Leanne Mullen

WELCOME II THE TERRORDOME

1994

Non Aligned / Channel 4 Metrotartan

Dir: Ngozi Onwurah
Prod: Simon Onwurah
Cast: Valentine Nonyela, Suzette Llewellyn

Television

ProductionCompanyNotes

THE DEAL
Film for TV

2003

Granada / Channel 4

Dir: Stephen Frears
Prod: Christine Langan
Cast: Michael Sheen, David Morrissey

IN A LAND OF PLENTY
10x 60min drama

1999

Talkback Productions / BBC

Dir: David Moore & Hetty Macdonald
Prod: Claire Hirsch & Michael Riley
Cast: Robert Pugh, Helen McCrory

Documentaries

ProductionCompanyNotes

MARLEY

2011

Cowboy Films

Dir: Kevin McDonald
Prod: Charles Steel, Steve Bing, Chris Blackwell, Ziggy Marley & Zach Schwartz

ONE DAY IN SEPTEMBER
1x 90min

1999

Passion Pictures / BBC1
(Shared DoP credit)

Dir: Kevin MacDonald
Prod: John Battsek & Arthur Cohn

* Academy Award 2000 - Best Documentary

LOOKING FOR LOVE
30 min

1995

Killroy / BBC

Dir: Lucy Pilkington

BENIN-TALES
30min documentary drama

1995

Non-Aligned / Aim Image / BBC2

Dir: Ngozi Onwurah

BEYOND THE VEIL
30 min

1994

Channel 4 / Phayrana Productions

Dir: Ngozi Onwurah
Prod: Sherryl Farthing

MONDAY'S GIRLS
50 min

1992

BBC Under the Sun / Lloyd Gardner Productions

Dir: Ngozi Onwurah

WHO STOLE THE SOUL
30min documentary drama

1991

BBC / Non Aligned

Dir: Ngozi Onwurah
Prod: Simon Onwurah

Short Films

ProductionCompanyNotes

HUNGRY
30min

1998

Just Television

Dir: Richard Clarke
Prod: Caroline Hooper

THE GAS MAN
20 mins

1997

Holy Cow Films / BBC Scotland

Dir: Lynne Ramsey
Prod: Gavin Emerson

* Nominee: Best Cinematography, 'Les Lutins du Court', Mètrage 1998

KILL THE DAY
30 mins

1996

Wilbur Films / BFI

Dir: Lynne Ramsey
Prod: Gavin Emerson

I BRING YOU FRANKINCENSE
(CRUCIAL TALES)

30 mins

1996

Crucial Films / BBC

Dir: Ngozi Onwurah
Prod: Simon Onwurah

FLIGHT OF THE SWAN
11min drama

1992

Channel 4 / British Screen

Dir: Ngozi Onwurah
Prod: Simon Onwurah

FINGER
11 mins

1988

Claussen Prod / HFF

Dir & prod: Jacob Claussen

Commercials

ProductionCompanyNotes

CONFUSED.COM

2018

Somesuch

Dir: Aoife McArdle

VW

2017

Somesuch

Dir: Nick Gordon

HEWLETT PACKARD 'REINVENT GIVING'

2016

Academy

Dir: Seb Edwards

Nominated for Best Cinematography, Creative Circle Awards 2017
Nominated for Cinematography, British Arrows Craft Awards 2017

VIRGIN MEDIA

2016

Academy

Dir: Seb Edwards

KFC

2014

Blink

Dir: Benito Montorio

SAINSBURYS CHRISTMAS

2014

Rattling Stick

Dir: Ringan Ledwidge

BUCHANAN'S

2014

MJZ

Dir: Juan Cabral

GUINNESS 'SAPEURS'

2013

MJZ

Dir: Nicolai Fuglsig

GUINNESS 'CLOUD'
Nominated for Best Cinematography, Craft Awards 2013

2012

Gorgeous

Dir: Peter Twaites

GUINNESS 'CLOCK'
Nominated for Best Cinematography, Craft Awards 2013

2012

Gorgeous

Dir: Peter Thwaites

SOL

2012

Sonny

Dir: Jeff Labbe

VW

2012

Moxie

Dir: James Griffiths

LOGI TECH
Kevin Bacon

2011

Smuggler

Dir: Ringan Ledwidge

CHRYSLER SPORTS
Dr Dre & Varvatos
US

2011

Anonymous

Dir: Mark Romanek

AUDI
US SUPERBOWL COMMERCIAL

2011

Dir: Danny Kleinman

CHIVAS REGAL

2010

Sonny

Dir: Jeff Labbe

HSBC

2010

MJZ

Dir: Nicolai Fugsli

AUDI

2010

MJZ

Dir:Nicolai Fuglsig

SONY

2010

MJZ

Dir: Juan Cabral

BARCLAYCARD 'Rollercoaster'

2010

MJZ

Dir: Nicolai Fuglsig

STELLA

2010

Sonny

Dir: Fredrik Bond

COCA COLA 'THE ORGAN PLAYER'

2009

Blink

Dir: Dougal Wilson
Bronze Award, British Arrows 2010

ADIDAS - "EVERY TEAM NEEDS THE SPARK

2009

MJZ

Dir: Rupert Sanders
BTAA Craft Award Winner for Best Cinematography 2009

RENAULT

2008

Nika Productions Ltd

Dir: Nick Gordon

ENGLISH NATIONAL OPERA

2008

Blink Productions

Dir: Dougal Wilson

COCA COLA

2008

MJZ

Dir: Tom Kuntz

HSBC

2008

Gorgeous Enterprises

Dir: Vince Squibb

HOVIS - "Go on Lad"

2008

Rattling Stick

Dir: Ringan Ledwidge

* BTAA Thinkbox Award for Best Television Commercial of the Year 2009
* Cannes Lions Bronze Award 2009

JOHNNIE WALKER - "Crossroads"

2008

Academy Films

Dir: Walter Stern

GUINNESS - "Light Show"

2008

Gorgeous Enterprises Ltd

Dir: Peter Thwaites

LEVI'S - "First Time", "Unbreakable", "Secrets & Lies" & "Guitar"

2008

Sonny

Dir: Fredrik Bond / Jeff Labbe / Emil Moller
D&AD Nomination for a Yellow Pencil Award for Outstanding Achievement, 2009 (Secrets & Lies)

BBC HD

2008

Red Bee Media

Dir: Jeff Labbe

WAITROSE - "Picnic"

2008

Thomas Thomas Films

Dir: Jim Gilchrist

CARLING - "Rescue"

2008

Sonny

Dir: Fredrik Bond

* Creative Circle Silver 2009 award - Best Cinematography

THORNTONS

2007

2AM

Dir: Harmony Korine

METEOR

2007

Russell Curran

Dir: Damian O'Donnell

ORANGE - "Origami"

2007

Sonny

Dir: Frederik Bond

STELLA ARTOIS - "Pass It On"

2007

Academy

Dir: Nick Gordon

HSBC

2007

Epoch London

Dir: Stacey Wall

JC PENNY - "Zombie" & "Heart"

2007

Blink Productions

Dir: Dougal Wilson

BUDWEISER

2007

MJZ

Dir: Nicolai Fuglsig

HEINEKEN - "Lobster"

2007

Rattling Stick

Dir: Daniel Kleinman

RENAULT

2007

Rattling Stick

Dir: Andy McLeoud

AXE - "Horses"

2007

@radical.media

Dir: The Glue Society

ORANGE - "Illuminations"

2007

MJZ

Dir: Nicolai Fuglsig

WALKERS - "The Miller"

2007

Academy

Dir: Peter Cattaneo

SMIRNOFF - "Sea"

2007

Rattling Stick

Dir: Danny Kleinman

REEBOK - "Run Easy"

2007

Gorgeous Enterprises

Dir: Frank Budgen

CAPITAL ONE

2006

Therapy Films

Dir: Guy Manwaring

SKODA - "Giggle" & "New Guy"

2006

Rattling Stick

Dir: Andy Macleod

T MOBILE

2006

Academy

Dir: Nick Gordon

LEVI'S - "Dangerous Liasons"

2006

Rattling Stick

Dir: Ringan Ledwidge
Yellow Pencil Award for Outstanding Achievement, D&AD Awards 2008

GARMIN

2006

Gorgeous Enterprises

Dir: Tom Carty

AMRO BANK - "Sunset"

2006

MJZ

Dir: Steve Diller

WARBURTONS

2006

Academy

Dir: Peter Cattaneo

NIKE

2006

Academy

Dir: Nick Gordon

AXE

2006

MJZ

Dir: Nicolai Fugslig

REXONA

2006

Rattling Stick

Dir: Danny Kleinman

ORANGE

2006

Blink Productions

Dir: Dougal Wilson

T-MOBILE

2006

Academy Productions

Dir: Nick Gordon

LANDROVER - "Go Beyond"

2006

MJZ

Dir: Nicolai Fuglsig

BA

2006

Kleinman Productions

Dir: Danny Kleinman

MORE THAN INSURANCE

2006

Epoch Films

Dir: Stacy Wall

VODAFONE - "Work & Play"

2006

Blink Productions

Dir: Dougal Wilson

VW

2006

Blink Productions

Dir: Blue Source

CELEBRATIONS - "Everybody"

2005

Academy Productions

Dir: Peter Cattaneo

VW Fox

2005

MJZ Ltd

Dir: Leonard Dorfman

WRIGLEYS - "Tooth Fairy"

2005

Small Family Business

Dir: Jim Gilchrist

LIPTON

2005

Therapy Films / Premiere Heure

Dir: Guy Manwaring

MERCEDES A CLASS - "Office"

2004

Gorgeous Enterprises

Dir: Frank Budgen

* 2005 Finalist BTAA Craft Awards
* 2006 Clio Award Gold for Cinematography

IPOD

2004

Independent Films

Dir: Mark Romanek

VOLVIC - "The Wheel?"

2004

Academy Productions

Dir: Chris Dada

SUV

2004

Kleinman Productions

Dir: Daniel Kleinman

COI

2004

Paul Weiland Film Company

Dir: Paul Gay

BACI CHOCOLATE

2004

Gorgeous Enterprises

Dir: Vince Squibb

VODAFONE - "Hole", "Newsflash" & "Be There"

2004

MJZ Ltd

Dir: Nicolai Fuglsig

ABBEY NATIONAL - "Me & My Money"

2004

Partizan Midi Minuit

Dir: Erik Lyn

SHREDDIES - "Mrs Duffy's Class", "What's Mum Up To?", "Intro" & "Maths Test"

2004

Paul Weiland Film Company

Dir: Richard Clark

AUDI - "Sportback"

2004

Stink

Dir: James Brown

LEVIS 501 JEANS - "Bike", "Diner" & "Alterations"

2004

Academy Productions

Dir: Nick Gordan

BT CUSTOMER CARE - "Sounds"

2004

Academy Productions

Dir: Nick Gordan

CARREFOUR

2004

MJZ Ltd

Dir: Nicolai Fuglsig

VW - "A Life In A Day"

2004

Gorgeous Enterprises

Dir: Chris Palmer

* Winner: Best Cinematographer, BTAA Craft Awards 2004

McCAINS - "Naughty Girl"

2003

Paul Weiland Film Company

Dir: Paul Gay

COI

2003

Academy Productions

Dir: Chris Dada

HONDA - "Sense"

2003

Gorgeous Enterprises

Dir: Peter Thwaites

* Finalist BTAA Craft Awards 2003
* Pencil for Cinamatography
* D&AD Awards 2004
* Film Bronze Lion Cannes International Advertising Awards 2004

NOKIA

2003

Blink Productions

Dir: Blue Source

KIT KAT

2003

Academy Productions

Dir: Peter Cattaneo

GOLD BLEND

2002

Outlaw Films

Dir: James Wood

H3G

2002

New Partners, Milan

Dir: Joel Pront

AQUALUNG

2002

Harry Nash

Dir: Mark Alcock

NOKIA

2002

Thomas Thomas Films

Dir: Ashley King

IMPULSE

2002

Academy

Dir: Nick Gordon

CAR PHONE WAREHOUSE

2002

HLA

Dir: Mark Charach

SONY PLAYSTATION

2002

Paul Weiland

Dir: Jeff Thomas

PRUDENTIAL

2002

Rose Hackney Barber

Dir: Ben & Joe Dempsey

CHANNEL 5 IDENTS

2002

Hungry Man

Dir: Spin

SAS

2002

Academy

Dir: Nick Gordon

BBCi SEARCH

2002

BBC

Dir: Kieran McGuigan

RIBENA

2002

Upstart

Dir: Matt Losasso

GOLDEN WONDER

2002

Quiet Storm

Dir: Trevor Robinson

BLUEWIN

2002

Krygier Hirschkorn

Dir: Thomas Krygier

SONY PLAYSTATION

2002

Thomas Thomas

Dir: Ashley King

STELLA ARTOIS - Idents

2002

Outlaw

Dir: Tom Pollack

BMW

2001

@radical.media NY

Dir: Gregor Nicholas

HEALTH EDUCATION BOARD OF SCOTLAND

2001

Godmans

Dir: Barney Cokeliss

ARTISTS IN EXILE

2001

Harry Nash

Dir: Caswell Coggins

BANK OF SCOTLAND

1998

Rogue Films

Dir: Devon Dixon

BELMONDO x 2

1997

Native

Dir: David Lodge

CONTAX CAMERAS

1995

Future Reality

Dir: Eugene McGing

EUROSTAR

1998

UFO Films

Dir: Sara Sugarman

FORBIDDEN LOVE

1996

Wowhaus

Dir: Bernd Mueller

FORD MONDEO

2001

Gorgeous

Dir: Peter Thwaites

HULA HOOPS

2001

HLA

Dir: John Hardwick

ISO STAR

1998

Warped Pictures, LA

Dir: Suse Ehlenbrock

KOSTA BODA

1997

Native

Dir: Giles Lovell-Wilson

MARIENHOF

1995

Wow-haus

Dir: Bernd Mueller

MERCEDES-ACTROSS

1996

Emotions

Dir: Bernd Mueller

QUELLE x 2

1997

Native

Dir: David Lodge

REEBOK

2001

Gorgeous

Dir: Frank Budgen

* Nominee: Best Cinamatography, BTAA Craft Awards 2002

SAINSBURY'S

2001

HLA

Dir: Mark Charach

SAS

1995

Future Reality

Dir: Eugene McGing

SENNHEISER HEADPHONES

1997

As If Film Matters

Dir: Bernd Mueller

SHAPE

1998

Rogue Films

Dir: Glen Luchford

SWISS POST OFFICE

1996

Passion Pictures

Dir: Pete Bishop

VERBOTENE LIEBE

1995

Wow-haus

Dir: Bernd Mueller

WDR RADIO x 3

1997

Wowhaus

Dir: Bernd Mueller

WUSTENROT

1998

As If Film Matters

Dir: Bernd Mueller