Alex Melman

Director of Photography

Add to shortlist

Below the Line

Agent: Daniela Manunza
Assistant: Iliyana Todorova

Below the Line

Film

ProductionCompanyNotes

DOWNHILL

2012

Outsider

Dir: James Rouse

THE CALLER

2010

Alcove Entertainment

Dir: Matthew Parkhill
Prods: Robin Fox / Luillo Ruiz

THE LIBERTINE
feature with Johnny Depp
John Malkovich
Samantha Morton

2005

Mr Mudd

Dir: LaurenceDunmore
Prods: Lianne Halfon / John Malkovich / Russell Smith

Promos

ProductionCompanyNotes

Alicia Dixon

2008

Partizan

Dir: Michael Gracey

GABRIELLA CILMI
'Woman On A Mission'

Partizan

Dir: Michael Gracey

Glasvegas

2008

Factory Films

Dir: Jamie Thraves

Killa Kela

2006

Draw Pictures

Dir: Rupert Jones

Radiohead
"Just"

Oil Factory

Dir: Jamie Thraves

BAT FOR LASHES

2013

Neneh Cherry
"Woman"

Oil Factory

Dir: Jamie Thraves

Nick Cave
5 videos

Dir: Jon Hillcoat

Blur
"Parklife"

Oil Factory

Dir: Pedro Romahnji

Commercials

ProductionCompanyNotes

GILLETTE

2018

Nice Shirt Films

Dir: JJ Keith

MCDONALDS

2018

Sonny

Dir: Guy Manwaring

BRITISH GAS

2018

Partizan

Dir: Giles Ripley

VIGORSOL

2018

Bold

Dir: Zach Math

RNIB

2018

Biscuit

Dir: Big Red Button

DIRECT LINE

2018

Biscuit

Dir: Big Red Button

PURPLE BRICKS

2018

The Sweet Shop

Dir: Nick Kelly

FRUITELLA

2018

Partizan

Dir: Giles Ripley

AMAZON

2018

Stink

Dir: Ben Whitehouse

VW

2018

James Rouse

Dir: Outsider

SCHNEIDER

2018

Rattling Stick

Dir: Austen Humphries

BETSSON

2018

VCCP

Dir: Patrick Killingbeck

HEINEKEN

2018

Biscuit

Dir: Big Red Button

BAHLSEN

2018

MJZ

Dir: Rocky Morton

EE

2018

Hungryman

Dir: Hank Perlman

CLEAR SCORE

2018

Outsider

Dir: James Rouse

RED CROSS

2018

Blur

Dir: James Rouse

RED CROSS

2018

MJZ

Dir: Rocky Morton

WIX

2018

MJZ

Dir: Rocky Morton

BRD

2017

Multimedia Est

Dir: Laurence Dunmore

ASDA

2017

Sonny

Dir: Jack Cole

KFC

2017

1st Avenue Machine

Dir: Mathery

MCDONALDS

2017

Sonny

Dir: Guy Manwaring

EMOOVE

2017

Rattling Stick

Dir: Austen Humphries

WRIGLEY'S

2017

Bold

Dir: Zach Math

EE

2017

Hungryman

Dir: Hank Perlman

BODDINGTON'S

2017

Rattling Stick

Dir: Danny Kleinman

HALIFAX

2017

Rogue

Dir: Misha Manson-Smith

ASDA

2017

Sonny

Dir: Jack Cole

DOLMIO

2017

Partizan

Dir: Giles Ripley

MARMITE

2017

Outsider

Dir: James Rouse

SHREDDIES

2017

Stink

Dir: Owen Trevor

DURACELL

2017

Dirty Films

Dir: Eli Sverdlov

VODAFONE

2017

Rattling Stick

Dir: Danny Kleinman

TENA

2017

Biscuit

Dir: Jeff Low

TEMPO

2017

Nice Shirt

Dir: JJ Keith

DIET COKE

2017

Nice Shirt

Dir: JJ Keith

VODAFONE

2017

Rattling Stick

Dir: Danny Kleinman

JURYS INN

2017

Biscuit

Dir: Big Red Button

KP NUTS

2017

Sonny

Dir: Guy Manwaring

TULLAMORE DEW

2017

Sweet Media

Dir: Laurence Dunmore

HEINZ

2017

Outsider

Dir: James Rouse

FOSTERS

2017

Outsider

Dir: James Rouse

EURONICS

2017

Palma Pictures

Dir: JJ Keith

VIRGIN

2017

RSA

Dir: Paul Gay

QUORN

2017

Niceshirt

Dir: Zach Math

DORITOS

2017

Biscuit

Dir: Jeff Low

U SWITCH

2016

Bold

Dir: Zach Math

EXXON

2016

Hungryman

Dir: Ric Cantor

AA

2016

Outsider

Dir: James Rouse

MCDONALDS

2016

Hungryman

Dir: David Kerr

TOYOTA

2016

Hungryman

Dir: David Kerr

JTI

2016

Partizan

Dir: Giles Ripley

IRWIN MITCHELL

2016

You Are Here

Dir: Tom Connolly

VIRGIN ACTIVE

2016

Minds Eye

Dir: Luke Bellis

TESCO

2016

Rattling Stick

Dir: Danny Kleinman

SKY

2016

Dark Energy

Dir: Sean Thompson

DEEZER

2016

Academy

Dir: Molly Manners

ING

2016

Rattling Stick / Good Oil

Dir: Fiona McGee

ARMY

2016

Outsider

Dir: James Rouse

BAHLSEN

2016

MJZ

Dir: Rocky Morton

BASIC FIT

2016

Fat Fred

Dir: Jeroen Mol

CO-OP

2016

Stories AG

Dir: JJ Keith

SUBWAY

2015

Somesuch

Dir: Sam Hibbard

DFS

2015

Outsider

Dir: Pedro Romhanyi

MCDONALDS

2015

Outsider

Dir: James Rouse

EON

2015

Somesuch

Dir: Sam Hibbard

AMAZON IDENTS

2015

Agile

Dir: Ben Whitehouse

WARNER LEISURE

2015

Nice Shirt Films

Dir: JJ Keith

THUNDERHEAD

2015

MJZ

Dir: Rocky Morton

O2

2015

MJZ London

Dir: Rocky Morton

SAINSBURY'S 'MOG'S CHRISTMAS CALAMITY'

2015

Outsider

Dir: James Rouse

DANEPAK

2015

Outsider

Dir: James Rouse

MAGNERS

2015

Agile Films

Dir: Ben Whitehouse

PLAYTEX

2015

Gang Films

Dir: Laurence Dunmore

SCA

2015

Blink

Dir: Tim Brown

HOMEBASE

2015

76 Ltd

Dir: Yann Secouet

HELLMANS

2015

Field Trip

Dir: Ben Steiger Levine & Baz

KING JAMES

2015

Biscuit

Dir: Jeff Low

BURGER KING

2015

Blink

Dir: Tom Kingsley

VIRGIN MEDIA

2014

Outsider

Dir: James Rouse

ROYALS Trail

2014

Biscuit

Dir: Jeff Low

MAILLE

2014

Outsider

Dir: James Rouse

VODAFONE

2014

Outsider

Dir: Chris Balmond

VW

2014

Outsider

Dir: James Rouse

DFS

2014

Outsider

Dir: Pedro Romhanyi

AMAZON DOWNTOWN ABBEY IDENTS

2014

Agile Films

Dir: Ben Whitehouse

THE SUN

2014

Outsider

Dir: Chris Balmond

TALK TALK

2014

Nexus

Dir: Smith & Foulkes

X FACTOR

2014

ITV

Dir: Howard Greenhalgh

SUBWAY

2014

Agile Films

Dir: Ben Whitehouse

ITV SUMMER OF SOAPS

2014

ITV

Dir: Mike Baldwin / Rob Thorpe

02

2014

Niceshirt Films

Dir: James de Frond

MCDONALDS

2014

Outsider

Dir. James Rouse

HOOCH

2014

Niceshirt Films

Dir: James de Frond

DIXONS

2014

Outsider

Dir: James Rouse

BET 365

2014

MTP

Dir: Cris Mudge

LINDT

2014

Tomboy

Dir: Sandra Goldbacher

SPECSAVERS

2014

Agile Films

Dir: Ben Whitehouse

PG TIPS

2014

Stink

Dir: Rafael Lopez

RIBENA

2014

Outsider

Dir: James Rouse

VW GOLF 'PARACHUTE'

2014

Outsider

Dir: James Rouse

KB

2014

Bistro Films

Dir: Laurence Dunmore

DANNON

2013

Garage Films

Dir: Paul Goldman

SHREDDIES

2013

HSI

Dir: Simon Cole

HARVEY NICHOLS

2013

Outsider

Dir: James Rouse

JUST EAT

2013

Hotspur & Argyle

Dir: David Kerr

FREEVIEW

2013

Outsider

Dir: James Rouse

SAINSBURYS

2013

Rogue

Dir: Sam Cadman

BARCLAYS

2013

Outsider

Dir: James Rouse

BUPA

2013

Another Film Company

Dir: Steve Reeves

DFS

2013

Outsider

Pedro Romhanyi

MARMITE

2013

Outsider

Dir: James Rouse

HOLLAND MASTER

2013

Gang Films

Dir: Laurence Dunmore

NIKE

2013

D&V

Dir: Jacob Sutton

DAMAS

2013

RSA

Dir: Laurence Dunmore

NATWEST

2013

Another Film Company

Dir: Tom Connolly

LIDL

2013

Camp David

Dir: Robert Jitzmark

BET 365

2013

MTP

Dir: Cris Mudge

SCHOLL

2013

Hungryman

Dir: Ric Cantor

WAITROSE

2013

Black Label

Dir: Malcolm Venville

LECLERC

2013

Wanda

Dir: Spike & Jones

FRANK

2013

Outsider

Dir: James Rouse

MULLER

2013

Partizan

Dir: Niall Downing

NOKIA

2012

76 Ltd

Dir: Peter Lydon

DIESEL

2012

Pulse

Dir: Anthony Dickenson

PRINGLES

2012

Rogue

Dir: Sam Cadman

HOMEBASE

2012

Stink

Dir: STYLEWAR

SKY

2012

Texture Films

Dir:Max Fisher

VW Viral

2012

2AM Films

Dir: Joel & Jamie

SKY

2012

BSKYB

Dir: Barry Skolnick

CTU

2012

Another Film Company

Dir: Steve Reeves

SKY

2012

2AM Films

Dir: Joel & Jamie

NATURE VALLEY

2012

Hotspur & Argyle

Dir: Theo Delaney

CARLSBERG 'THE CRATE ESCAPE'

2012

76 Ltd

Dir: Peter Lydon

O2 - NIKE

2012

Partizan

Dir: Michael Williams

SKY 'Fairest'

2012

76 Ltd

Dir: Peter Lydon

BOOTS NO.7

2012

Outsider

Dir: James Rouse

CARTE NOIR

2012

Partizan

Dir: Paul Goldman

NIKE

2012

Rogue

Dir: Kevin Macdonald

VODAFONE IRELAND

2012

Outsider

Dir: James Rouse

BUPA

2011

Outsider

Dir: James Rouse

SKY 'The Boy Who Cried Wolf'

2011

76 Ltd

Dir: Peter Lydon

HARVEY NICHOLS

2011

Outsider

Dir: James Rouse

EUROMILLIONS

2011

Outsider

Dir: Bart Timmer

FIRST CHOICE

2011

Partizan

Dir: Patrik Bergh

BENECOL

2011

Another Film Co.

Dir: Steve Reeves

LOTTO

2011

Partizan

Dir: Traktor

SKY BET

2011

Outisider

Dir: Larry & Dave

SKY EMPEROR & MUSKETEERS

2011

76 Ltd

Dir: Peter Lydon

KINDER

2011

Believe Media

Dir: David Hartley

EUROMILLIONS

2011

Outsider

Dir: Bart Timmer

SKY

2011

76 Ltd

Dir: Peter Lydon

MALIBU

2011

Pulse Films

Dir: Johnny Hopkins

STRONGBOW

2011

Outsider

Dir: James Rouse

SPECSAVERS

2011

Outsider

Dir: Pedro Romhanyi

TOBLERONE

2011

Another Film Company

Dir: Steve Reeves

CONFORAMA

2011

Outsider

Dir: Pedro Romhanyi

MCDONALDS

2011

Outsider

Dir: James Rouse

MASTERCARD / BRIT AWARDS

2011

Another Film Company

Dir: Steve Reeves

BURBERRY

2010

D&V Management

Dir: Jacob Sutton

NESTLE

2010

Gang Films

Dir: Lawrence Dunmore

BBC MAGICIANS Promo

2010

Red Bee Media

Dir: Anthony Dickenson

ZALANDO

2010

Radical Berlin

Dir: Calle Astrand

BOOTS

2010

Hammer & Tongs

Dir: Garth Jennings

CARPHONE WAREHOUSE

2010

Partizan

Dir: Patrik Bergh

ACTIMEL

2010

Rogue

Dir: Sam Cadman

LIVERPOOL 1

2010

Tomboy

Dir: Sandra Goldbacher

MONEYSUPERMARKET.COM

2010

Outsider

Dir: Ric Cantor

SKY

2010

Partizan

Dir:Traktor

KALMS

2010

PAGB

Dir: Elliot Naftalin

ORANGE

2010

Partizan

Dir: Jeremy Konnor

AXE 'Aftermath'

2010

Partizan

Dir: Patrik Bergh

PETS AT HOME

2010

Academy

Dir: Peter Cattaneo

PSP

2010

Partizan

Dir: Daniel Eskils

VIRGIN MEDIA BUSINESS

2010

Hotspur & Argyle

Dir: Martin Aamund

O2 'lightpainting'

2010

Partizan Berlin

Dir: Gianluka Fallone

VW

2010

Partizan Berlin

Dir: Patrik Bergh

WEETABIX

2010

Stink

Dir: Ben Dawkins

TERRYS

2010

Outsider

Dir: James Rouse

STRONGBOW

2010

Outsider

Dir: James Rouse

BOOTS

2010

Another Film Company

Dir: Steve Reeves

ORBITZ

2010

Blink

Dir: Speck / Gordon

BOOTS

2009

Another Film Company

Dir: Steve Reeves

Strongbow

2009

Outsider

Dir: James Rouse

Freeview

2009

Another Film Company

Dir: Steve Reeves

Sky

2009

Outsider

Dir: James Rouse

Oreo

2009

Partizan LA

Dir: Paul Goldman

VW

2009

Another Film Company

Dir: Steve Reeves

VODAFONE

2009

Outsider

Dir: James Rouse

M & S 'Celebrating 125 Years'

2009

Another Film Company

Dir: Steve Reeves

Ebay

2009

Partizan

Dir: Michael Gracey

O2
'Priority'

2009

Partizan

Dir: Saam Farahmand

Perfetti

2009

Stink

Dir: Sebastian Strasser

Cup-a-Soup

2009

Bonkers

Dir: Jonathan Herman

Activia

2009

Moxie Pictures

Dir: Rupert Jones

O2

2008

The Bare Film Company

Dir: Arran Bowyn

Nspcc

2008

Feel

Dir: Tom Connolly

Cobra

2006

Serious Pictures

Dir: Danny & Ezra

Nokia
"N-guage"

2005

Brave Film Company

Dir: Seb Edwards

AA
"Bonnets"

Another Film Company

Dir: Simon Neal

Abbey

RSA

Dir: Matt Kirkby

Adidas

Passion Pictures

Dir: Sean & Dean

Adidas

180 Amsterdam

Dir: Sean Thompson

Adidas

Sean & Dean

Adidas

Stink

Dir: Psyop

Adidas
"Martina"

RSA

Dir: Laurence Dunmore

Adidas
12 films
"The Road To Sydney"

RSA

Dir: Wayne Holloway

Adidas
"Coti"

MJZ

Dir: Nicolai Fugslig

Adidas
"Sonny"

2AM Films

Dir: Dominic Murphy

Agent Provocateur
"Rodeo"

Another Film Company

Dir: Steve Reeves

AHR
"Scaffold"

Another Film Company

Dir: Steve Reeves

Apprentice ident

Red Bee Media

Dir: James Rouse

Argos
"No Place Like Home"

Rogue

Dir: Sam Cadman

Army
"Upheaval"
"Rescue Mission"
"Peacemaker"

Partizan

Dir: Paul Goldman

Bachelors

Partizan

Dir: Paul Goldman

BBC iPLAYER

Red Bee Media

Dir: Steve Reeves

BBC News

Red Bee Media

Dir: Steve Reeves

BBC4
"Closer"

BBC

Dir: Wayne Holloway

BMI

Partizan

Dir: Paul Goldman

Boots
"Here Come The Girls"

Partizan

Dir: Traktor

Burger King

Another Film Company

Dir: Nick Jones

Cellnet
"U"

Partizan

Dir: Dominic Murphy

Clarks
3 x 20'

Another Film Company

Dir: Steve Reeves

COI
"Ageism"

Another Film Company

Dir: Steve Reeves

COI
"Teen Pregnancy"

Another Film Company

Dir: Steve Reeves

Daewoo
"Yellow Lines"

Another Film Company

Dir: Steve Reeves

Dulux

Partizan

Dir: Patrik Bergh

Electrolux

Partizan

Dir: Patrik Bergh

Eurostar
"Malkovich"

RSA

Dir: Laurence Dunmore

Ferrero

Bikini Films

Dir: Katie Bell

Fiat

Partizan

Dir: Michael Gracey

Ford
"Quality" "Wrong Car"

2AM Films

Dir: Paul Goldman

Ford
"Chase"

Spank Corp

Dir: FAQ

Georgia

Partizan

Dir: Paul Goldman

Heat Magazine
"Heat"

RSA

Dir: Laurence Dunmore

Heineken

Czar

Dir: Bart Timmer
Cannes Lions 2009 Silver Award

Heineken

RSA NYC

Dir: Lawrence Dunmore

Homechoice
"Dolphins"
"Chimp"
"Piano Recital"

2am Films

Dir: Paul Goldman

Hovis

Rogue Films

Dir: Sam Cadman

Ikea
"OL692"

Outsider

Dir: James Rouse

KFC

Outsider

Dir: Bart Timmer

Kronenberg

Another Film Company

Dir: Steve Reeves

Lee Jeans
"Pin Up 90 seconds"

2AM Films

Dir: Paul Goldman

Live Earth
"Think"

Draw Pictures

Dir: Rupert Jones

Lynx
"Trials"

Another Film Company

Dir: Steve Reeves

Marmite
"Kiss"

2AM Films

Dir: Paul Goldman

McDonalds

Outsider

Dir: James Rouse

McDonalds
"Splat"

Outsider

Dir: JornThrelfall

Navy
"Medic"

Another Film Company

Dir: Steve Reeves

Nestle

Partizan

Dir: Paul Goldman

Nike

Stink

Dir: James Brown

Norwich Union

Partizan

Dir: Paul Goldman

Norwich Union

Partizan

Dir: Paul Goldman

ONDCP

Partizan LA

Dir: Paul Goldman

Optimus

Partizan

Dir: Patrik Bergh

Parkinsons Charity

Partizan

Dir: Paul Goldman

PartyCasino.com

Serious Pictures

Dir: Danny & Ezra

Pepsi

Partizan LA

Dir: Paul Goldman

Renault

RSA

Dir: Lawrence Dunmore

Rexona

Partizan

Dir: Michael Gracey

Sainsbury's

Partizan

Dir: Patrick Bergh

Samsung

Rogue Films

Dir: Sam Cadman

Samsung
"Captured"

The Bare Film Company

Dir: Fred Garson

Shell

Rogue Films

Dir: Kevin MacDonald

Sizzle + Stir
"Dancing Girls"

Partizan

Dir: Dominic Murphy

Specsavers
"Long Jump"

Another Film Company

Dir: Steve Reeves

State Street
"Elevator" "Wild Pitcher"

Partizan LA

Dir: Paul Goldman

Subaru
"Driveway"

Independent

Dir: Luke Forsyth

Teacher Training
"Heads"

Another Film Company

Dir: Steve Reeves

Toyota

Partizan LA

Dir: Paul Goldman

UPS
"Deliver"

2AM Films

Dir: Paul Goldman

Visa

Partizan

Dir: Paul Goldman

VW
Passat

MJZ

Dir: Rocky Morton

VW
Passat "Driving Test"

MJZ

Dir: Rocky Morton
2001 Cannes Advertising Festival, Gold
2001 Clio Awards, Bronze

VW Golf

Partizan

Dir: Patrik Bergh

VW Passat
"Dog"

MJZ

Dir: Rocky Morton
2001 Cannes Advertising Festival, Bronze
2001 Clio Awards, Bronze

VW Viral

Feel

Dir: Tom Connolly

Waitrose

Knucklehead

Dir: Rey Carlson

Walkers/Comic Relief

Weiland Co.

Dir: Paul Weiland

Yellow Pages
"Scooter School"

2AM Films

Dir: Paul Goldman

Short Films

ProductionCompanyNotes

HENRY COWELL
SUPER 35MM 2.40:1 15 MINS

2011

Venner Films

Starring Henry Miller, Tim Plester, Sally Oliver, Audrey Ardington and introducing Kitty Wellaway
Directed by Duncan Wellaway
Produced by Aradhna Tayal and Sophie Venner
Cinematographer - Alex Melman
Production Designer - Will Htay
Editor - James Rosen
Music - Derailer