Alex Barber

Director Of Photography

Add to shortlist

Heads of Department

Assistant: Lizzie Quinn

Heads of Department

 

 

Commercials

ProductionCompanyNotes

B&Q

2021

Riff Raff

Dir: The Sacred Egg

SMART

2021

The Mill

Henry Littlechild

VODAFONE

2021

Academy

Dir: Vince Squibb

MCCOYS

2020

Blink

Dir: Joe Mann

TILDA RICE

2020

Merman

Dir: Guy Manwaring

ALDI

2020

Merman

Dir: Guy Manwaring

ON THE BEACH

2020

Pulse

Dir: Sam Walker

GREENIES

2020

Blink

Dir: The Bobbsey Twins

CORAL

2020

MJZ

dir: Nicolai Fuglsig

CORAL

2020

Academy

Dir: Jack Driscoll

M&S

2020

Furlined

Dir: Torben Kjelstrup

MCDONALDS

2020

Rogue

Dir: Sam Brown

POT NOODLE

2020

Moxie

Dir: Martin Granger

OPPO

2019

Riff Raff

Dir: The Sacred Egg

SPECSAVERS

2019

Skunk

Dir: Jim Hoskins

TESCO CHRISTMAS

2019

Stink Productions

Dir: Traktor

CELEBRITY CRUISES

2019

Iconoclast

Dir: Manu Cossu

EVE MATTRESS

2019

Outsider

Dir: Steve Elgar

SKY

2019

Outsider

Dir: Dom &Nic

LEXUS

2019

Friend

Dir: Man Vs Machine

HALIFAX

2019

Riff Raff

Dir: The Sacred Egg

ERSTE BANK

2018

PPM Film

Dir: Nathan Price

AUDI R8

2018

Rogue

Dir: Sam Brown

PELOTON

2018

Park Pictures

Dir: Laurent Chanez

THOMAS COOK

2018

Moxie

Dir: Ben Wheatley

MERCEDES

2018

Great Guns

Dir: Kit Lynch Robinson

BAA

2018

Outsider

Dir: Dom & Nic

NIKE

2018

Black Label

Dir: Nick Love

BT SPORTS

2018

Sonny

Dir: Fredrik Bond

SMART ENERGY

2018

Outsider

Dir: Chris Balmond

POKERSTARS

2018

Moxie

Dir: Vaughan Arnell

SAMSUNG

2018

Rogue

Dir: Mark Jenkinson

STRICTLY COME DANCING
''Sole Mates''

2018

Rogue

Dir: Sam Brown

HSBC

2018

Outsider

Dir: Jim Gilchrist

SKY CINEMA

2018

RSA

Dir: Rob Blishen

O2

2017

Outsider

Dir: Dom & Nic

RIGHTMOVE

2017

Outsider

Dir: Dom & Nic

SATURN

2017

Tempo Media

Dir: Alex Feil

MCDONALD'S

2017

Knucklehead

Dir: Tony Barry

DOMINOS

2017

Blink

Dir: The Bobbsey Twins

VISA

2017

Blink

Dir: The Bobbsey Twins

SKY SPORTS

2017

MJZ

Dir: Rupert Sanders

VIRGIN TRAINS

2017

MJZ

Dir: Tom Kuntz

MCDONALDS

2017

Blink

Dir: The Bobbsey Twins

NIKE

2017

Academy

Dir: US

O2

2017

Outsider

Dir: Dom & Nic

THINK BOX

2016

Blink

Dir: The Bobbsey Twins

AMAZON

2016

Sonny

Dir: Guy Manwaring

LEXUS

2016

Friend

Dir: Man Vs Machine

KERRYGOLD

2016

Blink

Dir: The Bobbsey Twins

CANDY CRUSH

2016

Park Pictures

Dir: Nathan Price

MONSTER

2016

Outsider

Dir: Harold Einstein

KIA

2016

Bigfish

Dir: Noah Marshall

TEMPTATIONS

2016

Rogue

Dir: Sam Brown

M&S

2016

Rogue

Dir: Chris Sweeney

BAA

2016

Outsider

Dir: Dom & Nic

SKY

2016

Academy

Dir: Frederic Planchon

O2

2016

Academy

Dir: Si & Ad

PIZZA HUT

2016

Blink

Dir: The Bobbsey Twins

LLOYDS

2016

Rogue

Dir: Sam Brown
Nominated for Best Cinematography, Creative Circle Awards 2017
Shortlisted for Cinematography, British Arrows Craft Awards 2016

BUDWEISER

2016

Blink

Dir: The Bobbsey Twins

MERCEDES

2015

Staud Studios

Dir: Jurgen Nerger

CHANNEL 4 IDENTS

2015

Academy / Channel 4

Dir: Jonathan Glazer
Graphite Pencil Winner for Cinematography for Film Advertising, D&AD Film Advertising Crafts 2016

SKY

2015

WCRS

Dir: Kit Lynch-Robinson

AUDI

2015

Friend London

Dir: Man Vs Machine

VAUXHALL

2015

Tempo Media

Dir: Alex Feil

M&S

2015

Rogue

Dir: Sam Brown

MAC

2015

Spring Studios

Dir: Sølve Sundsbø

LIPTON

2014

Rogue

Dir: Saam Farahmand

CHELSEA BARRACKS

2014

Academy

Dir: Andrew Douglas

THINKBOX

2014

Academy

Dir: US

LLOYDS

2014

Rogue

Dir: Sam Brown

DODGE

2014

Radical Media

Dir: Gary Freedman

H&M

2014

Good Egg

Dir: Tell No One

BMW ‘Styled By Substance’

2014

Academy

Dir: Bison

WRIGLEYS

2014

Prodigy Films

Dir. Jim Hosking

WILLIAM HILL

2014

Caviar

Dir: Fleur & Manu

SONY

2014

Knucklehead

Dir: Ben & Joe Dempsey

LINDEX

2014

And Production

Dir: Andy Margetson

DESPERADOS

2013

Les Télécréateurs

Dir: Fleur et Manu

ANTI-SMOKING

2013

Outsider

Dir: Dom & Nic

KIA

2013

Blink

Dir: Noah Harris

VIRGIN

2013

Blink

Dir: Benji Weinstein

LLOYDS

2013

Rogue

Dir: Sam Brown

RIMMEL

2013

Cherry

Dir: Jake Nava

HALFORDS

2013

Blink

Dir: Bobbsey Twins

CANON

2013

Academy

Dir: Conkerco

BALLANTINES

2013

Cherry

Dir: Jake Nava

LLOYDS

2013

Rogue

Dir: Sam Brown

LINDEX

2013

And Production

Dir: Andy Margetson

SEAT

2013

Stink

Dir: Pleix

4RACING

2013

C4

Dir: Keith McKarthy

VIRGIN

2013

Blink

Dir: Benji Weinstein

BARCLAYS

2013

Rattling Stick

Dir: Sara Dunlop

FIRST DIRECT 'PLATYPUS'

2013

Outsider

Dir: Dom & Nic

VODAFONE RED 'KISS'

2013

Academy

Dir: Frederic Planchon
Silver Winner for Best Cinematography, Craft Awards 2013

VODAFONE 'LAKE'

2013

Academy

Dir: Frederic Planchon

MOBIL 1

2013

Blink

Dir: Speck - Gordon

Coca Cola

2013

Blink

Dir: Bastian

LINDEX

2013

And Production

Dir: Sarah Chatfield

HSBC

2013

Outsider

Dir: Dom & Nic

NISSAN

2012

Moonwalk

Dir: Thomas Garber

TOPSHOP

2012

10 - 4

Dir: Michael Polish

MORRISONS

2012

Academy

Dir: Si & Ad

COSTA

2012

Rogue

Dir: Sam Brown

NOVARTIS

2012

Stink

Dir: Pleix

BELL

2012

HLA

Dir: David Masters

BA

2012

Partizan

Dir: Michael Geoghegan

SAMSUNG

2012

Partizan

Dir: Nima Nourizadeh

HYUNDAI

2012

Outsider

Dir: Scott Lyon

SWAROVSKI

2011

D&V

Dir: Jacob Sutton

TIGER BEER

2011

Outsider

Dir: Brand New School

MONEY SUPERMARKET

2011

Stink

Dir: Agustin Alberdi

BAILEYS

2011

Homecorp

Dir:Cyril Guyot

CARPHONE WAREHOUSE

2011

Blink

Dir: Noah Harris

THREE

2011

Knucklehead

Dir: Charlie Crane

MONEY SUPERMARKET

2011

Blink

Dir: Speck / Gordon

JONATHAN ROSS

2011

ITV

Dir: Chaka Sobhani

TOYOTA

2011

Stink

Dir: Pleix

CAROLINA HERRARA VIP 212

2011

Moon Walk Films

Dir: Alex & Liane

STELLA McCARTNEY / ADIDAS FASHION FILM

2011

D&V Management

Dir: Jacob Sutton

RENAULT

2011

Wanda

Dir: Glue Society

LIPTON

2010

Partizan

Dir:Michael Gracey

AXE

2010

MJZ

Dir: Rupert Sanders

MERCEDES

2010

Element

Dir: Alex Feil

BARCLAYS

2010

Smuggler

Dir: Psyop

TOYOTA

2010

RSA

Dir: Brett Foraker

CAROLINA HERRARA

2010

Partizan Paris

Dir: Nima

MORETHAN

2010

Academy

Dir: Si & Ad

Y-3 Fashion Film

2010

D&V Management

Dir: Jacob Sutton

CURRYS

2010

Rogue

Dir: Sam Brown

MAXFACTOR

2010

Blink Productions

Dir: Chris Sweeney

FORD

2010

Blink

Dir: Noah Harris

COSTA COFFEE

2010

Rogue Films

Dir: Sam Brown

UMBRO

2010

D&V Management

Dir: Jacob Sutton

AUDI

2010

MINDS EYE

Dir: Vanessa Marzaroli

PMU

2010

MJZ

Dir: Blue Source

ADIDAS

2010

Partizan

Dir: Nima Nourizadeh

DORITOS

2009

MJZ

Dir: David Shane

COI

2009

Knucklehead

Dir: Charlie Crane

MAXFACTOR

2009

Knucklehead

Dir: Joe Roman

NIKE

2009

Knucklehead

Dir: Ben & Joe

TOYOTA "Black Knight Rider"

2009

Partizan

Dir: Niall Downing

AEG

2009

Blink

Dir: Stuart Parr

MILLER "Easy Bar"

2009

Academy

Dir: Si & Ad

COI 'Fire Safety'

2009

Blink

Dir: Dougal Wilson
Winner of Best Cinematography at The Creative Circle Awards

CITREON

2009

Blink

Dir: Lynn Fox

ANTI BINGE-DRINKING 'Boy and Girl' - Cannes Lion Silver Award 2009

Gorgeous

Dir: Vince Squibb

AMERICAN EXPRESS

DIr: Chris Palmer

AMERICAN EXPRESS 'Long Life Dreams'

Dir: Jake Scott

AMEX

Outsider

Dir: Dom & Nic

ANTI SMOKING

Nice Shirt Films

Dir: Jon Hollis

ANTON BERG 'Sense'

Midi Minuit

Dir: Saam Farahmand

AUDI "Gymnastics"

Pretty Bird, LA

Dir: Paul Hunter

AUDI "Satellite"

Knucklehead BTAA 2007 Silver Award CLio Silver Award

Dir: Johnny Green

AUDI R8 "Construction"

Partizan BTA Craft Award, Best Cinematography 2008 BTAA Bronze Award 2008 BTAA Diploma Award 2008

Dir: Olivier Gondry

BMW "It's Only A Car"

Knucklehead

Dir: Daniel Barber

BRITISH GAS "Cowboys"

Academy Productions

Dir: Peter Cattaneo

BT "Snow"

Outsider

DIr: Dom & Nic

BT BROADBAND

Outsider

DIr: SpeckGordon

CANCER RESEARCH

Therapy Films

Dir: Guy Manwaring

CARLSBERG

Dir: Kevin Thomas

CASSE DE EPARGNE

Irene

Dir: Christophe Navarre

CHANNEL 5 Ident

Partizan

Dir: Chris Cairns

CITROEN

Rogue Films

Dir: Phil Churchward

COCA COLA "Kiss"

Cake Films

Dir: Paul Gore

COI Higher Education

Independent Films Ltd

Dir: Daniel Levi

DEWARS

Blink

Dir: Lynn Fox

DIET COKE "Lift"

Knucklehead

Dir: Joe Roman

DRANBUIE

Nice Shirt Films

Dir: Jon Hollis

DUNHILL "Pursuit"

Knucklehead

Dir: Joe Roman

E4 PROMO 'The Inbetweeners'

Channel 4

Dir: Neil Gorringe

EIFFEL

Partizan

Dir: Valerie Pirson

EUROSTAR "About Now"

Knucklehead

Dir: Joe Roman

EVIAN

Midi Minuit

Dir: Michael Gracey

FIAT "Number Plates"

Partizan

Dir: Alex & Martin

FONEJACKER Promo

E4 Creative

Dir: Neil Gorringe

FORD

Blink

Dir: Noah Harris

FORD

Blink Productions

Dir: Noah Harris

FORD " Gold"

RSA Films Limited

Dir: Luke Scott

HAPPY DENT "Naughty Girls"

Partizan

Dir: Jim Hosking

HOME OFFICE

Gorgeous Enterprises

Dir: Vince Squibb

HSBC

Academy

Dir: Seb Edwards

ING

RSA Films

Dir: Brett Foraker

ITV

MJZ

Dir: Rupert Sanders

ITV "Bubble" "Fountains" "Musical Garden"

Blink Productions

Dir: Pleix

ITV SPORT

Nice Shirt Films

Dir: Jon Hollis

KFC "Brrr"

RSA Films Limited

Dir: Luke Scott

KFC "Outer Lane" "Bucket"

Stink Ltd

Dir: David Frankham

KUBRICK SEASON

Channel 4

Dir: Siri Bunford

LEVIS 'Kiss' & 'Ride'

DIr: Arnir & Kinski

LLOYDS

Academy Productions

DIr: Walter Stern

LOOK MAGAZINE

Knucklehead

Dir: Joe Roman

LUSAIL "Vision"

Nice Shirt Films

Dir: Jon Hollis

LYNX 'Strike'

Dir: Traktor

M&S "Your M&S"

Knucklehead

Dir: Joe Roman

MARKS & SPENCER

Knucklehead

Dir: Joe Roman

MAX FACTOR

Knucklehead

Dir: Joe Roman

MCQUEEN/PUMA 'Lovebook Film'

Partizan

Dir: Saam

MENTOES "Getting Ready"

Independent

Dir: Pat Sherman

NIKE

RSA Films

Dir: Acne

NIKE "Virals"

Nice Shirt Films

Dir: Jon Hollis

NIKE 'Tailgating'

Dir: Tom Carty

NISSAN

Knucklehead

Dir: Joe Roman

NOKIA

Blink

Dir: Pleix

NOKIA

Blink Productions

Dir: Pleix

NOKIA "The Other Side"

Academy

Dir: Si & Ad

O2

Partizan

Dir: Nima

O2

Partizan

Dir: Nima Nourizadeh

ORANGE

Blink

Dir: Pleix

ORANGE 'Hard Nosed Businessman'

Dir: Hammer and Tongs

PANASONIC

RSA Films

Dir: Brett Foraker

PC WORLD

Partizan

Dir: Olivier Gondry

PEPSI

Academy

Dir: Si & Ad

PIZZA HUT "Magpie" "Milk Top"

Independent Films

Dir: Pat Sherman

POT NOODLE "Intro" "Fuel Crisis" "Flagging" "Skinny Chicken"

Epoch Films BTAA 2007 Silver Award

Dir: Stacy Wall

PRUDENTIAL

Partizan Midi Minuit

Dir: Doug Nichol

RENAULT

Partizan

Dir: Michael Gracey

RENAULT 'Park Your TV'

Dir: Joe Public

RENAULT ESPACE

Outsider

Dir: Dom & Nic

RENAULT MEGANE "Footballer""Fosbury"

Wanda Productions

Dir: David Shane

RESIDENT EVIL PLAYSTATION

Pagan Productions

Dir: Rankin

RIMMEL "Mini" "Morning After"

Partizan

Dir: Dominic Murphy

RIMMEL LIP STICK Kate Moss

Dir: Sean Ellis

RIMMEL MASCARA Kate Moss

DIr: Sean Ellis

SAINSBURY'S "Unwrapped"

Partizan

Dir: Michael Gracey

SAMSUNG

Exposure Films

Dir: Paul Hunter

SONY

Dir: Dominic Murphy

SONY "HD Experiment"

Blink Productions

Dir: Pleix

SONY ERICSSON

Partizan

Dir: Olivier Gondry

SPARKASSE

Radical Media Berlin

Dir: Sebastien Strasser

THE ECONOMIST 'Freedom of Knowledge'

Dir: Tom Carty

TOSHIBA VIRAL

Home Fillms

Dir: Sara Dunlop

TOYOTA FI CAMPAIGN "Pizza", "Bridegroom", "Ice Cream", "Breakdown"

Nice Shirt Films

Dir: Jon Hollis

TWIX "Tandem" "Faulty Breaks" "Circus"

Academy Productions

Dir: Nick Gordon

VISION EXPRESS

Partizan

Dir: Valerie Pirson

VO5

Partizan

Dir: Barney Howells

VODAFONE

Outsider

DIr: David Lodge

VW

Independent Media Inc, LA

DIr: Scott Hicks

YELLOW PAGES

Tony Petersen Film

Dir: US

Promos

ProductionCompanyNotes

CHEMICAL BROTHERS

2018

Outsider

Dir: Dom & Nic

BYFFO CLYRO

2009

Colonel Blimp

Dir: Popcore

KAISER CHEIFS 'Everything's Average Nowadays'

2007

Stink

Dir: Stylewar

THE HOURS "Ali In The Jungle"

2006

Gorgeous Enterprises

Dir: Tom Carty

GOLDFRAPP "Fly Me Away"

2006

Collision Films

Dir: Chris Hopewell

GOLDFRAPP

2005

Academy Music Videos

Dir: Diane Martell

GEORGE MICHAEL "Amazing"

2004

Exposure Films Ltd

Dir: Matthew Rolston

GOLDFRAPP "Black Cherry"

Nexus Productions Ltd

Dir: Jonas Odell

FUNERAL FOR A FRIEND "Escape Artists Never Die"

RSA Films Ltd

Dir: Nick Wood

JAMELIA

Exposure Films Ltd

Dir: Matthew Rolston

STARSAILOR "Four To The Floor"

Exposure Films Ltd

Dir: Henry Moore Selder

STARSAILOR "Born Again"

Serious Pictures Film Co Ltd

Dir: Rupert Jones

KYLIE "Slow"

RSA Films Limited

Dir: Baillie Walsh

SPIRITUALIZED 'She Kissed Me And It Felt Like A Hit'

Academy Productions

Dir: Walter Stern

JAMELIA "Superstar"

2003

Independent Films

Dir: Dominic Leung

MADONNA 'Don't Tell Me'

Dir: Jean Baptiste Mondino

BECK 'Lost Cause'

Hammer & Tongs

Dir: Hammer & Tongs

RICHARD ASHCROFT 'Songs For Lovers'

Dir: Jonathan Glazer

SQUAREPUSHER 'Come on My Selector'

Dir: Chris Cunningham

COLDPLAY 'Clocks'

Independent Films

Dir: Dominic Leung

LIVE 'Music'

Dir: Arni & Kinski

SIMPLY RED 'Sunrise'

Dir: Don Cameron

Short Films

ProductionCompanyNotes

GRACE

2015

Blink

Dir: Tomas Mankovsky

REVIVING FLAT ERIC

2009

Partizan

Dir: Quentin Dupieux

HIGH

2009

Rattling Stick

Dir: Sara Dunlop

OUT OF TIME

2009

Wintergreen Films

Dir: Duncan Wellaway / Prod: John Wintergreen

ALWAYS CRASHING IN THE SAME CAR with Richard E Grant & Paul McGann

2006

Dog Day Films 2nd Prize Turner Classic Shorts 2007

Dir: Duncan Wellaway / Prod: Zoe Ball

CASHBACK With Sean Biggerstaff, Emilia Fox

2004

Left Turn Films / Ugly Duckling Films / RSA Films

Dir: Sean Ellis / Prod: Lene Bausager

LEFT TURN with Lucy Russell, Andy Tiernan

2001

RSA Films/ Ugly Duckling

Dir: Sean Ellis
Prod: Lene Bausager

FLEX 17 mins

2000

Dir: Chris Cunningham

CLOUDBUSTER with Geoffrey Banks, Tom Watson

1999

Big Brother Films

Dir: Simon Fellows
Prod: Marc Wilson

Film

ProductionCompanyNotes

TRAP FOR CINDERELLA

2012

Forthcoming Productions

Dir: Iain Softly
Producer: Robert Jones

SWEPT AWAY with Madonna & Adriano Giannini

2002

SKA Films

Dir: Guy Ritchie / Prod: Matthew Vaughn

MEAN MACHINE with Vinnie Jones

2001

SKA Films

Dir: Barry Skolnik / Prod: Georgia Masters