Alan Almond BSC

Director of Photography

Add to shortlist

Heads of Department

Agent: Alice Dunne
Film & TV
Assistant: Flora Line

Heads of Department

Television

ProductionCompanyNotes

TRAITORS

2019

HBO/Channel 4/Twenty Twenty Television

Dir: Alex Winckler
Prod: Rhonda Smith
(with Luke Treadaway, Michael Stuhlbarg, Phoebe Nicholls and Keeley Hawes)

CARNIVAL ROW

2019

Amazon Studios/Legendary Television/Stillking Films

Dir: Jon Amiel
Prod: Alex Shevchenko
(with Orlando Bloom and Cara Delevingne)

YOUNG HYACINTH

2016

BBC

Dir: Sandy Johnson
Prod: Ian Locker
(with Kerry Howard, Tamla Kari and Mark Addy)

DICKENSIAN

2015

Red Planet Pictures

Dir: Harry Bradbeer
Prod: Polly Hill

LIFE IN SQUARES

2015

BBC

Dir: Simon Kaijser
Prod: Rhonda Smith and Lucy Bedford
(with Phoebe Fox, Lydia Leonard and James Norton)

OUR ZOO

2014

Big Talk

Dirs: Andy de Emmony and Robert McKillop
Prod: Marcus Wilson
(with Sophia Myles and Lee Ingleby)

SILENT WITNESS XVII

2013

BBC

Dirs: Daniel O'Hara, David Richards
Prod: Sharon Bloom

QUIRKE

2013

Element Films

Dir: Diarmuid Lawrence
Prod: Lisa Osborne
(with Gabriel Byrne)

THE PARADISE

2012

BBC

Dir: Marc Jobst
Prod: Simon Lewis

THE LAST TANGO IN HALIFAX

2012

Red Productions

Dir. Euros Lynn
Prod. Karen Lewis
(with Derek Jacobi, Anne Reid)

2013 BAFTA Winner - Best Drama Series

THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD

2011

BBC

Dir. Diarmuid Lawrence
Prod. Lisa Osborne
(with Matthew Rhys, Freddie Fox)

2012 RTS Craft Award Nomination - Best Photography: Drama

FRESH MEAT

2011

Objective Productions

Dir: Metin Hüseyin
Prod: Rhonda Smith

BODY FARM

2011

BBC

Dir: Diarmuid Lawrence
Prod: Simon Lewis
(with Keith Allen, Tara Fitzgerald)

SOUTH RIDING

2010

BBC

Dir: Diarmuid Lawrence
Prod: Lisa Osborne
(with Anna Maxwell-Martin)

2011 BAFTA Winner: Photography & Lighting Fiction

MISTRESSES III

2010

Ecosse

Dir: Tim Fywell
Prod: Rhonda Smith

POIROT
MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS

2009

ITV

Dir: Philip Martin
(with David Suchet, Jessica Chastain)

SURVIVORS II

BBC

Dir: Jamie Payne, Farren Backburn
Prod: Hugh Warren
(with Paterson Joseph, Max Beesley)

DESPERATE ROMANTICS
(eps 4, 5, 6)

2009

BBC2

Dir: Diarmuid Lawrence
Prod: Ben Evans
(with Tom Hollander, Rafe Spall)

2010 BAFTA Craft Nomination: Photography & Lighting Fiction

LITTLE DORRIT
(eps 12, 13, 14)

2008

BBC

Dir: Diarmuid Lawrence
Prod: Lisa Osbourne
(with Matthew Macfayden, Andy Serkis)

SILENT WITNESS XII

2008

BBC

Dir: Diarmuid Lawrence
Prod: George Ormond
(with Emilia Fox)

POIROT: MRS MCGINTY'S DEAD

2007

ITV

Dir: Ashley Pierce
Prod: Trevor Hopkins
(with David Suchet, Zoë Wanamaker)

A ROOM WITH A VIEW

2007

IWC

Dir: Nick Renton
Prod: Eileen Quinn and Dave Edwards
(with Elaine Cassidy, Rafe Spall)

IMPACT EARTH

2007

Darlow Smithson

Dir: Keith Boak
Prod: Geraldine Hawkins
(with James Cosmo)

MISS MARPLE: SLEEPING MURDER

2005

Granada

Dir: Ed Hall
Prod: Matthew Read
(with Sophia Myles, Harry Treadaway)

TAMING OF THE SHREW

2005

BBC

Dir: David Richards
Prod: Diederick Santer
(with Shirley Henderson, Rufus Sewell)

POIROT: THE MYSTERY OF THE BLUE TRAIN

2005

Granada

Dir: Hettie Macdonald
Prod:Trevor Hopkins
(with David Suchet, Alice Eve)

JERICHO

2005

LWT

Dir: Nick Renton
Prod: Cameron McAllister
(with Robert Lindsay)

THE FORSYTHE SAGA

2003

Granada

Dir: David Moore
Prod: Sita Williams

THE MESSIAH

2003

BBC

Dir: David Richards
Prod: Joshua St Johnson

THE FORSYTHE SAGA

2002

Granada

Dir: Andy Wilson
Prod: Sita Williams

FOYLE'S WAR

2002

Greenlit Productions

Dirs: Giles Foster, Jeremy Silberston
Prod: Simon Passmore

RED CAP

2001

Stormy Pictures

Dir: David Richards
Prod: Sarah Wilson

KISS AND TELL

1996

LWT

Dir: David Richards
Prod: Sarah Wilson
(with Daniel Craig, David Bradley)

CROCODILE SHOES
(eps. 1 – 7)

1994

Big Boy/Red Rooster Productions

Dirs: David Richards, Malcolm Mowbray, Rob Knights
Prod: Linda James

Film

ProductionCompanyNotes

FROM TIME TO TIME

2008

Ealing Studios

Dir: Julian Fellowes
Prod: Liz Turbridge
(with Dominic West, Maggie Smith)

STRENGTH & HONOUR

2007

Indigo/Maron Pictures

Dir: Mark Mahon
Prods: Mary Alleguen, Olann Kelleher
(with Michael Madsen, Vinnie Jones)

MADE OF HONOR

2007

Columbia Pictures

(2nd Unit)
Dir: Paul Weiland
Prod: Neal H. Moritz
(with Patrick Dempsey, Michelle Monaghan)

GABRIEL & ME

2001

Samuelson Productions

Dir: Udayan Prasad
Prods: Mark & Peter Samuelson
(with Billy Connolly, David Bradley)

KEVIN & PERRY

2000

Tiger Aspect/Icon/Fragile Films

Dir: Ed Bye
Prod: Peter Bennet-Jones
(with Harry Enfield, Kathy Burke)

GUEST HOUSE PARADISO

1999

Polygram Films International

Dir: Adrian Edmondson
Prod: Phil McIntyre
(with Vincent Cassel, Bill Nighy)

GREENWICH MEAN TIME

1999

Anvil Films

Dir: Luke Watson
Prod: Taylor Hackford

GET REAL

1998

Graphite Film and TV

Dir: Simon Shore
Prod: Stephen Taylor

MY SON THE FANATIC

1997

Zephyr Films

Dir: Udayan Prasad
Prod: Chris Curling
(with Rachel Griffiths, Stellan Skarsgård )

BROTHERS IN TROUBLE

1996

Renegade/BBC

Dir: Udayan Prasad
Prod: Rob Buckler

BACKBEAT
(2nd Unit)

1994

Scala Productions

Dir: Iain Softley
Prod: Finola Dwyer
(with Stephen Dorff, Ian Hart)

LOADED

1994

Strawberry Vale

Dir: Anna Campion
Prod: Caroline Hewitt

Documentaries

ProductionCompanyNotes

WHO CARES

Channel Four

ENGLAND, THEIR ENGLAND

ZDF

THIS LAND OF ENGLAND

Channel Four

Promos

ProductionCompanyNotes

CLARITYN

Annex Films Ltd

NESCAFE

Annex Films Ltd

HSBC

Annex Films Ltd

ASDA XMAS X 8

Annex Films Ltd

DFS

Annex Films

FINISH

Annex Films

TESCO

Paul Weiland Film Co

HOMEBASE

Paul Weiland Film Co

ARGOS

Paul Weiland Film Co.

WALKERS

Paul Weiland Film Co

SMIRNOFF

2 White Tricks

FERRERO ROCHER

NON

DORITO'S DIPPAS

Paul Weiland Film Co

MILKA CHOCOLATE

Rigaud Productions

MILLER

Paul Weiland Film Co

PANTENE PRO-V

Academy

MULLER LIGHT

Paul Weiland Film Co.

SMIRNOFF

Spots Films

Kodak Award for Best Cinematography 1997

MARS Plus many more...

Spots Films

WHISKERS

Annex Films Ltd