David Raedeker

Director Of Photography

Add to shortlist

Below the Line

Agent: Silvia Llaguno
Assistant: Julian Dickson

Below the Line

David Raedeker won the award for Best Cinematography (World Cinema - Dramatic) at the Sundance Film Festival 2012 for My Brother The Devil.  The only British feature in competition this year, it was also nominated for the Grand Jury prize, as well as the Sutherland Award for Best First Feature at the London Film Festival 2012.

"A street movie that is imaginatively, even poetically, shot . . . assisted by d.p. David Raedeker's agile and aesthetically fine-tuned camera" - Variety

"It's the best-looking British movie of the year . . . [David Raedeker] does a gorgeously expressive job of framing and lighting the cast . . . night scenes backlit by the glow of housing blocks are little short of breathtaking" - Telegraph

"David Raedeker’s cunning photography bathes everything in a rich, golden light that aggressively beautifies the cement-and-convenience-store landscape" - New York Times

"stunning . . . [David's] closeups in cinemascope give tight shots an extraordinary radiance and a visual depth in minimal light, an effect that’s entirely unexpected in this kind of movie" - Screen International

"Seductively photographed" - Guardian

"One of the most visually striking British debuts in recent times" - Sight & Sound

Showreels and other examples of David's work may be found on his website.  For more information, please visit his IMDB page.

Film

ProductionCompanyNotes

WAITING FOR YOU

2015

Zephyr Films

Dir: Charles Garrad
Prod: Chris Curling, Simon Bosanquet
With Fanny Ardant and Colin Morgan

WHERE IS ROCKY II?

2015

Ink Connection

Dir: Pierre Bismuth
Prod: Gregoire Gensollen, Madeleine Molyneaux

MING OF HARLEM: TWENTY-ONE STOREYS IN THE AIR

2014

Big Other Films

Dir: Phillip Warnell
Prod: Phillip Warnell, Madeleine Molyneaux

* Winner: Grand Prix, FID Marseille

HECTOR

2014

Goldfinch Pictures

Dir: Jake Gavin
Prod: Stephen Malit
With Peter Mullan

* Nominee: Michael Powell Award, Edinburgh Film Festival 2015

MY BROTHER THE DEVIL

2012

Rooksnest and Wild Horses Productions

Dir: Sally El Hosaini
Prod: Gayle Griffiths, Michael Sackler, Julia Godzinskaya

* Winner: Best Cinematography (World Cinema - Dramatic) and Nominee: Grand Jury Prize, Sundance Film Festival 2012
* Nominee: Technical Achievement, Critics' Circle Awards 2013
* Nominee: London Film Museum Award for Technical Achievement, Evening Standard Film Awards 2013
* Winner: Best Camera (New Visions), Manaki Brothers Film Festival 2012
* Nominee: Sutherland Award for Best First Feature, BFI London Film Festival 2012
* Winner: Best European Film, Berlinale Festival 2012

I AM NASRINE

2010

Bridge & Tunnel Productions

Dir: Tina Gharavi
Prod: Rachel Wardlow

0-800 LOVE
2ND UNIT

2010

1-800 Love Ltd

Dir: Abbas Tyrewala
Prod: Madhu Mantena

ELVIS PELVIS

Lovestream Productions Agnes B

Dir: Kevin Aduaka
Prod: Nadja Romain

* Nominee: Best Film, Berlin Film Festival
* Official selection: Film Fest, Los Angeles 2007
* Official selection: International Film Festival, Rio 2007
* In competition, Durban International Film Festival 2007

WHAT HAVE YOU DONE TODAY, MERVIN DAY?
2ND UNIT

St. Etienne

Dir: Paul Kelly
Prod: Andrew Hinton

ALONE IN THE DARK

Metropolis International

Dir: Richard Driscoll

DRAINING LIZARDS

Cowgunners ltd

Dir: Matt Sunderland
Prod: Richard Nimmo

Television

ProductionCompanyNotes

TO WALK INVISIBLE

2016

BBC Wales

Dir: Sally Wainwright
Prod: Karen Lewis

TUTANKHAMUN

2016

ITV

Dir: Peter Webber
Prod: Simon Lewis

BABYLON

2014

Nightjack Ltd / Jones Company / Channel 4

Dir: Sally El Hosaini
Prod: Derrin Schlesinger, Robert Jones
Exec prod: Danny Boyle

THE VILLAGE
SERIES 2

2014

Company Pictures / BBC1

Dir: Luke Watson
Prod: Tim Whitby

NEW WORLDS
4 x 60MIN

2014

Company Pictures / BBC

Dir: Charles Martin
Prod: Johann Knobel

THE WHALE

2013

BBC

Dir: Alrick Riley
Prod: Mike Dormer, John Chapman

WAY TO GO - Pilot
2ND UNIT DOP / CAMERA OPERATOR

2013

BBC

Dir: Catherine Morshead
Prod: Andy Bennions

FALCON: THE SILENT AND THE DAMNED
SINGLE DRAMA

2012

Mammoth / Sky Atlantic / HBO

Dir: Gabriel Range
Prod: Julia Stannard

TATAU

2011

Touchpaper TV

Dir: Rebecca Johnson
Written by Richard Zajdiic
Prod: Kath Mattock

REALITY BITES

Serendipity

Dir: Jonathan Newman

BREAKWATER

Bizmane Entertainment

Dir: Sam Emmery
Prod: Sevy Ali

Short Films

ProductionCompanyNotes

THE KISS

2015

Dir: Jesse Armstrong
Prod: Derrin Schlesinger, Kasia Malipan

A SCHOLARSHIP

2011

Dir: Guy Walker

LITTLE CRACKERS - "UNCLE SANTA"
3D

2010

Renegade / CanCommunicate for SKY 3D

Dir: Peter Lydon
Prod: Lucy Robinson
With Meera Syal & Sanjeev Bhaskar

ALBATROSS

2010

Thomas & Thomas

Dir: Kim Albright
Prod: Trent Simpson

* Official Selection: London Film Festival 2010 and Close Encounters Film Festival 2010

HOLLOW

2010

Future Time Pictures

Dir: Rob Sorrenti
Prod: Roopesh Parekh

ORIGIN

Silverdale Films

Dir: Danny Stack
Prod: Benjamin Greenacre

* Winner: Best Horror/Sci-Fi, London Independent Film Festival 2012

BEHEADING OF A SMILING DOG

Lendorff Studio

Dir: Georg Lendorff
Prod: Kate Allen

* Locarno Film Festival 2008, Tampere, Sao Paolo
* Max Orphuels Preis, Encounters 2008

TOP GIRL

Fierce Productions

Dir: Rebecca Johnson
Prod: Dee Meaden

* Won: Best Cinematography, Best Screenplay & Best Actress, BFM Talent Awards at the BFI 2009
* Special Mention: Bird's Eye View
* Official Selection: Berlin, Rotterdam, Clairmont Ferrant, Tampere, LA & Toronto Film Festivals

THE BATTLE OF CABLE STREET

Apt Films

Dir: Yoav Segal
Prod: Kirsten McFie

* Winner: Short Film Fund Competition, Jewish Film Festival, London 2006
* Winner: Discovery Channel Best HD Film at DC Shorts

RESURRECTION

Archistudio

Dir: Michael Hapeshis

* Nominated for Best Foreign Film, LA FILMFEST 2006

REVERIE

NYFA

Dir: Ilias Thanos

* Nominated for Riff Awards 2006

BRICK LANE

Anapurna Productions

Dir: Paul Makkar
Prod: Sonia Makkar

* Winner: Young Jury Award, Rotterdam Film Festival 2003
* Finalist: BAFTA 2003
* Winner: Raindance East
* Official Selection: Cannes Film Festival

Documentaries

ProductionCompanyNotes

VASHTI BUNYAN - FROM HERE TO BEFORE

CC-Films
(Additional camera)

Dir: Kieran Evans
Prod: Jason Hocking & Steve Butterworth

THE BEAUTIFUL GAME

CC-Lab

Dir: Kieran Evans
Prod: Frank Lampen

BESTIVAL

CC-Lab

Dir: Kieran Evans
Prod: Frank Lampen

MECICO CITY / LOS ANGELES

CC-Lab

Dir: Kieran Evans
Prod: Ella Turner

DOUBLE TAKE

Tiger Aspect

Dir: Alison Jackson
Prod: Jai Bojang

Promos

ProductionCompanyNotes

CLOUD CONTROL - "Gold Canary"
MUSIC VIDEO

2011

Thomas and Thomas

Dir: Kim Albright
Prod: Trent Simpson

THE SOVIETS - "THE WAITRESS"
MUSIC VIDEO

J6

Dir: Toma Jablon
Prod: James Baxter

TWISTED WHEEL - "WE ARE US"
MUSIC VIDEO

RSA

Dir: Albert Kodagolian
Prod: Alex Heathcote

CAZALS - "To Cut a Long Story Short"
MUSIC VIDEO

Pulse Films

Dir: Giorgio Testi
Prod: Laura Collins

PETER GELDERBLUM - Red Hot Chilli Pepper Remix "By the way'"
MUSIC VIDEO

Pulse Films

Dir: Emma
Prod: Paul Carter

GO: AUDIO - "Woodchuck"
MUSIC VIDEO

Pulse Films

Dir: Berlin & McCool
Prod: Ben Falk

SPEKTRUM - "Sugarbowl"
MUSIC VIDEO

Pulse Films

Dir: Emma
Prod: Miguel Costa

THE OTHERS - "What You Could Have Won"
MUSIC VIDEO

Pulse Films

Dir: Giorgio Testi
Prod: Thomas Benski

MAGIC NUMBERS - Love Is A Game"
MUSIC VIDEO

CC-Lab

Dir: Paul Kelly
Prod: Andrew Hinton

VIVIENNE WOO - "Still Here"
MUSIC VIDEO

Jonk Films

Dir: Jonathan Knight
Prod: Alessandra Balestra

ST ETIENNE - "Dirty Laundry"
MUSIC VIDEO

CC-Lab

Dir: Paul Kelly
Prod: Andrew Hinton

GO! TEAM - "Let's Rock This Break"
MUSIC VIDEO

Memphis Industries

Dir: Ian Parton

LEMON JELLY - "'88 aka Come Down On Me"
MUSIC VIDEO

Airside

Dir: Fred Deakin
Prod: Anne Brassier

DUKE SPIRIT - "Dark Is Light Enough"
MUSIC VIDEO

CC-Lab / Polydor

Dir: N. Parish & P. Kelly
Prod: Andrew Hinton

STEREO MCs - "Paradise"
MUSIC VIDEO

CC-Lab

Dir: Damian Hage
Prod: Andrew Hinton

22-20s - "Such A Fool"

CC-Lab / Heavenly Records

Dir: Paul Kelly
Prod: Andrew Hinton

MAC - "Put Up A Fight"
MUSIC VIDEO

CC-Lab

Dir: Nick Parish
Prod: Andrew Hinton

HAL - "Play The Hits"
MUSIC VIDEO

CC-Lab / Rough Trade

Dir: Paul Kelly
Prod: Andrew Hinton

HOLDERMAN - "Left Right Swing"
MUSIC VIDEO

CC-Lab

Dir: Nick Parish
Prod: Ella Turner

NADA SURF - "The Way You Wear Your Head"
MUSIC VIDEO

CC-Lab / EMI

Dir: Kieran Evans
Prod: Ella Turner

NADA SURF - "Hi-Speed Soul"
MUSIC VIDEO

CC-Lab / EMI

Dir: Kieran Evans
Prod: Ella Turner

GWYNETH HERBERT - "Bittersweet & Blue"
MUSIC VIDEO

CC-Lab / Universal

Dir: Nick Parish
Prod: Ella Turner

LIFE WIRE - "It's Not Too Late"
MUSIC VIDEO

Offshore Films

Dir: Pier Hausemer

NUROTICA - "Very Close To Beautiful"
MUSIC VIDEO

Partizan

Dir: Amando Death

MOWER - "Drinking For Britain"
MUSIC VIDEO

Deepend Ltd

Dir: Mike Moloney

Commercials

ProductionCompanyNotes

FIND A PROPERTY

2011

Thomas and Thomas

Dir: Kim Albright
Prod: Bobby Bray

MALTA TOURIST BOARD

2012

Us3/MTV

Dir: Pat Bowyer

NEW ERA

2012

Thomas & Thomas

Dir: Kim Albright

NOWNESS

2012

Partizan

Dir: Lisa Paclet

DATING IN THE DARK

2011

BSkyB

Dir: Pat Bowyer
Prod: Rupert Style

NIVEA

2011

Milkwood

Dir: Nick Parish
Prod: Sunny Dimitri

MIZUNO

2011

Imperial Leisure

Dir: Yunus Aksek

GLENMORANGIE

2011

Rise Films

Dir: Theo and Chris
Prod: Andrew Hinton

UN AIDS

2011

Take Off

Dir: Ali Collins

AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL

2011

Jablon TV

Dir: Toma Jablon
Prod: Kristin Rathje

DURACELL

2011

Take Off

Dir: Alister Collins

SKY 2 IDENTS

2011

BSkyB

Dir: Pat Bowyer
Prod: Jane McCullen

BORN OF WAR
TEASER TRAILER

2010

Born of War Ltd

Dir: Vicky Jewson
Prod: Rupert Whitaker

GONE TOO FAR
TEASER

2010

Poisson Rouge Pictures

Dir: Destiny Akaragha
Prod: Christopher Granier-Deferre

RANGE ROVER EVOQUE

2010

Tangerine Films

Dir: Martin Codd
Prod: Angus Elliott

CANON

2010

Imagination

Dir: Tomaso Cariboni
Prod: Jacqui Church

MICROSOFT
corporate

2010

New Moon

Dir: Chris Petcher
Prod: Dan Coulson

10 MILLIONTH CUSTOMER SKY
corporate

2010

BSkyB

Dir: Pat Bowyer
Prod: Rupert Style

BURBERRY - "Burberry Look Books3"
viral

The Post Factory

Prod: Daniel Goldstein

TEKKEN 6
viral

Imperial Leisure

Dir: Yunus Akseki
Prod: Robert Jones

MISFITS
viral

Clerkenwell Films

Dir: China Moo-Young
Prod: Chloe Moss

PEUGEOT
promo

Hoohah

Dir: David Masters
Prod: Ceri Passmore

COI
Documentary

'Prevent' Workshop Film

Dir: Martha Wailes

MYLA

Pod 1

Dir: Ali Collins

RADIO 1

Red Bee

Dir: Giorgio Testi
Prod: Louise Joanes

888

Connected

Dir: Jason Edwards
Prod: Jon Ayres

SUNDAY TIMES & TIMES

Connected

Dir: Jason Edwards
Prod: Jon Ayres

WOLD TELEVISION INDENT

World Television

Dir: Maggie Lowe
Prod: Andrew Sommerville

MOS VODKA

Ministry of Sound

Dir: Pedro de la Fuente
Prod: Victoria Wickens

LG HD TELEVISION

Freerange Media

Dir: Ian Cassie
Prod: Ali Collins

DAKTARIN

Pulse

Dir: Emma
Prod: Jon Ayres

TOYS R US

Pulse Films

Dir: Emma
Prod: Thomas Benski

THE TIGER WOODS, TATWEER

JBM, Pulse Films

Dir: Emma
Prod: Marissa Clifford

ROYAL AIR FORCE

New Moon

Dir: Chris Petcher
Prod: Barnaby Logan

MARKS & SPENCER

UNA

Dir: Tom Kirk

NIKE
IDENT

CC-Lab

Dir: Nick Parish
Prod: Frank Lampen

NIKE YOGA BONITO

CC-Lab

Dir: Kieran Evans
Prod: Frank Lampen

SAMSUNG 3D
corporate

2010

DaCapo

Dir: Dave Masters
Prod: Ceri Passmore

APPLE I-TUNES - "DAVID GRAY"

CC-Lab

Dir: Kieran Evans
Prod: Sinead D'Arcy

JACK DANIELS
IDENT

CC-Lab

Dir: Nick Parish
Prod: Andrew Hinton

SHOTS MAGAZINE

Liberation Films

Dir: Joanna Woodward
Prod: Hank Starrs

MONSTER CREEPY CRAWLEYS

New Moon

Dir: Chris Petcher
Prod: Sophie Broadbent

HEWLETT PACKARD

Publicis

Dir: Mike Moloney

HSBC
corporate

Jack Morton

Dir: David Masters

NOKIA
corporate

Jack Morton

Dir: David Masters
Prod: Kate Allen

NET-A-PORTER
corporate

Pod 1

Dir: Ali Collins

ALIBILAD / SAATCHI
corporate

Wilder FIlms

Dir: David Masters
Prod: Dionne Compton

ALCATEL
corporate

Connected Pictures

Dir: Guy Nisbett
Prod: Miranda Counsell

EARNEST & YOUNG
corporate

Fitch Live

Dir: David Masters
Prod: Gerard Bailey

NOKIA
corporate

Fitch Live

Dir: David Masters
Prod: Sarah Baker

MICROSOFT
corporate

Connected Pictures

Dir: Chris Petcher
Prod: Jon Ayres

DIAGIO
corporate

Mirrorball Media

Dir: Simon Joanes

BURJ AL ARAB
corporate

New Moon

Dir: Chris Petcher
Prod: James Marsh

BA
corporate

Pulse Films

Dir: Emma
Prod: Miguel Costa

BT
corporate

Imagination

Dir: David Masters
Prod: Paul McCrudden

HYDRO

The Edge

Dir: Nic Bye
Prod: Norma Gaunt

ROYAL AIR FORCE

COI

Dir: Chris Petcher
Prod: Andrew Lane Fox

ADIDAS

New Moon

Dir: Colin O'Toole
Prod: Maggie Lowe

HMI

New Moon

Dir: Chris Petcher
Prod: Barnaby Logan

CURRY'S

Connected Pictures

Dir: Chris Petcher
Prod: Jon Ayres

SALZBURG 2014 OLYMP. BID

Wilder Films

Dir: Dave Masters
Prods: Angus Elliot, Rob Mercer

DELOITTE

New Moon

Dir: David Masters
Prod: Magnolia Lowe

FRUITSTOCK

Split Image

Dir: Tom Bridges
Prod: David Peto

APPLE I POD

Split Image

Dir: Oliver Merchant
Prod: David Peto

BRITISH LEGION

New Moon

Dir: Chris Petcher
Prod: Barnaby Logan

J&B

CC-Lab

Dir: Nick Parish
Prod: Andrew Hinton

Other

ProductionCompanyNotes

BABYSHAMBLES

Pulse Films
Lighting Designer at Concert

Dir: Georgio Testi
Prod: Marissa Clifford

HE GOOD, BAD & QUEEN

Pulse Films
Lighting Designer at Concert

Dir: Giorgio Testi
Prod: Jamie Clark

PAOLO NUTINI

CC-Lab
Lighting Designer at Concert

Dir: Simon Jones
Prod: Tori Smith

DAVID GRAY

CC-Lab
Lighting Designer at Concert

Dir: Kieran Evans
Prod: Ella Turner

MAGIC NUMBERS

CC-Lab
Lighting Designer at Concert

Dir: Paul Kelly
Prod: Andrew Hinton

GIRL WITH X-RAY EYES

Wellcome Trust
Art Installation

Dir: Phillip Warnell

BALLROOM

Arts Council England
Art Installation

Dir: Lynne Marsh

LENINA MINERS

White Cube
Art Installation

Dir: Darren Almond