Daniel Greenway

Editor

Add to shortlist

Below the Line

Agent: Silvia Llaguno
Assistant: Julian Dickson

Below the Line

Daniel gained cutting room and features experience working on Batman Begins, The Da Vinci Code and The Bourne Ultimatum. He graduated with a Distinction in 2007 from the National Film and Television School's two year MA programme, specialising in editing. In 2016 he was nominated for a BAFTA for his work on the sci-fi drama series Humans

Daniel is a proficient French speaker and is based in London. For more information, please see his website and IMDB page.

Drama

ProductionCompanyNotes

THE TERROR
3 x 60MIN EPS 3, 6 & 8

2018

Scott Free / AMC Studios

Dir: Sergio Mimica-Gezzan
Prod: Soo Hugh, David Kajganich

RIVIERA
2 x 60 MIN EPS 1 & 2

2017

Archery Pictures for Sky Atlantic

Dir: Philipp Kadelbach
Prod: Foz Allan

VICTORIA
3 x 60MIN EPS 6, 7 & 8

2016

Mammoth Screen for ITV

Dir: Olly Blackburn
Prod: Paul Frift

* Winner: Golden Nymph (Best TV Drama Series), Monte-Carlo TV Festival 2017

THE LIVING AND THE DEAD
2 X 60MIN EPS 4 & 6

2016

BBC Wales Drama for BBC1

Dir: Sam Donovan
Prod: Eliza Mellor
* Nominee: Editing - Drama, RTS West of England Awards 2017

ENDEAVOUR
1 x 90MIN 'CODA'

2016

Mammoth Screen for ITV

Dir: Olly Blackburn
Prod: Tom Mullens

HUMANS
2 x 60MIN EPS, 1 & 2

2015

Kudos for Channel 4 / AMC

Dir: Sam Donovan
Prod: Chris Fry

* Nominee: Editing - Fiction, BAFTA TV Craft Awards 2016
* Nominee: Best Drama Series, BAFTA 2016
* Nominee: Best Drama Series, RTS Awards 2016

KILL YOUR FRIENDS
FEATURE

2015

Worlds End Productions

As additional editor

Dir: Owen Harris
Prod: Gregor Cameron

GLUE
3 x 60MIN EPS 3, 4 & 5

2014

Eleven Films for E4

Dir: Olly Blackburn
Prod: Joel Wilson

* Nominee: Best Multichannel Programme, Broadcast Awards 2015

REFLECTIONS
SHORT FILM

2014

Independent Films

Dir: Adam Randall
Prod: Sophie Venner

* Official Selection: London Short Film Festival 2015

CALL THE MIDWIFE III
2 x 60MIN EPS 5 & 6

2014

Neal Street Productions for BBC1

Dir: China Moo-Young
Prod: Hugh Warren

TALKING TO THE DEAD
2 x 60MIN

2013

Warp Films & Bonafide Films for Sky Living

Dir: China Moo-Young
Prod: Elwen Rowlands

ONCE UPON A TIME IN LONDON
SHORT FILM

2013

RSA Films

Dir: Josephine de la Baume
Prod: Emma Cairns, Melody Sylvester, Jordan Scott

SOUTHCLIFFE
2 x 60MIN EPS 3 & 4

2013

Warp Films for Channel 4

As co-editor

Dir: Sean Durkin
Prod: Peter Carlton, Derrin Schlesinger

* Nominee: Best Mini-Series, BAFTA 2014

SWITCH
3 x 60MIN

2012

Touchpaper Television for ITV2

Dir: Dominic Leclerc
Prod: Philip Trethowan

CARE
1-OFF 30MIN DRAMA

2012

Warp Films for Sky Arts

Dir: Amanda Boyle
Prod: Kate Crowther

SKIRT
SHORT FILM

2012

Academy Films

Dir: Amanda Boyle
Prod: James Cunningham

* Winner: Best Fashion Film, Vimeo Festival
* Official Selection: Rushes Soho Shorts

ONE WRONG WORD
SHORT FILM

2012

Electric Ballroom Productions

Dir: Nicole Volavka
Prod: Tom Leggett

* Official Selection: Portland and Clemont-Ferrand Film Festival

FRESH MEAT
SERIES 1, EPS 4, 5 & 6

2011

Objective Productions for Channel 4

As additional editor

Dir: Nick Wood
Prod: Rhonda Smith

THE FLYING MACHINE
FEATURE

2011

Breakthru Films / Bona Entertainment

Dir: Martin Clapp, Geoff Lindsey
Prod: Hugh Welchman

* Official Selection: Toronto, Cork, Montreal and India International Film Festivals
* Winner: Best Film, & Audience Award, Liege 3D Film Festival

MAGIC PIANO

2011

Breakthru Films

As supervising editor

Dir: Martin Clapp
Prod: Hugh Welchman

CAST-OFFS
3 x 60MIN: EPS 1, 5 & 6

2009

Eleven Film for Channel 4

Dir: Amanda Boyle
Prod: Joel Wilson

* Nominee: Best Drama Series, RTS Awards 2010

STORAGE
SHORT FILM

2009

Cassiopeia Pictures / Passion Pictures

Dir: David Lea
Prod: Kasia Skibinska

* Official Selection: Venice, Raindance, Warsaw and London Short Film Festivals

OFF SEASON
SHORT FILM

2009

Whistling Thorn Films / Screen South

Dir: Deena Lombardi
Prod: Casey Herbert

* Official Selection: Encounters, Palm Springs, Rhode Island and Vendome Film Festivals

PHILIP PULLMAN'S THE BUTTERFLY
TATTOO

FEATURE

2009

Dynamic Entertainment

As additional editor

Dir: Phil Hawkins
Prod: Rik Visser, Jolies Van Emburg, Wesley Kloppenburg

* Winner: Best Feature Film, Columbus International Film & Video Festival
* Official Selection: Exposures, Vlissingen and Cambridge Film Festivals

Documentaries

ProductionCompanyNotes

FROM HYBRID /
FROM PAIN AND PLEASURE

2 x 3MIN

Warp Films / All Tomorrow's People
(shot at ATP Festival)

Dir/prod: Vincent Moon

AFROCUBISM / ALI & TOUMANI
EPK / DOC SHORT

World Circuit

Dir/prod: Nick Gold

GUNS IN THE AFTERNOON: THE LIFE
AND TIMES OF KIDCO AND TRIBEL

FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

Film For Real

Dir/prod: Howard Johnson

* Official Selection: Bergamo Film Meeting, Bite The Mango and Portobello Film Festivals

GAZE
SHORT FILM, PART OF DOC SERIES
"SHOOTING PARTY"

Maverick Television for Channel 4

Dir: Philip Parker
Prod: Wendy Ottewill

ENGLISH WONDERLAND
DOCUMENTARY SHORT

Renegade Pictures for Channel 4
(funded through Sheffield DocFest Pitch competition)

Dir/prod: Haryun Kim

THE CALLING
FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

In The Dark Productions

As additional editor

Dir: Stuart Kershaw
Prod: Samantha Fazackerley

ALI FARKA TOURE

World Circuit

As 1st Assistant Editor

Prod: Nick Gold
Editor: Valerio Bonelli

THE CRIMSON WING: MYSTERY OF THE
FLAMINGOS

Disney Nature / Kudos Pictures

As 1st Assistant Editor

Dir: Matthew Aeberhard, Leander Ward
Editor: Nicolas Chaudeurge

Promos

ProductionCompanyNotes

MIPCOM / SHOWCASE

BBC Worldwide

Promo editing for various BBC Worldwide titles

ALI & TOUMANI - "SABU YERKOY" &
"KALA DJULA"

World Circuit

Dir/prod: Nick Gold

THE BEATLES: ROCKBAND
VIDEO GAME CINEMATIC

Passion Pictures / Harmonix / MTV / EA

Dir: Pete Candeland
Prod: Debbie Crosscup

* Winner: Advertising Award, Annecy Film Festival
* Winner: Best Commissioned Animation, & Winner: Silver Clio, British Animation Awards

Other

ProductionCompanyNotes

THE BOURNE ULTIMATUM

Universal Pictures

As editorial assistant

Dir: Paul Greengrass
Editor: Chistopher Rouse

THE DA VINCI CODE

Columbia Pictures

As trainee video assistant

Dir: Ron Howard

BATMAN BEGINS

Warner Bros.

As editing trainee

Dir: Christopher Nolan
Editor: Lee Smith

Commercials

ProductionCompanyNotes

DYSON AM05

Mainframe Gallery Network

Dir: Jon Yeo
Prod: Cressida Ranfield

VOLVO V40

Red Lion Film / Redwood / Arnold

Dir: Joe Windsor-Williams
Prod: Hannah Clark

HOST COUNTRIES - COCA-COLA

Independent Films / Santo

Dir: Volstok
Prod: Adam Lyne

COMPARE THE MARKET:
"JOURNEY OF COURAGEOUSNESS",
"BATTLE OF FEARLESSNESS",
"STREETS OF AMBITIOUSNESS"

Passion Pictures / VCCP

Dir: Darren Walsh
Prod: Russell McLean

* Winner: Silver British Arrow & Animated Com Award, Stuttgart

COKE ZERO - "HAPPY KINGDOM"

Passion Pictures / Ogilvy

Dir: Pete Candeland
Prod: Debbie Crosscup

SPECSAVERS - "POSTMAN PAT"

Passion Pictures / Specsavers Creative

Dir: Darren Walsh
Prod: Sam Lock

* Number 1: Top Celebrity Ads 2009, Campaign Magazine
* Winner: Silver, Cream Awards

COMPARE THE MARKET - "SERGEI"

Passion Pictures / VCCP

Dir: Darren Walsh
Prod: Russell McLean

* Number 1: Top 10 TV & Cinema Ads 2009, Campaign Magazine

LYNX INSTINCT - "MAN LEATHER

Passion Pictures / Bartle Bogle Hegarty

Dir: Michael Mort
Prod: Anna Lord