Tony Slater Ling BSC

Director of Photography

Add to shortlist

Heads of Department

Agent: Lynda Mamy
Agent: Madeleine Pudney
Assistant: Eliza McWilliams

Heads of Department

Also credited as Tony Slater-Ling.

Film

ProductionCompanyNotes

FUNNY COW

2017

Gizmo Films

Dir: Adrian Shergold

Prod: Kevin Proctor/Mark Vennis

ACCESS ALL AREAS

2016

Camden Film Co.

Dir: Bryn Higgins
Prods: Bill Curbishley, Oliver Veysey

DIRT ROAD TO LAFAYETTE

2015

Dir: Kenny Glenaan
Prod. Carol Sheridan

NANNY MCPHEE 2

2010

Working Title

Second Unit DoP/Director
Dir: Susannah White
Prod: Lindsay Doran

RED TAILS

2010

JAK Productions Ltd

Second Unit DoP/Director
Dir: Anthony Hemingway
Prod: Rick McCallum

SUMMER

2009

Sixteen Films

35 mm Feature
Dir: Kenny Glenaan
Prod: Camilla Brae

BAFTA Scotland Best Film Award

YASMIN

2004

Parallax / Channel 4

Dir: Kenny Glenaan
Prod: Sally Hibbin

Winner Templeton European Film of the Year 2004
Winner Ecumenical Jury Award, Locarno 2004
Winner Prix Du Public, Dinard Film Festival 2004

Television

ProductionCompanyNotes

DRACULA

2019

Hartswood Films / Netflix / BBC One

Dir: Jonny Campbell
Prods: Sue Vertue, Ben Irving

YEARS AND YEARS

2018

Red Productions / BBC1 / HBO

Dir: Simon Cellan Jones
Prod: Karen Lewis

INFORMER

2018

BBC / Informer Productions Ltd

Dir: Jonny Campbell
Prod: Julian Stevens

PHILIP K. DICK'S ELECTRIC DREAMS

2017

Channel 4

Dir: David Farr
Prods: Rupert Ryle-Hodges

THE LAST POST

2016

Bonafide Films / The Forge Entertainment

Dir: Jonny Campbell
Prod: Margery Bone

MY MOTHER AND OTHER STRANGERS

2016

BBC Grafton House Productions

Dir: Adrian Shergold
Prod: Grainne Marmion

THE TRIALS OF JIMMY ROSE

2014

ITV Studios

Dir: Adrian Shergold
Prod: Jane Dauncey

THE CASUAL VACANCY

2014

BBC/ HBO

Dir: Jonny Campbell
Prod: Ruth Kenley-Letts

CHASING SHADOWS

2014

ITV Studios

Dir: Chris Menaul
Prod: Francis Hopkinson, Rob Bullock

IN THE FLESH 2

2013

BBC

Dir: Jim O'Hanlon
Prod: Richard Moat

LUCAN

2013

ITV

Dir: Adrian Shergold
Prod: Chris Clough

TRUCKERS

2013

Company Productions Ltd

Dir: Sheree Folkson,
Sue Tully
Prod: Faye Dorn

HEY DIDDLY DEE

2013

Sprout Pictures

Dir: Marc Warren
Prod: Adrian Bates

MAD DOGS 4

2013

Left Bank Pictures

Dir: Adrian Shergold
Prod: Andy Harries

IN THE FLESH

2012

BBC

Dir: Jonny Campbell
Exec Prod: Hilary Martin
Prod: Annie Harrison Baxter

RTS Award Winner: Best Photography (Craft)

BAFTA Winner: Best Television Mini Series

THE MAKING OF A LADY

2012

ITV Studios Ltd/ Runaway Fridge

Dir: Richard Curson-Smith
Prods: Jo Willett, David Barron

THE POLITICIAN'S HUSBAND

2012

Daybreak Pictures

Dir: Simon Cellan Jones
Prods: Hal Vogel, David Aukin

MAD DOGS 3

2012

Left Bank Pictures

Dir: Adrian Shergold
Prod: Georgina Lowe

GOOD COP

2011

BBC

Dir: Sam Miller
Prods: Jessica Pope, Rebecca Hodgeson

ETERNAL LAW

2011

Kudos Film and Television

Dir: Adrian Shergold
Exec Prod: Alison Jackson

AN APPROPRIATE ADULT

2011

ITV Studios Ltd.

Dir: Julian Jarrold
Prod: Lisa Gilchrist

SCOTT AND BAILEY

2011

Red Productions

Dir: Ben Caron
Prod: Yvonne Francas

THE GIDDY KIPPER

2010

Phil McIntyre Entertainment

Short film
Dir: Victoria Wood

MAD DOGS

2010

Left Bank Pictures/ Sky

4 x 1hr
Dir: Adrian Shergold
Prod: Andy Harries

WORRIED ABOUT THE BOY

2010

Red Production Company

Dir: Julian Jarrold
Prod: Matthew Bird

ERIC AND ERNIE

2010

BBC

Dir: Jonny Campbell
Prods: Tim Bricknall
Piers Wenger
Beth WIllis

DR WHO 11

2010

BBC

Dir: Jonny Campbell
Prod: Tracie Simpson

Vampires in Venice, and Vincent and the Doctor

GENERATION KILL

2009

Company Pictures/HBO

Second Unit DoP/ Director
Dir: Susanna White
Prod: Andrea Calderwood
Exec Prods: Charlie Pattinson
George Faber

WIRED

2008

Granada/ ITV Productions

3 x 1hr
Dir: Kenny Glenaan
Prod: Rebecca Hodgeson

SHAMELESS VI

2008

Company Pictures/Channel 4

Director
Prod: Lawrence Till

CATWALK DOGS

2007

ITV

90 min Hi Def Drama
Dir: Tim Sullivan
Prod: Spencer Campbell

OTHER PEOPLE

2007

Company Pictures/Channel 4

30 min Pilot
Dir: Will Sinclair
Prod: Emma Burge

CLAPHAM JUNCTION

2007

Darlow Smithson Productions

1 x 90 min, Super 16mm
Dir: Adrian Shergold
Prod: Elinor Day

THE GOOD SAMARITAN

2007

Granada TV

1 x 90 min
Dir: Kenny Glenaan
Prod: Sue Pritchard

SOUND

2007

BBC

1 x 30 min Hi Def Drama
Dir: David Kerr
Prod: Jim Poyser

GOLD PLATED

2006

World Productions/Channel 4

8 x 60 min
Super 16mm

Dirs: Julie Anne Robinson
Robert Dellamere
Sue Tully
Prod: John Chapman

CASUALTY 1906

2006

Sone City Films/BBC

Hi Def Drama
Dir: Bryn Higgins
Prod: Bryn Higgins

SPOOKS 5

2005

Kudos Film and Television

Dir: Kenny Glenaan
Prod: Andrew Woodhead

SHAMELESS III

2005

Company Pictures/Channel 4

Dirs: Catherine Morshead
Jim O’Hanlon
Paul Walker
Prod: John Griffin

ROSE & MALONEY

2005

Company Pictures/Channel 4

Dir: Metin Huseyin
Prod: Catherine Wearing

SHAMELESS II

2004

Company Pictures / Channel 4

Dirs: Dearbhla Walsh
Peter Lydon
David Evans
Prod: Matt Jones

SHAMELESS

2004

Company Pictures/Channel 4

Christmas Special
Dir: Jonny Campbell
Prod: Matt Jones

STEALING LIVES

2004

Stone City Films / Channel 4

Docu/drama
Dir: Brynn Higgins
Prod: Hal Volgel

SHAMELESS

2003

Company Pictures/Channel 4

Dirs: Mark Mylod
Jonny Campbell
Dearbhla Walsh
Prod: Emma Burge

Nominated RTS Craft & Design award
Lighting, Photography & Camera-photography Drama 2004
Winner 56th Prix Italia: Best TV Drama Series
Winner Broadcast Awards 2005: Best Drama Series
Winner RTS Programme Award: Best Drama Series

Short Films

ProductionCompanyNotes

WOUNDED KNEE

2007

20 min short
35mm / Super 16

Dir: Emma Burge

Commercials

ProductionCompanyNotes

QUORN

2013

Mustard

Dir: Jonny Campbell

SAINSBURYS

2009

Mustard

Dir: Jonny Campbell

SAINSBURY'S

2008

Mustard

Dir: Johnny Campbell