Sammy Sheldon Differ

Costume Designer

Add to shortlist

Below the Line

Agent: Lynda Mamy
Agent: Madeleine Pudney
Assistant: Eliza McWilliams
Agent: Daniela Manunza
Assistant: Iliyana Todorova

Below the Line

THE IMITATION GAME was the winner of the Toronto International Film Festival Audience Award and has been chosen for the opening gala at the London Film Festival.

Also credited as Sammy Sheldon.

Film

ProductionCompanyNotes

ARTEMIS FOWL

2019

Tribeca Productions & Walt Disney Productions

Dir: Kenneth Branagh
Prods: Kenneth Branagh & Judy Hofflund

JURASSIC WORLD: FALLEN KINGDOM

2017

Amblin Entertainment

Dir: J.A Bayona
Prods: Belén Atienza, Patrick Crowley, Frank Marshall

ANNIHILATION
With Oscar Isaac, Natalie Portman

2017

Paramount Pictures

Dir. Alex Garland
Prods. Andrew Macdonald & Allon Reich

ASSASSIN'S CREED
With Michael Fassbender, Marion Cotillard

2015

Regency Enterprises

Dir: Justin Kurzel
Prod: Jean-Julien Baronnet, Patrick Crowley, Michael Fassbender, Frank Marshall

ANT-MAN
With Paul Rudd, Hayley Atwell, Michael Douglas

2014

Marvel Entertainment

Dir: Peyton Reed
Prods. Kevin Feige, Nira Park

THE IMITATION GAME
With Keira Knightley, Benedict Cumberbatch, Mark Strong

2014

Black Bear Pictures/ Ampersand Pictures

Dir. Morten Tyldum
Prods. Teddy Schwarzman, Nora Grossman, Peter Heslop, Graham Moore, Ido Ostrowsky

BAFTA Nomination, Costume Design 2015

Nomination for the Costume Designers Guild award for Excellence in Period Film

EX MACHINA

2014

DNA Films

Dir. Alex Garland
Prods. Scott Rudin, Glen Brunswick, Eli Bush, J.C Spink

Nominated for the Costume Designers Guild Award for Excellence in Fantasy Film 2016

KICK-ASS 2
With Aaron Johnson, Jim Carey, Chris Mintz-Plasse, Chloe Grace Moretz

2012

Marv Films/Universal Pictures

Dir: Jeff Wadlow
Prods: Tarquin Pack,
Matthew Vaughn

X-MEN: FIRST CLASS
with James McAvoy, Michael Fassbender

2010

20th Century Fox

Dir: Matthew Vaughn
Prods: Greg Goodman, Simon Kinberg, Lauren Shuler Donner, Bryan Singer

Costume Designers Guild Award Nomination, Excellence in Fantasy Film

GULLIVER’S TRAVELS
with Jack Black, Jason Segel, Emily Blunt

2009

20th Century Fox

Dir: Rob Letterman
Prods: Greg Goodman
Ben Cooley
John Davis

KICK-ASS
With Aaron Johnson, Mark Strong, Nicholas Cage, Chloe Grace Moretz

2008

Marv Films

Dir: Matthew Vaughn
Prods: Kris Thykier
Adam Bohling

THE GREEN ZONE
WITH MATT DAMON

2008

Compound Films Ltd/ Working Title

Dir: Paul Greengrass
Prods: Tim Bevan
Eric Fellner
Lloyd Levin

HELLBOY 2: THE GOLDEN ARMY
with Ron Perlman, Selma Blair, Luke Goss, John Hurt

2007

Universal

Dir: Guillermo del Toro
Prods: Lloyd Levin
Mike Richardson

STARDUST
with Robert de Niro, Clare Danes, Sienna Miller, Michelle Pfeiffer

2006

Paramount/Marv Films

Dir: Matthew Vaughn
Prods: Michael Dreyer
Lorenzo di Bonaventura

V FOR VENDETTA
with Natalie Portman, Hugo Weaving, Rupert Graves, John Hurt

2005

Warner Bros Productions

Dir: James McTeigue
Prod: Joel Silver,
Grant Hill,
Andy Wachowski,
Larry Wachowski

HITCHIKERS GUIDE TO THE GALAXY
with Sam Rockwell, Zooey Deschanel, John Malkovich

2004

Spyglass Ent/DISNEY

Dir: Garth Jennings
Prods: Nick Goldsmith
Jay Roach

THE KINKY BOOT FACTORY
with Linda Bassett, Gwenllian Davies, Chiwetel Ejiofor

2004

Harbour Pictures/Disney

Dir: Julian Jarrold
Prods: Suzanne Mackie
Peter Ettedgui

MERCHANT OF VENICE
with Al Pacino, Joseph Fiennes, Ian McKellen

2003

Avenue Pictures/MGM

Dir: Michael Radford
Prods: Barry Navidi
Ron Bergman

BAFTA Nomination, Best Costume Design

CALCIUM KID
with Orlando Bloom

2002

Working Title 2/ Universal

Dir: Alex de Rakoff
Prod: Richard Johns

BLACK HAWK DOWN
with Josh Hartnett, Tom Sizemore, Jason Isaacs, Ewan McGregor

2001

Bruckheimer Films/ Revolution Central Productions

Dir: Ridley Scott
Prod: Jerry Bruckheimer

Television

ProductionCompanyNotes

ANCIENT EGYPTIANS

Wall to Wall / Channel 4

Dir: Tony Mitchell
Prod: Ben Goold

CANTERBURY TALES
Wife of Bath & The Pardoner’s Tale
with Julie Walters

2003

BBC

Dir: Andy de Emmony
Prod: Kate Bartlett

BAFTA nomination, Best Costume Design

THE BRIT AWARDS
title sequence

1997

NEW GAMES MASTER

1996

Hewland International / Channel 4

Dir: Steve Wright

ZIG ZAG'S DIRTY DEEDS

1996

Working Title Films / Channel 4

Dir: Angelo Abella

Short Films

ProductionCompanyNotes

DIY HARD
with Alison Steadman, David Thewlis

2002

Triton Films

Dir: Ben Gooder
Prods: Charlotte Wontner
David Lawley Wakelin

FAIRY TALE

2002

First Film Foundation

Dir: Pat Holden
Prod: Andrea Cornwall

Other

ProductionCompanyNotes

GLADIATOR
Costume Concept Artist

1998

Dreamworks

Dir: Ridley Scott
Prods: David H Franzoni
Branko Lustig
Douglas Wick

PLUNKETT & MACLEANE
Costume Concept Artist

1997

Macleane Films

Dir: Jake Scott
Prods: Tim Bevan
Eric Fellner